Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 2/06 7:39 am - Vuelta a El Salvador: Symmetrics Claims another Stage Win


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/06
 

Vuelta a El Salvador El Salvador
Report Courtesy Team Symmetrics

Randell Wins Again In El Salvador

Symmetrics is three for three, after Andrew Randell, wearing the leader's jersey, took the stage - making that his second win in as many days. Following Svein Tuft's win in the prologue, the team is confident for Friday's team time trial.

Randell won from a group of six that broke away from the field following the first major climb of the day. The S-Team had been at the front for the good part of the day riding tempo in order to control the race for overall leader Randell.

Friday's stage (TTT) is said to be especially challenging, with a massive climb that will take the faster riders just under an hour - with 27 cogs needed at the back to make it up to the top!

Stage 2: Multi Plaza (Las Colinas) to Ahuachapan (Santa Ana), 138km
1. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team2:56:42
2. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara
3. Nieves Carrasco (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario
4. Francisco Colorado (Col) Colombian National Team
5. Livardo Niño (Col) Hino Donde Jose
6. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajaraall s.t.
7. Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara2:34
8. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara
9. Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
10. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara
11. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
12. Eric Wolhberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
13. Marconi Duran (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario
14. Edgar Och (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania
15. Guillermo Miranda (Pan) Panama National Team
16. Ernesto Hernandez (Crc) Cafe Quetzal
17. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara
18. Alexis Rojas (Col) Colombian National Team
19. Luis Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola
20. Mario Contreras (Esa) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas
21. Alfredo Sanchez (Crc) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes
22. Juan Solis (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario
23. Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team
24. Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team
25. Rolland Thomin (Fra) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes
26. Enrique Avalos (Esa) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas
27. Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador National Team
28. Luis Santizo (Gua) M & M Engineering
29. Diego Montoya (Col) Colombian National Team
30. Darwin Gonzalez (Col) Colombian National Team
31. Lazaro Martin (Gua) M & M Engineering
32. Andres Guamuch (Gua) Coca Cola
33. Yovannny Torres (Col) Colombian National Team
34. Paulo Vargas (Crc) Cafe Quetzal
35. Juan Araya (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario
36. Jairo Hernandez (Col) Colombian National Team
37. Rrichard Vaca (Ecu) Ecuador National Team
38. Juan Cach (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania
39. Edwin Gonzalez (Pan) Panama National Team
40. Estuardo Toapanta (Ecu) Ecuador National Team
41. Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola
42. Juan Rojas (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario
43. Victor Hernandez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
44. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
45. Jose Zeceña (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
46. Juan Hernandez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
47. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
48. Mikol Cambronero (Crc) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes
49. Marlon Seijas (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
50. Mynor Lopez (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania
51. Maikol Rodriguez (Pan) Panama National Team
52. Roberto Montano (Gua) Hino Donde Jose
53. David Tapia (Ecu) Ecuador National Team
54. Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Cafe Quetzal
55. Carlos Magtzul (Gua) Coca Cola
56. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
57. Ismael Sanchez (Dom) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas
58. Henier Villegas (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario
59. Ben Rabi (USA) Hino Donde Jose
60. Julian Yac (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania
61. Eyvar Villarreal (Pan) Panama National Team
62. Bernardo Mox (Gua) Coca Cola
63. Saul Bethancour (Pan) Panama National Team
64. Jonatan Torres (Pan) Panama National Team
65. Billy Innes (USA) Champion System
66. Mario Pichya (Gua) M & M Engineering
67. Giusseppe Atzeni (Sui) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas
68. Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania
69. Miguel Duarte (Esa) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas
70. Mauricio Cornejo (Esa) FSCall s.t.
71. Carlos Alzate (Col) Colombian National Team3:39
72. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team3:58
73. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara9:23
74. Tom Bencivengo (USA) Champion System14:30
75. David Sommerville (USA) Champion System17:11
76. Gerson Perez (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania
77. Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Bicimaniaboth s.t.
78. Tone Coughlin (USA) Champion System18:24
79. Jared Bunde (USA) Champion System
80. Alberto Guevara (Esa) FSC
81. Manuel Hernandez (Esa) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes
82. Marlon Castillo (Blz) Cafe Quetzal
83. Julio Cirici (Gua) Hino Donde Jose
84. Christian Potillo (Esa) Bicicletas Corsario
85. Reginaldo Choch (Gua) M & M Engineering
86. Geovanni Guevara (Esa) FSC
87. Lance Doherty (Can) Champion System
88. Orlando Munguia (Esa) Bicicletas Corsario
89. Jose Choto (Esa) M & M Engineering
90. Josh Friedman (USA) Champion Systemall s.t.
91. Shem Vasquez (Blz) Cable DX Bicimania18:27
92. Franco Marvulli (Sui) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeass.t.
93. Mario Quan (Gua) Hino Donde Jose18:29
94. Gian Orchaeta (Gua) Hino Donde Jose18:39
95. Yahir Suira (Pan) Panama National Team27:08
96. Andrea De Silvestris (Ita) Cable DX Bicimanias.t.
97. Alberto Reinaldo (Esa) FSC27:10
98. Domingo Lewis (Blz) M & M Engineering
99. Rafael Choto (Blz) M & M Engineering
100. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Teamall s.t.
