Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 21/06 10:35 am - Tour of California: Stage 2 Results


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/06
 

Tour of California

Reports made possible by the support of MAXXIS tires

Tour of California: Stage 2: Martinez to San Jose, 152.7km
1. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel4:01:26
2. Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
3. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon-Lotto
4. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
5. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
7. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
8. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
9. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
10. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
11. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
12. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channelall s.t.
13. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance0:01
14. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir0:03
15. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir0:04
16. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole
17. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Teamboth s.t.
18. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net/Maxxis0:05
19. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channels.t.
20. Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole0:06
21. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel0:09
22. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems0:14
23. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF3:18
24. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines3:19
25. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
26. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir
27. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systemsall s.t.
28. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC3:20
29. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
30. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
31. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
32. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
33. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
34. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insuranceall s.t.
35. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems3:21
36. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro
37. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
38. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro
39. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance
40. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
41. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
42. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systemsall s.t.
43. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis3:22
44. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREFs.t.
45. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net/Maxxis3:23
46. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF5:18
47. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
48. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Teamboth s.t.
49. Michael Jones (USA) Health Net/Maxxis5:19
50. Brian Jensen (USA) Jelly Belly
51. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
52. Todd Herriot (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
53. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
54. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodirall s.t.
55. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel5:20
56. Arquimides Lam (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
57. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel
58. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Proall s.t.
59. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly5:21
60. Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
61. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insuranceboth s.t.
62. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems5:22
63. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines9:23
64. Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricoles.t.
65. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC9:24
66. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
67. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance
68. Fausto Esparza (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
69. Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricoleall s.t.
70. Jesus Zarate (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team9:25
71. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
72. Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Teamboth s.t.
73. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC9:26
74. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC
75. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance
76. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
77. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
78. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteinerall s.t.
79. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly9:27
80. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
81. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
82. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteinerall s.t.
83. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole9:28
84. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
85. Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteinerboth s.t.
86. Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxis14:18
87. Michael Friedman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
88. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
89. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insuranceall s.t.
90. Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada14:19
91. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
92. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
93. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
94. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
95. Michael Dietrich (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevadaall s.t.
96. Charles Dionne (Can) Saunier Duval-Prodir14:20
97. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro
98. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
99. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
100. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodirall s.t.
101. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto14:21
102. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro
103. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly
104. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team
105. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team TIAA-CREFall s.t.
106. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team14:22
107. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis
108. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Bellyboth s.t.
109. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly14:23
110. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis
111. Jose-Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro
112. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly
113. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodirall s.t.
114. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines14:24
115. Zachary Grabowski (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
116. Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
117. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro
118. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSCall s.t.
119. David Robinson (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada18:10
120. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines23:14
121. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team24:19
HD Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto30:15
DNF. Antonio Aldape (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
DNF. Manuel Hernandez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
DNF. Florencio Ramos (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
DNF. Miguel Mesa (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
DNF. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro
GC
1. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel7:20:28
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteinerat 0:04
3. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC0:09
4. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems0:10
5. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC0:13
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto0:16
7. Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto0:19
8. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel0:21
9. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSCs.t.
10. Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel0:22
11. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon-Lottos.t.
12. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel0:23
13. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir0:24
14. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance
15. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodirboth s.t.
16. Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole0:25
17. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole0:26
18. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net/Maxxiss.t.
19. Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole0:33
20. Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir0:35
21. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team0:41
22. Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems0:43
23. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada3:35
24. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel3:36
25. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis3:37
26. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro3:39
27. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC3:42
28. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pros.t.
29. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole3:43
30. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel3:45
31. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF3:47
32. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance3:50
33. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
34. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lottoboth s.t.
35. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance3:51
36. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems3:52
37. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net/Maxxis3:54
38. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREFs.t.
39. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems3:55
40. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems3:59
41. Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems4:00
42. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF4:04
43. Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir4:05
44. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF4:14
45. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel5:35
46. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems5:4
47. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel5:47
48. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir5:48
49. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
50. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Teamboth s.t.
51. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF5:50
52. Todd Herriot (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines5:51
53. Brian Jensen (USA) Jelly Bellys.t.
54. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly5:59
55. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro6:00
56. Dominique Perras (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada6:01
57. Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto6:02
58. David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance6:06
59. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team6:15
60. Arquimides Lam (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team6:23
61. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines6:51
62. Michael Jones (USA) Health Net/Maxxis7:21
63. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC9:40
64. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC9:42
65. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems9:46
66. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner9:47
67. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner9:51
68. Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner9:52
69. Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance
70. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Winesboth s.t.
71. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner9:53
72. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly10:00
73. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Teams.t.
74. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC10:01
75. Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team
76. Sebastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
77. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole10:02
78. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto10:03
79. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines10:04
80. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance10:05
81. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada10:11
82. Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricoles.t.
83. Fausto Esparza (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team10:13
84. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance10:15
85. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto14:38
86. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis14:42
87. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team14:46
88. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net/Maxxis14:47
89. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines14:51
90. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
91. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
92. Zachary Grabowski (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Winesall s.t.
93. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro14:52
94. Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodirs.t.
95. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines14:53
96. Jose-Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro14:58
97. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net/Maxxis
98. Michael Friedman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
99. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Proall s.t.
100. Michael Dietrich (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada14:59
101. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner15:00
102. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly15:01
103. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC15:06
104. Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxis15:07
105. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly15:09
106. Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodirs.t.
107. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly15:12
108. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly15:14
109. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro15:16
110. Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada15:17
111. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Teams.t.
112. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly15:18
113. Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada15:19
114. Charles Dionne (Can) Saunier Duval-Prodir15:25
115. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance15:51
116. Jesus Zarate (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team17:53
117. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada17:58
118. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner21:59
119. David Robinson (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada22:29
120. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines23:56
121. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team32:08
Points GC
1. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel21 pts
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro15
3. Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto12
4. Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team12
5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC10
6. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon-Lotto10
7. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC7
8. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner7
9. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team TIAA-CREF7
10. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada6
11. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF6
12. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole6
13. Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada5
14. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto5
15. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines5
16. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems4
17. Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner4
18. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole3
19. Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems3
20. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir3
21. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC2
22. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro2
23. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto1
24. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole1
Mountains GC
1. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team17 pts
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner11
3. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems7
4. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC6
5. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir5
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto4
7. Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF4
8. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel3
9. Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada3
10. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole2
11. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF1
Best young rider
1. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF7:24:42
2. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREFat 1:34
3. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF1:36
4. Zachary Grabowski (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines10:37
Team GC
1. Team CSC22:02:00
2. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teamat 0:08
3. Davitamon-Lotto0:23
4. Prodir-Saunier Duval0:42
5. Credit Agricole0:48
6. Phonak Hearing Systems3:46
7. Health Net Presented by Maxxis7:10
8. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team7:22
9. Team TIAA-Cref10:49
10. T-Mobile Team11:34
11. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team12:37
12. Gerolsteiner12:58
13. Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Wines Pro Cycling Team18:49
14. Kodak Gallery.com/Sierra Nevada Pro Cycling19:10
15. Jelly Belly Cycling Team21:14
16. KB Home Mexican National Team33:09


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login