Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 17/19 16:09 pm - Another National Record Falls at Junior Track Worlds


Posted by Editoress on 08/17/19
 

Canadian records continue to tumble at the Junior Track World Championships, in Frankfurt, Germany.  On Saturday, Madison Dempster broke her own record in the Women's 500 metre time trial, with a time of 35.951 seconds, over half a second faster than her time set in April at the national championships.  This is the sixth national record to be broken at these Championships.  Dempster finished ninth overall.

"With a time of 36.479 seconds in the 500m Time Trial at the Canadian Track National Championships, my goal for this race at Junior World Championships was to beat my own time," said Dempster.  "Going into the race I wasn't sure where I would place but I was feeling really good after the previous days of racing.  Although I just missed qualifying [for the next round], I finished with a time of 35.95, which is a new personal best, checking another goal off my list.  It was nice to have the support from my team, coaches, family and friends."

In other Canadian results on the fourth day of competition, Lily Plante missed the podium by two points in the Women's Points Race, finishing fifth.  Plante was tied for fourth on points at 23, finishing fifth due to the other rider scoring points later in the race.  Riley Pickrell did not advance past qualifying in the Men's Omnium, after mistakenly pulling off the track into the pits with what he thought was a flat tire, only to find out that it was not, in fact, flat.  Officially, he was a DNF with an 'unrecognized mishap'.



Day 4 results of Junior Track Worlds in Frankfurt, Germany

Women's 500m Time Trial
 
Qualifying
1 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany) 35.163
2 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France) 35.221
3 Emma Finucane (Great Britain) 35.505
4 Sophia Shuhay (United States) 35.641
5 Jing Luo (China) 35.728
6 Ran Chen (China) 35.774
7 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic) 35.85
8 Christina Sperlich (Germany) 35.887
9 Madison Dempster (Canada) 35.951
10 Olivia King (New Zealand) 36.067
11 Charlotte Robinson (Great Britain) 36.235
12 Dziyana Miadzvetskaya (Belarus) 36.256
13 Zofia Picz (Poland) 36.419
14 Natalia Nieruchalska (Poland) 36.557
15 Ella Sibley (Australia) 36.657
16 Triyasha Paul (India) 36.744
17 Nikita Nisha (India) 36.908
18 Kazane Iida (Japan) 36.912
19 Yuna Tanaka (Japan) 37.037
20 Kayla Hankins (United States) 37.388
21 Donie Samaniego Guaman (Ecuador) 37.429
22 Annabella Stoll-Dansereau (Canada) 37.529
23 Nelli Vershinina (Russia) 37.575
24 Yuliya Manets (Belarus) 37.742
25 Sonja Taskinen (Finland) 38.217
26 Andrea De Waal (South Africa) 39.47
27 Yung Wei Chang (Taiwan) 40.081
28 Maria Bertelsen (Denmark) 40.834
29 Mary Samuel (Nigeria) 41.677
30 Kanyarat Hnokaew (Thailand) 41.77
31 Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria) 42.745
Top 8 riders advance to the final
 
Final
1 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France) 34.868
2 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany) 34.907
3 Emma Finucane (Great Britain) 35.264
4 Jing Luo (China) 35.306
5 Ran Chen (China) 35.603
6 Sophia Shuhay (United States) 35.824
7 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic) 35.831
8 Christina Sperlich (Germany) 35.908
 
Men's Omnium
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Andrii Ponomar (Ukraine) 25 pts
2 Tomas Aguirre Garza (Mexico) 23
3 Tiano Da Silva (South Africa) 23
4 Tim Torn Teutenberg (Germany) 22
5 Miguel Hoyos Castro (Colombia) 20
6 Youngkyun Park (Korea) 20
7 Milan Fretin (Belgium) 20
8 Laurence Pithie (New Zealand) 18
9 Javier Serrano Rodriguez (Spain) 16
10 Graeme Frislie (Australia) 10
11 Nicolo De Lisi (Switzerland) 6
12 Shun Takahashi (Japan) 5
13 Yoel Agustin Vargas (Argentina) 5
14 Max Rushby (Great Britain) 4
15 Uladzislau Sauchyts (Belarus) 0
DNF Bethel Temple Okeyah (Nigeria)
 
Heat 2
1 Denis Denisov (Russia) 15 pts
2 Antonin Corvaisier (France) 9
3 Frederik Wandahl (Denmark) 9
4 Dmitriy Potapenko (Kazakhstan) 8
5 Panagiotis Karatsivis (Greece) 5
6 Tomas Trainini (Italy) 5
7 Tim Wafler (Austria) 5
8 Peter Moore (United States) 2
9 Mantas Bitinas (Lithuania) 1
10 Lubos Kominek (Czech Republic) 0
11 Pavol Rovder (Slovakia) 0
12 Chih Sheng Chang (Taiwan) -12
13 Szymon Potasznik (Poland) -14
14 Jacob Thomas Decar Zuniga (Chile) -16
DNF Riley Pickrell (Canada) DNF
DNF Mohammad Justi Nagel (Malaysia) DNF
Top 12 riders advance to final
 
