Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 7/06 10:59 am - Springbank Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 05/7/06
 

38th Annual Springbank Road Races London ON

Presented by Tim Hortons & London Centennial Wheelers

Cadet Men - 36.0 km
1. Matthew Robertson (Independent - RMU17)58:39
2. Connor Hammond (Lcw - RMU17)
3. Michael Hruska (Brant - RWU17)
4. Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)
5. Jared Stafford (Cyclissmo - RMU17)all s.t.
6. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU17)0:06
7. Tim Jeckell (St Cath - RMU17)2:58
8. Sorin Popa (Lcw - RMU17)
9. Kyle Coles (St Cath - RMU17)
10. Brett Auger (St Cath - RMU17)
11. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMU15)all s.t.
Master B/C/D Men - 45.0 km
1. Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMB)1:05:54
2. Aubrey Bryce (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMC)
3. Jim Davis (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
4. Ralph Leies (Peterborough - RMMB)
5. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
6. Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle - RMMB)
7. Kees Louws (Independent - RMMB)
8. Kirby Klassen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB)
9. Fred Heikoop (Independent - RMMB)
10. Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMC)
11. Malcolm Eade (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
12. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMC)
13. Jeff Vanderkuur (Independent - RMMB)
14. Ziggy Martuzalski (Zm Cycling Club - RMMC)
15. Bert Candela (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMB)
16. Roy Andrigo (Independent - RMMB)
17. David Jack (Independent - RMMB)
18. Bruce Camacho (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMC)
19. Rob Visser (St Catherines - RMMB)
20. Julio Pascoa (Westhaven - RMMB)
21. Steve Copeland (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMC)
22. Tim Best (Independent - RMMB)
23. Dean Lowrie (Westhaven - RMMB)
24. Perry Gelakis (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB)
25. Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMC)
26. Unknown (Unknown - RXX)
27. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Hb Cycling Club - RMMB)
28. Bob Steer (Coach Chris - RMMC)
29. Emanuel Martins (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB)
30. Joseph Torchia (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMB)
31. Tim Dixon (London Centenial Wheelers - RMMB)
32. Brian Zolper (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
33. Leonard Stolk (Independent - RMMB)
34. Rob Good (Forest City - RMMB)
35. Simon Dearing (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMB)
36. Peter Hein (Midweek Cycling Club - RMMD)
37. Terry Rice (Team H&R Block - RMMB)
38. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMB)
39. Ben Baldassarro (Independent - RMMB)
40. Paul Choquette (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMB)
41. Brad Nicol (Lcw - RMMB)
42. John Parkinson (Waterloo Cycling Club / The Flying Dogs - RMMD)all s.t.
43. Brad Nickorick (Jet Fuel - RMMB)0:13
44. Ken Deering (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMC)0:17
45. Pierre Perrin (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)0:22
46. Gregory T. Cushing (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)s.t.
47. Unknown (Unknown - RXX)0:57
48. Jim Roth (Independent - RMMB)4:26
OTL. David Lee Shee (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMMC)
DNF. Manuel Baiorte (Westhaven - RMMB)
DNF. Rob Rupay (Independent - RMMB)
DNF. Chris Brook (Dornellas - RMMC)
DNF. Bob West (St Cath - RMMB)
DNF. Don Macphail (Independent - RMMB)
DNF. Scott Roberts (London Centennial Wheelers - RMMB)
Junior Men - 40.5 km
1. Charlie Bryer (Neworld Cycle - RMJ)59:41
2. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ)
3. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMJ)
4. Jan Zak (Wallace Precision Cycles - RMJ)
5. Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMJ)
