Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 20/06 9:05 am - Tour of California: Stage 1 Full Results & Report


Posted by Editoress on 02/20/06
 

Tour of California

Reports made possible by the support of MAXXIS tires

The Amgen Tour of California began in proper today, with a 131 kilometre stage from Sausalito to Santa Rosa. Starting in the shadow of the Golden Gate Bridge, across the San Francisco Bay from downtown San Francisco, the riders headed out in bright sunshine and blue skies. Just over three hours later, Juan Jose Haedo gave the new Toyota-United Cycling Team its first ever win as he outsprinted Olaf Pollack (T Mobile) and Stuart O'Grady (Team CSC).

However, the crowd wasn't there to see a sprint finish - they wanted to cheer on their local hero - Levi Leipheimer (Gerolsteiner), who retained the leaders jersey by finishing safely in the pack. An estimated 50,000 spectators lined the 5 kilometre finishing circuit, wearing 'Go Levi' t-shirts and waving signs and banners. Official estimates put the total number of spectators for the day at 130,000.

The stage did not offer any particular difficulties, with no ranked climbs, and only one intermediate sprint. Gerolsteiner set tempo at the front, and did not react after Jean Marc Marino (Credit Agricole) attacked approximately 25 kilometres in, even when he was joined by Jackson Stewart (Kodakgallery.com-Sierra Nevada). The duo took the points at the sprint in Point Reyes Station and gradually opened up their lead to three and a half minutes.

The gap began to fall with 50 kilometres to go (35 kilometres before the circuit), and the leaders were caught as the peloton entered Santa Rosa. Health Net began to set up for the sprint and then suffered a set back when their main speedster - Gord Fraser - flatted on the first lap. His team mates tried to slow things down at the front, and Fraser did get back on, but too late and using too much energy to contest the sprint.

Haedo played it smart, getting on the Team CSC train. "I got on O'Grady's wheel and stayed there until about two hundred metres to go, when I took the front."

When it was pointed out that he won by a good four bike length gap, he shrugged and said "Yeah, yeah". This sprinter will be one to watch. Haedo also admitted that the win has taken the pressure off his new team, now that they have their first win.

Race Notes

- Justin England (Toyota-United) crashed on rough road, but was able to rejoin the peloton.

- It was pointed out that Gerolsteiner has put all their eggs in one basket - Levi - while Discovery and Team CSC have numerous riders able to challenge for the lead. Levi responded: "We are just taking it day by day. It's true that Discovery and CSC have 2-3 riders each that are a threat, but they have to take the chances, they have to attack us. We just have to be ready to defend."

He confirmed that the team is more than ready. "The team is very motivated, they came up to the area (around Santa Rosa) for a week to train before the race. Plus, they know what it is like for a rider coming into his hometown in the lead. This is a team effort - I won the Prologue, but they kept it for me today."



