Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 26/06 9:12 am - Tour of Shenandoah: Stages 1 & 2


Posted by Editoress on 04/26/06
 

Tour of Shenandoah Virginia
Courtesy Organizer

Sunny skies and warm temperatures created perfect racing conditions for the first stage at the Tour of Shenandoah, and Team Priority Health's performance was nearly perfect too, as their riders easily won the stage and claimed third spot on the podium.

Tom Zirbel earned top honors, winning the 2.6 mile point-to-point time trial in 6:15.04. The signature of the morning's time trial was Mole Hill, a half-mile slog that got increasingly steeper and offered riders little reprieve until the finish line. "It's a sadistic way to end a prologue," Zirbel enthused about the climb. "We pre-rode the course and knew it was tough," he added. Zirbel complimented the race directors for designing a hilly and technical course, a course that well suited to him and his teammates.

Ryan Roth of Canada-based Team R.A.C.E. finished second in 6:26.75. Pre-race excitement got the best of Roth and he jumped the gun a bit, costing him a time penalty of 1 second. "I felt decent," Roth said, shrugging off the penalty. "You never know one-hundred percent going into it, but I was hoping for a top five [finish]. I'm pleased," added Roth. "The hill was tough," he grimaced and said he doesn't consider himself a particularly strong climber.

Brent Brookwalter of Priority Health earned the third podium spot with a time of 6:29.01. "It's a great course," grinned Brookwater who said he was glad the race directors "threw in a hill for good measure."

The competition is close at the top. Less than 25 seconds separate the first and tenth-placed riders.

The riders will have little time to recover from their tough sprint up Mole Hill; the day did not finish with the time trial. The Stage 2 criterium follows at 6:00 p.m. in Harrisonburg's historic downtown Court Square.

"My team will protect me and keep me out of trouble tonight," said Zirbal as he described his team's strategy to support his bid for to win the General Classification (individual overall category) at the end of the Tour. "We'll be as conservative as we can tonight, criteriums aren't really our thing," said Roth. "We still have six days of hard riding, but we'll be OK,"added, Roth who continued feeling sure he and his team were well-positioned for the rest of the week.

Priority Health and Team R.A.C.E. have established themselves early as the ones to beat. Of course, with six more stages there's plenty of time for riders to catch up. As Brent Brookwalter said after he stepped down from the podium: "It's a long race."

