Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 16/19 14:40 pm - Canada Wins First Medal at Junior Track Worlds


Posted by Editoress on 08/16/19
 

Team Canada won their first medal of the Junior Track World Championships on Friday, with a bronze medal performance from Tristan Jussaume of Contrecoeur, Quebec, in the Individual Pursuit.  Jussaume set a time of 3:14.555 in the qualifying round - a new national record - and then beat Zach Bridges of Great Britain in the bronze medal final.

 

Photo

Photo

Photo

Photo

 

"I really wasn't expecting this," said Jussaume.  "I had in my head to do 3:20 and maybe I could do a Canadian record, but I wasn't certain.  At the same time, I told myself it's the World Championships and I have to give it all, but I wasn't thinking about the podium.  This means so much to me, for all the hours I've put in, the training camps and all the efforts."

 

Photo

 

In other Canadian results on Day of the Championships, Sarah van Dam was ninth overall in the Women's Omnium, and Jackson Kinniburgh was eighth in the Men's Points Race.  In the Men's Sprint, neither Andrew Scott nor James Hedgcock advanced past the qualifying round.

Day 3 results

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Konstantinos Livanos (Greece) 10.118
2 Sam Gallagher (Australia) 10.159
3 Ivan Gladyshev (Russia) 10.169
4 Ronaldo Singh Laitonjam (India) 10.182
5 Daan Kool (Netherlands) 10.194
6 Julien Jager (Germany) 10.202
7 Esow Esow (India) 10.225
8 Matteo Bianchi (Italy) 10.307
9 Thomas Rys (Great Britain) 10.356
10 John Trovas (Austrlaia) 10.375
11 Domenic Kruse (Germany) 10.390
12 Vincent Yon (France) 10.403
13 Gedvinas Serafinas (Lithuania) 10.408
14 Ryuto Ichida (Japan) 10.409
15 Mateusz Sztrauch (Poland) 10.462
16 Tijmen Van Loon (Netherlands) 10.467
17 Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Spain) 10.469
18 Temirkhan Siazbekov (Kazakhstan) 10.509
19 Carlos Daniel Echeverri Cardona (Colombia) 10.509
20 Patrik Romeo Lovassy (Hungary) 10.531
21 Woorim Choi (Korea) 10.533
22 Vasileios Mavrigiannakis (Greece) 10.553
23 Baolong Chen (China) 10.564
24 Konrad Burkawski (Poland) 10.565
25 Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia) 10.581
26 James Bunting (Great Britain) 10.584
27 Mohammad Fariz Mohd Kadir Haikal (Malaysia) 10.642
28 Alexandr Safarov (Kazakhstan) 10.646
29 James Hedgcock (Canada) 10.663
30 Andrew Scott (Canada) 10.663
31 Da Zhao (China) 10.677
32 Egor Yastrebov (Russia) 10.680
33 Juan Puentes Gutierrez (Colombia) 10.716
34 Petr Vavrusa (Czech Republic) 10.735
35 D'Angelo Harris (Trinidad And) 10.737
36 Inho Jung (Korea) 10.777
37 Diego Simon Fuenzalida Galaz (Chile) 10.784
38 Alberto Perez Diaz (Spain) 10.822
39 Haruki Konishi (Japan) 10.943
40 Cheng En Duan (Chinese Taipei) 11.030
41 Jonathan Bouwer (South Africa) 11.068
42 Aidan Geary (South Africa) 11.219
43 Yorber Teran Arias (Venezuela) 11.230
44 Ahmed Elsenfawi (Egypt) 11.254
45 Ka Hei Li (Hong Kong) 11.396
46 Bethel Temple Okeyah (Nigeria) 11.924
47 Shedrac Igunbork (Nigeria) 12.179
Top 5 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
6th to 28th places to 1/16 Finals
 
