Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

April 23/06 9:14 am - Tour de Georgia: Stage 6 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 04/23/06
 

Tour de Georgia Georgia, USA

Stage 6: Cumming to Alpharetta, 190.2km

Photosfrom Stage 6 by Epic Images


1 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                          4:37:44
2 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis                               
3 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
4 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
5 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                               
6 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                 
7 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                                       
8 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                                     
9 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                          
10 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                     
11 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
12 Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                   
13 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines             
14 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                      
15 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                           
16 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines             
17 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                     
18 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                              
19 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                           
20 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                        
21 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems           
22 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                                
23 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                            
24 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                               
25 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 
26 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
27 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                           
28 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval                           
29 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                          
30 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
31 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                     
32 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   
33 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        
34 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                          
35 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines              
36 Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly                                         
37 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
38 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                       
39 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                       
40 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
41 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                              
42 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly                                      
43 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval        
44 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly                                          
45 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
46 Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                           
47 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                                 
48 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines             
49 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                            
50 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                               
51 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                     
52 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                 
53 Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining                                         
54 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                                      
55 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                               
56 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         
57 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                             
58 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
59 Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                  
60 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC                            
61 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                          
62 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                          
63 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Targetraining                                   
64 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                             
65 Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
66 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines               
67 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                             
68 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                        
69 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                         
70 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance                          
71 Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining                                         
72 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
73 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                                 
74 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                       
75 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro                                 
76 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
77 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                                 
78 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                                
79 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                             
80 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                
81 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                          
82 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
83 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance                          all s.t.
84 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                             0:37
85 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                 0:41
86 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               1:03
87 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro                               
88 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            both s.t.
89 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines              1:14
90 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance                         1:23
91 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                          1:27
92 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         1:37
93 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                       1:55
94 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          2:36
95 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly                                      3:06
96 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                             s.t.
97 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro                             12:26
98 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                      s.t.
99 Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              14:35
100 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      s.t.
DNF  Ignacio Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems              
DNF  Nic Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
DNF  Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro                             
DNF  Ryan Blickem (USA) Targetraining                                     
DNF  Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                     
DNF  Jackson Stewart (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                 
 
 
Final GC
 
1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                       24:00:54
2 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                         at 0:04
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                           1:55
4 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems        2:11
5 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                             2:15
6 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      2:31
7 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          3:45
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            3:54
9 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro                         4:01
10 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                  4:20
11 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                             4:35
12 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       4:43
13 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                   5:05
14 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                      5:25
15 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                         6:07
16 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                    6:59
17 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                        7:08
18 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC                        8:11
19 Todd Wells (USA) Targetraining                                     8:24
20 Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      8:33
21 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                                  s.t.
22 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval    8:44
23 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance                       8.53
24 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly                                  8:58
25 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                     9:08
26 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             9:19
27 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines           9:29
28 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            10:04
29 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                10:52
30 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada           11:18
31 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     11:19
32 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators Insurance                     11:26
33 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Discovery Channel                            11:45
34 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   11:54
35 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines        13:11
36 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                         13:18
37 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        13:37
38 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                              13:48
39 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                           14:03
40 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                14:16
41 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                    15:38
42 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Prodir-Saunier Duval                      15:57
43 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                      16:13
44 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  16:44
45 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                           17:18
46 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                         17:55
47 Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro                              18:08
48 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                    19:44
49 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              20:15
50 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  20:36
51 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines        21:09
52 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        21:20
53 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  22:27
54 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                     22:28
55 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                22:32
56 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              22:37
57 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          24:32
58 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                    25:31
59 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         25:35
60 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                      26:20
61 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance                        27:21
62 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                           28:11
63 Brian Jensen (Den) Jelly Belly                                    30:42
64 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines         30:44
65 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro                            31:41
66 Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                           32:19
67 Philip Wong (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                      32:22
68 Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada             32:50
69 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro                          32:58
70 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                      34:04
71 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                        37:52
72 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines             38:04
73 Frank Pipp (USA) Targetraining                                    38:42
74 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis                         38:46
75 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        39:08
76 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly                                     39:57
77 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                           40:31
78 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                     40:33
79 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                40:54
80 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                        41:03
81 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   42:01
82 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                       42:51
83 Ian MacGregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                44:30
84 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                    44:34
85 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                            44:52
86 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly                                     45:32
87 Luis Oliveira Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems              47:43
88 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            48:20
89 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              48:28
90 Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Targetraining                              50:17
91 Scott Zwizanski (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada              52:09
92 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro                             53:28
93 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1:00:55
94 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                               1:03:44
95 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                       1:05:21
96 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance                       1:07:56
97 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines      1:08:58
98 Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                    1:09:19
99 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                             1:20:24
100 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                  1:30:16
 
