Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

August 18/19 14:10 pm - Canada Finishes Junior Track Worlds with 6 New National Records


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/19
 

Team Canada finished the Junior Track World Championships with a bronze medal and six national records after five days of racing in Frankfurt, Germany.  On Sunday, the final day of competition, Canadian teams competed in both the women's and men's Madisons.  The men's team of Riley Pickrell and Jackson Kinniburgh finished just one point out of the medals in fourth place, while the women's team of Sarah van Dam and Ngaire Barraclough was sixth.

"It was a very successful Junior track worlds for everyone with top ten performances in both men’s and women’s sprint and endurance," said Pickrell.  "Jackson and I topped it off with a fourth in the Madison, just a single point from third.  We proved that we are competitive with the best Junior track riders in the world and Canadian Juniors are on an upward results trend."

 

Results from Day 5 of Junior Track Worlds in Frankfurt, Germany

Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Ella Sibley (Australia)
2 Sophia Shuhay (United States)
3 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany)
4 Donie Samaniego Guaman (Ecuador)
5 Lara Crestanello (Italy)
 
Heat 2
1 Dziyana Miadzvetskaya (Belarus)
2 Nikola Seremak (Poland)
3 Kayla Hankins (United States)
4 Madison Dempster (Canada)
5 Kazane Iida (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Charlotte Robinson (Great Britain)
2 Nelli Vershinina (Russia)
3 Emily Paterson (New Zealand)
4 Andrea De Waal (South Africa)
REL Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France)
 
Heat 4
1 Emma Finucane (Great Britain)
2 Katharina Albers (Germany)
3 Triyasha Paul (India)
4 Zofia Picz (Poland)
5 Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria)
 
Heat 5
1 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic)
2 Nikita Nisha (India)
3 Yuna Tanaka (Japan)
4 Bingbing Fan (China)
5 Sonja Taskinen (Finland)
 
Heat 6
1 Olivia King (New Zealand)
2 Nora Tveit (Norway)
3 Jingye Sun (China)
4 Veronika Bartonikova (Czech Republic)
5 Mary Samuel (Nigeria)
DNF Haeun Kim (Korea)
The first rider in each heat advances to the 2nd round,
all other riders to the Repechages.
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Jingye Sun (China)
2 Sophia Shuhay (United States)
3 Madison Dempster (Canada)
4 Sonja Taskinen (Finland)
 
Heat 2
1 Nikola Seremak (Poland)
2 Yuna Tanaka (Japan)
3 Donie Samaniego Guaman (Ecuador)
4 Mary Samuel (Nigeria)
 
Heat 3
1 Bingbing Fan (China)
2 Kazane Iida (Japan)
3 Nelli Vershinina (Russia)
4 Triyasha Paul (India)
 
Heat 4
1 Katharina Albers (Germany)
2 Emily Paterson (New Zealand)
3 Lara Crestanello (Italy)
4 Veronika Bartonikova (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 5
1 Kayla Hankins (United States)
2 Nikita Nisha (India)
3 Tawakalt Yekeen (Nigeria)
4 Andrea De Waal (South Africa)
 
Heat 6
1 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany)
2 Taky Marie Divine Kouame (France)
3 Zofia Picz (Poland)
4 Haeun Kim (Korea)
5 Nora Tveit (Norway)
The first rider in each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1
1 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany)
2 Nikola Seremak (Poland)
3 Ella Sibley (Australia)
4 Emma Finucane (Great Britain)
5 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic)
6 Bingbing Fan (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Dziyana Miadzvetskaya (Belarus)
2 Jingye Sun (China)
3 Charlotte Robinson (Great Britain)
4 Katharina Albers (Germany)
5 Olivia King (New Zealand)
6 Kayla Hankins (United States)
The first three riders in each heat qualify to Final 1-6,
all other riders advance to Final 7-12
 
Final 1-6
1 Alessa-Catriona Propster (Germany)
2 Ella Sibley (Australia)
3 Nikola Seremak (Poland)
4 Jingye Sun (China)
5 Katharina Albers (Germany)
6 Olivia King (New Zealand)
 
