Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 3/06 10:31 am - Track World Cup Final Day 1


Posted by Editor on 03/3/06
 

Track World Cup Final - Sydney, Australia

Day 1

Men Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
2 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
3 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
4 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
5 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
6 Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong)

Heat 2
1 Ben Kersten (Australia)
2 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
3 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
4 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)
5 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
6 Nathan Seddon (New Zealand)

Heat 3
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
3 Benjamin Barczewski (USA)
4 Didier Henriette (France)
5 Qiming Wang (China)
6 Kostantinos Pentarakis (Greece)

Repechage

Heat 1
1 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
2 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
3 Benjamin Barczewski (USA)
4 Nathan Seddon (New Zealand)
5 Kostantinos Pentarakis (Greece)
6 Hee Chun Yang (Korea)

Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
2 Didier Henriette (France)
3 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
4 Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
5 Qiming Wang (China)
6 Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
3 Didier Henriette (France)
4 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
5 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
6 Benjamin Barczewski (USA)

Heat 2
1 Ben Kersten (Australia)
2 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
3 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
4 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
5 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
6 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Gold Medal Final
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
3 Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
4 Didier Henriette (France)
5 Jose Antonio Villanueva Trinidad (Spain)
REL Ben Kersten (Australia)

Final 7th-12th
7 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
8 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
9 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
10 Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
11 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
12 Benjamin Barczewski (USA)


Women's Sprint

Flying 200M Qualifier

1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.463
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.528
3 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine) 11.603
4 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.624
5 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 11.659
6 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.680
7 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.692
8 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 11.833
9 Mu Di (China) 11.884
10 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand) 11.977
11 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand) 11.998
12 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy) 12.043
13 Kristine Bayley (Australia) 12.113
14 Jin A You (Korea) 12.145
15 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania) 12.293
16 Nancy Contreras (Mexico) 12.338

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 12.466
2 Nancy Contreras (Mexico)

Heat 2
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.635
2 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)

Heat 3
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine) 12.444
2 Jin A You (Korea)

Heat 4
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.814
2 Kristine Bayley (Australia)

Heat 5
1 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 12.119
2 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Heat 6
1 Jennie Reed (USA) 12.339
2 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand)

Heat 7
1 Jinjie Gong (China) 12.446
2 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)

Heat 8
1 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 12.311
2 Mu Di (China)

A Quarterfinals (1/8th winners)

Heat 1
1 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 2-1
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 2-1
2 Jinjie Gong (China)

Heat 3
1 Jennie Reed (USA) 2-0
2 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)

Heat 4
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 2-0
2 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

B Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1 Nancy Contreras (Mexico) 12.570
2 Mu Di (China)

Heat 2
1 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand) 12.438
2 Viktorija Lomsargyte (Lithuania)

Heat 3
1 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand) 13.060
2 Jin A You (Korea)

Heat 4
1 Kristine Bayley (Australia) 12.757
2 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

B Semifinals

Heat 1
1 Kristine Bayley (Australia) 12.562
2 Nancy Contreras (Mexico)

Heat 2
1 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand) 12.797
2 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand)

B Finals

Heat 1
9 Kristine Bayley (Australia) 12.733
10 Elisabeth Williams (New Zealand)

Heat 2
11 Nancy Contreras (Mexico) 12.326
12 Fiona Carswell (New Zealand)

Semifinals

Heat 1
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 2-0
2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)

Heat 2
1 Jennie Reed (USA) 2-0
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

5th-8th Final
5 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine) 12.464
6 Magdalena Sara (Poland)
7 Jinjie Gong (China)
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Bronze Medal Final
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 2-1
2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)

Gold Medal Final
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 2-0
2 Jennie Reed (USA)


Men's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Rob Hayles (GBr) Science in Sport 4.25.565
2 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia) 4.30.821
3 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4.31.828
4 Michael Ford (Australia) 4.32.728
5 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4.33.160
6 Sun Jae Jang (Korea) 4.33.175
7 Sebastian David Muntaner Juaneda (Spain) 4.35.595
8 Jorge Soto (Uruguay) 4.36.502
9 Jakub Sredzinki (Poland) 4.36.651
10 Zach Bell (Canada) 4.37.668
11 Paul Healion (Ireland) 4.38.909
12 Gregory Devaud (Switzerland) 4.40.540
13 Aliaksandr Lisovski (Belarus) 4.43.507
14 Claudio Masnata (Italy) 4.43.824
15 Michael Christensen (Denmark) 4.49.107
16 Amiruddin Jamaluddin (Malaysia) 4.51.763