Women's Individual Pursuit
 
Qualifying
1 Ally Wollaston (New Zealand) 2:18.687
2 Elynor Backstedt (Great Britain) 2:19.869
3 Lara Gillespie (Ireland) 2:20.438
4 Mariia Miliaeva (Russian Federatio) 2:22.337
5 Lauren Robards (Australia) 2:22.971
6 Sofia Collinelli (Italy) 2:23.351
7 Mckenzie Milne (New Zealand) 2:23.657
8 Francesca Sewell (Australia) 2:24.453
9 Adele Desgagnes (Canada) 2:25.145
10 Camilla Alessio (Italy) 2:25.441
11 Minjeong Kim (Korea) 2:25.449
12 Zuzanna Olejniczak (Poland) 2:25.932
13 Jieun Shin (Korea) 2:25.944
14 Julia Kowalska (Poland) 2:26.007
15 Zoe Ta-Perez (United States) 2:26.160
16 Friederike Stern (Germany) 2:27.644
17 Annabella Stoll-Dansereau (Canada) 2:28.405
18 Dziyana Lebedz (Belarus) 2:28.678
19 Elizabeth Castano Quintero (Colombia) 2:29.262
20 Paula Leonhardt (Germany) 2:29.448
21 Kristina Titovskaya (Kazakhstan) 2:29.641
22 Victoria Velasco Fuentes (Mexico) 2:29.665
23 Yareli Acevedo Mendoza (Mexico) 2:29.848
24 Sophie Lewis (Great Britain) 2:30.330
25 Daniela Campos (Portugal) 2:33.995
26 Nurul Nazirah Mohd Rosli (Malaysia) 2:39.469
27 Tzu Hui Lai (Taiwan) 2:42.785
28 Nor Aisyah Munirah Chek Ramli (Malaysia) 2:44.955
29 Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria) 2:56.033
30 Mary Samuel (Nigeria) 3:04.491
Fastest 2 riders race for Gold
3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze
 
Final
1 Ally Wollaston (New Zealand) 2:18.900
2 Elynor Backstedt (Great Britain) 2:19.078
3 Lara Gillespie (Ireland) 2:21.193
4 Mariia Miliaeva (Russian Federatio) 2:23.074

 
Women Points Race
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 Naia Amondarain Gaztan (Spain) 11 pts
2 Yareli Acevedo Mendoza (Mexico) 9
3 Floriane Huet (France) 8
4 Megan Jastrab (United States) 8
5 Catalin Soto Campos (Chile) 6
6 Daniek Hengeveld (Netherlands) 6
7 Valeria Golayeva (Russia) 3
8 Katrijn De Clercq (Belgium) 2
9 Akpeiil Ossim (Kazakhstan) 2
10 Julia Kowalska (Poland) 0
11 Sabina Dzerengova (Czech Republic) 0
12 Yanina Kuskova (Uzbekistan) 0
13 Yung Wei Chang (Taiwan) 0
14 Suji Lim (Korea) 0
DNF Lara Gillespie (Ireland)  
 
Heat 2
1 Daniela Campos (Portugal) 23 pts
2 Ma Atahualpa Ortiz (Colombia) 10
3 Matilde Vitillo (Italy) 9
4 Eluned King (Great Britain) 8
5 Lea Waldhoff (Germany) 7
6 Hanna Vasilkova (Belarus) 5
7 Emily Paterson (New Zealand) 5
8 Akvile Gedraityte (Lithuania) 3
9 Tsuyaka Uchino (Japan) 3
10 Nora Tveit (Norway) 1
11 Lily Plante (Canada) 1
12 Maria Bertelsen (Denmark) 0
13 Solomiia Lukachuk (Ukraine) -20
14 Mischka Strydom (South Africa) -40
DNF Mary Samuel (Nigeria)
Top 12 riders in each Heat advance to final.
 
Final
1 Tsuyaka Uchino (Japan) 41 opts
2 Valeria Golayeva (Russia) 27
3 Yareli Acevedo Mendoza (Mexico) 25
4 Daniela Campos (Portugal) 23
5 Lily Plante (Canada) 23
6 Naia Amondarain Gaztan (Spain) 20
7 Yanina Kuskova (Uzbekistan) 20
8 Katrijn De Clercq (Belgium) 20
9 Matilde Vitillo (Italy) 14
10 Floriane Huet (France) 11
11 Megan Jastrab (United States) 10
12 Hanna Vasilkova (Belarus) 6
13 Akpeiil Ossim (Kazakhstan) 5
14 Eluned King (Great Britain) 4
15 Daniek Hengeveld (Netherlands) 3
16 Emily Paterson (New Zealand) 3
17 Catalin Soto Campos (Chile) 2
18 Lea Waldhoff (Germany) 1
19 Ma Atahualpa Ortiz (Colombia) 1
20 Nora Tveit (Norway) 0
21 Julia Kowalska (Poland) 0
22 Maria Bertelsen (Denmark) 0
23 Akvile Gedraityte (Lithuania) 0
DNF Sabina Dzerengova (Czech Republic)


More Canadian Records Broken at Junior Track Worlds

Canadian Riders Break National Records at Junior Track Worlds

Canada Wins First Medal at Junior Track Worlds


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.