Final 7-12
7 Veronika Jabornikova (Czech Republic)
8 Charlotte Robinson (Great Britain)
9 Emma Finucane (Great Britain)
10 Dziyana Miadzvetskaya (Belarus)
11 Kayla Hankins (United States)
12 Bingbing Fan (China)
 
Men Kilo
 
Qualifying
1 Tobias Buck-Gramcko (Germany) 1:01.372
2 Julien Jager (Germany) 1:01.514
3 Daan Kool (Netherlands) 1:01.680
4 Konstantinos Livanos (Greece) 1:01.989
5 Conor Shearing (New Zealand) 1:02.471
6 Matteo Bianchi (Italy) 1:02.598
7 Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Spain) 1:02.715
8 Ronaldo Singh Laitonjam (India) 1:02.963
9 Noah Vandenbranden (Belgium) 1:03.261
10 Rohan Haydon-Smith (Australia) 1:03.315
11 Ivan Gladyshev (Russia) 1:03.376
12 Graeme Frislie (Australia) 1:03.540
13 Ryuto Ichida (Japan) 1:03.635
14 James Hedgcock (Canada) 1:03.886
15 Niccolo' Galli (Italy) 1:03.923
16 Ahmad Safwan Ahmad Nazeri (Malaysia) 1:03.987
17 Woorim Choi (Korea) 1:03.991
18 Keegan Hornblow (New Zealand) 1:04.288
19 Vincent Yon (France) 1:04.626
20 Gino Knies (Netherlands) 1:04.743
21 Florian Pardon (France) 1:04.758
22 Vasileios Mavrigiannakis (Greece) 1:04.802
23 Carlos Daniel Echeverri Cardona (Colombia) 1:04.860
24 Egor Yastrebov (Russia) 1:04.930
25 Muhammad Ridwan Sahrom (Malaysia) 1:05.019
26 Juan Puentes Gutierrez (Colombia) 1:05.132
27 Matyas Janos (Czech Republic) 1:05.138
28 Esow Esow (India) 1:05.150
29 Andrew Scott (Canada) 1:05.238
30 Daniel Cooper (Great Britain) 1:05.424
31 Diego Simon Fuenzalida Galaz (Chile) 1:05.552
32 Da Zhao (China) 1:05.895
33 Petr Vavrusa (Czech Republic) 1:06.218
34 Arlanbek Zhailganov (Kazakhstan) 1:06.382
35 Konrad Burawski (Poland) 1:06.607
36 Temirkhan Siazbekov (Kazakhstan) 1:06.745
37 Marckus Njor (Denmark) 1:06.915
38 Cheng En Duan (Chinese Taipei) 1:07.132
39 Baolong Chen (China) 1:07.159
40 Benjamin Hertz (Denmark) 1:07.368
41 Aidan Geary (South Africa) 1:07.646
42 Ceajay Bosman (South Africa) 1:08.471
43 Ahmed Elsenfawi (Egypt) 1:09.329
44 Bethel Temple Okeyah (Nigeria) 1:10.476
45 Bethel Vitalis (Nigeria) 1:18.409
Top 8 riders advance to the Finals
 
Final
1 Tobias Buck-Gramcko (Germany) 1:01.328
2 Daan Kool (Netherlands) 1:01.622
3 Matteo Bianchi (Italy) 1:02.068
4 Konstantinos Livanos (Greece) 1:02.288
5 Conor Shearing (New Zealand) 1:02.693
6 Julien Jager (Germany) 1:03.072
7 Ekain Jimenez Elizondo (Spain) 1:03.530
8 Ronaldo Singh Laitonjam (India) 1:04.072
 
