Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 30/19 7:50 am - Bronze Medal for Mitchell at Hong Kong Track World Cup


Posted by Editoress on 11/30/19
 

Kelsey Mitchell continues to impress, winning the bronze medal in the women's Sprint. Mitchell, the Continental champion and 200m world record holder, qualified second, less than a tenth of a second out of first, .099 seconds behind world champion Wai Sze Lee of Hong Kong. She won both her eighth and quarter final matches without difficulty, and in the semi-final went up against Germany's Emma Hinze, winning the first heat before losing the next two rides in photo finishes.

 

Photo

Photo

Photo

Photo

Photo Gallery

 

In the bronze medal race, Mitchell raced against Olena Starikova of the Ukraine, ranked third in the world.  Mitchell won the first ride, losing the second and then taking the third by two-thousandths of a second. This is her first World Cup medal.  Canada's Lauriane Genest qualified 23rd, and did not make past the one-sixteenth round.

Mitchell said, "Today was one of the longest and hardest days in my athletic career.  Taking both the semis and finals to three rides wasn't the initial plan, but I am really happy to walk away with a bronze medal and excited to start my World Cup season on a high note."

In the men's Keirin, Hugo Barrette won his first round heat to move straight to the second round.  Barrette finished fifth in his second round race, missing the medal final, and was second in the 7-12 race, to finish eighth overall.  Nick Wammes finished third in his heat and did not make past the repechage, finishing second in his heat.

 

Photo

 

Derek Gee competed in the men's Omnium, finishing 15th overall after four events.  Gee was 15th in the opening Scratch Race, 12th in the Tempo Race, 21st in the Elimination, and tenth in the Points Race, for a total of 54 points.

 

Photo

 

On the opening days of the World Cup, the Canadian men's Team Pursuit squad qualified fifth to advance to the first round.  They won their first round heat with a time of 3:56.127, but could only record the sixth fastest time and did not advance to the medal round, finishing sixth overall.

 

Photo

 

"It wasn't without risk to send development riders to this World Cup," admitted Jono Hailstone, men's endurance coach, "with many Olympic qualification points in play.  Our strategy did pay off though; the boys had great rides, and this will allow us to have a fresher squad for the next two World Cups."

 

Photo Gallery



Results

Women Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 10.590
2 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 10.689
3 Emma Hinze (Germany) 10.746
4 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany) 10.773
5 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 10.789
6 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 10.860
7 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 10.866
8 Tianshi Zhong (China) 10.869
9 Natasha Hansen (Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team) 10.918
10 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club) 10.927
11 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 10.974
12 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker) 10.985
13 Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.003
14 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.005
15 Junhong Lin (China) 11.085
16 Natalia Antonova (Russia) 11.091
17 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hksi Pro Cycling Team) 11.092
18 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 11.092
19 Sophie Capewell (Team Inspired) 11.096
20 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.128
21 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 11.132
22 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia) 11.136
23 Lauriane Genest (Canada) 11.136
24 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.166
25 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand) 11.190
26 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 11.205
27 Steffie van der Peet (Netherlands) 11.230
28 Yufang Guo (CYT) 11.231
29 Nikola Sibiak (Poland) 11.304
30 Charlene du Preez (South Africa) 11.346
31 Liubov Basova (Ukraine) 11.379
32 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic) 11.393
33 Soohyun Kim (Korea) 11.402
34 Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.423
35 Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.430
36 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia) 11.460
37 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium) 11.463
38 Yin Yin Li (Hksi Pro Cycling Team) 11.496
39 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan) 11.556
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places qualify for 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 12.308
2 Yufang Guo (CYT)
 
Heat 2
1 Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.652
2 Steffie van der Peet (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.431
2 Migle Marozaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.335
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
1 Natasha Hansen (Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team) 11.365
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 6
1 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club) 11.300
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
 
Heat 7
1 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.544
2 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia)
 
Heat 8
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker) 12.004
2 Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia)
 
Heat 9
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.450
2 Miriam Vece (Italy)
 
Heat 10
1 Urszula Los (Poland) 11.447
2 Sophie Capewell (Team Inspired)
 
Heat 11
1 Riyu Ohta (Japan) 11.518
2 Junhong Lin (China)
 
Heat 12
1 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hksi Pro Cycling Team) 11.472
2 Natalia Antonova (Russia)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
1/8 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.311
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (Hksi Pro Cycling Team)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 11.171
2 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.224
2 Urszula Los (Poland)
 
Heat 4
1 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.450
2 Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Germany)
 
Heat 5
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.976
2 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker)
 
Heat 6
1 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 11.545
2 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 7
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 11.108
2 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
 
Heat 8
1 Tianshi Zhong (China) 11.357
2 Natasha Hansen (Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team)
The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals
 
Quarter Finals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.078 11.515
2 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 11.324 11.373
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany) 11.188 11.105
2 Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico)
 
Heat 4
1 Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.747 11.244
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
The winner of each heat advances to the Semifinals
 
SemiFinals
 
Heat 1 Race 1 Race 2 Decider
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.360 11.414
2 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)   11.237 11.246
2 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 11.207
Winners race for the gold
The losers race for the bronze medal.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 11.131 11.107
2 Emma Hinze (Germany)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M) 11.390
4 Olena Starikova (Ukraine)   11.394 11.363

