Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 15/19 13:42 pm - Junior Track Worlds: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 08/15/19
 

Results from Day 2 of Junior Track Worlds n Frankfurt, Germany

 

Session 1

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany) 11.120
2 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic) 11.353
3 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France) 11.399
4 Emma Finucane (Great Britain) 11.399
5 Katharina Albers (Germany) 11.461
6 Nikola Seremak (Poland) 11.496
7 Jing Luo (China) 11.499
8 Madison Dempster (Canada) 11.501
9 Charlotte Robinson (Great Britain) 11.517
10 Sophia Shuhay (United States) 11.535
11 Jingye Sun (China) 11.597
12 Dziyana Miadzvetskaya (Belarus) 11.612
13 Nikita Nisha (India) 11.786
14 Kayla Hankins (United States) 11.799
15 Natalia Nieruchalska (Poland) 11.996
16 Triyasha Paul (India) 12.016
17 Donie Samaniego Guaman (Ecuador) 12.098
18 Kazane Iida (Japan) 12.217
19 Yuna Tanaka (Japan) 12.251
20 Veronika Bartonikova (Czech Republic) 12.253
21 Nelli Vershinina (Russia) 12.330
22 Yuliya Manets (Belarus) 12.572
23 Suji Lim (Korea) 12.627
24 Sonja Taskinen (Finland) 12.645
25 Andrea De Waal (South Africa) 13.019
26 Mary Samuel (Nigeria) 13.684
27 Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria) 14.000
Top 5 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
6th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
1/16 FInals
 
Heat 1
1 Nikola Seremak (Poland) 12.407
2 Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria)
 
Heat 2
1 Jing Luo (China) 12.858
2 Mary Samuel (Nigeria)
 
Heat 3
1 Madison Dempster (Canada) 12.235
2 Andrea De Waal (South Africa)
 
Heat 4
1 Charlotte Robinson (Great Britain) 12.372
2 Sonja Taskinen (Finland)
 
Heat 5
1 Sophia Shuhay (United States) 13.040
2 Suji Lim (Korea)
 
Heat 6
1 Jingye Sun (China) 12.278
2 Yuliya Manets (Belarus)
 
Heat 7
1 Dziyana Miadzvetskaya (Belarus) 12.109
2 Nelli Vershinina (Russia)
 
Heat 8
1 Nikita Nisha (India) 12.316
2 Veronika Bartonikova (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 9
1 Kayla Hankins (United States) 12.472
2 Yuna Tanaka (Japan)
 
Heat 10
1 Kazane Iida (Japan) 12.193
2 Natalia Nieruchalska (Poland)
 
Heat 11
1 Triyasha Paul (India) 12.236
2 Donie Samaniego Guaman (Ecuador)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany) 12.678
2 Triyasha Paul (India)
 
Heat 2
1 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic) 12.023
2 Kazane Iida (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France) 12.565
2 Kayla Hankins (United States)
 
Heat 4
1 Emma Finucane (Great Britain) 11.996
2 Nikita Nisha (India)
 
Heat 5
1 Dziyana Miadzvetskaya (Belarus) 12.107
2 Katharina Albers (Germany)
 
Heat 6
1 Nikola Seremak (Poland) 12.007
2 Jingye Sun (China)
 
Heat 7
1 Jing Luo (China) 12.433
Rel Sophia Shuhay (United States)
 
Heat 8
1 Charlotte Robinson (Great Britain) 12.177
2 Madison Dempster (Canada)

 

Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Esow Esow (India)
2 Carlos Carisimo (Australia)
3 Inho Jung (Korea)
4 Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Spain)
5 Ahmed Elsenfawi (Egypt)
6 Ilias Paterakis (Greece)
 
Heat 2
1 Krzysztof Patora (Poland)
2 Temirkhan Siazbekov (Kazakhstan)
3 Ka Hei Li (Hong Kong)
4 Mirsab Jordan (South Africa)
5 Cheng En Duan (Chinese Taipei)
6 Bethel Vitalis (Nigeria)
 