Stage 1: Sausalito to Santa Rosa, 129.1km
1. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro3:14:13
2. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC
4. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
5. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
6. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
7. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
8. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
9. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro
10. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
11. Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
12. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly
13 Charles Dionne (Can) Saunier Duval-Prodir
14. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
15. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel
16. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
17. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
18. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
19. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
20. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Health Net p/b Maxxis
21. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
22. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
23 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
24. Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
25. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
26. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
27. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
28. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
29. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
30. Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team
31. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
32. Michael Friedman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
33 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
34. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
35. Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
36. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel
37. Fausto Esparza (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
38. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
39. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
40. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
41. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
42. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
43 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
44. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team
45. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis
46. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
47. Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole
48. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly
49. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
50. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
51. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
52. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole
53 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole
54. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
55. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
56. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
57. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel
58. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly
59. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
60. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team
61. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance
62. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
63 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
64. Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
65. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
66. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
67. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro
68. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro
69. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly
70. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
71. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance
72. Zachary Grabowski (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
73 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
74. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon-Lotto
75. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
76. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
77. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro
78. Todd Herriot (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
79. Brian Jensen (USA) Jelly Belly
80. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
81. Jose-Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro
82. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
83 Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
84. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
85. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
86. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
87. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
88. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro
89. Arquimides Lam (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
90. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
91. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
92. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
93 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
94. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
95. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
96. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
97. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
98. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance
99. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
100. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
101. Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
102. Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
103 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
104. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net p/b Maxxis
105. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
106. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
107. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
108. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole
109. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly
110. Michael Dietrich (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
111. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insuranceall s.t.
112. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro0:29
113 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance0:42
114. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance0:56
115. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSCs.t.
116. Michael Jones (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:35
117. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada2:54
118. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Winess.t.
119. David Robinson (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada3:16
120. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team6:57
121. Florencio Ramos (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
122. Jesus Zarate (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
123 Antonio Aldape (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Teamall s.t.
124. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner7:03
125. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto8:11
126. Manuel Hernandez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team11:45
127. Miguel Mesa (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
GC
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner3:19:06
2. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSCat 0:05
3 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel0:06
4. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systemss.t.
5. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC0:09
6. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC0:10
7. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channels.t.
8. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Health Net p/b Maxxis0:11
9. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel
10. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channelboth s.t.
11. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel0:12
12. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
13 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSCboth s.t.
14. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems0:14
15. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro
16. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lottoboth s.t.
17. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada0:15
18. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis0:16
19. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner0:17
20. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole
21. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
22. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
23 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
24. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro
25. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxisall s.t.
26. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel0:18
27. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
28. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance0:19
29. Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner0:20
30. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
31. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
32. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team0:21
33 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
34. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
35. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner0:22
36. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
37. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
38. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon-Lotto
39. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREFall s.t.
40. Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole0:23
41. Zachary Grabowski (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
42. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
43 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channelall s.t.
44. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance0:24
45. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
46. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxisboth s.t.
47. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team0:25
48. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
49. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
50. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
51. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance
52. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodirall s.t.
53 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team TIAA-CREF0:26
54. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
55. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
56. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lottoall s.t.
57. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines0:27
58. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
59. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
60. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
61. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
62. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodirall s.t.
63 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro0:28
64. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
65. Todd Herriot (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
66. Brian Jensen (USA) Jelly Bellyall s.t.
67. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly0:29
68. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems0:30
69. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro
70. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Teamboth s.t.
71. Jose-Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro0:31
72. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net p/b Maxxis
73 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team0:32
74. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
75. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
76. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricoleall s.t.
77. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC0:33
78. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
79. Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
80. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Teamall s.t.
81. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly0:34
82. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly
83 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems0:35
84. Michael Friedman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF0:36
85. Michael Dietrich (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
86. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
87. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro
88. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systemsall s.t.
89. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines0:37
90. Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lottos.t.
91. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines0:38
92. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
93 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSCboth s.t.
94. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada0:41
95. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF0:42
96. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly0:44
97. Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricoles.t.
98. Fausto Esparza (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team0:45
99. Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
100. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance
101. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly
102. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodirall s.t.
103 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF0:50
104. Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada0:51
105. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro
106. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Bellyboth s.t.
107. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly0:52
108. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Teams.t.
109. Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada0:54
110. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Teams.t.
111. Arquimides Lam (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team0:59
112. Charles Dionne (Can) Saunier Duval-Prodir1:01
113 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance1:03
114. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro1:28
115. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance1:29
116. Michael Jones (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis1:58
117. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines3:28
118. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada3:39
119. David Robinson (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada4:15
120. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner7:36
121. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team7:45
122. Antonio Aldape (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team7:51
123 Florencio Ramos (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team8:06
124. Jesus Zarate (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team8:24
125. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto9:24
126. Manuel Hernandez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team12:50
127. Miguel Mesa (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team13:01
Points GC
1. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro15 pts
2. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team12
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC10
4. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team TIAA-CREF7
5. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel6
6. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada5
7. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines5
8. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner4
9. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole3
10. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems3
11. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro2
12. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto1
13 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC1
Team GC
1. Team CSC9:57:42
2. Discovery Channelat 0:03
3 Phonak Hearing Systems0:13
4. Gerolsteiners.t.
5. Health Net Presented by Maxxis0:20
6. Davitamon-Lotto0:23
7. Toyota-United0:35
8. Prodir-Saunier Duval
9. Credit Agricole0:38
10. Navigators Insurance0:40
11. Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Wines0:48
12. Team TIAA-Cref0:50
13 T-Mobile Team0:53
14. Kodak Gallery.com/Sierra Nevada1:05
15. Jelly Belly1:07
16. KB Home Mexican National Team9:00
Best young rider
1. Zachary Grabowski (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines3:19:29
2. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREFat 0:03
3 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF0:05
4. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF0:27


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login