Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 14/06 10:11 am - Good Friday RR: Results and Photos


Posted by Editoress on 04/14/06
 

Good Friday RR Hamilton ON

Hosted by Hamilton Cycling Club

Photos from Senior 3 men, Women and Senior 1/2 men's races

Photos by Chris Redden of the senior 1/2 men's race.

Today was the traditional season opener for the Ontario road racing season. As expected the weather presented difficult conditions, today it was cold, with intermittent rain and heavy fog.

Cadet / Junior / Master BCD Men - 40.0 km
1. Charlie Bryer (Neworld Cycle - RMJ)1:08:52
2. Ireneusz Butzinski (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB)at 0:07
3. Thomas Stev (Cycle Logik Racing - RMMC)
4. Matthew Robertson (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RMJ)
5. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMC)
6. Kevin Hazzard (Independent - RMJ)all s.t.
7. Ilija Petrouski (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMB)0:39
8. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
9. Garnett Abbey (Dornellas - RMMB)
10. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa - RMMC)
11. Robert Brehn (Independent - RMMC)
12. Jon Kinsie (Arrow Racing - RMJ)
13. Leonard Stolk (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB)
14. Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMB)
15. Carl Clarke (Independent - RMMB)
16. Rob Cheskey (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMC)
17. David Jack (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB)
18. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
19. Jan Zak (Wallace Precision Cycles - RMJ)all s.t.
20. Terry Rice (Team H&R Block - RMMB)0:50
21. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Hb Cycling Club - RMMB)0:56
22. Rob Visser (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB)0:59
23. David Llewelyn (Independent - RMMC)s.t.
24. Greg Cushing (Dornellas - RMMB)1:03
25. Sergio Bolzon (Speedriver.Com/Speed River Cc - RMMB)1:10
26. Francois Faust (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)1:22
27. Paul Choquette (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMB)
28. Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMC)both s.t.
29. Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMC)2:00
30. Alex Pond (Independent - RMMB)
31. John Holland (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)both s.t.
32. Colin Lavigne (Independent - RMU17)3:32
33. Peter Treacy (Independent - RMMB)s.t.
34. Waynes Atanas (Hamilton Cycling Club - RRMD)4:03
35. Tom Peters (Independent - RMMB)4:33
36. David Mackie (Hammerheads - RMU17)6:46
37. Mike Demczuk (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMB)
38. Edsel Ing (Independent - RMMB)both s.t.
DNF. Andrew Dadds (Jamis - RMJ)
DNF. Glenn Sweazey (Wheels Of Bloor - RMMC)
DNF. Don Macphail (Independent - RMMB)
DNF. John Koch (Independent - RMMB)
DNF. Paul Bowkunowicz (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
DNF. Douglas Holt (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
DQ. Zachery Hughe (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMU17)
DQ. Michael Hruska (Brant Cycle - RMU17)
DQ. Jan Zak (Wallace Precision Cycles - RMJ)
DQ. Mirek Mazur (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMB)
DNF. Ziggy Martuzalski (Zm Cycling Club - RMMC)
DNF. Mark Shields (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMB)
DNF. Julio Pascoa (Westhaven Homes Ct - RMMB)
DNF. Jimmy Brennan (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMB)
Master A Men - 40.0 km
1. Jason Vincze (KHS Bicycles Canada - RMMA)1:03:16
2. Rhys Spencer (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RMMA)at s.t.
3. Julio Goncalvas (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMB)0:13
4. Kevin Davis (Independent - RMMB)0:17
5. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA)
6. Barry Reid (Independent - RMMA)
7. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMA)
8. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge - 107.5 Dave Fm - RMMA)
9. Brian Haum (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMA)
10. Matthew Berridge (Independent - RMMA)
11. Patrick Shea (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)
12. Cary Moretti (Project Freeride - RMMA)
13. Brent Fargo (Neworld Cycle - RMMA)
14. Doug Richards (Pierek's/Elite Health - RMMA)
15. Garth Logan (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMA)
16. Glenn Cameron (Bikesports Racing Team - RMMA)
17. Richard Dagenais (Independent - RMMA)
18. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA)
19. Chris Morden (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
20. Benedict Ayson (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA)
