Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 8/06 8:10 am - Tour of the Gila: Stage 5 & Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 05/8/06
 

Tour of the Gila New Mexico

Report Courtesy Health Net Pro Cycling Team

Scott Moninger of the Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis needed one more stage. After finishing second in the opening time trial of the Tour of the Gila, 40 seconds behind stage winner Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United), Moninger slowly chipped away at the deficit. Eight seconds in Stage 2, 10 seconds more in Stage 3.

Sunday's Stage 5 finale, the 105.7-mile Gila Monster, the gap was down to 22 seconds. With a 15 second time bonus for the stage win, and an epic day of climbing along the way, it was a tenuous gap.

In the end, Moninger finished third on the stage, one place ahead of Baldwin, earning a five-second bonus. But Baldwin was glued to his wheel all the way to the line and Moninger couldn't get a gap to make up the final 17 seconds.

Afterward, Moninger admitted it was hard going with just Gord Fraser and Roman Kilun to help control the race against Baldwin and a full squad from Toyota-United. "Given that it was just three of us, we did pretty good," Moninger said. "We got two stage wins and were on the podium every day."

Moninger earned one of those wins, in Stage 2, while Fraser took the win in Stage 3, with Moninger right behind him in second. After the race, Baldwin acknowledged that he benefited greatly from having a full team around him. "Scott Moninger really was the strongest in the race," Baldwin said, "but we had the stronger team."

