Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 27/19 20:21 pm - Elite Track Nationals: Day 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 09/27/19
 

Results from the second day at the Milton velodrome

 

Link to photos

 

 

Men Omnium
 
Qualifier 1
1 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 43 pts
2 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing 40
3 Chris Ernst (ON) Hewdog Racing 33
4 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 33
5 Jackson Kinniburgh (BC) Bicisport 33
6 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 27
7 Derek Gee (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 25
8 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 21
9 Simon Dubuc (QC) Équipe du Québec 20
10 Sean Lancaric (ON) Win Cycling Centre 6
11 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale 6
12 Axel Froner (ON) Kw Cycling Academy 5
13 David Miller (BC) Cycling BC 5
14 Kirill Ermakov (ON) Wheels of Bloor 0
 
Qualifier 2
1 Adam Jamieson (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 27 pts
2 Alexis Rochette (QC) Équipe du Québec 23
3 John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC 16
4 Chris Heinemann (AB) Juventus 11
5 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing 9
6 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 7
7 Jason Valenti (ON) Ennsys Inc. P/B Cyclepath Oakville 5
8 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec 5
9 Vincent De Haitre (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 5
10 Elói Batista (CA) Tesseract Racing 3
11 Daniel Koszela (ON) Win Cycling Centre 3
12 Tomer Shahar (ON) Win Cycling Centre 3
13 Titus Chan (BC) Hewdog Racing 0
 
Scratch Race
1 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
2 Derek Gee (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
3 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
4 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC
5 Adam Jamieson (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
6 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Bicisport
7 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
8 Chris Ernst (ON) Hewdog Racing
9 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
10 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale
11 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
12 Alexis Rochette (QC) Équipe du Québec
13 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing
14 Daniel Koszela (ON) Win Cycling Centre
15 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec
16 Jason Valenti (ON) Ennsys Inc. p/b Cyclepath Oakville
17 Simon Dubuc (QC) Équipe du Québec
18 Tomer Shahar (ON) Win Cycling Centre
19 John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC
20 Sean Lancaric (ON) Win Cycling Centre
21 Axel Froner (ON) KW Cycling Academy -1 lap(s)
22 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing -1 lap(s)
23 Elói Batista (CA) Tesseract Racing -1 lap(s)
24 Chris Heinemann (AB) Juventus -3 lap(s)
 
Tempo
1 Derek Gee (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 28 pts
2 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 26
3 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 25
4 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 22
5 Adam Jamieson (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 21
6 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Bicisport 21
7 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 7
8 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 5
9 John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC 1
10 Chris Ernst (ON) Hewdog Racing 0
11 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing 0
12 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale 0
13 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 0
14 Daniel Koszela (ON) Win Cycling Centre 0
15 Sean Lancaric (ON) Win Cycling Centre 0
16 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing -20
17 Simon Dubuc (QC) Équipe du Québec -20
18 Alexis Rochette (QC) Équipe du Québec -20
19 Elói Batista (CA) Tesseract Racing -20
20 Tomer Shahar (ON) Win Cycling Centre -20
21 Jason Valenti (ON) Ennsys Inc. p/b Cyclepath Oakville -20
22 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec -20
23 Axel Froner (ON) KW Cycling Academy -40
24 Chris Heinemann (AB) Juventus -40
 
Elimination
1 Derek Gee (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
2 John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC
3 Chris Ernst (ON) Hewdog Racing
4 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
5 Adam Jamieson (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
6 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
7 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing
8 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC
9 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
10 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club
11 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale
12 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Bicisport
13 Tomer Shahar (ON) Win Cycling Centre
14 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
15 Simon Dubuc (QC) Équipe du Québec
16 Sean Lancaric (ON) Win Cycling Centre
17 Elói Batista (CA) Tesseract Racing
18 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec
19 Chris Heinemann (AB) Juventus
20 Axel Froner (ON) KW Cycling Academy
21 Daniel Koszela (ON) Win Cycling Centre
22 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing
23 Alexis Rochette (QC) Équipe du Québec
24 Jason Valenti (ON) Ennsys Inc. p/b Cyclepath Oakville
 