6. Kevin Hazzard (Neworld Cycle - RMJ)all s.t.
7. Joseph Veloce (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ)5:11
8. Andrew Dadds (Bikezone - RMJ)s.t.
DNF. Josh Lister (Independent - RMU17)
Senior 3 Men - 47.25 km
1. Rodney Mcewan (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.3)1:10:18
2. Jordan Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.3)
3. Derrek Ivey (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMU23.3)
4. Taylor Martin (Hummingbirds International Cc - RME.1)
5. Ian Bickis (Independent - RME.3)
6. Daniel Maciejowski (Zmcc - RMN)
7. Marco Li (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.3)
8. Scott Lundy (Sport Swap Racing - RME.3)
9. James Mcewen (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
10. Michael Cumming (Cycle Sol - RMN)
11. Harlie Philbrook (Lcw - RMN)
12. David Cramer (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
13. Ian Jarvis (Mcmaster - RMN)
14. Tom Freure (St Cath - RMN)
15. Thomas Lees (Independent - RMN)
16. Andrew Bradbury (Independent - RME.3)
17. Marten Mann (Reynold / Trek - RMMA)
18. James Blackburn (Independent - RMMA)
19. William Fu (Independent - RME.3)
20. Craig Mccarthy (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMA)
21. Matthew Townsend (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.3)
22. Curtis Donnahee (Speed River - RMMA)
23. Colin Howard (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMU23.3)
24. Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
25. Jacob Stegenga (Independent - RMN)
26. Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
27. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek - RMN)
28. Masa Higuchi (Caboto Velo Club - RME.3)
29. Tim Plunkett (Speedriver - RMN)
30. David St James (Independent - RMN)
31. Simon Donato (Independent - RMN)
32. Brian Eberdt (Independent - RMN)
33. Brendan Matthias (Independent - RME.3)
34. Sergio Bolzon (Speedriver.Com/Speed River Cc - RMMB)
35. Edward Krzic (Caboto Velo Club - RME.3)
36. Justin Rogers (Pedal Performance - RME.3)all s.t.
37. Jordan Shepherd (Independent - RMU23.3)0:16
38. Adam Woods (Speedriver.Com/Speed River Cc - RME.3)s.t.
39. Ben Dobie (Lcw - RMN)
40. Kris Lysionek (Sudbury - RMN)0:47
41. Michel Ray (Independent - RME.3)1:12
42. Hugh Schofield (Speedriver - RMN)1:45
43. Phillip Thuss (Independent - RMN)5:38
44. Todd Hoover (Independent - RMN)6:26
45. Doug Devine (Reynold / Trek - RME.2)6:32
46. Brandon Throop (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMU23.3)10:14
DNF. Jamie Purzner (Independent - RMN)
DNF. Scott Dorfman (Queen City - RMN)
DNF. Todd Backes (Queen City - RMN)
DNF. Jeremy Rethazy (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
DNF. Aryeh Smith (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
DNF. Mark Stables (Independent - RMN)
DNF. Kyle Rothwell (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
DNF. Chris Leverette (Independent - RMN)
DNF. Josiah Roher (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMU23.3)
DNF. Enrico Traini (Cycle Solutions - RME.3)
Master A Men - 45.0 km
1. Kevin Davis (Independent - RMMB)1:06:45
2. Steve Heck (Sport Swap - RMMA)
3. Gerard Yeates (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMMA)
4. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)
5. Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMMB)
6. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA)
7. Matthew Berridge (Independent - RMMA)
8. Carlos Goncalves (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMB)
9. John Mccormick (The Hub Bicycle Shop - RMMA)
10. Stirling Mcarthur (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA)
11. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge - 107.5 Dave Fm - RMMA)
12. Antonio Liokossis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA)
13. Mika Jylha (Independent - RMMA)
14. Eric Petersen (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMB)
15. Garnett Abbey (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
16. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA)
17. Roberto Vani (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
18. Craig Mccarthy (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMA)
19. Fred Brewer (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)
20. Rob Sidhu (Independent - RMMA)
21. James Blackburn (Independent - RMMA)
22. Patrick Shea (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)
23. Philip Spemmad (Peterborough - RMMA)
24. David Labancz (Independent - RMMA)all s.t.
25. Mike Novo (Cycle Cambridge - 107.5 Dave Fm - RMMA)0:10
26. Zachary Steinman (Waterloo Cycling Club / The Flying Dogs - RMMA)s.t.
27. Sean Forbes (Independent - RMMA)0:12
28. Rob Parent (Abikescom - RMMA)0:19
29. Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMA)s.t.
