Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 6/19 11:46 am - BC Superweek Opens with Tour de Delta North Delta Criterium


Posted by Editoress on 07/6/19
 

2016 New Zealand Olympian Regan Gough Wins Tour de Delta North Delta Criterium

2018 US Pro Criterium National Champion Leigh Ann Ganzar Takes Women's Race

Men's Race
It's a 14.5 hour flight from New Zealand to Vancouver, but for Regan Gough, it was well worth it as he kicked off the Tour de Delta and BC Superweek with a big win at the North Delta Criterium and the $1,200 cheque that goes along with it. Gough, who was part of the New Zealand team that finished fourth at the Rio Olympics and won the 2016 New Zealand criterium championship, sprinted ahead of Samuel Bassetti from Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling to wrap up the 45-lap, 54 kilometre race in one hour, 10 minutes and 53 seconds.

Gough was part of a break close to midway through the race that the peloton almost caught with about six laps to go, but without any teammates with him, he needed to be aware of the strong teams around him. "It was pretty tough out there, there were two Elevate guys and two Floyd's Pro Cycling guys and they made me wait for it. They rode exceptionally well in that break and it was good to get out of the chaos in the group and just lean on it," he said.

With Floyd's riders Emile Jean and Noah Granigan pushing the pace in the lead group, Gough buckled down to get around those two on the final lap. "I just let it play out, obviously the other guys are going for it as well," described Gough. “I just wanted to position myself and then up the final climb, try and be on the front coming into the final corner because the finish is so close. So, I just tried to grab the lead and hang on to it."

Meanwhile, Bassetti had a teammate in the break as well, with George Simpson helping lead the charge. For a while during the race, things looked pretty good for the native of Santa Rosa, California. "We were happy with that break, there were some good guys in there and in the end, I just went early and didn't have the legs to hold it. I just got beat at the line, but it was a fun race. Being at the front of this race is really cool and I've always wanted to come out and have a good ride here," beamed Bassetti, who, in addition to Simpson, had two other teammates in the race. “"We have three other guys who could have done what I did today. We're really happy to be here and welcomed by everyone in the community."

Last year's third place winner at the Global Relay Gastown Grand Prix, Jean also came third on Friday night in North Delta. He too was confident about the breakaway group late in the race. "It was me and Noah up there and we were pretty confident we could win from that group," said Jean, who holds a mechanical engineering degree in addition to being a high level pro cyclist. “I think I had a miscommunication on the last few laps and unfortunately it cost us the race, but it's the first day (of BC Superweek) and we're happy with third place. "

Women's Race
The Tour de Delta North Delta Criterium Women's Race was a look at tactical cycling to the nth degree. Eight women broke away from the field just five laps into the 40-lap, 48 kilometre and it stuck all the way until the last lap as 2018 US Women's Pro Criterium National Champion Leigh Ann Ganzar sprinted to victory.

Ganzar and her Hagens-Berman | Supermint teammate Lily Williams were the only two riders from the same team in the break and they worked hard in driving much of the race. In fact, Williams did a lot of work in the breakaway. "Having Lily in the break was amazing, we knew we wanted numbers in the break which allowed us to have someone fresh in the end," explain Ganzar, who was a runner in college. “Lily was covering moves too - so she rode an absolutely fantastic race and I couldn't have done it without her."

The 29-year-old just began cycling five years ago but looked familiar with the course in North Delta despite it being her first trip to BC Superweek. She knew how important it was to be first going into the last corner of the course. "Because it's only 50 metres from there to the finish, you have to be first wheel and so it was really a sprint from that corner. Lily did an amazing job keeping it fast on that last lap and sort of put me in a perfect position." Ganzar finished the race in one hour, 13 minutes and 23 seconds, one second ahead of Trinity Western University alumna Alison Jackson of Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank.

"It's great to be here, so it's off to a good start!" she grinned.

Third place finisher Marie-Soleil Blais was aware of Ganzar and Williams tactics for the final 35 laps of the race. "The fact that Hagens-Berman had two riders made it a little easier because Ganzar went up and I knew I was going to have to try to fight the sprint," said Blais, who is coming off a stretch last month that saw her post four top-10 finishes. “I tried to get away with about ten to go but everybody was responding pretty well, so I knew then it was going to be a sprint. I knew I couldn't beat the fastest two sprinters if I was behind them, so I regret that - but it was still a good ride."

