Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

July 15/19 21:04 pm - Canada Cup Horseshoe results and photos


Posted by Editoress on 07/15/19
 

Results from Canada Cup XC #7 at Horseshoe resort in Barrie ON

 

Photo

Elite Women's winner Marianne Théberge

 

Photo

L tor: Elyse Nieuwold, Ruby West, Marianne Theberge, Roxane Vermette, Dana Gilligan

Elite Women's photo gallery

 

Photo

 

Photo

L to r: Felix Belhumeur, Tyler Orschel, Gunnar Holmgren, William Cote, Emile Farrell-Dessureault

 

Photo

Canada Cup leaders: Juliette Larose-Gingras, Roxanne Vermette, Tyler Orschel, Hamish Graham

 

Elite Men's photo gallery

 

Photo

Charles-Antoine St-Onge

 

Photo

Juliette Larose-Gingras leading Julianne Sarrazin


Junior Men and Women's Photos

 

Results

Elite Women, 5 laps
1 Marianne Théberge (QC) MSA 1:38:16
2 Ruby West (ON) Specialized - Tenspeed Hero at 4:44
3 Roxane Vermette (QC) MSA 6:25
4 Elyse Nieuwold (BC) Pendrel Racing 7:26
5 Dana Gilligan (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 8:18
6 Sidney McGill (AB) Pedalhead Race Room 10:04
7 Amélie Simard (QC) Independent 11:01
8 Soren Meeuwisse (ON) Trek Store CC 13:28
9 Sarah Fabbro (ON) Trek Store CC 14:18
10 Eva Poidevin (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 14:38
11 Kierstyn Hawke (ON) Durham Shredders 15:26
12 Andrea Burley (BC) Daryl Evans Racing 16:08
13 Mireille Larose-Gingras (QC) Vélo Cartel X BL Coaching 16:28
14 Laura Bietola (ON) Maverix Racing pb Cycle Life : RealDeal Racing -1 Lap
15 Siobhan Kelly (ON) Black Dog Racing -1 Lap
16 Erica Leonard (ON) HighGate Racing -1 Lap
17 Whitney Surgenor (ON) RealDeal Racing -1 Lap
18 Katelyn Walcroft (ON) Hardwood Next Wave -2 laps
19 Natascha Piciga (ON) Giant Toronto pb Liv -2 laps
 
Junior Expert Women, 3 laps
1 Julianne Sarrazin (QC) Vélo Pays-d’en-Haut 1:01:12
2 Juliette Larose-Gingras (QC) Vélo Cartel X BL Coaching 0:34
3 Kaitlyn Shikaze (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 1:40
4 Kelly Lawson (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 2:06
5 Samuelle Baillargeon (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 2:58
6 Laurence Levesque (QC) CVM Cyclone d’Alma 3:26
7 Alice Langlais (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 4:40
8 Jocelyn Stel (ON) Giant Toronto pb Liv 4:50
9 Claire Steciuk (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 5:31
10 Ella Bragdon (NB) Project Dialed In 5:38
11 Marianne Auclair (QC) CVM Sigma Assurance 10:54
12 Carys Reid (ON) Angry Johnny’s Racing pb Norco 12:08
13 Sierra MacDonald (ON) AWI Racing PB The Crank and Sprocket 14:18
 
Junior Expert Men, 4 laps
1 Charles-Antoine St-Onge (QC) Dalbix Siboire 1:07:18
2 Hamish Graham (BC) Comox Valley Cycle Club at 0:36
3 Xavier Roy (QC) Ponsse 1:05
4 Dylan Kerr (ON) Angry Johnny’s Racing pb Norco 1:42
5 Colton Woods (ON) Trek Store CC 2:25
6 Jérémie La Grenade (QC) Ride with Rendall pb Biemme 3:00
7 Vincent Thiboutot (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 3:36
8 Charles D’Amour (QC) Équipe du Québec : Dalbix Siboire 3:58
9 Cody Scott (BC) Cycling BC 5:04
10 Kieran Nilsen (BC) Cycling BC 5:14
11 Zachary Brunelle (ON) Dalbix Siboire 5:18
12 Jack Ciotlos (ON) Mariposa Cycle Racing Team 6:17
13 Charles-Antoine Côté (QC) Équipe du Québec : Dalbix Siboire 6:24
14 Paul Mysko (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 7:01
15 Ludovic Pouliot (QC) MSA 7:05
16 Jakob Yells (BC) Cannondale pb Fortius 7:42
17 Rémi Levesque (NB) Project Dialed In 8:27
18 Jack Menzies (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 8:50
19 Damien Vialaret (ON) Ride with Rendall pb Biemme 8:58
20 Will Smith (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 9:26
21 Matt Birchard (ON) S&S Racing 10:16
22 Noah Ramsay (ON) Bateman’s Bike Co pb Cloud9 AV 10:21
23 Avery Gervais (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 11:38
24 Grant Stewart (ON) Rock & Road Cycle Club 14:26
25 Justin Laricheliere (QC) MSA 16:34
26 Eric Frost (ON) AWI Racing PB The Crank and Sprocket 17:58
27 Anthony Arseneau (NB) Project Dialed In 18:55
28 Matthew Glenn (ON) Rock & Road Cycle Club 21:00
DNF Carter Woods (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team
DNF Logan O’Krafka (ON) KW Cycling Academy
DNF Maxime Dorval (QC) MSA
DNF Matthew DeAngelis (ON)
DNF Mitchell McCurry (ON) KW Cycling Academy
 
Elite Men, 6 laps
1 Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Hardwood Next Wave 1:39:54
2 Tyler Orschel (ON) Durham Shredders at 0:09
3 William Côté (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:12
4 Félix Belhumeur (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 3:36
5 Émile Farrell-Dessureault (QC) Ride with Rendall p 4:08
6 Holden Jones (BC) Pendrel Racing 5:04
7 Charlie Mullins (PA) Gear Bicycle Sales 5:23
8 Logan Sadesky (AB) Rundle Mountain Cycling Club 6:08
9 Victor Verreault (QC) Velo 2 Max St-Felicien 6:42
10 Matthew Martindill (ON) Independent 6:55
11 Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Store CC 7:58
12 Andrew Jonker (ON) Casual Friday Cycling Club 9:03
13 Malcolm Barton (ON) Durham Shredders 9:19
14 Jan Kocemba (ON) Durham Shredders 9:32
15 Philippe St-Laurent (QC) Pivot Cycles - OTE 10:00
16 Cameron Jette (ON) Independent 10:59
17 Ben Ortt (OH) HWB Santa Cruz 11:01
18 Luke Hlavenka (ON) AWI Racing PB The Crank and Sprocket 11:40
19 Nathan McDowell (ON) Tony’s Power Tool Racing 12:16
20 Jon Slaughter (ON) Angry Johnny’s Racing pb Norco 12:26
21 Philippe Truchon (QC) Mathieu Performance 12:47
22 Anthony Bergeron (QC) Vélogamik 13:46
23 Liam Mulcahy (ON) Durham Shredders 14:06
24 Michael Bayley (ON) Tony’s Power Tool Racing -1 Lap
25 Calvin Loney (ON) North Hub Bike Shop -1 Lap
26 Noah Miller (ON) Woodstock Racing -1 Lap
27 Eric Ouellette (AB) Independent -1 Lap
28 Corey Brioschi (ON) North Hub Bike Shop -1 Lap
29 Owen Flood (ON) Independent -1 Lap
30 Jack Padega (ON) Independent -1 Lap
31 Bennett Rive (ON) Durham Shredders -2 laps
32 Cody Murray (ON) Crimps Cycling Club -3 laps

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.