Stage 5: Gila Monster Road Race

Women
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team Lipton3:25:00
2. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewingat 0:51
3. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Biovail1:15
4. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Platinum1:28
5. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Cooking Light2:03
6. Aimee Vasse (USA) Colorado Premier Training2:11
7. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Lipton3:48
8. Alison Powers (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage
9. Kate Sherwin (USA) Victory Brewingboth s.t.
10. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing3:50
11. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18/Champion System3:53
12. Betina Hold (USA) Webcor Platinum
13. Kristen LaSasso (USA) Team Lipton
14. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Trainingall s.t.
15. Maria Monica (USA) McGuire Cycling Team3:57
16. Jennifer Gersbach (USA) Colorado Premier Training4:03
17. Brooke Ourada (USA) Colavita Cooking Light4:06
18. Penny Avril (GBr) Touchstone Climbings.t.
19. Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Team H&R Block5:17
20. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Team Biovail5:52
21. Suz Weldon (USA) TRIAs.t.
22. Kathleen Billington (USA) TRIA5:55
23. Kristin Sanders (USA) Cheerwine6:50
24. Beverley Harper (USA) Touchstone Climbing7:00
25. Erin Alders (USA) McGuire Cycling Team7:50
26. Megan Monroe (USA) Colorado Premier Trainings.t.
27. Nicole Evans (USA) FFKR7:56
28. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team Lipton7:58
29. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Team Biovail8:00
30. Kathery Curi (USA) Webcor Platinums.t.
31. Lisa Matlock (USA) JR Engineering8:53
32. Jenn Reither (USA) TRIA9:58
33. Sharon Allpress (USA) TRIAs.t.
34. Jen Joynt (USA) Velo Bella-Kona10:25
35. Jennifer Manefield (Aus) Cheerwine11:18
36. Michelle Beltran (USA) Cheerwine11:27
37. Noel Weddle (USA) Velo Bella-Kona11:55
38. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Team Lipton12:40
39. Hiroka Shimada (Jpn) Velo Bella-Konas.t.
40. Christen King (USA) Argon 18/Champion System12:42
41. Amber Rais (USA) Webcor-Platinum12:55
42. Jane Ziegler (USA) Velo Bella-Kona12:58
43. Kele Murdoin (USA) Velo Bella-Kona
44. Valeria Sanders (USA) TRIA14:00
45. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing16:28
46. Meredith Miller (USA) Team Lipton
47. Gwen Erffmeyer (USA) JR Engineering
48. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Team Biovailall s.t.
49. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training20:48
50. Carol Hutton (USA) Argon 18/Champion System21:00
51. Carla Flores (USA) Argon 18/Champion System25:12
52. Sonya Looney (USA) Titus/CU Cycling37:53
53. Pat Ross (USA) Touchstone Climbing44:33
Pro Men: 105.7 miles/170km
1. Jason Donald (USA) Team Einstein's4:46:09
2. Anthony Colby (USA) TargetTrainingat 0:03
3. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net-Maxxis0:05
4. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pros.t.
5. Ian Ayers (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home0:09
6. Andy Guptill (USA) TargetTraining
7. Phil Zajicke (USA) Navigatorsboth s.t.
8. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Einstein's0:17
9. Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada0:24
10. Andrew Miller (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre
11. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigatorsboth s.t.
12. John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Village0:29
13. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro0:31
14. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro0:41
15. Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREFs.t.
16. James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Village3:21
17. Joshua Bezecny (USA) TargetTraining4:04
18. Mike Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF5:39
19. Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net-Maxxiss.t.
20. Steffano Barberi (Bra) Toyota-United Pro5:48
21. Mike Carter (USA) Team Einstein's8:23
22. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net-Maxxis8:40
23. Kevin Rowe (USA) California Giant/Village8:43
24. Blake Caldwell (USA) TIAA-CREF8:49
25. Kyle Colavito (USA) Team Einstein's9:47
26. Ian McKissick (USA) Recycled Cycles/Raleigh13:34
27. Brian Dziewa (USA) Mercy Cycling Team13:45
28. Jarred Berger (USA) KAOSs.t.
29. Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Einstein's14:26
30. David Rodriguez (USA) BMC Racing Team14:36
31. Evan Lawrence (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman14:54
32. Michael Olheiser (USA) MMW/CARVE15:50
33. Ryan Yee (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre
34. Matt Willinger (USA) California Giant/Villageboth s.t.
35. Matt Shriver (USA) TargetTraining15:55
36. Osvaldo Olmos (USA) BMC Racing Team19:12
37. Nick Friesen (Can) Landis/Trek/VW19:39
38. Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman22:23
39. Dan Vinson (USA) Kahala LaGrange23:00
40. Shane Peltonen (USA) Team Einstein'ss.t.
41. Jacob Rosebarger (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage23:03
42. Mike Telega (USA) California Giant/Village25:10
43. Chad Hartley (USA) TIAA-CREF25:30
44. Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevadas.t.
45. Owen Gue (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman25:34
46. Jesse Gordon (USA) Park City Cycling Acade
47. Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF
48. Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF
49. Mat Stephens (USA) Mercy Cycling Team
50. Chuck Coyle (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling
51. Johnny Hayes (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
52. Kyle Barbary (USA) BMC Racing Team
53. Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF
54. Jason Klikna (USA) BMC Racing Team
55. Daniel Doornbos (USA) NMBRA/NMVSall s.t.
56. Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling28:17
57. Lee Rosenthal (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology31:45
58. Peter Knoop (USA) Memphis Motorwerks/Carv33:14
59. Frank Breure (Ned) Memphis Motorwerks/Carvs.t.
60. Rahsaan Bahati (USA) TIAA-CREF33:40
61. Adam Livingston (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre35:12
62. Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
63. Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicyclesboth s.t.
64. Stefan Rothe (USA) Mercy Cycling Team40:19
65. Jonathan Parrish (USA) Landis/Trek/VW42:45
66. Stephen Shepherd (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage45:03
67. Aram Dellalian (USA) Amgen Cyclings.t.
68. David Reid (USA) Landis/Trek/VW45:35
69. Skyler Bishop (USA) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada47:25
70. Ken Hanson (USA) BMC Racing Team50:41
71. Jaime Gandara (USA) Southwest Speed Cycling
