Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 9/19 18:12 pm - Giro Rosa: Stage 5 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/9/19
 

The winner of the Giro Rosa Iccrea in 2018 is the true master of the 5th stage (Ponte in Valtellina - Valdidentro / Laghi di Cancano, 88.8 km). On the final climb of 9 km Annemiek Van Vleuten started off solo in pursuit of the escapees Nikola Noskova (Team Bigla) and Paulina Rooijakkers (CCC-Liv). After catching and passing them, her advantage then quickly expanded with the passing of kilometres. Van Vleuten easily took the win of the stage and also the Maglia Rosa, previously held by Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon - SRAM).

The stage started hard and fast on the initial climb towards Carona, where Marianne Vos attacked only to be brought back. Then Noskova, Rooijakkers and Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) went . Noskova tried a solo attack. At the base of the climb Kirchmann dropped back, then the decisive attack by Van Vleuten delivered her the stage and the Maglia Rosa. In second place at nearly 3minutes back saw the arrival of the group lead by Lucinda Brand (Sunweb) then Niewiadoma and Soraya Paladin (Alé - Cipollini).

Tomorrow is the time trial from Chiuro to Teglio.

Ponte di Valtellina to Valdidentro/Lago di Cancano, 88.8km
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 3:09:47
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb at 2:57
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing
4 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini
5 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
6 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
7 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv
8 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo all s.t.
10 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:25
11 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 3:25
12 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:25
13 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 3:25
14 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg 4:18
15 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 4:44
16 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla 4:48
17 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 4:51
18 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 5:57
19 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 6:03
20 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 6:05
21 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 6:07
22 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 6:10
23 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 6:59
24 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv
25 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla
26 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing all s.t.
27 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 7:10
28 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 8:07
29 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
30 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
31 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 8:14
32 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 9:20
33 Ur?ka ?igart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 9:51
34 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 10:19
35 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla
36 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
37 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv all s.t.
38 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 11:00
39 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla 11:01
40 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 12:37
41 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 12:59
42 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 13:34
43 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 13:36
44 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv 13:58
45 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 13:59
46 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
47 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 14:13
48 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia - Durango
49 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia - Durango
50 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla all s.t.
51 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 15:06
52 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 16:40
53 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 17:35
54 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
55 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv
56 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon//SRAM Racing
57 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
58 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
59 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
60 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 17:35
61 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team all s.t.
62 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 17:53
63 Birgitte Andersen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 18:18
64 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
65 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling
66 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini all s.t.
67 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 18:26
68 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria s.t.
69 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv 18:42
70 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
71 Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
72 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 19:15
73 Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 20:13
74 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 20:15
75 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 21:09
76 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla 21:14
77 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 21:20
78 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
79 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 22:41
80 Jelena Eric (Srb) Alé Cipollini s.t.
81 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 24:04
82 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 25:10
83 Ahreum Na (Kor) Alé Cipollini
84 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
85 Marina Uvarova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
86 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
87 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
88 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
89 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
90 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
91 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
92 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
93 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
94 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
95 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
96 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink
97 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
98 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
99 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
100 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Alé Cipollini
101 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
102 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
103 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
104 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini
105 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
106 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
107 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
108 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
109 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano
110 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA
111 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
112 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana
113 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
114 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott
115 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg all s.t.
116 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 25:19
117 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano s.t.
118 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 25:20
119 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 25:20
120 Olga Deyko (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 26:20
121 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 26:40
122 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria s.t.
123 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 28:18
124 Maja Perinovic (Cro) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 28:22
125 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 31:57
126 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 32:49
127 Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies s.t.
128 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 32:50
129 Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink 32:52
130 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
131 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini both s.t.
132 Leonora Geppi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 33:55
133 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 34:00
DNF Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
DNF Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb
 
GC
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 11:17:44
2 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing at 2:16
3 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv 3:05
4 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 3:12
5 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:24
6 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:27
7 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 3:59
8 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 4:04
9 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 4:10
10 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 4:26
11 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla 4:31
12 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 4:38
13 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini 4:56
14 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5:50
15 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 6:16
16 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 6:17
17 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 6:23
18 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg 6:43
19 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 6:47
20 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 7:02
21 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 7:39
22 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 7:48
23 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla 7:52
24 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 8:46
25 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 8:53
26 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 9:00
27 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 9:47
28 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 9:52
29 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla 10:58
30 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 11:03
31 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 11:40
32 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 11:53
33 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 12:54
34 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 12:54
35 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 14:21
36 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 15:06
37 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla 15:07
38 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 16:16
39 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 17:06
40 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla 18:01
41 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 18:30
42 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 19:07
43 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 19:25
44 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 19:55
45 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling 20:10
46 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv 20:40
47 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 20:49
48 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team 21:57
49 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 22:35
50 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv 23:06
51 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 24:54
52 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 25:52
53 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 26:09
54 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 26:12
55 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 26:58
56 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Alé Cipollini 27:19
57 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 27:33
58 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 29:35
59 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 30:03
60 Birgitte Andersen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 30:11
61 Ur?ka ?igart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 30:50
62 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 31:52
63 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 32:36
64 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 32:37
65 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 32:40
66 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv 32:56
67 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 34:07
68 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia - Durango 34:12
69 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 34:17
70 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 34:20
71 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 34:49
72 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 34:57
73 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 35:00
74 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla 35:05
75 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 35:59
76 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia - Durango 36:59
77 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 37:30
78 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 38:28
79 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 38:29
80 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 38:57
81 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 39:26
82 Ahreum Na (Kor) Alé Cipollini 39:55
83 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 39:57
84 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 40:20
85 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 40:44
86 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 41:29
87 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 41:36
88 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 42:11
89 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini 42:44
90 Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 43:17
91 Jelena Eric (Srb) Alé Cipollini 43:35
92 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon//SRAM Racing 43:48
93 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 43:59
94 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 44:12
95 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 44:16
96 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 44:23
97 Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 44:27
98 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 44:28
99 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 45:04
100 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 45:13
101 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 46:20
102 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana 46:35
103 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 47:00
104 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 47:04
105 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 47:07
106 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo 47:55
107 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 48:19
108 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 48:54
109 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 49:15
110 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 49:42
111 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 49:51
112 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 51:17
113 Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink 51:37
114 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 52:24
115 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 53:02
116 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 53:27
117 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 53:59
118 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 54:07
119 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 57:02
120 Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 58:00
121 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 58:25
122 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:00:19
123 Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:02:13
124 Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:03:32
125 Maja Perinovic (Cro) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:03:33
126 Leonora Geppi (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:04:01
127 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:13:54
128 Marina Uvarova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:14:17
129 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:22:13
130 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 1:24:23
131 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 1:27:14
132 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 1:27:45
133 Olga Deyko (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:30:41


Giro Rosa: Stages 1 and 2 results

Giro Rosa: Stage 3 results

Kirchmann 5th on Stage 4 of Giro Rosa

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.