Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 21/06 6:33 am - Tour de Georgia: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 04/21/06
 

Tour de Georgia Georgia, USA

Photos

Stage 4: Dalton to Dahlonega, 191.4km
1. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto4:49:29
2. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel
4. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly
5. Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
6. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
7. Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval
8. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel
9. Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis
10. Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining
11. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance
12. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
13. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
14. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval
15. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
16. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
17. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC
18. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
19. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
20. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro
21. William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
22. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
23. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
24. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
25. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
26. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval
27. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel
28. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly
29. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance
30. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
31. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro
32. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
33. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC
34. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC
35. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
36. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
37. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval
38. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net/ Maxxis
39. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
40. Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining
41. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance
42. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
43. Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
44. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance
45. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
46. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic
47. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
48. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro
49. Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel
50. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
51. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
52. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
53. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergeticall s.t.
54. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel0:25
55. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF0:34
56. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channels.t.
57. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF0:45
58. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro0:50
59. Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lottos.t.
60. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto1:25
61. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic1:41
62. Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems4:10
63. Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly9:01
64. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto10:32
65. Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining
66. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Targetraining
67. Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining
68. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance
69. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis
70. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
71. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis
72. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro
73. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval
74. Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
75. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC
76. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
77. Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
78. Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
79. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
80. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
81. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly
82. Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
83. Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
84. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro
85. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
86. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis
87. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net/ Maxxis
88. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
89. Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
90. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro
91. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis
92. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net/ Maxxis
93. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly
94. Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval
95. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Proall s.t.
96. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity14:02
97. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems16:37
98. Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems
99. Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevadaboth s.t.
100. Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto24:28
101. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity29:11
102. Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining
103. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining
104. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly
105. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
106. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
107. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC
108. Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
109. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insuranceall s.t.
DNF Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
DNF Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
DNF Luciano Andre Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duval
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
DNF Daniel Greenfield (USA) Targetraining
DNF Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
DNF Jeffery Hopkins (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity
DNF Peter Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
DNF Dan Schmatz (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
GC
1. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems15:17:14
2. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channelat 0:04
3. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC0:24
4. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net/ Maxxis0:55
5. Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems1:22
6. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel1:37
7. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro1:41
8. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel1:52
9. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval1:56
10. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC1:58
11. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel2:12
12. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro2:46
13. Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval3:15
14. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel3:17
15. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel3:30
16. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance3:38
17. Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis3:50
18. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance3:57
19. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetics.t.
20. Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF4:01
21. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC4:02
22. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems4:05
23. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic4:15
24. Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel4:23
25. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly4:35
26. Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining4:47
27. Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines4:52
28. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada4:57
29. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems5:01
30. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance5:02
31. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity5:11
32. Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto5:22
33. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance5:24
34. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly5:31
35. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity5:41
36. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Bellys.t.
37. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto5:52
38. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevadas.t.
39. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines6:04
40. Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto6:09
41. Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic6:26
42. Anthony Colby (USA) Targetrainings.t.
43. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines6:31
44. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro6:36
45. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval6:42
46. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto6:55
47. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF7:01
48. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF7:06
49. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF7:26
50. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic7:36
51. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto7:42
52. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel7:50
53. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic7:52
54. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic7:59
55. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance8:18
56. Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems8:51
57. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance9:27
58. Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro10:29
59. William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF10:31
60. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval11:40
61. Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC13:30
62. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net/ Maxxis14:53
63. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC15:08
64. Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto15:15
65. Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly15:21
66. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF15:34
67. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis15:53
68. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro16:13
69. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis16:31
70. Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity17:37
71. Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada17:52
72. Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining18:22
73. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro18:24
74. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems18:40
75. Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines18:57
76. Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada18:58
77. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Targetraining18:59
78. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance19:06
79. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines19:10
80. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro19:18
81. Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic19:24
82. Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro19:47
83. Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly20:00
84. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly20:52
85. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly21:23
86. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval22:00
87. Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis22:15
88. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis22:38
89. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity23:03
90. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net/ Maxxis23:24
91. Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada23:58
92. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity24:15
93. Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF24:42
94. Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval25:09
95. Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining25:49
96. Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems27:17
97. Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF27:26
98. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto30:52
99. Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada32:08
100. Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto36:46
101. Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems36:47
102. Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly40:34
103. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines40:45
104. Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance41:07
105. Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining42:50
106. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity43:05
107. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC43:58
108. Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity45:19
109. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining49:06
Mountains GC
1. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF19 pts
2. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel17
3. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis7
4. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems6
5. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines6
6. Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems5
7. Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada5
8. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto5
9. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance4
10. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis4
11. Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems3
12. Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto3
13. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel3
14. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines3
15. Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining2
16. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval2
17. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro1
18. William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF1
19. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems1
Sprint GC
1. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto40 pts
2. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel25
3. Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly23
4. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro21
5. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining18
6. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net/ Maxxis14
7. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval13
8. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic12
9. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada10
10. Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems6
11. Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval6
12. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance6
13. Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance6
14. Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada5
15. Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems4
16. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly3
17. Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada3
18. Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF3
19. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly3
20. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel3
21. Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems3
22. Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto3
23. Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems2
24. Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net/ Maxxis2
25. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines1
26. Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto1
27. Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC1
28. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity1
29. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC1
30. Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining1
Best young rider GC
1. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel15:19:06
2. Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duvalat 1:23
3. Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems3:09
4. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity3:49
5. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto4:00
6. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevadas.t.
7. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval4:50
8. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF5:09
9. Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF5:14
10. Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF5:34
11. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel5:58
12. Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems6:59
13. Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF13:42
14. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Targetraining17:07
15. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly19:31
16. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval20:08
17. Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF22:50
18. Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining23:57
19. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF25:34
20. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto29:00
21. Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto34:54
22. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC42:06
23. Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity43:27
Team GC
1. Phonak Hearing Systems45:55:07
2. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Teamat 0:03
3. Team CSC3:00
4. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team5:55
5. Prodir-Saunier Duval8:26
6. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team9:12
7. Quick Step-Innergetic10:58
8. Team TIAA-CREF11:53
9. Davitamon-Lotto12:20
10. Jelly Belly Cycling Team12:28
11. Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines12:31
12. Health Net Presented by Maxxis16:13
13. The Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity Pro23:47
14. KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada Pro24:58
15. Targetraining Cycling Team26:09


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login