* Bell third fastest of Commonwealth competitors

Gold Medal Final
1 Rob Hayles (GBr) Science in Sport 4.24.805
2 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia) Caught

Bronze Medal Final
1 Michael Ford (Australia) 4.33.169
2 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4.34.500


Women's Points Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 6 points
2 Vera Carrara (Italy) 6
3 Gina Grain (Canada) 5
4 Yan Li (China) 5
5 Belinda Goss (Australia) 5
6 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine) 5
7 Kori Seehafer (USA) 3
8 Alena Prudnikova (Russia) 3
9 Iona Wynter Parks (Jamaica) 2
10 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 2
11 Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia) 1
12 Sung Eun Gu (Korea) 1
13 Karolina Janik (Poland) 0

Heat 2
1 Olaberria Dorronsoro L. (Spain) 8 points
2 Songee Han (Korea) 5
3 Catherine Sell (New Zealand) 5
4 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba) 5
5 Jianling Wang (China) 5
6 Monia Baccaille (Italy) 4
7 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3
8 Lauren Franges (USA) 3
9 Mandy Poitras (Canada) 2
10 Nikki Harris (Great Britain) 2
11 Noor Azian Alias (Malaysia) 2
12 Tess Downing (Australia) 0
13 Katarzyna Jagusiak (Poland) 0
14 Maria Tzoumanika (Greece) 0

Final
1 Vera Carrara (Italy) 33 points
2 Olaberria Dorronsoro L. (Spain) 25
3 Nikki Harris (Great Britain) 24
4 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 21
5 Lauren Franges (USA) 20
6 Jianling Wang (China) 15
7 Belinda Goss (Australia) 10
8 Alena Prudnikova (Russia) 9
9 Kori Seehafer (USA) 7
10 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 5
11 Iona Wynter Parks (Jamaica) 5
12 Monia Baccaille (Italy) 3
13 Gina Grain (Canada) 3
14 Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine) 3
15 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3
16 Catherine Sell (New Zealand) 2
17 Songee Han (Korea) 0
18 Mandy Poitras (Canada) 0
19 Yumari Gonzalez (Cuba) 0
DNF Yan Li (China) 0

* Grain fourth among Commonwealth competitors


Men's Scratch Race

1 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
2 Sun Jae Jang (Korea)
3 Alexander Khatuntsev (Russia)
4 Robert Lea (USA)
5 Christian Lademann (Germany)
6 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
7 Grant Irwin (Australia)
8 Martin Gilbert (Canada)
9 Juan Gaspari (Argentina)
10 Miguel Alzamora Riera (Spain)
11 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
12 Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mexico)
13 Ross Sander (Great Britain)
14 Paul Healion (Ireland)
15 Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lufti (Malaysia)
16 Nicky Cocquyt (Belgium)
17 King Wai Cheung (Hong-Kong)
18 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine)
REL Saveriano Sangion (Italy)
DNF Dzmitry Smirnou (Belarus)
DNF Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
DNF Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)
DNF Jorge Soto (Uruguay)

* Gilbert second among Commonwealth competitors


Men's 1000M Time Trial

1 Yong Feng (China) 1.03.016
2 Francois Pervis (France) 1.03.143
3 Joel Leonard (Australia) 1.03.839
4 Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1.03.854
5 Hiroyuki Inagaki (Japan) 1.04.134
6 Tomasz Schmidt (Poland) 1.04.550
7 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 1.04.880
8 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 1.05.487
9 Wilson Meses Gutierrez (Colombia) 1.05.636
10 Cam Mackinnon (Canada) 1.05.997
11 Mohd Hafiz Sufian (Malaysia) 1.06.277
12 Roman Kononenko (Ukraine) 1.07.098
13 Luis Carlos Toussaint (Mexico) 1.07.919
14 Daniel Kreutzfeld (Denmark) 1.08.174
15 Kin Chung Wong (Hong-Kong) 1.08.483

* MacKinnon second among Commonwealth competitors

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login