72. Marco Vasquez (USA) Team Kaos/Nebraska Medi1:03:08
DNF Justin Hale (USA) BMC Racing Team
Final GC
Women
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Team Lipton12:51:00
2. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team Biovailat 2:27
3. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Platinum3:02
4. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing4:19
5. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Cooking Light5:43
6. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Lipton7:54
7. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18/Champion System8:11
8. Betina Hold (USA) Webcor Platinum8:31
9. Kristen LaSasso (USA) Team Lipton8:58
10. Alison Powers (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage9:05
11. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing10:07
12. Penny Avril (GBr) Touchstone Climbing10:19
13. Aimee Vasse (USA) Colorado Premier Training10:48
14. Jennifer Gersbach (USA) Colorado Premier Training11:00
15. Kate Sherwin (USA) Victory Brewing11:09
16. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat (Mex) Team Biovail11:14
17. Brooke Ourada (USA) Colavita Cooking Light11:16
18. Alexandra Wrubleski (Can) Team H&R Block11:31
19. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training11:53
20. Suz Weldon (USA) TRIA12:48
21. Beverley Harper (USA) Touchstone Climbing13:24
22. Maria Monica (USA) McGuire Cycling Team15:09
23. Nicole Evans (USA) FFKR15:45
24. Megan Monroe (USA) Colorado Premier Training16:33
25. Kristin Sanders (USA) Cheerwine17:00
26. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Team Biovail18:04
27. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team Lipton18:23
28. Kathery Curi (USA) Webcor Platinum18:30
29. Kathleen Billington (USA) TRIA18:35
30. Jenn Reither (USA) TRIA19:06
31. Erin Alders (USA) McGuire Cycling Team19:24
32. Sharon Allpress (USA) TRIA19:28
33. Michelle Beltran (USA) Cheerwine20:28
34. Lisa Matlock (USA) JR Engineering21:11
35. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Team Lipton21:52
36. Amber Rais (USA) Webcor-Platinum24:15
37. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing25:39
38. Jennifer Manefield (Aus) Cheerwine27:40
39. Meredith Miller (USA) Team Lipton27:59
40. Christen King (USA) Argon 18/Champion System28:46
41. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Team Biovail30:05
42. Jane Ziegler (USA) Velo Bella-Kona30:38
43. Carol Hutton (USA) Argon 18/Champion System33:15
44. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training33:48
45. Gwen Erffmeyer (USA) JR Engineering35:07
46. Noel Weddle (USA) Velo Bella-Kona42:24
47. Jen Joynt (USA) Velo Bella-Kona43:45
48. Kele Murdoin (USA) Velo Bella-Kona44:04
49. Valeria Sanders (USA) TRIA51:02
50. Hiroka Shimada (Jpn) Velo Bella-Kona54:54
51. Carla Flores (USA) Argon 18/Champion System1:00:04
52. Pat Ross (USA) Touchstone Climbing1:25:53
53. Sonya Looney (USA) Titus/CU Cycling1:57:38
Pro Men
1. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro14:10:51
2. Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net-Maxxisat 0:17
3. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators2:01
4. Anthony Colby (USA) TargetTraining3:17
5. Phil Zajicke (USA) Navigators3:28
6. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro3:51
7. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro4:03
8. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Team Einstein's4:46
9. John Hunt (USA) California Giant/Village5:14
10. Jason Donald (USA) Team Einstein's5:42
11. Dominique Perras (Can) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada5:56
12. Lucas Euser (USA) TIAA-CREF6:03
13. James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Village6:26
14. Andy Guptill (USA) TargetTraining7:20
15. Gord Fraser (USA) Health Net-Maxxis9:06
16. Mike Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF11:52
17. Steffano Barberi (Bra) Toyota-United Pro12:28
18. Joshua Bezecny (USA) TargetTraining12:44
19. Blake Caldwell (USA) TIAA-CREF13:20
20. Mike Carter (USA) Team Einstein's13:47
21. Ian Ayers (USA) Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home16:16
22. Kevin Rowe (USA) California Giant/Village16:34
23. Kyle Colavito (USA) Team Einstein's17:13
24. Andrew Miller (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre17:23
25. Ian McKissick (USA) Recycled Cycles/Raleigh21:03
26. Jarred Berger (USA) KAOS22:10
27. David Rodriguez (USA) BMC Racing Team22:15
28. Brian Dziewa (USA) Mercy Cycling Team22:53
29. Ryan Yee (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre22:57
30. Matt Willinger (USA) California Giant/Village23:01
31. Michael Olheiser (USA) MMW/CARVE23:54
32. Evan Lawrence (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman24:22
33. Osvaldo Olmos (USA) BMC Racing Team26:54
34. Roman Kilun (USA) Health Net-Maxxis27:08
35. Matt Shriver (USA) TargetTraining29:42
36. Michael Dietrich (USA) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada29:43
37. Ryan Hamity (USA) Team Einstein's30:58
38. Nick Friesen (Can) Landis/Trek/VW31:19
39. Andrew Fischer (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman31:39
40. Dan Vinson (USA) Kahala LaGrange32:28
41. Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF33:19
42. Jacob Rosebarger (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage34:41
43. Shane Peltonen (USA) Team Einstein's35:43
44. Jesse Gordon (USA) Park City Cycling Acade38:19
45. Daniel Doornbos (USA) NMBRA/NMVS38:23
46. Jon Tarkington (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling38:24
47. Johnny Hayes (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology38:51
48. Chad Hartley (USA) TIAA-CREF39:02
49. Jason Klikna (USA) BMC Racing Team39:21
50. Owen Gue (USA) Broadmark/Hagens-Berman40:51
51. Ian MacGregor (USA) TIAA-CREF41:48
52. Lee Rosenthal (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology44:44
53. Mike Telega (USA) California Giant/Village45:06
54. Danny Pate (USA) TIAA-CREF45:16
55. Mat Stephens (USA) Mercy Cycling Team45:58
56. Adam Livingston (USA) Successful Living-Parkpre46:19
57. Peter Knoop (USA) Memphis Motorwerks/Carve46:24
58. Rahsaan Bahati (USA) TIAA-CREF50:22
59. Stefan Rothe (USA) Mercy Cycling Team51:29
60. Chuck Coyle (USA) Vitamin Cottage Cycling56:56
61. Jonathan Parrish (USA) Landis/Trek/VW57:17
62. Alex Rock (USA) Contender Bicycles1:01:46
63. Jaime Gandara (USA) Southwest Speed Cycling1:06:19
64. Frank Breure (Ned) Memphis Motorwerks/Carve1:09:58
65. Skyler Bishop (USA) KodakGallery.com/Sierra Nevada1:11:35
66. Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW1:12:01
67. Kyle Barbary (USA) BMC Racing Team1:12:14
68. Aram Dellalian (USA) Amgen Cycling1:15:41
69. Stephen Shepherd (USA) Rio Grande/Sports Garage1:16:43
70. David Reid (USA) Landis/Trek/VW1:17:14
71. Ken Hanson (USA) BMC Racing Team1:19:40
72. Marco Vasquez (USA) Team Kaos/Nebraska Medical2:12:50


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login