Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 18/06 10:03 am - Tour de Georgia: Stage 1 Photos, Report & Results


Posted by Editoress on 04/18/06
 

Tour de Georgia
Courtesy Tour de Georgia

Photos by Epic Images

Stage 1: Augusta to Macon, 207.4km

Lars Michaelsen (Denmark) of Team CSC, the No. 1-ranked ProTour team this spring, captured the Ford Leader Jersey in a sprint in downtown Macon for Stage One of the 2006 Ford Tour de Georgia. American Fred Rodriguez of the Belgian team Davitamon-Lotto and Australian Caleb Manion of the domestic Jelly Belly Cycling team finished second and third, respectively.

"The circuit turned out to be quite good for me. I only saw the race book this morning and had no idea how it was. I was talking to (Mark) McCormack (competitor on American team Colavita-Sutter Home) and he said Å’this is just you Lars, good hills and with cobblestones.' And it was. It was a fast circuit," said Michaelson after winning the longest stage of the week, covering 129.8 miles/ 207.4 km.

The field of 119 professional cyclists began at 11:30 a.m. in Augusta, Ga., and finished in just under five hours, with Michaelsen leading eight riders to the same time of 4:45:46. Numerous breakaway attempts were unsuccessful due to high race speeds on the rolling route to Macon, with all the racers coming back together for three furious circuits of 2.1 miles each in the "Cherry Blossom Capital of the World". American Aaron Olson of the Spanish Prodir-Saunier Duval squad was awarded the Aaron's Most Aggressive Rider jersey, having led a four-man breakaway after 60 miles into the race that gained an 11-minute advantage. He was the final of the four to be brought back.

"The first two hours were fairly easy and we had the wind with us most of the day and that helped keep the pace high. It was a fast day," added Olson at the post-race press conference.

Michaelsen also won the Maxxis Sprint Leader jersey after Stage One. Since he will wear the Ford Overall Leader jersey to start Stage Two, Rodriguez will wear the Maxxis Sprint jersey on Wednesday. The GE Best Young Rider jersey was awarded to Poland's Peter Mazur of Prodir-Saunier Duval. Defending champion Tom Danielson of Discovery Channel Professional Cycling team finished 11th, seconds behind the leaders.

1. Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC4:45:46
2. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
3. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly
4. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net/Maxxis
5. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance
6. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
7. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro
8. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
9. Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval
10. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance
11. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel
12. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
13. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
14. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
15. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly
16. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
17. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
18. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel
19. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
20. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel
21. William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
22. Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
23. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro
24. Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining
25. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval
26. Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel
27. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
28. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net/Maxxis
29. Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
30. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel
31. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
32. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
33. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
34. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
35. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
36. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro
37. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
38. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic
39. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
40. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
41. Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
42. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
43. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC
44. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC
45. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance
46. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
47. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
48. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval
49. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance
50. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
51. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
52. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
53. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly
54. Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
55. Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly
56. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
57. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
58. Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
59. Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
60. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
61. Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining
62. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
63. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
64. Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
65. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
66. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Winesall s.t.
67. Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems0:21
68. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravitys.t.
69. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro0:28
70. Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
71. Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
72. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
73. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance
74. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
75. Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining
76. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro
77. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
78. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance
79. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly
80. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Targetraining
81. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
82. Dan Schmatz (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
83. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channelall s.t.
84. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines0:42
85. Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevadas.t.
86. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines0:53
87. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
88. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
89. Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duvalall s.t.
90. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxis1:31
91. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Winess.t.
92. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro1:56
93. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro
94. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining4:11
95. Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREFs.t.
96. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro4:27
97. Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining4:38
98. Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetrainings.t.
99. Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems4:43
100. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity4:50
101. Peter Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
102. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
103. Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
104. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly
105. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval
106. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
107. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duvalall s.t.
108. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net/Maxxis5:00
109. Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF6:09
110. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC
111. Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval
112. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis
113. Daniel Greenfield (USA) Targetrainingall s.t.
114. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC8:00
115. Jeffery Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravitys.t.
116. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto8:29
117. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto9:17
118. Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada13:15
DNF. Jonathan Page (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines




GC
1. Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC4:45:36
2. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lottoat 0:04
3. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly0:06
4. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro0:07
5. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly0:08
6. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC0:09
7. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net/Maxxis0:10
8. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance
9. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
10. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
11. Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval
12. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance
13. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel
14. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
15. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
16. Robert Hunter (Rsa) Phonak Hearing Systems
17. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly
18. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
19. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
20. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel
21. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
22. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel
23. William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
24. Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
25. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro
26. Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining
27. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval
28. Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel
29. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
30. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net/Maxxis
31. Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
32. Jason Mccartney (USA) Discovery Channel
33. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
34. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
35. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
36. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
37. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
38. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro
39. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
40. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic
41. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
42. Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
43. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
44. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC
45. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC
46. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance
47. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
48. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
49. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval
50. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance
51. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
52. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
53. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
54. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly
55. Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
56. Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly
57. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
58. Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
59. Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
60. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
61. Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining
62. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
63. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
64. Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
65. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
66. Mark Mccormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
67. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
68. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
69. Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duval
70. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Proall s.t.
71. Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems0:31
72. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro0:38
73. Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
74. Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
75. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
76. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance
77. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
78. Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining
79. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro
80. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net/Maxxis
81. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance
82. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly
83. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Targetraining
84. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
85. Dan Schmatz (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
86. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channelall s.t.
87. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines0:52
88. Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevadas.t.
89. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines1:03
90. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net/Maxxiss.t.
91. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net/Maxxis1:41
92. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Winess.t.
93. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro2:06
94. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining4:16
95. Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF4:21
96. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro4:37
97. Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining4:48
98. Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetrainings.t.
99. Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems4:53
100. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval4:59
101. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravitys.t.
102. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity5:00
103. Peter Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
104. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
105. Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
106. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly
107. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duvalall s.t.
108. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net/Maxxis5:10
109. Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF6:17
110. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC6:19
111. Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval
112. Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net/Maxxis
113. Daniel Greenfield (USA) Targetrainingall s.t.
114. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC8:10
115. Jeffery Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravitys.t.
116. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto8:39
117. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto9:27
118. Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada13:22


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login