 

Men Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
2 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Kazakhstan)
3 Thery Schir (Switzerland)
4 Mark Stewart (Great Britain)
5 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
6 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
7 Roger Kluge (Germany)
8 Yoeri Havik (Netherlands)
9 Matias Gunnar Malmberg (Denmark)
10 Iuri Leitao (Portugal)
11 Gavin Hoover (USA)
12 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
13 Francesco Lamon (Italy)
14 Bartosz Rudyk (Poland)
15 Derek Gee (Canada)
16 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina)
17 Artyom Zakharov (Search Results)
18 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
19 Kazushige Kuboki (BGT)
20 Ka Yu Leung (Web results)
21 Viktor Filutas (Hungary)
22 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)
23 Pingan Shen (China)
24 Wen Chao Li (Taiwan)
 
Tempo Race
1 Roger Kluge (Germany) 24 pts
2 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Kazakhstan) 12
3 Ka Yu Leung (Web results) 6
4 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 3
5 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 2
6 Gavin Hoover (USA) 2
7 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 1
8 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 1
9 Kazushige Kuboki (BGT) 1
10 Yoeri Havik (Netherlands) 1
11 Thery Schir (Switzerland) 1
12 Derek Gee (Canada) 1
13 Iuri Leitao (Portugal) 0
14 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0
15 Matias Gunnar Malmberg (Denmark) 0
16 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 0
17 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 0
18 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan) 0
19 Artyom Zakharov (Search Results) 0
20 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina) 0
21 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 0
22 Wen Chao Li (Taiwan) 0
23 Bartosz Rudyk (Poland) -20
24 Pingan Shen (China) -20
 
Elimination
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
2 Thery Schir (Switzerland)
3 Mark Stewart (Great Britain)
4 Roger Kluge (Germany)
5 Matias Gunnar Malmberg (Denmark)
6 Francesco Lamon (Italy)
7 Gavin Hoover (USA)
8 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina)
9 Yoeri Havik (Netherlands)
10 Artyom Zakharov (Search Results)
11 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium)
12 Iuri Leitao (Portugal)
13 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Kazakhstan)
14 Bartosz Rudyk (Poland)
15 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
16 Viktor Filutas (Hungary)
17 Ka Yu Leung (Web results)
18 Pingan Shen (China)
19 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)
20 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
21 Derek Gee (Canada)
22 Kazushige Kuboki (BGT)
23 Wen Chao Li (Taiwan)
Christos Volikakis (Greece)
 
Final Standings after 4 races
1 Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 142 pts
2 Roger Kluge (Germany) 133
3 Thery Schir (Switzerland) 125
4 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Kazakhstan) 118
5 Gavin Hoover (USA) 103
6 Ka Yu Leung (Web results) 100
7 Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 100
8 Lindsay de Vylder (Belgium) 95
9 Yoeri Havik (Netherlands) 93
10 Iuri Leitao (Portugal) 86
11 Kazushige Kuboki (BGT) 82
12 Matias Gunnar Malmberg (Denmark) 68
13 Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina) 60
14 Artyom Zakharov (Search Results) 56
15 Derek Gee (Canada) 54
16 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain) 50
17 Francesco Lamon (Italy) 49
18 Raman Tsishkou (Belarus) 46
19 Bartosz Rudyk (Poland) 35
20 Viktor Filutas (Hungary) 29
21 Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan) 11
22 Pingan Shen (China) 8
23 Wen Chao Li (Taiwan) 3
DSQ Christos Volikakis (Greece)  

 

Men Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
4 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
5 James Mellen (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
3 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
4 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
5 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukraine)
 
Heat 3
1 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
3 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
4 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan )
 
 
Heat 4
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Nick Wammes (P2M)
4 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
5 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
 
Heat 5
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
2 Yu Zhou (China)
3 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
4 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
5 Jean Spies (South Africa)
 
Heat 6
1 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
2 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
3 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
4 Joao Vitor da Silva (Brazil)
5 Aleksander Dubchenko (Russia)
6 Matteo Bianchi (Italy)
The first rider in each heat qualify to the Second round,
all other riders advance to the repechages.
 
First Round Repechage
 
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan)
3 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
4 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
 
 
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
2 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuela)
3 Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
4 Matteo Bianchi (Italy)
 
Heat 3
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
2 Nick Wammes (P2M)
3 Dmytro Stovbetskyi (Ukraine)
4 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan )
 
Heat 4
1 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
2 Kwesi Browne (Trinidad & Tobago)
3 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
4 James Mellen (USA)
 
Heat 5
1 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
2 Aleksander Dubchenko (Russia)
3 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4 Yu Zhou (China)
 
Heat 6
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
2 Jean Spies (South Africa)
3 Joao Vitor da Silva (Brazil)
4 Leandro Bottasso (Argentina)
The first rider in each heat advances to 2nd Round.
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
2 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
3 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
4 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
5 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
6 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 2
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
4 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
5 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
The first three riders in each heat advances to Final 1-6,
all others to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
2 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
4 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
5 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
6 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
 
7-12
7 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
8 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
9 Jai Angsuthasawit (Thailand)
10 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
11 Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
12 Stefan Botticher (Germany)


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.