Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 13/19 16:46 pm - Giro Rosa: Stage 9 results


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/19
 

World and Olympic Champion won solo the ninth stage: the penultimate of the 30th Giro Rosa Iccrea . Anna Van der Breggen defeated, by 17 seconds, the Pink Jersey, Annemiek Van Vleuten (Mitchelton - Scott). Ashleigh Moolman - Pasio (CCC-Liv), took 3rd by outsprinting Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton - Scott).

The stage taking place on the roads of the Carnia Region had two parts: seven riders were the protagonists in the first part, Steigenga (BePink), Jasinska (Movistar), Neylan (Virtu Cycling), Dobrynina (Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA), Barnes (Canyon - SRAM), Van den Steen (Lotto Soudal Ladies) and Boogaard (BTC City Ljubljana). The breakaway arrived at the base of the climb to Sella Nevea with a gap of 1:30 but then peloton accelerated with the Mitchelton - Scott Team at the front. The Australian Team, with Annemiek Van Vleuten, set the pace and reeled in the breakaway, and by 10 kms from the finish 5 riders were in the front. Van Vleuten, Van der Breggen, Brand (Sunweb), Spratt and Moolman - Pasio. Lucinda Brand could not stay with them and on the steepest part of the climb, with slopes at 20%, just Van Vleuten and Van der Breggen remained leaders. Annemiek van Vleuten took off on the steepest part of the climb. At 1 km to go Anna Van der Breggen accelerated, reached and passed a tiring Van Vleuten to become the stage winner.

Anna Van der Breggen said "It's amazing to win here, I tried to keep a regular pace on the climb and not to chase Annemiek, but when I saw her in trouble I thought that I could win the stage so I gave my best. This is my third Giro, but the second place and the stage win today make me really happy."

Stage 9: Gemona del Friuli to Chiusaforte/Malga Montasio, 125.5 km
1 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:26:27
2 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott at 0:17
3 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv 1:38
4 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
5 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:57
6 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:51
7 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team s.t.
8 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:53
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 2:55
10 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 3:10
11 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb
12 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Women's Team both s.t.
13 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 3:29
14 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla 3:31
15 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg
16 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
17 Soraya Paladin (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini all s.t.
18 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 3:55
19 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing s.t.
20 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 4:16
21 Paula Andrea PatiÒo Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team s.t.
22 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 4:17
23 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 4:53
24 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla 4:55
25 Uraka }igart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 5:29
26 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 5:41
27 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla 5:43
28 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla 5:43
29 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 5:57
30 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 5:59
31 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 6:14
32 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 6:29
33 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 6:37
34 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 7:15
35 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 7:16
36 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 7:40
37 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 7:53
38 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla 7:54
39 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 8:35
40 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 8:51
41 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 9:17
42 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 9:21
43 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini 9:28
44 Ahreum Na (Kor) AlÈ Cipollini 9:35
45 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 9:37
46 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv
47 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv
48 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo
49 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv
50 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
51 Birgitte Andersen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
52 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
53 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
54 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 9:42
55 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
56 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango both s.t.
57 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 10:17
58 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv
59 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) AlÈ Cipollini both s.t.
60 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 10:35
61 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling 11:19
62 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 11:23
63 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 11:38
64 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 11:47
65 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 12:22
66 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling s.t.
67 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 12:28
68 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 12:56
69 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 13:30
70 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 13:42
71 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 13:46
72 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 15:02
73 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 15:54
74 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia - Durango 15:55
75 Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
76 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia - Durango both s.t.
77 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 16:55
78 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon//SRAM Racing 17:03
79 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
80 Romy Kasper (Ger) AlÈ Cipollini
81 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
82 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria all s.t.
83 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 17:42
84 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
85 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team 18:52
86 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team
87 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women both s.t.
88 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 19:15
89 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
90 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 19:25
91 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 19:32
92 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 21:43
93 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
94 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
95 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg all s.t.
96 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 21:47
97 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 22:10
98 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 22:24
99 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
100 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies both s.t.
101 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo 23:03
102 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
103 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
104 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
105 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
106 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo
107 Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
108 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla
109 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
110 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
111 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
112 Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink
113 Jelena Eric (Srb) AlÈ Cipollini all s.t.
114 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 24:26
115 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano s.t.
116 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 24:27
117 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 24:53
118 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 25:06
119 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 25:21
120 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 27:04
121 Olga Deyko (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look 29:32
122 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 35:31
 
