Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

December 1/19 8:54 am - Day 4 Hong Kong Track World Cup: Report and results


Posted by Editoress on 12/1/19
 

Canadian riders finished off the third round of the Track World Cup in Hong Kong on Sunday with top-10 results in the women's Keirin and a third place for Devaney Collier in the Points Race of the women's Omnium.  Canada finishes the World Cup with one bronze medal, for Kelsey Mitchell in the women's Sprint.

Devaney Collier had a slow start to the four event Omnium, finishing 21st in Scratch Race and 13th in the Tempo Race.  However, she improved dramatically for the final two events, with a fifth place result in the Elimination Race and third in the Points Race (one of three riders to take a lap), to finish 11th overall with 78 points; five points out of the top-10.

 

Photo

Photo Gallery

"We knew going in that this Omnium field was lacking some of the usual dominant riders, which allowed me the opportunity to be more of an aggressor than I could've been otherwise," explained Collier.  "I made some mistakes in my first couple of races, but I had good legs and was able to rectify my position a bit by the end of day.  The new format [all four races in one competition session] is challenging but exciting, I think for both the fans and riders."

In other Canadian results, Canadian women sprinters Lauriane Genest and Mitchell finished ninth and tenth, respectively, in the women's Keirin.  Both riders did not qualify in the first round, but won their respective repechage races to move on to the second round.  They failed to make the medal final, but finished third [Genest] and fourth [Mitchell] in the 7-12 final.  In the men's Sprint 200 metre qualifying, Hugo Barrette was 19th with a time of 9.965 seconds, and Nick Wammes was 27th at 10.045 seconds.  Both moved on to the sprinting rounds but were each knocked out in their one-sixteenth final races.  In the men's Scratch Race, Aidan Caves was 23rd.

 

Photo

Photo Gallery


"Stand out performance needs to go to Kelsey Mitchell in only her second World Cup taking on very experienced, seasoned campaigners in claiming her first ever World Cup medal," said Brendon Cameron, Track Head Coach.  "Other solid performances were from the job the Next Gen development athletes had to contribute to Olympic Qualifying duties.  Evan [Burtnik] and Chris [Ernst] in the men's Team Pursuit riding to sixth place [Days 1 and 2] and Devaney Collier finishing a solid 11th [in the Omnium].  Also promising was to see a good return from Hugo Barrette, bouncing back after the injury he sustained at Pan Am Champs in Bolivia, here winning his first heat and finishing eighth in the Keirin."

 

Photo

Photo Gallery

 

Barrette talked about his return to racing, after fracturing his scapula in a crash at the Pan Am Championships in early September.

"The level was very high today [Saturday]," said Barrette after the Keirin.  "All the best were present and there was no room for error.  Normally, two cyclists go on to the next round, but, exceptionally, there was only a direct pass for the semifinal, so it was a little harder. I had a good race and I managed to make it!"

"I was a bit rusty in the semifinal; my legs and speed were there, but I did not have the split second. I finished fourth and only the first three advanced.  I'm very hard on myself and I'm still aiming for the podium, so there is some disappointment, that's for sure.  On the other hand, when I look back and see that it was only a few months ago that my back was broken, I can not really complain about my performance.  I'm happy with the way I handled my day and it's encouraging."

 

Photo Gallery

 

Results from the 4th and final day of  racing in Hong Kong

Men Sprint
 
Qualifying
1 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.513
2 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) 9.572
3 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) 9.637
4 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) 9.726
5 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.766
6 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.770
7 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 9.774
8 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 9.776
9 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club) 9.781
10 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 9.795
11 Gregory Bauge (France) 9.796
12 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 9.829
13 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 9.841
14 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 9.845
15 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.854
16 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 9.870
17 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 9.89
18 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Taiwan) 9.956
19 Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.965
20 James Mellen (USA) 9.980
21 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.994
22 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong) 9.999
23 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain) 10.014
24 Maximilian Dornbach (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.026
25 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic) 10.038
26 Rayan Helal (France) 10.041
27 Nick Wammes (P2M) 10.045
28 Callum Saunders (New Zealand) 10.050
29 Yu Zhou (China) 10.050
30 Andrey Chugay (Kazakhstan) 10.061
31 Hersony Canelon Vera (Venezuala) 10.111
32 Keron Bramble (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.143
33 Norbert Szabo (Romania) 10.149
34 Pavel Vorzhev (Kazakhstan) 10.160
35 Jean Spies (South Africa) 10.274
36 Pavel Rostov (Marathon - Tula Cycling Team) 10.274
37 Cheng Zhang (Corima Yulong Cycling Team) 10.282
38 Dmitry Nesterov (Russia) 10.287
39 Aleksei Tkachev (Russia) 10.296
40 Shih Feng Kang (Taiwan) 10.326
41 Matteo Bianchi (Italy) 10.504
Top 4 riders advance to 1/8 Finals.
5th to 28th places qualify for 1/16 Finals.
 