Despite being at BC Superweek without her Astana Women's Pro Team, the 30-year-old former university-level hockey player is happy with the decision to come west for BC Superweek.  "The team declined to do the Giro Rosa and I'm kind of glad because it's so hot over there in Europe and brutal climbing. So at the last minute I had time to come here and it's my sixth time here so I'm super happy to be back."
Report courtesy Brian Wiebe, BC Superweek Media Relations



Results

Women
1 Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint 1:13:23
2 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank 1:13:24
3 Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women Team s.t.
4 Kinley Gibson (Can) The Cyclery 1:13:25
5 Holly Breck (USA) InstaFund La Prima 1:13:26
6 Olivia Baril (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/p Mazda 1:13:28
7 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint 1:13:37
8 Michele Schaeffer (Can) InstaFund La Prima 1:13:59
9 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint 1:14:18
10 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
11 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery
12 Helena Coney (Can) InstaFund La Prima
13 Georgia Danford (NZl) Independent
14 Haley Gill (Can) InstaFund La Prima all s.t.
15 Janna Gillick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 1:14:21
16 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint 1:14:22
17 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
18 Holly Simonson (Can) Trek Red Truck (women)
19 Isabella Bertold (Can) InstaFund La Prima
20 Rachel Langdon (USA) InstaFund La Prima
21 Nicole Shields (NZl) Independent
22 Magdeleine Vallieres-Mill (Can) Quebecor - Stingray
23 Sonia Taylor (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling all s.t.
24 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling 1:14:27
25 Adele Desgagnes (Can) Quebecor - Stingray 1:14:30
26 Brenna Pauly (Can) Trek Red Truck (women) s.t.
27 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint 1:14:35
28 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint 1:14:36
29 Julie Kuliecza (USA) Hagens-Berman | Supermint s.t.
30 Ann Pascale Ouellet (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/p Mazda 1:14:37
31 Claire Cameron (Can) Fluevog's Crit Nasty s.t.
32 Margot Clyne (USA) Sho-Air Twenty20 1:14:44
DNF Rachel Canning (Can) Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com
DNF Jasmine Soh (USA) Trek Red Truck (women)
DNF Emily Marcolini (Can) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Josephine Peloquin (Can) Quebecor - Stingray
DNF Emily Flynn (Can) LA Sweat
DNF Anna Talman (Can) InstaFund La Prima
DNF Sarah Van Dam (Can) Trek Red Truck (women)
DNF Holly Henry (Can) Trek Red Truck (women)
DNF Elizabeth Gin (Can) Trek Red Truck (women)
DNF Lily Plante (Can) Quebecor - Stingray
DNF Adele Normand (Can) Quebecor - Stingray
DNF Beatrice Lesauteur (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/p Mazda
DNF Sarah Coney (Can) LA Sweat
DNF Georgia Simmerling (Can) Twenty20
DNF Steph Roorda (Can) Twenty20
DNF Ngaire Barraclough (Can) InstaFund La Prima
DNS Ivy Audrain (USA) InstaFund La Prima
DNS Esta Bovill 0 InstaFund La Prima
DNS Breanna Wyre-Simpson (USA) InstaFund La Prima
DNS Janelle Cole (USA) Fast Chance p/b The Happy Tooth Foundation Women's Pro Team
DNS Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally UHC
 
