Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

September 14/20 13:33 pm - Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 09/14/20
 

The longest stage of the Giro Rosa 2020, the fourth, from Assisi to Tivoli of 165 kilometres, was conquered by Elizabeth Banks after a days long break. On the final section that led to the center of Tivoli, Banks got the better of Eugenia Bujak, her escape companion from the very beginning, who reached the finish line with a delay of 7s. At 1:10, was race leader Annemiek Van Vleuten, consolidating her advantage over her rivals in the general classification. Fourth place of Elisa Longo Borghini who also improved her position in the general classification.

Today's stage was from teh start not gentle the athletes who from the first kilometers had to deal with a summer's sultry heat and with a hilly course leading to aggression from the peloton. Among the first to attack was Ruth Winder (Trek-Segafredo) who managed to gain up to 45s on the peloton. The acceleration of the group at the GPM at Arrone, won by Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig, brought the group back together until the attempt by Banks and Bujak. Silvia Valsecchi and Rachel Neylan also tried the attack, unfortunately had no luck. The advantage of the attackers reached up to 6min before dropping as the teams of the contenders worked together for the final victory, including Annemiek Van Vleuten who launched an attack closer to the arrival in Tivoli.

By now, however, it is too late and the two leader were the only ones who could contest the final. Banks had better legs and two kilometres from the finish line sprinted going for the win on the stage. Elizabeth Banks, with today's victory, adds to her previous success of last year in Maniago, in the eighth stage of the Giro Rosa.

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) was top Canadian in 67th at 4:31 back and sits 39th in the overall at 15:18 behind the leader.

 

Results from the fourth stage in Italy

Stage 4: Assisi-S.Maria degli Angeli to Tivoli. 165.1 km
1 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 4:27:21
2 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana at 0:07
3 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1:10
4 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 1:22
5 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 1:25
6 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 1:27
7 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:31
8 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:36
9 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 1:42
10 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv s.t.
11 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 1:47
12 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
13 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
14 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
15 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
16 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana all s.t.
17 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 1:56
18 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
19 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
20 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro all s.t.
21 Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 2:02
22 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team
23 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
24 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
25 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
26 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka all s.t.
27 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:09
28 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:27
29 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 2:29
30 Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 2:31
31 Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:33
32 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 2:34
33 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2:46
34 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 2:54
35 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada s.t.
36 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 2:58
37 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 3:02
38 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
39 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing
40 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /SRAM Racing
41 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing all s.t.
42 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 3:07
43 Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 3:09
44 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 3:16
45 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 3:22
46 Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 3:26
47 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 3:38
48 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
49 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies both s.t.
50 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:42
51 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
52 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria all s.t.
53 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 3:44
54 Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 3:45
55 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 3:49
56 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 3:54
57 Marlen Reusser (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka 3:55
58 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women s.t.
59 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 4:04
60 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 4:11
61 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 4:16
62 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4:23
63 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo s.t.
64 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 4:25
65 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 4:29
66 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada s.t.
67 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 4:31
68 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:57
69 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 5:00
70 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
71 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service both s.t.
72 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5:11
73 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 5:21
74 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada
75 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon / /SRAM Racing
76 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
77 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
78 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team all s.t.
79 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 5:31
80 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 5:33
81 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing
82 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango both s.t.
83 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 5:38
84 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
85 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
86 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
87 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink all s.t.
88 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 5:47
89 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 5:50
90 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
91 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink both s.t.
92 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 6:04
93 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana s.t.
94 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada 6:35
95 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women s.t.
96 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 7:00
97 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 7:25
98 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada 7:28
99 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 7:52
100 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 8:11
101 Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 8:18
102 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv s.t.
103 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 8:53
104 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women s.t.
105 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 9:00
106 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women
107 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam both s.t.
108 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 9:41
109 Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 9:43
110 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 11:36
111 Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 12:34
112 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 14:24
113 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 14:26
114 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 14:30
115 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 14:39
116 Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 14:56
117 Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 22:37
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
DNF Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team
DNF Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
DNS Michela Balducci (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
 
GC
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 12:35:33
2 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon / /SRAM Racing at 1:56
3 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:03
4 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:03
5 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 4:21
6 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 4:32
7 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 4:34
8 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4:38
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 5:29
10 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka 5:36
11 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 5:56
12 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 5:58
13 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 5:58
14 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 6:07
15 Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 6:46
16 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 7:38
17 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 8:45
18 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 8:49
19 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 8:51
20 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 8:52
21 Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 10:32
22 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 10:50
23 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 10:55
24 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 10:55
25 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 10:56
26 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 11:10
27 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 11:30
28 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 11:46
29 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 12:01
30 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 12:03
31 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 12:27
32 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 13:06
33 Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 13:33
34 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 13:53
35 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 14:02
36 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 14:45
37 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 14:56
38 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 14:58
39 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 15:18
40 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 15:19
41 Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 15:50
42 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 16:24
43 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 16:37
44 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 16:40
45 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 16:42
46 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 17:06
47 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 17:09
48 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 17:10
49 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 17:23
50 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 17:35
51 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 18:12
52 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 18:39
53 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 18:52
54 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 18:56
55 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 19:02
56 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 20:00
57 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 20:10
58 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 20:12
59 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 20:28
60 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 20:39
61 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 20:58
62 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 21:23
63 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 21:24
64 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 22:24
65 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 22:44
66 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 22:56
67 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 24:43
68 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 24:50
69 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 25:02
70 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 25:21
71 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 25:44
72 Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 26:34
73 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 28:05
74 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 29:26
75 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 29:51
76 Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink 30:53
77 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 31:00
78 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 31:08
79 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 31:34
80 Julie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 31:47
81 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 32:04
82 Teniel Campbell (Tto) Valcar-Travel & Service 32:10
83 Marlen Reusser (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka 32:23
84 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 32:29
85 Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 32:55
86 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 33:18
87 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 33:42
88 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 34:02
89 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada 34:06
90 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 34:20
91 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 34:28
92 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 34:34
93 Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 34:44
94 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink 34:48
95 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 34:57
96 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 35:03
97 Elena Pirrone (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 35:03
98 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 35:37
99 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 35:48
100 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 35:59
101 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 36:04
102 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 36:26
103 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 37:35
104 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 37:49
105 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 38:16
106 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 38:35
107 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada 40:05
108 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 40:13
109 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 40:20
110 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women 40:48
111 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 41:10
112 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada 44:56
113 Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 47:10
114 Julia Biryukova (Ukr) LVIV 54:28
115 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 58:46
116 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:00:50
117 Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:17:08


 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.