Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 23/06 6:21 am - Liege-Bastogne-Liege (Full Results & Standings)


Posted by Editor on 04/23/06
 

Liege-Bastogne-Liege (ProTour) - Belgium

1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears    6:21:32
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                       
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              
4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              
5 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                    
6 Martin Perdiguero M.Angel (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems            
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                      
8 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon - Lotto                   all s.t.
9 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                               at 0:04
10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                    0:07
11 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team         0:12
12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears       0:24
13 David Etxebarria (Esp) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team          0:28
14 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                  0:29
15 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     0:31
16 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                 
17 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                  
18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                     
19 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                          
20 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     
21 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Barloworld                              all s.t.
22 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                 0:45
23 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          0:47
24 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                         0:51
25 Pedro Arreitunandia (Esp) Barloworld                         0:57
26 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                      1:18
27 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                     1:21
28 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                
29 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                     both s.t.
30 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team       1:31
31 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone       s.t.
32 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                              2:13
33 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                     4:29
34 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           4:33
35 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
36 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        
37 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Team                      
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                        
39 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               
40 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
41 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                          
42 Serge Baguet (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                       
43 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic                       
44 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team            all s.t.
45 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir            5:26
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone          6:58
47 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                      7:31
48 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                             s.t.
49 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                        9:53
50 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic            10:51
51 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                     s.t.
52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     11:00
53 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                    
54 Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears         
55 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                  
56 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                       
57 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance                          
58 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                               
59 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
60 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                 
61 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                        
62 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
63 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Team Milram                                
64 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                    
65 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step - Innergetic                     
66 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                        
67 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                         
68 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                              
69 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                
70 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
71 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.Com                                 
72 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           
73 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                     
74 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Team                        
75 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                               
76 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                             
77 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone              
78 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                    
79 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
80 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                              
81 Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team)                  
82 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team                 
83 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
84 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                              
85 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                               
86 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                               all s.t.
87 Steve Morabito (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                 16:36
88 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Team                 17:25
89 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram                             
90 Johan Coenen (Bel) Unibet.Com                                    
91 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques - Topsport                 
92 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                        
93 Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Davitamon - Lotto                          
94 Antonio Colom (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears               
95 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
96 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                  
97 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                        
98 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                   
99 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
100 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                              
101 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                    
102 Marcos Serrano (Esp) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team               
103 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic                       
104 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                   
105 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux  all s.t.
 
ProTour Standings
 
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears  136 points
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                            129
3 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             105
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                        100
5 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 90
6 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    89
7 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC                                     84
8 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       75
9 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                72
10 Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears              71
11 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                       70
12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                         66
13 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                        60
14 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            60
15 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir             53
16 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           52
17 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                        51
18 Steffen Wesemann (Sui) T-Mobile Team                                50
19 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Fondital              48
20 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  44
21 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                 42
22 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems         42
23 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team                     40
24 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                35
25 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                         35
26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                             32
27 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       30
28 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank                         30
29 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             30
30 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           30
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team         29
32 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank                                   29
33 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             26
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone         23
35 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team               22
36 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           17
37 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                       16
38 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                     15
39 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          15
40 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           15
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  14
42 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            12
43 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                             10
44 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   10
45 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  10
46 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team                       9
47 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team          7
48 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         5
49 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    5
50 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           5
51 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          5
52 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    5
53 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     5
54 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team                 5
55 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                   4
56 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 4
57 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         4
58 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears        3
59 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               3
60 Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                      3
61 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                          3
62 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             2
63 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 2
64 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            2
65 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              2
66 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            2
67 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        2
68 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                  2
69 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          2
70 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  2
71 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 1
72 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     1
73 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1
74 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    1
75 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1
76 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 1
77 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                               1
78 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir          1
 
Team Standings
 
1 Team CSC                                                        152 points
2 Rabobank                                                            134
3 T-Mobile Team                                                       131
4 Lampre-Fondital                                                     126
5 Quick Step-Innergetic                                               121
6 Gerolsteiner                                                        113
7 Davitamon-Lotto                                                     113
8 Liberty Seguros-Wurth Team                                          109
9 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                      109
10 Phonak Hearing Systems                                             108
11 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                 107
12 Team Milram                                                         87
13 Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                                    87
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                   78
15 Credit Agricole                                                     77
16 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                72
17 Francaise des Jeux                                                  68
18 Liquigas                                                            57
19 Bouygues Telecom                                                    56
20 AG2R Prevoyance                                                     41
 
National Standings
 
1 Spain                                                            397 points
2 Italy                                                               348
3 Belgium                                                             213
4 Netherlands                                                         203
5 Germany                                                             169
6 Switzerland                                                         142
7 USA                                                                    129
8 Luxembourg                                                          100
9 Norway                                                               45
10 Austria                                                             32
11 France                                                              26
12 Australia                                                           22
13 Portugal                                                            22
14 Russian Federation                                                   6
15 Kazakhstan                                                           5
16 Estonia                                                              5


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login