Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 14/19 19:34 pm - Fincham Third in U23 Men World Cup at Les Gets


Posted by Editoress on 07/14/19
 

Canadian Under-23 men's champion Sean Fincham (Norco Factory) had the first World Cup podium finish of his career on Sunday in Les Gets, France, taking third place.  Laurie Arseneault (Team Canada) was the top Canadian Under-23 woman, finishing 14th.

Four riders rode together for the first four of seven laps - Fincham, World Cup leader Vlad Dascalu (Brujula), Germany's Max Brandl and Filippo Colombo (BMC).  On the fifth lap, Fincham and Colombo were dropped, with Fincham dropping Colombo on the final lap.  Dascalu dropped Brandl in the same last lap to take the win.

 

Photo

Canadians


In other Canadian results, Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles-OTE) had his best result of the season in 15th, with Quinton Disera (Norco Factory) in 33rd.

 

"It feels amazing to get my first World Cup podium after coming so close in Andorra," said Fincham.  "After Andorra I took a lot of confidence into Les Gets and made a few tactical changes.  Small things, but that's what makes the difference at this level.  This result is a big boost in confidence that I will take to the next rounds and hopefully finish a little higher on the box."

 

In the overall standings, Dascalu extends his lead  over Colombo with his third straight win, while Jofre Cullell (Megamo Factory) is now only ten points ahead of Fincham.

 

Photo

Canadians

First Photos

Results

U23 Men, 7 laps (26.6 km)

1 Vlad Dascalu (Rou) Brujula Bike Racing Team 1:13:22
2 Maximilian Brandl (Ger) at 0:22
3 Sean Fincham (Can) Norco Factory Team 0:46
4 Filippo Colombo (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:59
5 David Nordemann (Ned) CST Sandd Bafang MTB Racing Team 0:59
6 Jonas Lindberg (Den) 1:24
7 Simone Avondetto (Ita) 2:01
8 Jofre Cullell Estape (Esp) Megamo Factory Team 2:13
9 Christopher Blevins (USA) Specialized Racing 2:29
10 Joel Roth (Sui) Snv- Racing 2:48
11 Anders Halland Johannessen (Nor) Team Sørensen Racing 2:57
12 Martin Emil Siggerud (Nor) 3:06
13 Vital Albin (Sui) Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team 3:08
14 Clement Berthet (Fra) 3:16
15 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles- OTE 3:20
16 Martin Vidaurre Kossman (Chi) 3:30
17 Gioele De Cosmo (Ita) 3:45
18 David List (Ger) 3:46
19 Juri Zanotti (Ita) Torpado Ursus 3:51
20 Antoine Philipp (Fra) Veloroc BMC 3:53
21 Benjamin Le Ny (Fra) 3:57
22 Niklas Schehl (Ger) 4:01
23 Mathis Azzaro (Fra) Absolute-Absalon 4:05
24 Cameron Orr (GBr) 4:06
25 Simon Andreassen (Den) Specialized Racing 4:21
26 Casey South (Sui) JB Brunex Felt Factory Team 4:24
27 Edoardo Xillo (Ita) KTM Protek Dama 4:33
28 Oscar Vairetti (Ita) 4:39
29 Arnaud Hertling (Sui) 4:46
30 Thibault Daniel (Fra) Veloroc BMC 4:49
31 Fabio Puntener (Sui) JB Brunex Felt Factory Team 4:58
32 Alessio Agostinelli (Ita) 5:01
33 Quinton Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 5:04
34 Pierre De Froidmont (Bel) Merida- Wallonie MTB Team 5:14
35 Alexandre Balmer (Sui) 5:24
36 Loan Cheneval (Fra) VTT VCA Anjos 5:33
37 David Zadak (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized J MTB Team 5:36
38 Josep Duran Reig (Esp) BH Templo Cafés Ucc 5:36
39 Matej Prudek (Cze) Gapp System- Cabtech MTB Racing Team 5:39
40 Alexander Young Andersen (Den) 5:45
41 Thomas Bonnet (Fra) Absolute-Absalon 5:59
42 Amando Martinez Galvan (Mex) 5:59
43 Cole Paton (USA) Giant Factory Off- Road Team 5:59
44 Basile Allard (Fra) Cube Pro Fermetures Sefic 6:14
45 Knut Rohme (Nor) Team Sørensen Racing 6:21
46 Sean Flynn (GBr) 6:25
47 Victor Lab (Fra) 6:30
48 Kevin Kuhn (Sui) 6:35
49 Axel Roudil Cortinat (Fra) 6:35
50 Clement Auvin (Fra) 6:48
51 Florian Wimmer (Aut) 6:52
52 Zaccaria Toccoli (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA MTB Pro Team 7:08
53 Joris Ryf (Sui) Swiss MTB Pro Team Powered By Stoll 7:16
54 Ramon Lauener (Sui) 7:27
55 Tom Van Ingelgom (Bel) 7:31
56 Cameron Wright (Aus) Giant Factory Off- Road Team 7:41
57 Filip Helta (Pol) 7:41
58 Valentin Remondet (Fra) 7:43
59 Axel Zingle (Fra) Absolute-Absalon 7:55
60 Nick Burki (Sui) 7:56
61 Nicolas Rihouey (Fra) 8:30
62 Dario Thoma (Sui) 8:39
63 Arthur Liardet (Fra) 8:46
64 Tomer Zaltsman (Isr) Teamisgav- Giant 8:50
65 Filippo Fontana (Ita) CS Carabinieri- Cicli Olympia- Vittoria 9:08
66 Jan Sommer (Sui) 9:35
67 Silas Valaulta (Sui) 10:18
68 Tim Meier (Ger) -1 lap
69 Frazer Clacherty (GBr) -1 lap
70 Fabio Spena (Sui) -1 lap
71 Tobias Neuhaus (Sui) -1 lap
72 Gian Andri Schmid (Sui) -1 lap
73 Ugo Bertrand (Fra) Team Vosges VTT -1 lap
74 Nicolas Patricio Delich Pardo (Chi) -1 lap
75 Alex Bregenzer (Ger) -1 lap
76 Robin Bonassi (Fra) -1 lap
77 Clement Horny (Bel) Merida- Wallonie MTB Team -1 lap
78 Aymeric Barthel (Fra) -1 lap
79 Louis Mitaine (Fra) Sunn Factory Racing -1 lap
80 Josh Burnett (NZl) -1 lap
81 Alex Miller (Nam) -1 lap
82 Mickael Brunello (Fra) Veloroc BMC -1 lap
83 Hugo Weiss (Fra) -1 lap
84 Florian Lopez (Fra) -2 laps
85 David Domingo Campos Motos (Esp) Primaflor Mondraker Rotor -2 laps
86 Lucas Thilly (Fra) -2 laps
87 Eric Luthi (Sui) SNV- Racing -2 laps
88 Hannes Jeker (Sui) -2 laps
89 Pierre Chabaud (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret -2 laps
90 Julian Pochacker (Aut) -2 laps
91 Max Wetzel (Ger) -2 laps
92 Theo Charmes (Fra) SUNN- Beaumes de Venise -2 laps
93 Alex Da Canal (Ita) -2 laps
94 Jean Paul Aguirre Soto (Ecu) -2 laps
95 Gil-Li Gonen (Isr) Teamisgav- Giant -2 laps
96 Robin Horsfield (Ber) -2 laps
97 Nils Brun (Sui) -2 laps
98 Ori Leonzini (Isr) Teamisgav- Giant -3 laps
99 Ianis Martin (Fra) -3 laps
100 Jan Stockli (Sui) -4 laps
DNF Ursin Spescha (Sui) Thömus RN Swiss Bike Team
DNF Francesco Bonetto (Ita)
DNF Silas Graf (Ger)
DNF Benedikt Fritz (Ger)
DNF Emanuel Zangerle (Aut)
DNF Lucas Gauget (Fra)
DNS Magnus Faanes (Nor)
 
