Canadian Cyclist - Cycling 4 Women
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage
Cycling 4 Women



 

November 8/20 15:41 pm - Kirchmann 5th overall at Madrid Challenge


Posted by Editoress on 11/8/20
 

Elisa Balsamo )Valcar Travel & Service) won the final stage of the CERATIZIT Challenge held on the Madrid  circuit ahead of Lorena Wiebes (Team Sunweb) and Marta Bastianelli (Alé BTC Ljubljana). Lisa Brennauer (Ceratizit WNT) defended the leader’s red jersey and won the overall ahead of Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek Segafredo) and Lorena Wiebes.

The riders where full gas with many attacks from the start in the Spanish capital city. Alessia Vigilia (CRONOS Casa Dorada) had to abandon after an unfortunate crash in the first laps. Meanwhile, Lisa Brennauer and Lorena Wiebes were battling for the overall in the intermediate sprints.

After many breakaway attempts, Elisa Longo Borghini attacked on her own with about  50km to go. She opened a 30s gap and held off the peloton until many teams upped the ante and reeled in the Italian star with 13km to the finish.

The pack remained bunched until the final lap. In the sprint, Balsamo made the most of her pure speed to take the win ahead of Wiebes and Bastianelli. Brennauer took the 7th place and her consistent placings in the intermediate sprint earned her both the overall victory and the points classification. “It was a tough fight today, but I found that the harder the race became, the best was for me”, Brennauer said, highlighting the “awesome job” of her teammates to repeat her success from 2019 as the overall winner of the CERATIZIT Challenge.

 

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) finished 20th on the stage and finished 5th in the overall.

 

Stage 3: Madrid to Madrid, 98.6 km
1 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 2:16:49
2 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
3 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
4 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
5 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink
6 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
7 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
8 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada
9 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
10 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
11 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing
12 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
13 Lucy Van der Haar (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
14 Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
15 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
16 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
17 Urska Pintar (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
18 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
19 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
20 Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
21 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
22 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
23 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women all s.t.
24 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:08
25 Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink
26 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott Women
27 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
28 Emilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango
29 Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
30 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
31 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada
32 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
33 Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing
34 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
35 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
36 Jessica Roberts (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott Women
37 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport
38 Marieke de Groot (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
39 Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team
40 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team
41 Carolina Esteban Fernandez (Esp) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
42 Sara Martin Martin (Esp) Sopela Women's Team
43 Mireia Trias Jordan (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
44 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing
45 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
46 Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
47 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
48 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
49 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women
50 Paula Diaz Lopez (Esp) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
51 Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
52 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport
53 Belen Lopez Morales (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
54 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
55 Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team Sunweb Women
56 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
57 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink
58 Camilla Alessio (Ita) Bepink
59 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing
60 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada
61 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women
62 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink all s.t.
63 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Movistar Team Women 0:24
64 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:36
65 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:47
66 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 1:12
67 Laura Tenorio ((Esp) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 1:15
DNF Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
DNF Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
DNF Ella Harris (NZl) Canyon-Sram Racing
DNF Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-Sram Racing
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
DNF Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada
DNF Lydia Iglesias Bares (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada
DNF Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
DNF Emma Ortiz Bonilla (Esp) Sopela Women's Team
DNF Martina Moreno (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
DNF Patricia Ortega Ruiz (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team
DNF Susana Perez Conejero (Esp) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte
 
Final GC
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 4:29:21
2 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women at 0:12
3 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 0:13
4 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:31
5 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 0:42
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:44
7 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:46
8 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:52
9 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-Sram Racing s.t.
10 Mieke Kröger (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 0:57
11 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:59
12 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:04
13 Hannah Ludwig (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing s.t.
14 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 1:07
15 Jessica Roberts (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1:08
16 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:09
17 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott Women s.t.
18 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 1:11
19 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women 1:12
20 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 1:19
21 Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 1:23
22 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 1:27
23 Janneke Ensing (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1:31
24 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 1:32
25 Julie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1:35
26 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 1:37
27 Wilma Olausson (Swe) Team Sunweb Women 1:38
28 Rotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Canyon-Sram Racing 1:39
29 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service s.t.
30 Camilla Alessio (Ita) Bepink 1:42
31 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1:43
32 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:44
33 Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-Sram Racing s.t.
34 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:47
35 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women 1:49
36 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 1:50
37 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 1:54
38 Urska Pintar (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:57
39 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 2:00
40 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2:08
41 Laura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2:09
42 Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2:13
43 Mireia Trias Jordan (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team 2:15
44 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada 2:18
45 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 2:22
46 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada s.t.
47 Sara Martin Martin (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 2:23
48 Giorgia Catarzi (Ita) Bepink s.t.
49 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 2:25
50 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Team Women 2:26
51 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 2:27
52 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 2:33
53 Belen Lopez Morales (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team 2:36
54 Marieke de Groot (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 2:51
55 Lucy Van der Haar (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport 2:52
56 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 2:57
57 Emilie Fortin (Can) Bizkaia-Durango 2:58
58 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3:03
59 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Movistar Team Women 3:09
60 Minke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport 3:21
61 Paula Diaz Lopez (Esp) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 6:13
62 Claire Steels (GBr) Sopela Women's Team 8:02
63 Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi Tactic Women Team 8:21
64 Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Massi Tactic Women Team 8:33
65 Vania Canvelli (Ita) Bepink 9:13
66 Carolina Esteban Fernandez (Esp) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 9:19
67 Laura Tenorio ((Esp) Rio Miera-Cantabria Deporte 13:37



 


Related Photo Galleries


Return to Cycling 4 Women homepage | Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.