101. Mauricio Machuca (Esa) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes27:20
102. Hyrum Garcia (Esa) FSC
103. William Rosales (Esa) FSC
104. Jerome Terrienne (Fra) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes
105. Hugh Maceachran (USA) Champion System
106. Tom Dolan (USA) Champion System
107. Sergio Guillen (Gua) Hino Donde Joseall s.t.
108. Rafael Chacon (Esa) Bicicletas Corsario34:45
GC
1. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team5:20:23
2. Francisco Colorado (Col) Colombian National Teamat 0:10
3. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara0:11
4. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara0:17
5. Livardo Niño (Col) Hino Donde Jose0:21
6. Nieves Carrasco (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario0:48
7. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team2:38
8. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team2:40
9. Eric Wolhberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team2:50
10. Yovannny Torres (Col) Colombian National Team2:55
11. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team3:00
12. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara3:01
13. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team3:02
14. Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara3:02
15. Jairo Hernandez (Col) Colombian National Team3:02
16. Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara3:03
17. Mario Contreras (Esa) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas3:06
18. Ben Rabi (USA) Hino Donde Jose3:07
19. Giusseppe Atzeni (Sui) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas3:08
20. Diego Montoya (Col) Colombian National Team3:08
21. Darwin Gonzalez (Col) Colombian National Team3:10
22. Enrique Avalos (Esa) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas3:13
23. Estuardo Toapanta (Ecu) Ecuador National Team 3:16
24. Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Ecuador National Team 3:17
25. Luis Santizo (Gua) M & M Engineering3:17
26. Jonatan Torres (Pan) Panama National Team3:17
27. Rolland Thomin (Fra) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes3:18
28. Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania3:18
29. Juan Araya (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario3:20
30. David Tapia (Ecu) Ecuador National Team 3:21
31. Marconi Duran (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario3:23
32. Ernesto Hernandez (Crc) Cafe Quetzal3:23
33. Mikol Cambronero (Crc) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes3:25
34. Guillermo Miranda (Pan) Panama National Team3:26
35. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara3:26
36. Alfredo Sanchez (Crc) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes3:28
37. Juan Rojas (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario3:28
38. Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal3:28
39. Juan Solis (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario3:28
40. Paulo Vargas (Crc) Cafe Quetzal3:29
41. Edwin Gonzalez (Pan) Panama National Team3:29
42. Ismael Sanchez (Dom) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas3:29
43. Miguel Duarte (Esa) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas3:30
44. Edgar Och (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania3:32
45. Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team 3:33
46. Roberto Montano (Gua) Hino Donde Jose3:33
47. Rrichard Vaca (Ecu) Ecuador National Team 3:33
48. Alexis Rojas (Col) Colombian National Team3:36
49. Juan Hernandez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal3:37
50. Jose Zeceña (Gua) Cafe Quetzal3:39
51. Eyvar Villarreal (Pan) Panama National Team3:40
52. Victor Hernandez (Gua) Cafe Quetzal3:40
53. Saul Bethancour (Pan) Panama National Team3:41
54. Andres Guamuch (Gua) Coca Cola3:44
55. Mario Pichya (Gua) M & M Engineering3:44
56. Lazaro Martin (Gua) M & M Engineering3:44
57. Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Cafe Quetzal3:48
58. Mynor Lopez (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania3:51
59. Juan Cach (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania3:51
60. Carlos Alzate (Col) Colombian National Team3:55
61. Henier Villegas (Crc) Bicicletas Corsario3:56
62. Bernardo Mox (Gua) Coca Cola4:02
63. Carlos Magtzul (Gua) Coca Cola4:09
64. Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola4:12
65. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team4:21
66. Luis Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola4:29
67. Mauricio Cornejo (Esa) FSC6:47
68. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos De La Universidad Autonoma De Guadalajara10:20
69. Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team 11:17
70. Marlon Seijas (Gua) Cafe Quetzal11:26
71. Julian Yac (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania11:31
72. Billy Innes (USA) Champion System13:00
73. Tom Bencivengo (USA) Champion System15:24
74. Maikol Rodriguez (Pan) Panama National Team17:26
75. David Sommerville (USA) Champion System18:09
76. Gerson Perez (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania18:11
77. Franco Marvulli (Sui) BCO Cuscatlan Cogeas18:49
78. Jared Bunde (USA) Champion System19:10
79. Tone Coughlin (USA) Champion System19:10
80. Shem Vasquez (Blz) Cable DX Bicimania19:31
81. Orlando Munguia (Esa) Bicicletas Corsario19:37
82. Josh Friedman (USA) Champion System19:38
83. Jose Choto (Esa) M & M Engineering19:46
84. Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Bicimania26:22
85. Lance Doherty (Can) Champion System27:12
86. Christian Potillo (Esa) Bicicletas Corsario27:47
87. Geovanni Guevara (Esa) FSC27:49
88. Andrea De Silvestris (Ita) Cable DX Bicimania28:18
89. Tom Dolan (USA) Champion System28:28
90. Jerome Terrienne (Fra) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes28:55
91. Julio Cirici (Gua) Hino Donde Jose30:07
92. Reginaldo Choch (Gua) M & M Engineering30:27
93. Mario Quan (Gua) Hino Donde Jose30:27
94. Manuel Hernandez (Esa) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes30:43
95. Alberto Guevara (Esa) FSC30:43
96. Gian Orchaeta (Gua) Hino Donde Jose31:05
97. Marlon Castillo (Blz) Cafe Quetzal34:56
98. Domingo Lewis (Blz) M & M Engineering37:26
99. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team38:19
100. Sergio Guillen (Gua) Hino Donde Jose39:27
101. Rafael Choto (Blz) M & M Engineering39:53
102. Hugh Maceachran (USA) Champion System41:06
103. Alberto Reinaldo (Esa) FSC42:54
104. Hyrum Garcia (Esa) FSC44:01
105. Yahir Suira (Pan) Panama National Team45:13
106. William Rosales (Esa) FSC46:01
107. Rafael Chacon (Esa) Bicicletas Corsario47:10
108. Mauricio Machuca (Esa) D'Cafe KTM Yoghurt Yes49:57


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login