U23 Women, 6 laps (21.6 km)
1 Ronja Eibl (Ger) Corendon- Circus 1:13:54
2 Evie Richards (GBr) Trek Factory Racing XC at 0:30
3 Laura Stigger (Aut) 1:13
4 Nicole Koller (Sui) Moebel Maerki MTB Pro Team 1:47
5 Caroline Bohe (Den) 2:25
6 Martina Berta (Ita) Torpado Ursus 3:04
7 Greta Seiwald (Ita) Santa Cruz FSA MTB Pro Team 3:47
8 Lisa Pasteiner (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing 4:04
9 Loana Lecomte (Fra) Massi 4:18
10 Nina Benz (Ger) 4:40
11 Helene Clauzel (Fra) KMC- Ekoi- Orbea 5:16
12 Felicitas Geiger (Ger) Superior XC Team 5:38
13 Giorgia Marchet (Ita) 5:49
14 Laurie Arseneault (Can) Team Canada 6:07
15 Corina Druml (Aut) 6:27
16 Gwendalyn Gibson (USA) 6:34
17 Mari-Liis Mottus (Est) 6:37
18 Tereza Saskova (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized J MTB Team 6:44
19 Haley Batten (USA) 8:04
20 Giada Specia (Ita) 8:09
21 Franziska Koch (Ger) 8:23
22 Emma Terrigeol (Fra) 8:46
23 Sophianne Samson (Can) 8:52
24 Lia Schrievers (Ger) 9:00
25 Rina Matsumoto (Jpn) 9:21
26 Melanie Tresch (Sui) Strüby- Bixs Team 9:37
27 Kristina Ilina (Rus) 9:45
28 Marie Dufosse (Fra) 9:51
29 Ramona Kupferschmied (Sui) Swiss MTB Pro Team Powered By Stoll 9:59
30 Tina Zuger (Sui) 10:26
31 Constance Valentin (Fra) Cube Pro Fermetures Sefic 11:10
32 Anna Spielmann (Aut) 11:22
33 Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Merida- Wallonie MTB Team 11:33
34 Isaure Medde (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret 12:12
35 Pauline Roy (Sui) RDR Italia Factory Team 12:43
36 Francesca Saccu (Ita) -1 lap
37 Lara Krahemann (Sui) JB Brunex Felt Factory Team -1 lap
38 Kim Anika Ames (Ger) -1 lap
39 Aleksandra Ushakova (Rus) -1 lap
40 Warinthorn Phetpraphan (Tha) -1 lap
41 Mackenzie Myatt (Can) Team Canada -1 lap
42 Viktoria Kirsanova (Rus) -1 lap
43 Charline Fragniere (Sui) -1 lap
44 Laurane Meyers (Fra) Team Vosges VTT -1 lap
45 Juliette Tetreault (Can) -2 laps
46 Manon Mantei (Fra) -2 laps
47 Naama Noyman (Isr) Teamisgav- Giant -2 laps
48 Didi De Vries (Ned) -2 laps
49 Alessia Verrando (Ita) Vallerbike -2 laps
50 Natalie Panyawan (Tha) -2 laps
51 Angela Campanari (Ita) -2 laps
52 Jessica Costa (Por) -3 laps
DNF Antonia Daubermann (Ger)
DNF Justine Tonso (Fra)


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.