Men
1 Regan Gough (NZl) New Zealand 1:10:53.64
2 Samuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling at s.t.
3 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:10:55.18
4 Christopher Hatz (GBr) Independent 1:10:56.40
5 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:11:02.47
6 George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Travis Mccabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:11:18.29
8 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Rad Team Herrmann
9 Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand
10 Marcel Franz (Ger) Heizomat rad-net
11 Matthew Rice (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
12 Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
13 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United Continental all s.t.
14 Wolfgang Brandl (Ger) Movistar Team Ecuador 1:11:20.57
15 Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing
16 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
17 Nick Monette (Can) Mighty Cycling
18 Jonathon Noble (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
19 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling
20 Corbin Strong (NZl) New Zealand
21 Alexander Murison (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
22 Lukas Conly (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
23 Brendan Armstrong (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
24 Carne Groube (NZl) Subaru AnchorPoint
25 Colin Patterson (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
26 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
27 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling
28 Jackson Bocksnick (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
29 Ashley Mackay (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast all s.t.
30 John Borstelmann (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One 1:11:27.17
31 Mark Bonar (Can) Hewdog Racing
32 Ulises Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
33 Chris Macleod (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
34 Alec Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling all s.t.
35 Isaac Niles (Can) Toronto Hustle 1:11:29.47
36 Alastair Mackellar (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
37 Patrick Collins (-) Toronto Hustle both s.t.
38 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team 1:11:32.24
39 David Dubé (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
40 Christopher Gill (Can) VeloSelect Racing Team
41 Jack Bardi (USA) Hangar 15 BIcycles Racing Team all s.t.
42 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling 1:11:34.50
43 Tim Savre (USA) Project Echelon Racing
44 Josh Kench (NZl) Independent both s.t.
45 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:11:35.91
46 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
47 Joshua Kropf (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling
48 Felix Boutin (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
49 Leon Echtermann (Ger) Independent all s.t.
50 Taj Jones (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 1:11:39.20
51 Johannes Daniel Mallie (Can) Independent 1:11:42.15
52 Nicholas Diniz (Can) X-Speed United Continental 1:11:43.57
53 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United Continental 1:11:45.76
54 Max Rubarth (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme s.t.
55 Brett Wakefield (Can) Giant Vancouver 1:11:48.12
56 Kyle Buckosky (Can) Trek Red Truck (men) s.t.
57 Kyle Swanson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 1:11:54.34
58 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Hewdog Racing
59 Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
60 George Brian Jackson (NZl) Independent all s.t.
61 Ryan Primeau (Can) VeloSelect Racing Team 1:11:56.73
62 Connor Sens (Aus) X-Speed United Continental 1:11:58.11
63 Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed United Continental "
64 Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling both s.t.
65 Theo Gilbertson (NZl) Independent 1:12:00.92
66 Marko Pavlic (Slo) DC Bank Pro Cycling 1:12:01.82
67 Kai Chapman (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast "
68 Gavin Murray (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One "
69 Tom Sexton (NZl) New Zealand all s.t.
70 Dylan Davies (Can) Langlois Brown Racing 1:12:06.60
71 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling s.t.
72 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United Continental 1:12:08.63
73 Jonathan Clarke (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:12:10.71
74 Hendrik Pineda (Can) Probaclac/Devinci 1:12:15.82
75 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United Continental 1:12:38.76
77 Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand 1:12:46.80
DNF Jordan Kerby (NZl) New Zealand 1:13:07.82
DNF Zack Gilmore (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
DNF Amarni Drake (Aus) Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
DNF Alexander Fraser-Maraun (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
DNF Jordan Schmidt (Can) X-Speed United Continental
DNF Jake Cullen (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling
DNF Felix Pelletier (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNF Gabriel Guay (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNF Charles-Antoine Forest-Leblanc (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNF Alexis Rochette (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNF Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNF Sherwood Plant (Can) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Probaclac/Devinci
DNF William Myers (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNF Kyle Kirby (USA) Marc Pro Cycling p/b Gym One
DNF Ryan Golbeck (Can) Mighty Cycling
DNF John Willcox (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Brendan Cowley (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Justin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme
DNF Griffin Park (USA) Hangar 15 BIcycles Elite Cycling Team
DNF Kurt Penno (USA) Toronto Hustle
DNF Sam Titter-Dower (NZl) Toronto Hustle
DNF Zachary Konings (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Mason Burtnik (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Marc Dupuis (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Graham Lock (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Elijah Louttit (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNF Ed Veal (Can) RealDeal Racing
DNF Eric Inkster (Can) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Ethan Frankel (USA) Subaru Santa Monica Racing
DNF Julian Georg (USA) Project Supertraining
DNF Zach Zionts (USA) ADHD Catella
DNF Justin Shoubridge (Can) Factory Five-thePACK
DNF Dylan Simpson (NZl) Independent
DNF Henry Levett (NZl) Independent
DNS Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
DNS Clarke Lind (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
DNS Riley Pickrell (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
DNS Cole Glover (Can) Trek Red Truck (men)
DNS Harry Waine (NZl) New Zealand
DNS Philippe Mireault (Can) Desjardins-Ford p/p Cromwell
DNS Keelan Ontiveros (USA) Hangar 15 BIcycles Racing Team
DNS Marcus Van Der Sande (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Chris Ernst (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Alex Webb (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Titus Chan (Can) Hewdog Racing
DNS Christopher Bradbury (Can) Musette / Enroute
DNS Christian Lam (USA) Independent
DNS Konrad Tittler (Can) Independent
DNS Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
DNS Cooper Rombold (USA) Team California



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.