Stage 1: Dayton ITT, 2.6 miles/4.2km
1. Tom Zirbel (Priority Health Cycling Team)6.15.04
2. Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E.)6.26.75
3. Brent Bookwalter (Priority Health Cycling Team)6.29.01
4. Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta cycling team)6.34.45
5. Greg Wolf (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)6.35.03
6. Dan Cassidy (CCB / Volkswagen)6.37.34
7. Justin Spinelli (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)6.37.80
8. Bruno Langlois (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)6.38.92
9. Zach Bell (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)6.39.62
10. Hugh Moran (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)6.39.68
11. Sam Schultz (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)6.40.04
12. Ian Ayers (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)6.40.78
13. Brian Sheedy (Priority Health Cycling Team)6.41.06
14. Graham Howard (Priority Health Cycling Team)6.41.95
15. Matt Cooke (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)6.43.09
16. Matt White (Fiordifrutta cycling team)6.44.64
17. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta cycling team)6.44.84
18. Christopher Jones (Champion System)6.45.92
19. Eddy Hilger (Priority Health Cycling Team)6.46.22
20. Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)6.47.75
21. Brad Viera (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)6.49.58
22. Cameron Hughes (ItalPasta)6.50.39
23. Buck Miller (Fiordifrutta cycling team)6.52.84
24. Scott Jackson (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)6.52.95
25. Ben King (Hot Tubes Development Team - TRI DIM)6.54.48
26. Sonke Thiel (Team Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning)6.55.01
27. Todd Yezefski (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)6.55.62
28. James Camut (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)6.55.68
29. Mark Hardman (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)6.55.84
30. Jeremiah Bishop (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)6.56.08
31. Scott Stewart (Priority Health Cycling Team)6.56.68
32. Christoph Herby (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)6.56.84
33. Sean Barrie (Rockville Harley-Davidson/Silver Cycles)6.57.42
34. Russell Langley (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)6.58.24
35. Michael Cody (Fiordifrutta cycling team)6.58.92
36. Charles Pendry (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)6.59.18
37. Andy Applegate (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)6.59.62
38. Nick Waite (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)7.00.89
39. Cameron Fox (Encino Velo)7.01.80
40. Jon Wirsing (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)7.02.08
41. Jacob Rytlewski (Priority Health Cycling Team)7.02.11
42. John Hanson (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)7.03.18
43. Michael Norton (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)7.04.14
44. R Muoio (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)7.04.22
45. Gavriel Epstein (G.S.MENGONI USA)7.06.39
46. Larry Perera (Fiordifrutta cycling team)7.06.42
47. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta cycling team)7.06.52
48. Thomas Soladay (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)7.06.78
49. Elliot Gaunt (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)7.08.54
50. Jered Gruber (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)7.08.84
51. Mike Miller (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)7.09.42
52. Peter Penzell (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)7.10.12
53. Viktor Laza (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)7.11.52
54. Boyd Johnson (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)7.12.04
55. Jake Hollenbach (CCB / Volkswagen)7.13.12
56. Phil Riggio (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)7.13.62
57. Derek McMaster (ItalPasta)7.13.68
58. Alberto Blanco (G.S.MENGONI USA)7.15.72
59. Norman Zellers (Health Delivery Inc/Giant)7.15.84
60. Jerry (Jay) Charles (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)7.16.58
61. Andrew Wulfkuhle (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)7.17.89
62. Craig Snydal (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)7.18.12
63. Shawn Forsyth (CCB / Volkswagen)7.19.39
64. Thomas Foster (Team R.A.C.E)7.19.77
65. James Duncan (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)7.21.68
66. Matthew Guse (Team R.A.C.E.)7.22.27
67. Dan Maggiacomo (ItalPasta)7.22.27
68. John DeLong (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)7.25.34
69. Jeff Schiller (Team R.A.C.E.)7.25.92
70. Joe Whitman (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)7.26.86
71. Bill Short (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)7.28.22
72. Andrew Olson (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)7.29.62
73. Amos Brumble (CCB / Volkswagen)7.30.43
74. Eugene Boronow (G.S.MENGONI USA)7.31.18
75. CHris Deluise (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)7.31.95
76. Brian Fouche (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)7.36.65
77. Matt DeCanio (Stolen Underground Anti Doping Racing)7.37.72
78. Larrea Gabriel (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)7.40.48
79. Torsten Wambold (Team Nerac/OutdoorLights.com Pro Cycling)7.44.64
80. Elliot Gaunt (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)7.46.18
81. Alaisandr( Sasha) Bialiausk (CCB / Volkswagen)7.48.36
82. David Werling (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)7.50.12
83. Nate Buyon (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)7.51.34
84. Nick Shafer (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)7.52.48
85. Geoff Smith (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)7.57.89
86. Phil Southerland (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)8.42.03
Stage 2: Wachovia, Downtown Harrisonburg Crit, 30 miles/48.2km
1. Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:07:14
2. Zach Bell (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:07:14
3. Buck Miller (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:07:14
4. Bill Short (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)01:07:14
5. Todd Yezefski (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:07:14
6. Brad Viera (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:07:14
7. Jacob Rytlewski (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:07:14
8. Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:07:14
9. Alberto Blanco (G.S.MENGONI USA)01:07:14
10. Elliot Gaunt (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:07:14
11. Jake Hollenbach (CCB / Volkswagen)01:07:14
12. Amos Brumble (CCB / Volkswagen)01:07:14
13. Alaisandr( Sasha) Bialiausk (CCB / Volkswagen)01:07:14
14. Tom Zirbel (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:07:14
15. Russell Langley (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:07:14
16. Bruno Langlois (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:07:14
17. Christopher Jones (Champion System)01:07:14
18. Eddy Hilger (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:07:14
19. Eugene Boronow (G.S.MENGONI USA)01:07:14
20. Hugh Moran (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:07:14
21. UNKNOWN 01:07:14
22. Nick Waite (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:07:14
23. Ben King (Hot Tubes Development Team - TRI DIM)01:07:14
24. Justin Spinelli (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:07:14
25. Gavriel Epstein (G.S.MENGONI USA)01:07:14
26. Andrew Wulfkuhle (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:07:14
27. Greg Wolf (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:07:14
28. Joe Whitman (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)01:07:14
29. Charles Pendry (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:07:14
30. Cameron Hughes (ItalPasta)01:07:14
31. Michael Norton (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:07:14
32. Jered Gruber (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)01:07:14
33. Scott Jackson (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:07:14
34. Norman Zellers (Health Delivery Inc/Giant)01:07:14
35. Ian Ayers (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:07:14
36. Sam Schultz (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:07:14
37. Viktor Laza (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:07:14
38. Matt Cooke (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:07:14
39. Gabriel Larrea (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:07:14
40. Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E.)01:07:14
41. UNKNOWN 01:07:14
42. Craig Snydal (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:07:14
43. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:07:14
44. John DeLong (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:07:14
45. Peter Penzell (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:07:14
46. UNKNOWN 01:07:14
47. Christoph Herby (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:07:14
48. Nick Shafer (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)01:07:14
49. Sonke Thiel (Team Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning)01:07:14
50. Jerry (Jay) Charles (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:07:14
51. UNKNOWN 01:07:14
52. Dan Cassidy (CCB / Volkswagen)01:07:14
53. Matt White (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:07:14
54. Andy Applegate (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)01:07:14
55. Jeremiah Bishop (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:07:14
56. Phil Riggio (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:07:14
57. James Camut (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:07:14
58. Peter Penzell (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:07:14
59. John Hanson (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:07:14
60. Nate Buyon (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:07:14
61. Sean Barrie (Rockville Harley-Davidson/Silver Cycles)01:07:14
62. Larry Perera (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:07:14
63. Derek McMaster (ItalPasta)01:07:14
64. Scott Stewart (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:07:14
65. Graham Howard (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:07:14
66. Dan Maggiacomo (ItalPasta)01:07:14
67. Cameron Fox (Encino Velo)01:07:14
68. Geoff Smith (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:07:14
69. Mike Miller (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)01:07:14
70. James Duncan (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:07:14
71. Boyd Johnson (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:07:14
72. Andrew Olson (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:07:14
73. Shawn Forsyth (CCB / Volkswagen)01:07:14
74. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:07:14
75. Brian Fouche (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:07:14
76. Chris Deluise (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:07:14
77. Torsten Wambold (Team Nerac/OutdoorLights.com Pro Cycling)01:07:14
78. Brent Bookwalter (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:07:14
79. Brian Sheedy (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:07:14
80. David Werling (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:07:14
81. Michael Cody (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:07:14
82. Mark Hardman (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:08:22
83. J.P. Partland (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:08:01
84. Phil Southerland (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)01:08:15
85. Matt DeCanio (Stolen Underground Anti Doping Racing)1:08:22
86. Thomas Foster (Team R.A.C.E)01:11:25
GC
1. Tom Zirbel (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:13:24