Points Race
1 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 30 pts
2 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing 26
3 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 25
4 Derek Gee (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 15
5 Chris Ernst (ON) Hewdog Racing 14
6 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 14
7 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 8
8 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 7
9 Adam Jamieson (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 7
10 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale 6
11 Daniel Koszela (ON) Win Cycling Centre 1
12 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Bicisport 1
13 John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC -13
14 Alexis Rochette (QC) Équipe du Québec -20
15 Jason Valenti (ON) Ennsys Inc. p/b Cyclepath Oakville -20
16 Tomer Shahar (ON) Win Cycling Centre -20
17 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing -20
18 Simon Dubuc (QC) Équipe du Québec -20
19 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club -20
20 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec -20
21 Sean Lancaric (ON) Win Cycling Centre -40
22 Axel Froner (ON) KW Cycling Academy -40
23 Elói Batista (CA) Tesseract Racing -40
24 Chris Heinemann (AB) Juventus -40
 
Final Standings
1 Derek Gee (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 133 pts
2 Michael Foley (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 127
3 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 108
4 Vincent de Haitre (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 107
5 Adam Jamieson (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 103
6 Chris Ernst (ON) Hewdog Racing 98
7 Jay Lamoureux (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 98
8 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 92
9 Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal Racing 90
10 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Bicisport 79
11 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale 66
12 John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC 53
13 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 42
14 Daniel Koszela (ON) Win Cycling Centre 30
15 Simon Dubuc (QC) Équipe du Québec 8
16 Alexis Rochette (QC) Équipe du Québec 5
17 Tomer Shahar (ON) Win Cycling Centre 4
18 Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (QC) Équipe du Québec -1
19 Jason Valenti (ON) Ennsys Inc. p/b Cyclepath Oakville -8
20 Tom Perkins (CA) Tesseract Racing -8
21 Sean Lancaric (ON) Win Cycling Centre -16
22 Elói Batista (CA) Tesseract Racing -27
23 Axel Froner (ON) KW Cycling Academy -36
24 Chris Heinemann (AB) Juventus -114
 
Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Luce Bourbeau (QC) Équipe du Québec 40 pts
2 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Sho - Air Twenty20 38
3 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 36
4 Devaney Collier (ON) The Cyclery Racing 34
5 Miriam Brouwer (ON) Team Ontario 32
6 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Bicisport 30
7 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 28
8 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling 26
9 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec 24
10 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 22
11 Aubrie Desylva (ON) Highgate Racing 20
12 Lily Plante (QC) Équipe du Québec 18
DNS Erin Ruttan (AB) Watt Riot Cycling
 
Tempo
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Sho - Air Twenty20 12 pts
2 Miriam Brouwer (ON) Team Ontario 6
3 Devaney Collier (ON) The Cyclery Racing 3
4 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling 2
5 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 2
6 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 1
7 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 0
8 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Bicisport 0
9 Lily Plante (QC) Équipe du Québec 0
10 Luce Bourbeau (QC) Équipe du Québec 0
11 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec 0
DNF Aubrie Desylva (ON) Highgate Racing
 
Elimination
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Sho - Air Twenty20
2 Devaney Collier (ON) The Cyclery Racing
3 Miriam Brouwer (ON) Team Ontario
4 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec
5 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Bicisport
6 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC
7 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing
8 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec
9 Lily Plante (QC) Équipe du Québec
10 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling
11 Luce Bourbeau (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
Points Race
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Sho - Air Twenty20 47 pts
2 Miriam Brouwer (ON) Team Ontario 33
3 Devaney Collier (ON) The Cyclery Racing 17
4 Luce Bourbeau (QC) Équipe du Québec 16
5 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 7
6 Lily Plante (QC) Équipe du Québec 7
7 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 4
8 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Bicisport 4
9 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling 3
10 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 1
11 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec -40
 