Men Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Nicolas Heinrich (Germany) 3:11.850
2 Tobias Buck-Gramcko (Germany) 3:12.287
3 Tristan Jussaume (Canada) 3:14.555
4 Zach Bridges (Great Britain) 3:15.315
5 Andrea Piccolo (Italy) 3:16.747
6 Florian Pardon (France) 3:16.836
7 Lorenzo Balestra (Italy) 3:17.003
8 Kacper Majewski (Poland) 3:17.580
9 Keegan Hornblow (New Zealand) 3:17.712
10 Miguel Angel Hoyos Castro (Colombia) 3:17.983
11 Egor Igoshev (Russia) 3:18.612
12 Se-Beom Eom (Korea) 3:18.780
13 Panagiotis Karatsivis (Greece) 3:19.098
14 Liam Walsh (Australia) 3:19.251
15 Matyas Janos (Czech Republic) 3:20.262
16 Dmitriy Noskov (Kazakhstan) 3:21.141
17 Sean Richardson (Canada) 3:21.331
18 Dominik Bieler (Switzerland) 3:21.956
19 Bill Simpson (Australia) 3:22.471
20 Michal Galka (Poland) 3:22.607
21 Sergey Karmazhakov (Kazakhstan) 3:22.660
22 Fabio Christen (Switzerland) 3:22.697
23 Jaime Romero Villanueva (Spain) 3:23.305
24 Benjamin Hertz (Denmark) 3:23.727
25 Javier Serrano Rodriguez (Spain) 3:24.145
26 Hiroto Shinomiya (Japan) 3:25.996
27 Jeonghoon Lee (Korea) 3:26.260
28 Rene Smekal (Czech Republic) 3:28.168
29 Marckus Njor (Denmark) 3:28.412
30 Pavol Rovder (Slovakia) 3:28.636
31 Zygimantas Norutis (Lithuania) 3:28.802
32 Oleksander Smetaniuk (Ukraine) 3:29.155
33 Stefan Kovar (Austria) 3:29.243
34 Evgenii Poludenko (Russia) 3:29.850
35 Muhammad Ibni Hissham Abd Rauf (Malaysia) 3:30.169
36 Kyle Swanepoel (South Africa) 3:32.197
37 Andriy Hanzin (Ukraine) 3:37.999
38 Keagan Van Wyk (South Africa) 3:38.579
39 Bethel Temple Okeyah (Nigeria) 3:54.535
40 Shedrack Igunbor (Nigeria) 4:11.566
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold,
rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Tobias Buck-Gramcko (Germany) 3:09.926
2 Nicolas Heinrich (Germany) 3:11.648
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Tristan Jussaume (Canada) 3:18.258
4 Zach Bridges (Great Britain) 3:18.527
 
Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Italy)
2 Megan Jastrab (United States)
3 Nikola Wielowska (Poland)
4 Ella Barnwell (Great Britain)
5 Maike Van Der Duin (Netherlands)
6 Sarah Van Dam (Canada)
7 Nora Tveit (Norway)
8 Tsuyaka Uchino (Japan)
9 Kristyna Burlova (Czech Republic)
10 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chile)
11 Katrijn De Clercq (Belgium)
12 Hanna Dopjans (Germany)
13 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mexico)
14 Erika Zuperkaite (Lithuania)
15 Samantha Donnelly (New Zealand)
16 Naia Amondarain Gaztanaga (Spain)
17 Floriane Huet (France)
18 Maria Bertelsen (Denmark)
19 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia)
20 Solomiia Lukachuk (Ukraine)
21 Mariia Miliaeva (Russia)
22 Kristina Titovskaya (Kazakhstan)
23 Daniela Campos (Portugal)
24 Francesca Sewell (Australia)
 
Tempo Race
1 Mariia Miliaeva (Russia) 8 pts
2 Ella Barnwell (Great Britain) 4
3 Megan Jastrab (United States) 3
4 Nikola Wielowska (Poland) 1
5 Tsuyaka Uchino (Japan) 0
6 Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Italy) 0
7 Katrijn De Clercq (Belgium) 0
8 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mexico) 0
9 Maike Van Der Duin (Netherlands) 0
10 Naia Amondarain Gaztanaga (Spain) 0
11 Daniela Campos (Portugal) 0
12 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chile) 0
13 Francesca Sewell (Australia) 0
14 Kristina Titovskaya (Kazakhstan) 0
15 Floriane Huet (France) 0
16 Nora Tveit (Norway) 0
17 Samantha Donnelly (New Zealand) 0
18 Sarah Van Dam (Canada) 0
18 Maria Bertelsen (Denmark) 0
18 Solomiia Lukachuk (Ukraine) 0
21 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia) -20
22 Hanna Dopjans (Germany) -20
23 Kristyna Burlova (Czech Republic) -20
DNF Erika Zuperkaite (Lithuania)
 
Elimination
1 Megan Jastrab (United States)
2 Ella Barnwell (Great Britain)
3 Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Italy)
4 Nikola Wielowska (Poland)
5 Daniela Campos (Portugal)
6 Maike Van Der Duin (Netherlands)
7 Katrijn De Clercq (Belgium)
8 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chile)
9 Samantha Donnelly (New Zealand)
10 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia)
11 Naia Amondarain Gaztanaga (Spain)
12 Floriane Huet (France)
13 Hanna Dopjans (Germany)
14 Kristyna Burlova (Czech Republic)
15 Sarah Van Dam (Canada)
16 Tsuyaka Uchino (Japan)
17 Nora Tveit (Norway)
18 Mariia Miliaeva (Russia)
19 Maria Bertelsen (Denmark)
20 Solomiia Lukachuk (Ukraine)
21 Francesca Sewell (Australia)
22 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mexico)
24 Kristina Titovskaya (Kazakhstan)
 
