Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 5/19 14:15 pm - Pan Am Track Champs Day 2: Mitchell Sets WORLD Record


Posted by Editoress on 09/5/19
 

Results from the 2nd day of competition at the Pan Am Track Championships in Bolivia.

Kelsey Mitchell set a WORLD RECORD in the 200m Sprint Qualifying.

 

Men Keirin
 
Round 1
 
Heat 1
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Keron Noel Bramble (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Alan Antonio Lozana Alban (Ecuador)
4 Brandon Humberto Pineda Estrada (Guatemala)
5 Nayib Leandro Madrigal (Costa Rica)
 
Heat 2
1 James Mellen (USA)
2 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
3 Francisco Miguel Bone Nazareno (Ecuador)
4 Felipe Andrés Monardes Gonzalez (Chile)
5 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
 
Heat 3
1 Joel Archambault (Canada)
2 Yansel Arias Clark (Cuba)
3 Kwesi Shakir Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
5 Luis Carlos Cordon Paz (Guatemala)
6 Joaquin Andres Fuenzalida Galaz (Chile)
 
Heat 4
1 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
2 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3 Cesar Mervin Marcano Sanchez (Venezuela)
4 Joao Vitor Da Silva (Brazil)
5 Juan Pablo Serrano Esper (Argentina)
6 Roberto Andrade Onofre (Bolivia)
Top 2 riders advance to theSemifinals,
others to Repechage
 
Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
2 Alan Antonio Lozana Alban (Ecuador)
3 Juan Pablo Serrano Esper (Argentina)
4 Brandon Humberto Pineda Estrada (Guatemala)
5 Cesar Mervin Marcano Sanchez (Venezuela)
6 Nayib Leandro Madrigal (Costa Rica)
7 Joaquin Andres Fuenzalida Galaz (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Felipe Andrés Monardes Gonzalez (Chile)
2 Joao Vitor Da Silva (Brazil)
3 Leandro Hernan Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Francisco Miguel Bone Nazareno (Ecuador)
DNF Roberto Andrade Onofre (Bolivia)
DNF Kwesi Shakir Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
DSQ Luis Carlos Cordon Paz (Guatemala)
 
Top 2 riders from each heat advance to Keirin semifinals
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Joao Vitor Da Silva (Brazil)
3 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
REL Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
DNF Hugo Barrette (Canada)
DNF Yansel Arias Clark (Cuba)
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Archambault (Canada)
2 Alan Antonio Lozana Alban (Ecuador)
3 Keron Noel Bramble (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
5 Felipe Andrés Monardes Gonzalez (Chile)
6 James Mellen (USA)
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Kevin Santiago Quintero Chavarro (Colombia)
2 Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia)
3 Keron Noel Bramble (Trinidad & Tobago)
4 Joel Archambault (Canada)
5 Alan Antonio Lozana Alban (Ecuador)
6 Joao Vitor Da Silva (Brazil)
 
7-12
7 James Mellen (USA)
8 Hersony Gadiel Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
9 Flavio Vagner Cipriano (Brazil)
10 Felipe Andrés Monardes Gonzalez (Chile)
DNS Hugo Barrette (Canada)
DNS Yansel Arias Clark (Cuba)
 
Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 10.154 WR
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 10.344
3 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 10.360
4 Madalyn Godby (USA) 10.414
5 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 10.463
6 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 10.537
7 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 10.715
8 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico) 10.722
9 Joanne Rodriguez (Guatemala) 10.864
10 Diana Garcia (Colombia) 10.887
11 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica) 11.067
12 Tatielle Valadares De Sousa (Brazil) 11.191
13 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.281
14 Thalia Diaz (Cuba) 11.350
15 Abigail Recio (Costa Rica) 11.453
16 Paula Molina (Chile) 11.563
17 Tachana Dalger (Surinam) 11.760
18 Renata Urrutia (Chile) 11.871
19 Abigail Sarabia (Bolivia) 12.111
20 Domonique Lovell (Trinidad & Tobago) 12.312
DNS Lisandra Guerra (Cuba
Fastest 16 riders advance to the 1/8 Finals
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada) 11.502
2 Paula Molina (Chile)
 
Heat 2
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico) 11.608
2 Abigail Recio (Costa Rica)
 
Heat 3
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia) 11.288
2 Thalia Diaz (Cuba)
 
Heat 4
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 10.589
2 Madalyn Godby (USA)
 
Heat 5
1 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.336
2 Tatielle Valadares De Sousa (Brazil)
 
Heat 6
1 Jessica Salazar (Mexico) 11.108
2 Dahlia Palmer (Jamaica)
 
Heat 7
1 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 11.269
2 Diana Garcia (Colombia)
 
Heat 8
1 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico) 11.053
2 Joanne Rodriguez (Guatemala)
The winners from each heat advance to the 1/4 Finals
 
1/4 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (Canada)
2 Yuli Verdugo (Mexico)
 
Heat 2
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola (Mexico)
2 Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)
 
Heat 3
1 Martha Bayona (Colombia)
2 Jessica Salazar (Mexico)
 
Heat 4
1 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
Winners advance to Semi Finals

 

Women Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Allison Beveridge/Annie Foreman-Mackey/Ariane Bonhomme/Georgia Simmerling) 4:13.488 PR
2 USA (Christina Birch/Lily Williams/Jennifer Valente/Emma White) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Mexico (Jessica Bonilla/María Gaxiola/Mayra Rocha/Sofia Arreola) 4:27.474
4 Colombia (Erika Botero/Diana Garcia/Lina Rojas/Lina Hernandez) 4:32.888
 
Men Team Pursuit
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Canada (Derek Gee/Jay Lamoureux/Vincent De Haitre/Michael Foley) 3:49.974 PR
2 USA (Daniel Holloway/Ashton Lambie/Eric Young/John Croom) 3:52.747
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Colombia (Brayan Sanchez/Carlos Tobón/Juan Esteban Arango/Wilmar Molina) 4:02.282
4 Mexico (Edibaldo Maldonado/Ignacio Sarabia/Ignacio Prado/Rene Corella) 4:02.376


Day 1: Record-setting Day for Canada at Pan Am Track Championships

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.