2. Dan Timmerman (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:13:38
3. Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E.)01:13:41
4. Brent Bookwalter (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:13:43
5. Zach Bell (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:13:48
6. Greg Wolf (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:13:48
7. Dan Cassidy (CCB / Volkswagen)01:13:51
8. Justin Spinelli (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:13:52
9. Bruno Langlois (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:13:53
10. Hugh Moran (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:13:54
11. Sam Schultz (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:13:54
12. Ian Ayers (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:13:55
13. Brian Sheedy (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:13:55
14. Graham Howard (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:13:56
15. Matt Cooke (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:13:57
16. Matt White (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:13:59
17. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:13:59
18. Christopher Jones (Champion System)01:14:00
19. Eddy Hilger (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:14:00
20. Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:14:02
21. Buck Miller (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:14:03
22. Brad Viera (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:14:04
23. Cameron Hughes (ItalPasta)01:14:04
24. Scott Jackson (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:14:07
25. Ben King (Hot Tubes Development Team - TRI DIM)01:14:08
26. Sonke Thiel (Team Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning)01:14:09
27. Todd Yezefski (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:14:10
28. James Camut (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:14:10
29. Jeremiah Bishop (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:14:10
30. Scott Stewart (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:14:11
31. Christoph Herby (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:14:11
32. Sean Barrie (Rockville Harley-Davidson/Silver Cycles)01:14:11
33. Russell Langley (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:14:12
34. Michael Cody (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:14:13
35. Charles Pendry (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:14:13
36. Andy Applegate (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)01:14:14
37. Nick Waite (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:14:15
38. Cameron Fox (Encino Velo)01:14:16
39. Jacob Rytlewski (Priority Health Cycling Team)01:14:16
40. John Hanson (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:14:17
41. Michael Norton (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:14:18
42. Gavriel Epstein (G.S.MENGONI USA)01:14:20
43. Larry Perera (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:14:20
44. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta cycling team)01:14:21
45. Peter Penzell (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:14:21
46. Elliot Gaunt (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:14:23
47. Jered Gruber (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)01:14:23
48. Mike Miller (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)01:14:23
49. Viktor Laza (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:14:26
50. Boyd Johnson (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:14:26
51. Jake Hollenbach (CCB / Volkswagen)01:14:27
52. Phil Riggio (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:14:28
53. Derek McMaster (ItalPasta)01:14:28
54. Alberto Blanco (G.S.MENGONI USA)01:14:30
55. Norman Zellers (Health Delivery Inc/Giant)01:14:30
56. Jerry (Jay) Charles (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:14:31
57. Andrew Wulfkuhle (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:14:32
58. Craig Snydal (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:14:32
59. Shawn Forsyth (CCB / Volkswagen)01:14:33
60. James Duncan (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:14:36
61. Dan Maggiacomo (ItalPasta)01:14:36
62. John DeLong (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)01:14:39
63. Joe Whitman (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)01:14:41
64. Bill Short (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)01:14:42
65. Andrew Olson (Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles)01:14:44
66. Amos Brumble (CCB / Volkswagen)01:14:44
67. Eugene Boronow (G.S.MENGONI USA)01:14:45
68. Chris Deluise (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)01:14:46
69. Brian Fouche (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)01:14:51
70. Torsten Wambold (Team Nerac/OutdoorLights.com Pro Cycling)01:14:59
71. Alaisandr( Sasha) Bialiausk (CCB / Volkswagen)01:15:02
72. David Werling (Team Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling)01:15:04
73. Nate Buyon (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:15:05
74. Nick Shafer (Pennsylvania Cycling Association)01:15:06
75. Geoff Smith (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:15:12
76. Mark Hardman (Byvik Financial Services presents Trek/VW)01:15:18
77. J.P. Partland (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery)01:15:47
78. Matt DeCanio (Stolen Underground Anti Doping Racing Team)01:16:00
79. Phil Southerland (Team Type 1/Abercrombie & Fitch)01:16:57
80. Thomas Foster (Team R.A.C.E)01:18:45
81. R Muoio (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)NT
82. Gabriel Larrea (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork Pro Cycling Team)NT
83. Jon Wirsing (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)NT
84. Jeff Schiller (Team R.A.C.E.)NT
85. Thomas Soladay (LSV/Kelly Benefit Strategies)NT
86. Matthew Guse (Team R.A.C.E.)NT


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login