Women Madison
1 United States of America (Megan Jastrab/Zoe Ta-Perez) 31 pts
2 Great Britain (Elynor Backstedt/Sophie Lewis) 15
3 Russia (Mariia Miliaeva/Valeria Golayeva) 14
4 Netherlands (Maike Van Der Duin/Daniek Hengeveld) 11
5 Italy (Sofia Collinelli/Eleonora Camilla Gasparrini) -7
6 Canada (Ngaire Barraclough/Sarah Van Dam) -15
7 Belarus (Dziyana Lebedz/Hanna Vasilkova) -37
8 Mexico (Yareli Acevedo Mendoza/Katia Elizabeth Martinez Minarro) -40
9 Poland (Julia Kowalska/Nikola Wielowska) -40
10 Germany (Finja Smekal/Hanna Dopjans) -40
11 Czech Republic (Sabina Dzerengova/Kristyna Burlova) -60
12 Colombia (Elizabeth Castano Quintero/Maria Camila Atahualpa Ortiz) -60
13 Kazakhstan (Akpeiil Ossim/Kristina Titovskaya) -80
DNF New Zealand (Eva Parkinson/Ally Wollaston)
DNS Australia (Lauren Robards/Francesca Sewell)
 
Men Madison
 
Qualifying
 
Heat 1
1 United States of America (Ian Oelrich/Brody Mcdonald) 15 pts
2 New Zealand (Kiaan Watts/Laurence Pithie) 15
3 Austria (Tim Wafler/Paul Buschek) 13
4 Great Britain (Zach Bridges/Max Rushby) 12
5 Canada (Jackson Kinniburgh/Riley Pickrell) 11
6 Italy (Alessio Bonelli/Mattia Pinazzi) 10
7 Kazakhstan (Alexandr Bekenov/Dmitriy Potapenko) 0
8 Argentina (Yoel Agustin Vargas/Rodrigo Corro) -19
DNF Russia (Vlas Shichkin/Ilia Schegolkov)
DNF Poland (Dawid Wisniewski/Szymon Potasznik)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Germany (Hannes Wilksch/Tim Torn Teutenberg) 34 pts
2 Denmark (William Blume Levy/Robin Juel Skivild) 18
3 Australia (James Moriarty/Bill Simpson) 11
4 France (Kevin Vauquelin/Clement Petit) 11
5 Ukraine (Mykyta Yakovlev/Andriy Hanzin) 6
6 Colombia (Anderson Arboleda Ruiz/Miguel Angel Hoyos Castro) 5
7 Czech Republic (Rene Smekal/Lubos Kominek) 5
8 Switzerland (Nicolo De Lisi/Damien Fortis) 4
9 South Korea (Jihwan Park/Youngkyun Park) 0
10 Belarus (Kiryl Prymakou/Uladzislau Sauchyts) -17
11 South Africa (Tiano Da Silva/Matthew Fortuin) -60
Top 8 teams advance to Final
 
Final
1 New Zealand (Kiaan Watts/Laurence Pithie) 49 pts
2 Germany (Hannes Wilksch/Tim Torn Teutenberg) 35
3 France (Kevin Vauquelin/Clement Petit) 17
4 Canada (Jackson Kinniburgh/Riley Pickrell) 16
5 Colombia (Anderson Arboleda Ruiz/Miguel Angel Hoyos Castro) 7
6 Great Britain (Zach Bridges/Max Rushby) 5
7 Denmark (William Blume Levy/Robin Juel Skivild) 5
8 Australia (James Moriarty/Bill Simpson) 2
9 Italy (Alessio Bonelli/Mattia Pinazzi) -19
10 Switzerland (Nicolo De Lisi/Damien Fortis) -20
11 Kazakhstan (Alexandr Bekenov/Dmitriy Potapenko) -20
12 Austria (Tim Wafler/Paul Buschek) -39
13 Ukraine (Mykyta Yakovlev/Andriy Hanzin) -40
14 Argentina (Yoel Agustin Vargas/Rodrigo Corro) -40
15 Czech Republic (Rene Smekal/Lubos Kominek) -80
DNF United States of America (Ian Oelrich/Brody Mcdonald)
 



More Canadian Records Broken at Junior Track Worlds

Canadian Riders Break National Records at Junior Track Worlds

Canada Wins First Medal at Junior Track Worlds

Another National Record Falls at Junior Track Worlds

 

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.