Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 17/19 12:11 pm - Postnord Vargarda TTT results. Kirchmann 3rd


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/19
 

The Trek-Segafredo women's team took their first win at the Postnord Vargarda team time trial in Western Sweden. Over the distance of 35.6 kilometers, Trixi Worrack, Ellen van Dijk, Elisa Longo Borghini, Audrey Cordon-Ragot, Tayler Wiles and Ruth Winder were 25 seconds faster than the Canyon//SRAM Racing Team. This win by Trek-Segafredo ended the three-year winning streak of Boels-Dolmans in Vargarda.

Team Sunweb with Leah Kirchmann was 3rd at 46 seconds back.



Results from the Postnord Vargarda WorldTour Vårgårda TTT in Sweden

Vårgårda to Vårgårda, 35.6 km Time Gap
1 Trek-Segafredo 0:43:52.6 0:00
2 Canyon//SRAM 0:44:18.2 0:25
3 Team Sunweb 0:44:38.6 0:46
4 Boels-Dolmans 0:45:10.1 1:17
5 Team Virtu Cycling 0:45:41.0 1:48
6 Mitchelton-Scott 0:45:42.7 1:50
7 Valcar-Cylance Cycling 0:46:28.4 2:35
8 CCC-Liv 0:46:56.6 3:04
9 Ale Cipollini 0:46:57.4 3:04
10 Movistar Team Women 0:47:12.4 3:19
11 FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:47:13.3 3:20
12 BTC City Ljubljana 0:47:17.3 3:24
13 Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:47:24.3 3:31
14 Team Tibco-SVB 0:51:20.1 7:27


Individual rider results
1 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 0:43:52.6
   Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:43:52.6
   Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 0:43:52.6
   Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo 0:43:52.6
   Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 0:45:05.5
   Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 0:49:26.4
2 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon / /Sram Racing 0:44:18.2
   Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /Sram Racing 0:44:18.2
   Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon / /Sram Racing 0:44:18.2
   Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /Sram Racing 0:44:18.2
   Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /Sram Racing 0:46:46.3
3 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:44:38.6
   Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 0:44:38.6
   Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 0:44:38.6
   Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:44:38.6
   Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 0:44:44.5
   Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:46:48.5
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:45:10.1
   Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:45:10.1
   Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:45:10.1
   Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:45:10.1
   Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:49:33.1
   Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:50:01.3
5 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling 0:45:41.0
   Louise Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 0:45:41.0
   Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling 0:45:41.0
   Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling 0:45:41.0
   Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling DNF
   Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling DNF
6 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:45:42.7
   Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton Scott 0:45:42.7
   Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:45:42.7
   Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton Scott 0:45:42.7
J  essica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott 0:49:41.1
   Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott DNF
7 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:46:28.4
   Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:46:28.4
   Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:46:28.4
   Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:46:28.4
   Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:46:51.0
   Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling DNF
8 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv 0:46:56.6
   Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv 0:46:56.6
   Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC - Liv 0:46:56.6
   Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC - Liv 0:46:56.6
   Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv 0:51:23.1
9 Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini 0:46:57.4
   Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini 0:46:57.4
   Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini 0:46:57.4
   Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini 0:46:57.4
   Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini DNF
   Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Ale Cipollini DNF
10 Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Movistar Team Women 0:47:12.4
   Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 0:47:12.4
   Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 0:47:12.4
   Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 0:47:12.4
   Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team Women 0:51:20.2
   Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women DNF
11 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:47:13.3
   Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:47:13.3
   Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:47:13.3
   Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:47:13.3
   Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:53:51.2
   Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope DNF
12 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:47:17.3
   Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana 0:47:17.3
   Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana 0:47:17.3
   Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:47:17.3
   Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana 0:47:25.4
   Hayley Simmonds (GBr) BTC City Ljubljana 0:50:01.5
13 Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:47:24.3
   Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:47:24.3
   Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:47:24.3
   Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:47:24.3
   Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:52:46.2
   Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:53:48.2
14 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:51:20.1
   Alison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:51:20.1
   Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:51:20.1
   Leah Dixon (GBr) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank 0:51:20.1


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.