21. Mike Novo (Cycle Cambridge - 107.5 Dave Fm - RMMA)
22. Lorne Cunliffe (Project Freeride - RMMB)
23. Donald Smith (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB)
24. Andrew Stewart (Independent - RMMB)
25. Dave Rudnicki (Independent - RMMA)
26. Greg Wellman (Project Freeride - RMMA)
27. Douglas Blades (Brampton Cycling Club - RMMA)
28. Curtis Donnahee (Speedriver.Com/Speed River Cc - RMMA)
29. Adam Fitzsimmons (KHS Bicycles Canada - RMMA)
30. Mike Vantil (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB)
31. Michael Thornton (Independent - RMMA)
32. Ron Novak (KHS Bicycles Canada - RMMA)
33. Chris Bolton (Independent - RMMA)
34. James Blackburn (Independent - RMMA)
35. John Wiman (Project Freeride - RMMA)
36. Craig Mccarthy (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMA)
37. James Bongard (KHS Bicycles Canada - RMMA)
38. Philip Spearnon (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA)
39. Scott Murison (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMMA)
40. Duncan Salisbury (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA)all s.t.
41. Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMMA)0:42
42. Tom Gramegna (Independent - RMMA)s.t.
43. Carlos Goncalves (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMB)0:49
44. Frank Watts (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB)s.t.
45. George Organ (Independent - RMMA)1:21
46. Don Magie (Independent - RMMA)1:47
47. John Sandre (Cycle Path Oakville - RMMA)3:14
48. Fred Brewer (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)5:22
49. Philip Palmer (Independent - RMMA)6:48
50. Rory Mcdonagh (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB)6:54
DNF. Rob Foulkner (Independent - RMMA)
DNF. Sergei Stevens (Hamilton Cycling Club - RMMA)
DNF. Stephen Hopkins (Independent - RMMA)
DNF. Roderick Olliver (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMA)
DNF. Gerard Yeates (KHS Bicycles Canada - RMMA)
Senior 3 Men - 40.0 km
1. Rodney McEwan (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.3)0:59:37
2. Sean Bechtel (Caledon Cycling Club - RME.3)at 0:12
3. Brendan Matthias (Independent - RME.3)0:28
4. Daniel Maciejowski (Zm Cycling Club - RME.3)0:32
5. Ladi Slavoptis (Team R.A.C.E - RME.3)
6. Jordan Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.3)
7. Jared Whiteside (Sepp's Cycling - RME.3)
8. Kevin Mahoney (Genessee Valley - RME.3)
9. Chris Bruckner (Impala Bicycles - RME.3)
10. Marco Li (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.3)
11. Matthew Townsend (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.3)
12. Badih Schoueri (Independent - RME.3)
13. Michael Mccaughey (Pierik's / Elite Health - RME.3)
14. Jeremy Rethazy (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
15. Jordan Shepherd (Neworld Cycle - RME.3)
16. Bryson Bowers (Independent - RMU23.3)
17. Scott Dorfman (Queen City - RME.3)
18. Scott Kelly (Independent - RME.3)
19. Tyler Lord (Independent - RME.3)
20. Todd Olynick (Sepp's Cycling Team - RME.3)
21. Michael Amarag (Independent - RME.3)
22. Andrew Bradbury (Independent - RME.3)
23. Jacob Bosancich (Independent - RME.3)
24. Danield Baluk (Independent - RME.3)
25. Chris Leverette (Independent - RME.3)
26. Noel Savage (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3)
27. John Hall (Oakville Race Team - RME.3)
28. Ian Jarvis (Independent - RME.3)all s.t.
29. Omar Arango (Cyclepath Oakville - RME.3)0:43
30. Ryan Murray (Arrow Racing - RME.3)0:46
31. Jason Pilard (Independent - RME.3)
32. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.3)
33. Andre Simon (Independent - RME.3)all s.t.
34. Shawn Cranwell (Perik's Cycling - RME.3)0:52
35. Kyle Rothwell (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
36. Jacob Stegenga (Independent - RME.3)
37. Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
38. Ryan Chieduch (D'ornellas Racing Team - RME.3)all s.t.
39. West Edwards (Sepp's Cycling - RME.3)1:07
40. Tyler Hotzman (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RME.3)1:15
41. Jason May (Independent - RME.3)1:45
42. Kenneth Luce (Independent - RME.3)2:49
43. Simon Donato (Independent - RME.3)2:53
44. Jamie Capisciolto (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3)s.t.
45. Rob Purdy (D'ornellas Racing Team - RME.3)3:44
46. Brian Kelly (Independent - RME.3)s.t.
47. Ziggy Martuzalski (Zm Cycling Cllub - RME.3)5:45
48. Michael Towers (Sweet Pete's - RME.3)5:48
49. Ernesto Alvarez (Wheels Of Bloor - RME.3)5:56
50. Brian Eberdt (Independent - RME.3)s.t.
51. Jeff Kroetsch (Independent - RME.3)6:12
52. Frank Mesi (Queencity Cyclist - RME.3)7:53
53. Michael Ruys (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.3)8:25
54. Mike Neilly (Caledon Cycling Club - RME.3)s.t.
DNF. Peter Mcilquham (Sepp's - RME.3)
