Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

March 22/06 1:24 am - Track O-Cup #6


Posted by Editoress on 03/22/06
 

Ontario Track Cup #6
Courtesy Rob Good

What a great night of racing at the Forest City Velodrome. Racing began in the afternoon with Time Trials for each category. Early in the session 2, of our up and coming, Seniors went under 5.15 in the 4km event, at our short track this is a major achievement. Personally I can hardly wait for Provincials to see what times can be turned.

In the evening's racing, a solid crowd of 200 were very enthusiastic and loud as the riders were introduced. During Sprint Qualifying 9 riders went under 9 seconds which translates to over 56kph, unfortunately only 4 riders went on to the next round, but this is very encouraging for the Provincial Championships in April.

We had several guests from Quebec and Michigan, all did very well throughout the evening's racing. The Sprint Tournament had all 4 racers very well matched as all 4 were within 2/10's of a second apart in Qualifying.

Round 1: Adam Thuss (ON) vs Martin Laforest (QC).
In a very thrilling jump from the top of the banking Thuss gained the early advantage, only to have Laforest counter the move and attack over top of Thuss. With a lap to go the Quebec rider swung up the track thinking the race was over. Unfortunately he had misjudged the finish and Thuss went on to the Gold Medal Final.

Round 2: Lawerence Laroux (QC Jr) vs Keith Thorarinson (ON).
This was a very tactical race with the lead changing hands several times ... before the sprint started. Thorarinson jumped the 17 year old from Quebec (Keith must of learned from his sprint with Gord Singleton a few weeks ago) as he did not Lawerence come close to getting around him on the last lap.

The Sprint Finals was a shot out with Thuss taking the early advantage. However the experience of Thorarinson showed again as he was not going to give up the lead and was the first to the line in a very competitive series of races.

In the Points races, each category saw Eric Robertson & Garnet Abbey control their respective groups to come out on the winning end after 50 laps of hard fought racing. The Juniors were the most competitive group as eventual winner Alex Fournier battled back from a 1/2 lap down to earn enough points to tie Ryan Crawford on points at the end of the race. However, Fournier was declared the winner by winning the final sprint against the feisty Crawford.

Next racing action at London's Velodrome is March 31st, The first weekend of the International 6 Day Bicycle Classic. More information will be available this week.