30. Michael Thornton (Independent - RMMA)0:24
31. Tom Villano (Sport Swap Racing - RMMA)0:29
32. James Bongard (Khs Bicycles Canada - RMMA)
33. Dave Scott (Waterloo - RMMA)
34. Craig Vedova (Independent - RMMA)
35. Duncan Salisbury (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA)
36. Mark Goveia (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
37. Ugo Garneau (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMMA)
38. Henry Dudko (Independent - RMMA)
39. Scott Gilligan (Independent - RMMA)
40. Anthony Simpson (Independent - RMMA)all s.t.
41. R.Brooks Rapley (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMMA)0:36
42. Mike Vantil (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB)1:00
43. Chris Helwig (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA)1:03
44. Richard Barrow (Independent - RMMA)
45. Rory Mcdonagh (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMB)both s.t.
46. Travis Joyce (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RMMA)1:07
47. Brian Haum (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMA)1:17
48. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMA)1:19
49. Mike Forsdike (Westhaven/Racer - RMMA)1:56
50. Tom Gramegna (Independent - RMMA)2:18
51. Chris Wood (True North Cycles - RMMA)2:34
52. John Pucic (Dornellas - RMMA)s.t.
DNF. Philip Palmer (Independent - RMMA)
DNF. Rob Good (Forest City - RMMB)
DNF. Chris Bolton (Racer Sportif - RMMA)
DNF. Dylan Lanspeary (360 Abikescom - RMMA)
DNF. Pavle Stanojevic (Bikezone Racing - RMMA)
DNF. Scott Wood (Peterborough - RMMA)
DNF. Richard Fryer (Caboto Velo Club - RMMA)
DNF. Chris Morden (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
DNF. Norman Young (Coach Chris - RMMA)
DNF. David Thompson (Dornellas - RMMA)
DNF. Rob Fletcher (Labicycletta - RMMA)
DNF. Paul Hornak (Cycle 4 Ms - RMMB)
DNF. Roderick Olliver (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMA)
DNF. Jon Barnes (Sport Swap Racing - RMMA)
DNF. Barry Reid (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
DNF. Wayne Tomkins (Hooter - RMMA)
DNF. Jeffrey Chow (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
DNF. Nicholas Dwyer (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
DNF. Julio Goncalvas (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMB)
DNF. Brendan Matthias (Independent - RME.3)
DNF. Andy Wilson (Independent - RMMA)
DNF. Don Smith (Pieriks - RMMA)
DNF. Darko Antic (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMB)
DNF. Jim Henning (Waterloo Cycling Club / The Flying Dogs - RMMB)
DNF. Christopher Komar (Colvita/Cooking Light - RMMB)
DNF. Doug Richards (Pierik's / Elite Health - RMMA)
Cadet /Junior Women - 36.0 km
1. Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RWU17)1:01:52
2. Laura Bietola (Flygurlz - RWJ)at 2:10
3. Hayley Roberts (Independent - RWJ)5:59
4. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta - RWJ)8:50
DNF. Payton Dearing (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RWU13)
Senior Women - 45.0 km
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)1:13:56
2. Kelly Manderfield (Wolverine - RWE.3)
3. Susan Palmer-Komar (Colvita/Cooking Lite - RWE.1)
4. Julia Farell (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RWE.1)
5. Maogosha Pyjor (Cycle 4 Ms - RWE.1)
6. Jessica Spence (Independent - RWE.3)
7. Krystal Jeffs (Independent - RWE.3)
8. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RWE.3)
9. Renee Schroeder (Wolverine - RWMA)
10. Anna Garnett (Team Biovail - RWE.2)all s.t.
11. Kerry Traynor (Queen City - RWE.3)0:09
12. Corinne Roos (London Centennial Wheelers - RWMB)0:12
13. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RWMB)s.t.
14. Liz Miranda (Independent - RWMA)0:17
15. Liz Skau (Wolverine - RWMA)s.t.
16. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.3)0:22
17. Rhonda Halt Couch (Independent - RWMA)2:03
18. Vilija Hakala (Independent - RWE.2)2:55
19. Kelly Paterson (Wolverine - RWMA)4:19
20. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold / Trek - RWMB)4:29
21. Kristen Lake (Sweet Petes - RWE.3)s.t.
22. Leigh Biancio (Independent - RWMA)8:54
23. Jennifer Clark (Independent - RWE.3)s.t.
Senior 1/2 Men - 72.0 km
1. Kevin (Buck) Miller (Fior Di Frutta - RME.1)1:43:26
2. Tim Lefebvre (D'ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RME.1)
3. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RME.1)
4. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
5. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
6. Kevin Davis (Independent - RMMB)
7. Damian Kurzawinski (Zm Cycling Club - RMU23.1)
8. Jeff Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
9. Jeff Schiller (Race - RME.2)
10. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
11. Daniele Defranceschi (Hooters - RME.2)
12. Kyle Smith (Speedriver - RME.2)
13. Nathan Chown (Independent - RME.2)
14. Philippe Abbott (Itelpasta - RME.2)
15. Josh Hall (Khs Bicycles Canada - RME.1)
16. Isaac Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.2)
17. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
18. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RME.2)
19. Peter Sanowar (Ital Pasta - RME.2)
20. Paolo Eugeni (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
21. Ian Manning (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.2)
22. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login