Heat 3
1 Alexandr Safarov (Kazakhstan)
2 Haruki Konishi (Japan)
3 Matti Egglestone (Great Britain)
4 Ahmad Safwan Ahmad Nazeri (Malaysia)
5 Ivan Gladyshev (Russia)
6 Carlos Daniel Echeverri Cardona (Colombia)
7 Alberto Perez Diaz (Spain)
 
Heat 4
1 Julien Jager (Germany)
2 Mateusz Sztrauch (Poland)
3 D'Angelo Harris (Trinidad And)
4 Patrik Romeo Lovassy (Hungary)
5 Matteo Bianchi (Italy)
6 Da Zhao (China)
7 Petr Vavrusa (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 5
1 Sam Gallagher (Australia)
2 Daan Kool (Netherlands)
3 Donghyeon Han (Korea)
4 Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia)
5 Paul Schmidt (Germany)
6 Yorber Teran Arias (Venezuela)
7 Bethel Temple Okeyah (Nigeria)
 
Heat 6
1 Konstantinos Livanos (Greece)
2 Gino Knies (Netherlands)
3 Diego Simon Fuenzalida Galaz (Chile)
4 James Hedgcock (Canada)
5 Vincent Yon (France)
6 Jonathan Bouwer (South Africa)
7 Hyoma Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 7
1 Gedvinas Serafinas (Lithuania)
2 Juan Puentes Gutierrez (Colombia)
3 Daniel Cooper (Great Britain)
4 Andrew Scott (Canada)
5 Danil Karasev (Russia)
6 Ronaldo Singh Laitonjam (India)
7 Zihao Li (China)
The first rider in each heat advances to the Quarterfinals,
all other riders advance to the Repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Paul Schmidt (Germany)
2 Carlos Carisimo (Australia)
3 Daniel Cooper (Great Britain)
4 Petr Vavrusa (Czech Republic)
5 Carlos Daniel Echeverri Cardona (Colombia)
6 Mirsab Jordan (South Africa)
7 Diego Simon Fuenzalida Galaz (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Vincent Yon (France)
2 Donghyeon Han (Korea)
3 Alberto Perez Diaz (Spain)
4 Temirkhan Siazbekov (Kazakhstan)
5 Da Zhao (China)
6 Danil Karasev (Russia)
7 Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Spain)
 
Heat 3
1 Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia)
2 Haruki Konishi (Japan)
3 D'Angelo Harris (Trinidad And)
4 Juan Puentes Gutierrez (Colombia)
5 Ilias Paterakis (Greece)
6 Cheng En Duan (Chinese Taipei)
7 Hyoma Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 4
1 Mateusz Sztrauch (Poland)
2 James Hedgcock (Canada)
3 Zihao Li (China)
4 Matti Egglestone (Great Britain)
5 Ahmed Elsenfawi (Egypt)
6 Bethel Vitalis (Nigeria)
7 Bethel Temple Okeyah (Nigeria)
 
Heat 5
1 Matteo Bianchi (Italy)
2 Daan Kool (Netherlands)
3 Andrew Scott (Canada)
4 Ahmad Safwan Ahmad Nazeri (Malaysia)
5 Jonathan Bouwer (South Africa)
DNF Ka Hei Li (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 6
1 Inho Jung (Korea)
2 Gino Knies (Netherlands)
3 Patrik Romeo Lovassy (Hungary)
4 Ivan Gladyshev (Russia)
5 Ronaldo Singh Laitonjam (India)
6 Yorber Teran Arias (Venezuela)
The first two riders in each heat advance to the Quarterfinals

 

Men Scratch race
 
Qualifying Heat 1
1 Youngkyun Park (Korea)
2 Matthew Fortuin (South Africa)
3 Rohan Haydon-Smith (Australia) -1 lap
4 Peter Moore (United States) -1 lap
5 Tomas Trainini (Italy) -1 lap
6 Max Rushby (Great Britain) -1 lap
7 Luca Dressler (Germany) -1 lap
8 Kiaan Watts (New Zealand) -1 lap
9 Thak Kaeonoi (Thailand) -1 lap
10 Panagiotis Karatsivis (Greece) -1 lap
11 Noah Vandenbranden (Belgium) -1 lap
12 Yoel Agustin Vargas (Argentina) -1 lap
13 Damien Fortis (Switzerland) -1 lap
14 Sergey Karmazhakov (Kazakhstan) -1 lap
15 Katsuya Okamoto (Japan) -1 lap
16 Pavol Rovder (Slovakia) -1 lap
17 Mantas Bitinas (Lithuania) -1 lap
18 Kiryl Prymakou (Belarus) -1 lap
 