Final Standings
1 Stephanie Roorda (BC) Sho - Air Twenty20 165 pts
2 Miriam Brouwer (ON) Team Ontario 139
3 Devaney Collier (ON) The Cyclery Racing 125
4 Luce Bourbeau (QC) Équipe du Québec 98
5 Erin Attwell (BC) The Cyclery Racing 97
6 Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 95
7 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Bicisport 92
8 Micaiah Besler (SK) Sask Cycling 85
9 Laurie Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 80
10 Lily Plante (QC) Équipe du Québec 73
11 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec 38

 

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus 10.752
2 Lauriane Genest (QC) Équipe du Québec 10.926
3 Amelia Walsh (ON) Team Ontario 11.311
4 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling 11.509
5 Kate O'Brien (AB) Independent 11.743
6 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling 12.053
7 Antonia Stevens (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 12.522
8 Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling 12.682
9 Katherine Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Québec 13.197
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2 Decider
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus 12.09 11.885
2 Rosa Phillip (ON) Midweek Cycling
 
Heat 2
1 Lauriane Genest (QC) Équipe du Québec 13.150 12.453
2 Antonia Stevens (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club
 
Heat 3
1 Amelia Walsh (ON) Team Ontario 12.062 12.842
2 Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) Pickle Juice Pro Cycling
 
Heat 4
1 Kate O'Brien (AB) Independent   11.838 11.877
2 Sarah Orban (AB) Watt Riot Cycling 11.989
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus 11.88 11.512
2 Kate O'Brien (AB) Independent
 
Heat 2
1 Lauriane Genest (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.877 11.638
2 Amelia Walsh (ON) Team Ontario
Winners ride for Gold, Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Kelsey Mitchell (AB) Juventus 11.913 12.049
2 Lauriane Genest (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
For Bronze
3 Kate O'Brien (AB) Independent 11.127 11.248
4 Amelia Walsh (ON) Team Ontario
 
Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 10.030
2 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec 10.111
3 Je'land Sydney (ON) Win Cycling Centre 10.346
4 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 10.349
5 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling 10.688
6 Tyler Davies (BC) Alete Race Team 10.874
7 Gavin Thomas (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle 10.963
8 John Stuart (ON) Euro-Sports 11.151
9 Thomas Hums (ON) Independent 11.168
10 Guy Mclintock (BC) Splitmango Racing 11.196
11 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles 11.229
12 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus 11.262
13 Robert Gooch (BC) Alete 11.382
14 Kirill Ermakov (ON) Wheels of Bloor 12.098
15 Jordan Knapman (AB) Win Cycling Centre 12.138
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario Bye
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec Bye
 
Heat 3
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Win Cycling Centre Bye
 
Heat 4
1 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club Bye
 
Heat 5
1 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling 11.119
2 Ryan Dodyk (AB) Juventus
 
Heat 6
1 Tyler Davies (BC) Alete Race Team 11.390
2 Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles
 
Heat 7
1 Gavin Thomas (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle 11.040
2 Guy Mclintock (BC) Splitmango Racing
 
Heat 8
1 Thomas Hums (ON) Independent 11.431
2 John Stuart (ON) Euro-Sports
The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1 Ride 1 Ride 2 Decider
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 11.066 11.197
2 Thomas Hums (ON) Independent
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec 11.119 10.912
2 Gavin Thomas (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle
 
Heat 3
1 Je'land Sydney (ON) Win Cycling Centre   11.479 11.046
2 Tyler Davies (BC) Alete Race Team 11.120
 
Heat 4
1 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling   11.143 12.837
2 Aidan Caves (ON) Toronto Velodrome Club 11.023
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
Semi Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 10.781 10.892
2 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling
 
Heat 2
1 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec 10.89 11.073
2 Je'land Sydney (ON) Win Cycling Centre
Winners ride for Gold, Losers for Bronze
 
Final
 
For Gold
1 Nick Wammes (ON) Team Ontario 10.920 11.952
2 Joel Archambault (QC) Équipe du Québec
 
For Bronze
3 Je'land Sydney (ON) Win Cycling Centre 10.738 10.738
4 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling



Elite Track Nationals: Day 1 results

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.