DNF. William Peterson (Independent - RME.3)
DQ. Derrek Ivey (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMU23.3)
DQ. Thomas Lees (Independent - RME.3)
DQ. Kenneth Luce (Independent - RME.3)
DNF. Dave Brown (Bikesports - Pfaff Rt - RME.3)
DNF. Michael Aston (Independent - RME.3)
DNF. Andrew Wilson (Independent - RME.3)
DNF. Brandon Throop (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.3)
DNF. Enrico Traini (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RME.3)
DNF. David Conroy (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF. Tim Plunkett (Speed River Cycling Club - RME.3)
Women - 40.0 km
1. Tara Ross (Victory Brewing - RWE.1)1:09:37
2. Rebecca Nelson (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RWE.2)
3. Sue Palmer-Komar (Colvita/Cooking Lite - RWE.1)
4. Julia Farell (Independent - RWE.1)
5. Jessica Spence (Independent - RWE.3)all s.t.
6. Anna Tratnyek (Team Terry Precision - RWE.2)0:08
7. Sue Trimble-Haviland (Independent - RWE.2)s.t.
8. Krystal Jeffs (Independent - RWE.3)1:15
9. Kaitlyn Michener (Arrow Racing - RWJ)1:21
10. Heather Morrisey (3 Rox Racing - RWE.2)s.t.
11. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Independent - RWE.3)3:02
12. Nada Pasko (Pierik's/Elite Health - RWE.3)
13. Lucinda Wallace (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RWE.3)both s.t.
14. Gina Demczuk (Hamilton Cycling Club - RWE.3)3:07
15. Celine Dennis (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RWE.3)6:41
16. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing - RWE.2)8:38
17. Jada Vanvliet (Independent - RWE.3)9:31
18. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold / Trek - RWMB)10:30
DNF. Alannah Traynor (Hammerheads - RWU17)
DNF. Amanda Krolouski (Independent - RWU23.3)
Senior 1/2 Men - 50.0 km
1. Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E - RME.1)1:13:55
2. Jason Skalski (Queen City - RME.2)at 0:02
3. Buck Miller (Fiordi Frutta - RME.1)s.t.
4. James Bongard (KHS Bicycles Canada - RMMA)0:05
5. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
6. Jonathan Prosser (Neworld Cycle - RMU)
7. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
8. Keith Moore (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)
9. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
10. Malcolm Munro (Pavan Cycling Club - RME.2)
11. Kyle Smith (Speedriver.Com/Speed River Cc - RME.2)
12. Paul Telisman (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)
13. Erich Baumhard (Independent - RMU23.2)
14. Trevor Koker (Waterloo Cc / The Flying Dogs - RME.2)
15. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RME.1)
16. Mark Hinnen (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RME.2)
17. John Roden (Schickluna - RME.2)
18. Keith Gauld (Waterloo Cycling Club / The Flying Dogs - RMU23.2)
19. Ben Jameson (Shickluna - RME.2)
20. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg - RME.1)
21. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com/Speed River Cc - RME.2)
22. Jason Rody (Arrow Racing - RME.2)
23. Ian Manning (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.2)
24. Matt Bell (Independent - RME.2)
25. Eric Robertson (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMU23.2)
26. Martin Lazarski (Rocky Mountain - RME.2)
27. Damian Kurzawinski (Zm Cycling Club - RMU23.1)
28. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing - RME.2)
29. Kevan Cranmer (Independent - RMU23.2)
30. Graham Rudge (Mcmaster Cycling Club - RME.2)
31. Matt Guse (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)
32. Brandon Crichton (Symmetrics Racing Team - RMU23.1)
33. Tristan Galbraith (Independent - RME.2)
34. Jeff Schiller (Team R.A.C.E - RME.1)
35. Hamish Gordon (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB)
36. Thomas Foster (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)
37. Mike Mathis (Queen City - RME.2)
38. Jay Joslyn (Schickluna - RME.2)
39. Michael Moore (Team R.A.C.E - RME.2)
40. Craig Deveer (Team R.A.C.E - RME.1)all s.t.
41. Ed Makarchuk (KHS Bicycles Canada - RME.2)0:22
42. Adam Wade (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)0:26
43. Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)s.t.
44. Justin Steeds (Waterloo Cycling Club / The Flying Dogs - RMU23.2)0:30
45. Matt Kings (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.2)s.t.
46. David Coughlin (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)0:37
DQ. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMU23.2)
DQ. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RME.1)
DQ. David Mcdonnell (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
DQ. Hamish Gordon (Team R.A.C.E - RMMB)
DQ. Todd Scheske (Queen City - RME.2)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login