1000 m - Velo-Kids
1. Billy Rudnicki5:51.65
2. Brianne Rupay5:58.35
3. Paul Orphan5:59.40
4. Payton Dearing6:03.45
5. Amberley Berman6:16.00
6. Mackenzie Rudnicki6:37.35
3000 m- Ladies
1. Julia Bradley4:14.47
2. Joanna Wiersma4:24.24
3. Maogosha Pyjor4:40.64
4. Kristen Worley4:44.03
5. Amy Fraser4:58.54
3000 m- Juniors
1. Stephen Meyers4:20.65
2. Matt Rose4:26.57
3. Alex Fournier4:27.71
4. Ryan Crawford4:39.07
5. Kyle Rupay5:07.15
4000 m - Seniors
1. Eric Robertson5:09.13
2. Jamie Shankland5:14.95
3. Dave Byer5:26.13
4. Adam Thuss5:28.28
5. Andy Fell5:45.18
6. Kurt Schreiter5:47.94
7. Neil Dignam6:01.09
8. Enrico Trianni6:13.87
3000 m- Masters
1. Pat Shea4:01.20
2. Garnet Abbey4:04.79
3. Malcolm Eade4:09.93
4. Ian Wentham4.12.42
5. Chris Vlemmix4:20.98
6. John Craig Jr4:32.23
7. Mike Renneboog4:43.10
8. Rob Rupay4:50.06
9. Brian Kelly4:55.32
10. Dave Berman5:09.71
Points Race
Seniors - 50 Laps
1. Eric Robertson22 pts
2. Jamie Shankland14
3. Adam Thuss11
4. Dave St James6
5. Dave Byer1 pt
5. Kurt Schreiter1
7. Andy Fell0
8. Enrico Trianni0
Master A' - 40 Laps
1. Garnet Abbey20 pts
2. John Craig Jr6
2. Malcolm Eade6
4. Mike Renneboog5
5. Chris Vlemmix4
6. Ian Wentham3
Master B & Ladies - 40 Laps
1. Maogosha Pyjor20 pts
2. Kristen Worley8
3. Martin Thuss5
4. Martin Gledhill4
4. Brian Kelly4
6. Peter Junek2
7. Rob Rupay1
8. Dave Berman0
Juniors - 40 Laps
1. Alex Fournier14 pts
1. Ryan Crawford14
3. Stephen Meyers 9
4. Matt Rose 7
5. Kyle Rupay0
Flying Lap - For sprint seeding
Seniors
1. Martin LaForest8.56
2. Adam Thuss8.62
3. Keith Thorarison8.63
4. Jamie Shankland8.69
5. Eric Robertson8.69
6. Dave St James8.8
7. Dave Byer9.12
8. Enrico Trianni10.47
Masters
1. Garnet Abbey9.09
2. Mike Renneboog9.27
3. Ian Wentham9.55
4. John Craig Jr9.58
5. Martin Gledhill9.73
6. Brian Kelly10.29
7. Dave Berman10.36
8. Rob Rupay10.48
9. Martin Thuss10.49
Juniors
1. Lawrence Laroux8.33
2. Alex Fournier9.02
3. Matt Rose9.12
4. Ryan Crawford9.26
5. Stephen Meyers9.52
Ladies
1. Julia Bradley9.65
2. Maogosha Pyjor9.88
3. Amy Fraser10.45
4. Kristen Worley10.58
Sprint
Seniors
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Adam Thuss
3. Martin LaForest
4. Lawrence Laroux
Ladies
1. Julia Bradley
2. Maogosha Pyjor
3. Amy Fraser
4. Kristen Worley
Juniors
1. Lawrence Laroux
2. Alex Fournier
3. Matt Rose
4. Ryan Crawford
5. Stephen Meyers
Flying Lap- Velo-kids
1. Kyle Rupay10.90
2. Brianne Rupay12.00
3. Billy Rudnicki12.12
4. Amberley Berman12.91
5. Mackenzie Rudnicki13.15
6. Harry Gledhill14.66
Handicap - Velo-kids
1. Harry Gledhill
1. Mackenzie Rudnicki
3. Amberley Berman
4. Brianne Rupay
5. Billy Rudnicki
6. Kyle Rupay
Keirin
Heat # 1 - Seniors (3 to advance)
1. Jamie Shankland
2. Eric Robertson
3. Enrico Trianni
4. Dave Byer
5. Andy Fell
Heat # 2 - Seniors (3 to advance)
1. Lawrence Laroux
2. Keith Thorarison
3. Martin LaForest
4. Adam Thuss
5. Dave St James
6. Kurt Schreiter
Senior Final
1. Lawrence Laroux
2. Keith Thorarison
3. Jamie Shankland
4. Eric Robertson
5. Martin LaForest
6. Enrico Trianni
Heat 1 - Master 'A' (3 to advance)
1. Chris Vlemmix
2. Garnet Abbey
3. Martin Gledhill
4. Martin Thuss
5. Peter Junek
6. Dave Berman
Heat 2 - Master 'B' (3 to advance)
1. Malcolm Eade
2. Mike Renneboog
3. John Craig Jr
4. Rob Rupay
5. Brian Kelly
Master Finals
1. Garnet Abbey
2. Chris Vlemmix
3. Malcolm Eade
4. Mike Renneboog
5. John Craig Jr
6. Martin Gledhill
Juniors
1. Matt Rose
2. Ryan Crawford
3. Stephen Meyers
4. Alex Fournier



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login