Final Standings after Points Race
1 Megan Jastrab (United States) 118 pts
2 Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini (Italy) 114
3 Ella Barnwell (Great Britain) 110
4 Maike Van Der Duin (Netherlands) 107
5 Catalina Anais Soto Campos (Chile) 105
6 Nikola Wielowska (Poland) 105
7 Katrijn De Clercq (Belgium) 102
8 Mariia Miliaeva (Russia) 74
9 Sarah Van Dam (Canada) 73
10 Tsuyaka Uchino (Japan) 73
11 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mexico) 67
12 Hanna Dopjans (Germany) 63
13 Daniela Campos (Portugal) 53
14 Naia Amondarain Gaztanaga (Spain) 53
15 Nora Tveit (Norway) 46
16 Samantha Donnelly (New Zealand) 44
17 Kristyna Burlova (Czech Republic) 44
18 Francesca Sewell (Australia) 41
19 Kristina Titovskaya (Kazakhstan) 39
20 Floriane Huet (France) 38
21 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia) 34
22 Maria Bertelsen (Denmark) 11
23 Solomiia Lukachuk (Ukraine) 5
DNF Erika Zuperkaite (Lithuania)
 
Men Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Hannes Wilksch (Germany) 38 pts
2 Kiryl Prymakou (Belarus) 30
3 Kevin Vauquelin (France) 28
4 Jihwan Park (Korea) 27
5 Jackson Kinniburgh (Canada) 26
6 Chih Sheng Chang (Taiwan) 20
7 Otto Strandqvist (Sweden) 8
8 Tobias Lund Andresen (Denmark) 7
9 Anderso Arboleda Ruiz (Colombia) 3
10 Fabian Weiss (Switzerland) 3
11 Rodrigo Corro (Argentina) 2
12 Zygimantas Norutis (Lithuania) 1
13 Bauyrzhan Zhaparuly (Kazakhstan) 1
14 Abdul Azim Aliyas (Malaysia) 0
15 Thak Kaeonoi (Thailand) -17
 
Heat 2
1 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spain) 30 pts
2 Paul Buschek (Austria) 30
3 James Moriarty (Australia) 30
4 Edoardo Zambanini (Italy) 28
5 Radoslaw Fratczak (Poland) 26
6 Mykyta Yakovlev (Ukraine) 25
7 Ricardo Pena Salas (Mexico) 25
8 Vlas Shichkin (Russia) 24
9 Noah Vandenbranden (Belgium) 23
10 Dillon Geary (South Africa) 23
11 Lachlan Dickson (New Zealand) 22
12 Lubos Kominek (Czech Republic) 5
13 Brody Mcdonald (United States) 3
14 Yuto Shono (Japan) 2
DNF Bethel Temple Okeyah (Nigeria)
Top 12 riders in each Heat advance to final
 
Final
1 Vlas Shichkin (Russia) 62 pts
2 Kevin Vauquelin (France) 51
3 Raul Garcia Pierna (Spain) 51
4 Ricardo Pena Salas (Mexico) 48
5 James Moriarty (Australia) 48
6 Kiryl Prymakou (Belarus) 48
7 Anderso Arboleda Ruiz (Colombia) 45
8 Jackson Kinniburgh (Canada) 43
9 Hannes Wilksch (Germany) 29
10 Edoardo Zambanini (Italy) 28
11 Lubos Kominek (Czech Republic) 24
12 Otto Strandqvist (Sweden) 7
13 Jihwan Park (Korea) 7
14 Tobias Lund Andresen (Denmark) 3
15 Mykyta Yakovlev (Ukraine) 3
16 Paul Buschek (Austria) 2
17 Rodrigo Corro (Argentina) 1
18 Radoslaw Fratczak (Poland) 0
19 Noah Vandenbranden (Belgium) 0
20 Zygimantas Norutis (Lithuania) 0
21 Fabian Weiss (Switzerland) -20
DNF Chih Sheng Chang (Taiwan)
DNF Lachlan Dickson (New Zealand)
DNF Dillon Geary (South Africa)



More Canadian Records Broken at Junior Track Worlds

Canadian Riders Break National Records at Junior Track Worlds

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.