1/16 Finals
 
Heat 1
1 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago) 10.671
2 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)
 
Heat 2
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.494
2 Nick Wammes (P2M)
 
Heat 3
1 Yudai Nitta (Japan) 10.378
2 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)
 
Heat 4
1 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam) 10.486
2 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 5
1 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club) 10.349
2 Maximilian Dornbach (Team Erdgas.2012)
 
Heat 6
1 Stefan Botticher (Germany) 10.342
2 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
 
Heat 7
1 Gregory Bauge (France) 10.354
2 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
 
Heat 8
1 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association) 10.255
2 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
 
Heat 9
1 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.225
2 James Mellen (USA)
 
Heat 10
1 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania) 10.452
2 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
 
Heat 11
1 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 10.323
2 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Taiwan)
 
Heat 12
1 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012) 10.26
2 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
The winner of each heat advances to the 1/8 Finals.
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands) Winner 2 straight
2 Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Tomohiro Fukaya (Japan) Winner 2 straight
4 Mateusz Rudyk (Poland)
 
5 Yudai Nitta (Japan)
6 Jair Tjon En Fa (Surinam)
7 Gregory Bauge (France)
8 Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
9 Nicholas Paul (Trinidad & Tobago)
10 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
11 Matthijs Buchli (Beat Cycling Club)
12 Stefan Botticher (Germany)
13 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
14 Vasilijus Lendel (Lithuania)
15 Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)
16 Maximilian Levy (Team Erdgas.2012)
17 Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
18 Nien Hsing Hsieh (Taiwan)
19 Hugo Barrette (Canada)
20 James Mellen (USA)
21 Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
22 Tsz Chun Law (Hong Kong)
23 Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
24 Maximilian Dornbach (Team Erdgas.2012)
25 Martin Cechman (Czech Republic)
26 Michael D'Almeida (Fra)
27 Nick Wammes (P2M)
28 Callum Saunders (New Zealand)

 

Women Omnium
 
Scratch Race
1 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
2 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong)
3 Maria Martins (Portugal)
4 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
5 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
6 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
7 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
8 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
9 Emily Kay (Ireland)
10 Tamara Dronova (Russia)
11 Xiaofei Wang (China)
12 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
13 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
14 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
15 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
16 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
17 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
18 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
19 Julie Leth (Denmark)
20 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
21 Devaney Collier (Canada)
22 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
23 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
 
Tempo Race
1 Julie Leth (Denmark) 8 pts
2 Maria Martins (Portugal) 2
3 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 2
4 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 2
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
6 Emily Kay (Ireland) 1
7 Xiaofei Wang (China) 1
8 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 1
9 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 1
10 Tamara Dronova (Russia) 0
11 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
12 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 0
13 Devaney Collier (Canada) 0
14 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan) 0
15 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 0
16 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 0
17 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 0
18 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 0
19 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 0
20 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 0
21 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
22 Amber Joseph (Barbados) -13
23 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) -20
 
Elimination Race
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
2 Maria Martins (Portugal)
3 Julie Leth (Denmark)
4 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)
5 Devaney Collier (Canada)
6 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)
7 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong)
8 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
9 Emily Kay (Ireland)
10 Xiaofei Wang (China)
11 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
12 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
13 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan)
14 Tamara Dronova (Russia)
15 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan)
16 Verena Eberhardt (Austria)
17 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
18 Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
19 Amber Joseph (Barbados)
20 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland)
21 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia)
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
23 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan)
 
Points Race
1 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 37 pts
2 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan) 25
3 Devaney Collier (Canada) 23
4 Julie Leth (Denmark) 13
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 11
6 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 10
7 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 10
8 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 9
9 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 8
10 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 6
11 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 5
12 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 3
13 Emily Kay (Ireland) 3
14 Xiaofei Wang (China) 1
15 Maria Martins (Portugal) 1
16 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 0
17 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 0
18 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 0
19 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 0
20 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 0
21 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0
22 Tamara Dronova (Russia) 0
23 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 0
 