Mountains GC
 
1 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                               35 pts
2 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                      28
3 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                              12
4 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems          12
5 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             10
6 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            9
7 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                              8
8 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                8
9 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                      7
10 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  7
11 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                          7
12 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                               6
13 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                                6
14 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                 6
15 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                        6
16 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                          5
17 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                             5
18 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                5
19 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                         5
20 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                        4
21 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        4
22 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance                             4
23 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                                4
24 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                      3
25 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                    3
26 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                             3
27 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines            3
28 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          2
29 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                    2
30 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                2
31 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                               1
32 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                               1
33 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1
34 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                              1
 
Sprint GC
 
1 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                  47 pts
2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             41
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro                               36
4 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        23
5 Alejandro Acton (Arg) Targetraining                                   21
6 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             16
7 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel                              15
8 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada               15
9 Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis                              14
10 Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Navigators Insurance                    13
11 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            12
12 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           12
13 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                               11
14 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          10
15 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems         10
16 Michael Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                            8
17 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel                               8
18 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel                      6
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                               6
20 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                          6
21 William Frischkorn (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                               5
22 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        5
23 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                          5
24 Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC                                         4
25 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                        4
26 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                                     4
27 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                             3
28 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                       3
29 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            3
30 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          2
31 Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis                             2
32 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro                                2
33 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                       1
34 Aaron Olson (USA) Prodir-Saunier Duval                                1
35 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                      1
36 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                 1
37 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                         1
38 Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                         1
39 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval                              1
40 Anthony Colby (USA) Targetraining                                     1
41 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                    1
 
Best Young Rider GC
 
1 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel                         24:03:09
2 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                      at 4:53
3 Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla Ramos (Esp) Prodir-Saunier Duval     6:29
4 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              7:04
5 Peter Mazur (Pol) Prodir-Saunier Duval                              7:49
6 Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel                                  8:37
7 Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                       9:04
8 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                               11:33
9 Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada                 12:01
10 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                      13:58
11 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                  20:12
12 Michael Lange (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                20:17
13 Wesley Hartman (USA) Targetraining                                38:39
14 Dan Bowman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                   39:46
15 Ian Macgregor (USA) Team TIAA-CREF                                42:15
16 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly                                    42:19
17 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              46:13
18 Dustin Macburnie (Can) Targetraining                              48:02
19 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC                       1:03:06
20 Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity                   1:28:01
 

Team GC
 
1 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                              72:06:51
2 Phonak Hearing Systems                                           at 2:12
3 Team CSC                                                           11:59
4 Prodir-Saunier Duval                                               15:59
5 Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team                                     16:59
6 Quick Step-Innergetic                                              19:22
7 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                                  20:08
8 Jelly Belly Cycling Team                                           29:41
9 Davitamon-Lotto                                                    33:00
10 Health Net Presented by Maxxis                                    33:43
11 Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines                              34:51
12 Team TIAA-CREF                                                    40:35
13 Targetraining Cycling Team                                        46:14
14 The Jittery Joe's-Zero Gravity Pro                                46:48
15 KodakGallery.Com-Sierra Nevada Pro                                53:57


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login