Canadian Cyclist

 

March 17/06 6:00 am - Commonwealth Games: Track Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 03/17/06
 

Commonwealth Games Melbourne, Australia
Reports made possible by the support of MAXXIS tires

Track Day 2

Women's points race - 25km
1. Kathy Bates (Australia)30 pts
2. Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)21
3. Kate Cullen (Scotland)13
4. Gina Grain (Canada)12
5. Mandy Poitras (Canada)10
6. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)9
7. Emma Jones (England)4
8. Nikki Harris (England)3
9. Iona Wynter (Jamaica)2
10. Alexis Rhodes (Australia)2
11. Tammy Boyd (New Zealand)1
12. Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia)1
13. Noor Azian Binti Alias (Malaysia)
Men's Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1
1. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
2. Jamie Staff (England)
3. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
4. Jason Forde (Barbados)
5. Adam Stewart (New Zealand)
Heat 2
1. Shane Kelly (Australia)
2. Ross Edgar (Scotland)
3. Justin Grace (New Zealand)
4. Travis Smith (Canada)
5. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
Heat 3
1 .Ben Kersten (Australia)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Nathan Seddon (New Zealand)
4. John Cumberbatch (Barbados)
DSQ. Matthew Crampton (England)
Repechage
Round 1
Heat 1
1. Travis Smith (Canada)
2. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
3. John Cumberbatch (Barbados)
4. Adam Stewart (New Zealand)
Heat 2
1. Nathan Seddon (New Zealand)
2. Justin Grace (New Zealand)
3. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
4. Jason Forde (Barbados)
Round 2
Heat 1
1. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
2. Travis Smith (Canada)
3. Ross Edgar (Scotland)
4. Justin Grace (New Zealand)
5. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
6. John Cumberbatch (Barbados)
Heat 2
1. Shane Kelly (Australia)
2. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
3. Ben Kersten (Australia)
4. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
5. Jamie Staff (England)
6. Nathan Seddon (New Zealand)
Finals
For 7th thru 12th
7. Justin Grace (New Zealand)
8. John Cumberbatch (Barbados)
9. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
10. Nathan Seddon (New Zealand)
11. Jamie Staff (England)
12. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
For 1st thru 6th
1. Ryan Bayley (Australia)10:515
2. Travis Smith (Canada)
3. Ross Edgar (Scotland)
4. Shane Kelly (Australia)
5. Josiah Ng (Malaysia)
DSQ .Ben Kersten (Australia)
Men's Points Race - 40 km
Final
1. Sean Finning (Australia)137 pts
2. Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)119
3. Geraint Thomas (Wales)110
4. Evan Oliphant (Scotland)109
5. Mark Richard Kelly (Isle of Man)106
6. Peter Dawson (Australia)70
7. Edward Clancy (England)66
8. Zack Bell (Canada)60
9. James McCallum (Scotland)43
10. Andy Tennant (England)43
11. Mark Cavendish (Isle of Man)38
12. Richard Bowker (New Zealand)27
13. Jonathan Matthew Bellis (Isle of Man)26
14. Greg Henderson (New Zealand)24
15. Matthew Brammeier (Wales)20
16. Ross Sander (Wales)13
17. Martin Gilbert (Canada)5
18. Ian Stannard (England)
19. Garth Conrad Thomas (South Africa)-20
20. Mohd Jasmin Bin Ruslan (Malaysia)-20
21. Durwan Benjamin (South Africa)-20


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2016 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.