Qualifying Heat 2
1 Benjamin Hertz (Denmark)
2 Mathias Guillemette (Canada)
3 Jacob Thomas Decar Zuniga (Chile)
4 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spain)
5 Tim Wafler (Austria)
6 Chih Sheng Chang (Taiwan)
7 Bryan Monnier (France) -1 lap
8 Otto Strandqvist (Sweden) -1 lap
9 Denis Denisov (Russia) -1 lap
10 Dawid Wisniewski (Poland) -1 lap
11 Anderson Arboleda Ruiz (Colombia) -1 lap
12 Diogo Narciso (Portugal) -1 lap
13 Rene Smekal (Czech Republic) -1 lap
14 Tomas Aguirre Garza (Mexico) -1 lap
15 Abdul Azim Aliyas (Malaysia) -1 lap
16 Oleksander Smetaniuk (Ukraine) -1 lap
DNF Bethel Temple Okeyah (Nigeria)
DNS Youssef Abouelhassan (Egypt))
Top 12 riders in each Heat advance to Final

 

 

Session 2

Men Keirin
 
Quarter Final
 
Heat 1
1 Konstantinos Livanos (Greece)
2 Esow Esow (India)
3 Gedvinas Serafinas (Lithuania)
4 Haruki Konishi (Japan)
5 Matteo Bianchi (Italy)
6 Carlos Carisimo (Australia)
 
Heat 2
1 Sam Gallagher (Australia)
2 Daan Kool (Netherlands)
3 Mateusz Sztrauch (Poland)
4 Donghyeon Han (Korea)
5 Paul Schmidt (Germany)
6 Krzysztof Patora (Poland)
 
Heat 3
1 Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia)
2 Julien Jager (Germany)
3 Alexandr Safarov (Kazakhstan)
4 James Hedgcock (Canada)
5 Vincent Yon (France)
6 Inho Jung (Korea)
7 Gino Knies (Netherlands)
The first two riders in each heat qualify to the Semifinals,
all other riders advance to the Repechages 1/4 Final.
 
Repechages Quarter Final
 
Heat 1
1 Vincent Yon (France)
2 Gino Knies (Netherlands)
3 James Hedgcock (Canada)
4 Matteo Bianchi (Italy)
5 Gedvinas Serafinas (Lithuania)
6 Donghyeon Han (Korea)
7 Krzysztof Patora (Poland)
 
Heat 2
1 Alexandr Safarov (Kazakhstan)
2 Mateusz Sztrauch (Poland)
3 Paul Schmidt (Germany)
4 Inho Jung (Korea)
5 Carlos Carisimo (Australia)
6 Haruki Konishi (Japan)
The first three riders in each heat advance to the Semi finals
 
SemiFinal
 
Heat 1
1 Julien Jager (Germany)
2 Sam Gallagher (Australia)
3 Esow Esow (India)
4 James Hedgcock (Canada)
5 Paul Schmidt (Germany)
6 Gino Knies (Netherlands)
 
Heat 2
1 Konstantinos Livanos (Greece)
2 Mateusz Sztrauch (Poland)
3 Alexandr Safarov (Kazakhstan)
4 Daan Kool (Netherlands)
5 Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia)
6 Vincent Yon (France)
The first three riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Finals
 
1-6
1 Konstantinos Livanos (Greece)
2 Sam Gallagher (Australia)
3 Esow Esow (India)
4 Mateusz Sztrauch (Poland)
5 Alexandr Safarov (Kazakhstan)
6 Julien Jager (Germany)
 