Final Standings after 4 Races
1 Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 113 pts
2 Maria Martins (Portugal) 113
3 Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) 106
4 Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 106
5 Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 99
6 Julie Leth (Denmark) 93
7 Sze Wing Lee (Hong Kong) 84
8 Emily Kay (Ireland) 81
9 Rinata Sultanova (Kazakhstan) 81
10 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 76
11 Devaney Collier (Canada) 72
12 Xiaofei Wang (China) 71
13 Tamara Dronova (Russia) 58
14 Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 54
15 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzbekistan) 50
16 Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 37
17 Ting Ying Huang (Taiwan) 32
18 Verena Eberhardt (Austria) 32
19 Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 23
20 Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 16
21 Tereza Medvedova (Slovakia) 15
22 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 8
23 Amber Joseph (Barbados) 8
 
Women Keirin
 
First Round
 
Heat 1
1 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
2 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
3 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
4 Natalia Antonova (Russia)
5 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 2
1 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
2 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKS)
3 Sophie Capewell (Team Inspired)
4 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
5 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
 
Heat 3
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia)
4 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
 
Heat 4
1 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Yufang Guo (Corima Yulong Cycling Team)
 
Heat 5
1 Tianshi Zhong (China)
2 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
3 Urszula Los (Poland)
4 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
5 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
 
Heat 6
1 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
2 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
3 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
4 Natasha Hansen (Subway New Zealand Track Team)
The first rider in each heat advances to the Second round,
all other riders to the repechages.
 
First Round Repechages
 
Heat 1
1 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
2 Yufang Guo (Corima Yulong Cycling Team)
3 Sara Kankovska (Czech Republic)
4 Charlene du Preez (South Africa)
 
Heat 2
1 Urszula Los (Poland)
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKS)
 
Heat 3
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)
3 Riyu Ohta (Japan)
4 Elena Bissolati (Italy)
 
Heat 4
1 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
2 Ellesse Andrews (New Zealand)
3 Crismonita Dwi Putri (Indonesia)
4 Mandy Marquardt (USA)
 
Heat 5
1 Natalia Antonova (Russia)
2 Sophie Capewell (Team Inspired)
3 Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)
 
Heat 6
1 Natasha Hansen (Subway New Zealand Track Team)
2 Laurine van Riessen (Beat Cycling Club)
3 Tzu Chun Wang (Taiwan)
4 Nicky Degrendele (Belgium)
The first rider in each heat advances to the Second Round
 
Second Round
 
Heat 1
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
3 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
4 Urszula Los (Poland)
5 Natasha Hansen (Subway New Zealand Track Team)
6 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Heat 2
1 Emma Hinze (Germany)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
4 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
5 Natalia Antonova (Russia)
6 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
The first three riders riders in each heat advance to Final 1-6,
all other riders to Final 7-12.
 
Final
 
1-6
1 Hyejin Lee (Korea)
2 Liubov Basova (Ukraine)
3 Yuka Kobayashi (Dream Seeker Racing Team)
4 Emma Hinze (Germany)
5 Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)
6 Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands)
 
7-12
7 Urszula Los (Poland)
8 Natasha Hansen (Subway New Zealand Track Team)
9 Lauriane Genest (Canada)
10 Kelsey Mitchell (P2M)
11 Natalia Antonova (Russia)
12 Tianshi Zhong (China)
 
Men Scratch Race
1 Roy Eefting (Netherlands)
2 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3 Corbin Strong (New Zealand)
4 Carloalberto Giordani (Italy)
5 Alex Vogel (Switzerland)
6 Ignacio Prado Juarez (Mexico)
7 Matias Gunnar Malmberg (Denmark)
8 Liang Guo (China)
9 Damian Slawek (Poland)
10 Keitaro Sawada (Team Bridgestone Cycling)
11 Felix English (Ireland)
12 Ching Yin Mow (Hong Kong)
13 Yauheni Karaliok (Belarus)
14 Viktor Filutas (Hungary)
15 Stefan Mastaller (Austria)
16 Wen Chao Li (Taiwan)
17 Jacob Thomas Decar Zuniga (Chile)
18 Alisher Zhumakan (Kazakhstan)
19 Wan Hei Victor Lau (Jilun Cycling Team)
20 Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spain)
21 Andrei Sazanov (Marathon - Tula Cycling Team)
22 Joao Matias (Portugal)
23 Aidan Caves (Canada)
DNS Muradjan Khalmuratov (Uzbekistan)



Day 1 Hong Kong Track World Cup

Day 2 Hong Kong Track World Cup

Day 3: Bronze Medal for Mitchell at Hong Kong Track World Cup

 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.