b>GC
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 22:09:39
2 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 3:50
3 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 7:00
4 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv 8:05
5 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 8:09
6 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing 8:10
7 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 8:25
8 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 8:30
9 Soraya Paladin (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini 9:26
10 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 9:31
11 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 9:51
12 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 10:48
13 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 11:20
14 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Bigla 11:43
15 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg 11:48
16 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 12:48
17 Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 12:59
18 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 15:55
19 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 16:06
20 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 17:04
21 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 17:31
22 Paula Andrea PatiÒo Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 17:34
23 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla 17:36
24 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 18:01
25 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 19:20
26 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 20:16
27 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Bigla 22:07
28 Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink 22:33
29 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 22:34
30 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 23:05
31 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 24:25
32 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla 26:03
33 Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 26:29
34 Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 26:57
35 Nikola Noskova (Cze) Bigla 30:11
36 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 32:39
37 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 34:28
38 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 36:45
39 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 39:23
40 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 39:37
41 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 40:12
42 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 41:20
43 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 42:22
44 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 42:29
45 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 43:36
46 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling 44:28
47 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv 44:59
48 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv 49:17
49 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team 50:03
50 Uraka }igart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 50:12
51 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini 51:18
52 Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 51:51
53 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 53:19
54 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 56:00
55 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 57:03
56 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 57:23
57 Cristina Martinez Bonafe (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 58:07
58 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv 58:09
59 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing 58:22
60 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 59:11
61 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 1:00:39
62 Enara Lopez Gallastegi (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 1:01:43
63 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 1:01:55
64 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling 1:03:31
65 Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 1:04:50
66 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 1:05:01
67 Ahreum Na (Kor) AlÈ Cipollini 1:05:16
68 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla 1:05:34
69 Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Bizkaia - Durango 1:06:27
70 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:07:20
71 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 1:08:36
72 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:09:15
73 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 1:09:38
74 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) AlÈ Cipollini 1:09:46
75 Romy Kasper (Ger) AlÈ Cipollini 1:10:07
76 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:10:46
77 Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 1:14:31
78 Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:15:02
79 Alice Gasparini (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 1:15:27
80 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:15:46
81 Jelena Eric (Srb) AlÈ Cipollini 1:15:54
82 Birgitte Andersen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 1:16:05
83 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 1:18:53
84 Nicole D'Agostin (Ita) Bizkaia - Durango 1:19:59
85 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana 1:21:29
86 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 1:21:57
87 Lisa Morzenti (Ita) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 1:22:01
88 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:23:29
89 Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:27:50
90 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:29:00
91 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:34:04
92 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:34:42
93 Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 1:35:25
94 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 1:37:42
95 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 1:38:14
96 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 1:38:19
97 Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:38:38
98 Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto - Piumate - Beltrami TSA 1:41:10
99 Audrey Cordon-Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:41:11
100 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:42:33
101 Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:43:24
102 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 1:43:25
103 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:43:58
104 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo 1:44:16
105 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 1:44:52
106 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink 1:44:57
107 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:46:02
108 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 1:46:51
109 Sofia Beggin (Ita) Aromitalia - Basso Bikes - Vaiano 1:51:32
110 Ana Maria Covrig (Rou) Eurotarget - Bianchi - Vittoria 1:54:42
111 Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink 1:54:44
112 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 2:00:37
113 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women 2:02:00
114 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 2:03:05
115 Elisa Dalla Valle (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:08:52
116 Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:11:40
117 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:12:21
118 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 2:14:31
119 Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 2:23:02
120 Simona Bortolotti (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini 2:27:04
121 Olga Deyko (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look 2:50:07
122 Basei Marzia Salton (Ita) Conceria Zabri - Fanini 3:03:36



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.