7-12
7 Daan Kool (Netherlands)
8 Gino Knies (Netherlands)
9 Vincent Yon (France)
10 James Hedgcock (Canada)
11 Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia)
12 Paul Schmidt (Germany)

 

Men Scratch Race
 
Final
1 Benjamin Hertz (Denmark)
2 Anderson Arboleda Ruiz (Colombia)
3 Jacob Thomas Decar Zuniga (Chile)
4 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spain) Rel
5 Diogo Narciso (Portugal) -1 lap
6 Tim Wafler (Austria) -1 lap
7 Otto Strandqvist (Sweden) -1 lap
8 Luca Dressler (Germany) -1 lap
9 Kiaan Watts (New Zealand) -1 lap
10 Rohan Haydon-Smith (Australia) -1 lap
11 Mathias Guillemette (Canada) -1 lap
12 Youngkyun Park (Korea) -1 lap
13 Yoel Agustin Vargas (Argentina) -1 lap
14 Bryan Monnier (France) -1 lap
15 Max Rushby (Great Britain) -1 lap
16 Peter Moore (United States) -1 lap
17 Denis Denisov (Russia) -1 lap
18 Chih Sheng Chang (Taiwan) -1 lap
19 Panagiotis Karatsivis (Greece) -1 lap
20 Tomas Trainini (Italy) -1 lap
21 Noah Vandenbranden (Belgium) -1 lap
22 Thak Kaeonoi (Thailand) -1 lap
23 Matthew Fortuin (South Africa) -1 lap
24 Dawid Wisniewski (Poland) -1 lap

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 South Korea (Yerim Song/Haeun Kim/Minjeong Kim/Jieun Shin) 4:35.136
DNF Australia (Lauren Robards/Ella Sibley/Francesca Sewell/Ashlee Jones)
 
Heat 2
1 Great Britain (Elynor Backstedt/Sophie Lewis/Eluned King/Ella Barnwell) 4:30.802 QB
2 Canada (Ngaire Barraclough/Sarah Van Dam/Lily Plante/Adele Desgagnes) 4:31.926
 
Heat 3
1 New Zealand (Emily Paterson/Mckenzie Milne/Ally Wollaston/Samantha Donnelly) 4:28.784 QG
2 Russia (Taisia Churenkova/Anastasiya Kutsenko/Valeria Golayeva/Mariia Miliaeva) 4:30.570 QB
 
Heat 4
1 Italy (Georgia Catarzi/Camilla Alessio/Eleonora Camilla Gasparrin/Sofia Collinellii) QG
2 Germany (Finja Smekal/Hanna Dopjans/Paula Leonhardt/Friederike Stern) 4:36.029
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Italy (Georgia Catarzi/Camilla Alessio/Eleonora Camilla Gasparrin/Sofia Collinellii) 4:26.060
2 New Zealand (Emily Paterson/Mckenzie Milne/Ally Wollaston/Samantha Donnelly) 4:26.067
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Great Britain (Elynor Backstedt/Sophie Lewis/Eluned King/Ella Barnwell) 4:27.853
4 Russia (Taisia Churenkova/Anastasiya Kutsenko/Valeria Golayeva/Mariia Miliaeva) 4:31.559
 
Final Rankings
5 Canada
6 South Korea
7 Germany
8 Australia
9 Taiwan
10 Nigeria


Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Germany (Tobias Buck-Gramcko/Hannes Wilksch/Pierre-Pascal Keup/Nicolas Heinrich) 3:59.543
2 France (Kevin Vauquelin/Antonin Corvaisier/Clement Petit/Florian Pardon) 3:58.793
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Russia (Ivan Novolodskii/Vlas Shichkin/Ilia Schegolkov/Egor Igoshev) 3:59.955
4 New Zealand (Keegan Hornblow/Laurence Pithie/Kiaan Watts/Lachlan Dickson 4:02.711
 
Final Rankings
5 Italy
6 Canada
7 South Korea
8 Denmark
9 Poland
10 Switzerland
11 Japan
12 Spain
13 Kazakhstan
14 Australia
15 Ukraine
16 South Africa
17 Malaysia
18 Nigeria



Canadian Riders Break National Records at Junior Track Worlds

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.