Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 20/06 9:13 am - Bromont Canada Cup XC #1: Results, Report, Photos


Posted by Editoress on 05/20/06
 

Bromont Canada Cup #1 Bromont QC
Report courtesy Ben'J Thibeault, mondialduvelo.com

Photos courtesy Fraser Britton, ww.transcendmagazine.com

Photos courtesy mondialduvelo.com

Despite the pouring rain and the cold weather, hundreds of cyclists confronted the Mont Brome for the Coupe Canada C1 and the Coupe du Québec of cross-country mountain bike. Here are the results for the most spectacular and looked for races of the day.

In the Senior Elite 19-29 years old (men) category, nothing could come in the way of Max Plaxton (Rocky Mountain Business Objects). He finished first with a time of 1hour 46 minutes. After he won, he only made one comment: " Is that it? ". Plaxton was followed by Ricky Federeau (Team R.A.C.E.). The third position went to young Raphaël Gagné, 19 years old, who ended the race with a time of 1 hour 52 minutes. It was his first race in this category. The young athlete finished just in front of Neal Kindree (Kona) team and Micheal Garrigan (Hardwood Hills).

In the Senior Elite 19-29 ans (women) category, Mical Dyck (Terrascape Racing Racing/Trek) won the race with an astonishing time of 1 hour 49 minutes and 6 hundredths of a second. Karen DeWolf (Cannondale) ended up with the second best time, missing the victory by only 23 hundredths of a second. The third place went to Catherine Pendrel (Norco Factory) with a 1 hour 50 minutes and 8 hundredths of a seconds.

Finally, in the Junior Expert (men) category, it's no surprise that Alex Harvey (Devinci) won the title with an excellent time of 1 hour 39 minutes, six minutes before his closest rival Andrew Thomas (Duteh Cycle/Lumsoen Bike Club). The Harvey family will have something to celebrate tonight since the champion's two sisters, Laurence and Sophie Harvey, also stepped on the podium today in their respective category. The third place went to Jon Kinsie (Arrow Racing ) for his 1 hour 50 minutes race.

The talented Estrian Marie-Claude Surprenant almost stepped on the podium too, finishing in fourth position in the Junior Expert (women) category with a time of 1 hour 17 minutes. Several other athletes from the region like Francis Morin, Georges-édouard Duquette and Mathilde Hupin Debeurme also did well, without being able to get a medal.

Tomorrow, May 21st, the downhill riders take to the hill. This Canada Cup C2 and Quebec Cup level downhill race starts at 9:00 am, and is presented by ROCK SHOX. Aslo, the 12h Enduro Hydrapak will start at 10h00 am, an endurance competition where the cyclists will once again have to deal with the bad weather and the track that has been rolled on all day today.

Senior Elite Men
1. Max Plaxton (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)1:46:14
2. Ricky Federau (Team R.A.C.E.)at 1:31
3. Raphael Gagne (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)5:32
4. Neal Kindree (Kona)5:36
5. Michael Garrigan (Hardwood Hills)5:54
6. Kris Sneddon (Kona)6:52
7. Matt Martandill (Cove Factory Team)7:18
8. Andrew Watson (Team R.A.C.E. com)7:49
9. Frederic Bussieres (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)8:34
10. Benoît Simard (Specialized)9:29
11. Tim Heemskerk (Indépendant)9:38
12. Georges-Édouard Duquette (Indépendant)10:26
13. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E.)10:28
14. Jonathan Boulanger (Specialized)10:34
15. Daniel Sessford (Team Schwealbe)10:44
16. Stefan Widmer (Sugoi/Giant Bicycles)11:10
17. Matthew Hadley (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)12:56
18. Roddi Lega (Norco Factory Team)12:57
19. Derek Zandstra (3 Rox Racing)13:15
20. Evan Sherman (United Cycles)13:38
21. Bruno Lafontaine (Specialized(Equipe))14:07
22. Craig Richey (Giant/Sugoi)14:28
23. Ian Carbonneau (Indépendant)15:01
24. Peter Glassford (Hb Racing inc)15:49
25. Thomas Skinner (Sugoi/Giant Bicycles)16:07
26. David Gagnon (Sportif Bromont)16:18
27. Brendan MacIntosh (Trek/Rider s Cycles)16:35
28. Jeremy Trudel (Le Yéti )17:06
29. Adam Snyder (Indépendant)18:16
30. Mike Northcott (Jamis)18:19
31. Ben Dawson (Impala Cycles)19:03
32. Alexandre Frappier (Biogen Idec)19:29
33. Marc-Andre Daigle (Equipe Record)20:14
34. Adam Morka (Urban Athlete/Sports Swap)21:19
35. Christian Pare (Équipe Xprezo)21:40
36. Matthew Green (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)22:55
37. Thierry Laliberte (Sportif Bromont)23:15
38. Jonathan Pageau (CVM Subway-Génétik)24:07
39. Alexandre Fortier (IGA Lambert/ACDA)24:16
40. Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing)24:19
41. Luc Doiron (Le Pédalier)24:58
42. Jimmy Gagne (SOS Veloski)25:34
43. Ismael Dufour Simard (Charlevoix )26:17
44. Ian McAvity (Bikes and beans)s.t.
45. Jason Rody (arrow racing)28:02
46. Sylvain Jean (Indépendant)28:19
47. Julien Veilleux (Vélo Chambly/ACQ)28:31
48. Jon Burgess (Kona/Cycles Smith)28:57
49. Neil Schiemann (Ottawa bicycle club)29:04
50. Éric Morneau (Indépendant)29:24
51. Cameron Jette (HB Cycling Club)30:34
52. Paul Ignatiuk (Martin Swiss Cycles)32:12
53. Sébastien Tremblay (Cyclone D'Alma)34:19
54. Timothy Carleton (Sport Swap Racing)35:03
55. Adam Hadley (Radical Edge)37:12
56. Steve Lachance (S.O.S. Vélo)39:01
DNF. Tristan Galbraith (Indépendant)
DNF. Jean- Philippe Provost (Indépendant)
DNF. Luc Proulx (Xprezo)
DNF. Justin Price (RNR Sport)
DNF. Cory Wallace (Bilisart)
DNF. Robert J. Halpin (Indépendant)
DNF. Louis-Remy Marier (Indépendant)
DNF. Matthew Cottrell (On the Edge)
DNF. Léni Gélinas Trudel (Le Yéti )
DNF. Maxim Morel (Xcluziv)
DNF. Karl Tessier (Vélo 2 Max (St-Félicien))
DNF. Jean-Francois Vennes (Indépendant)
DNF. Luc Mahler (Indépendant)
DNF. Ben Dawson (Impala Cycle)
DNF. Troy Misseghers (Mountain Bike City)
Senior Elite Women
1. Mical Dyck (Terrascape Racing Racing/)1:49:06
2. Karen Dewolfe (Cannondale)at 0:23
3. Catharine Pendrel (Norco Factory Team)1:02
4. Jean Ann McKirdy (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)6:46
5. Amanda Sin (3 Rox Racing)8:46
6. Julie Sanders (Équipe Xprezo)15:19
7. Caroline Villeneuve (Brunet-La Vie Sportive)15:50
8. Meghan Kindree (Rocky Mountain Business Objects)21:42
9. Kylie Case (urban Athlete)22:39
10. Lea Davison (Indépendant)23:55
11. Mathilde Hupin-Debeurme (Norco Pearl Izumi)24:42
12. Kathleen Villeneuve (La Cordée Plein Air)24:56
13. Heather Morrissey (3 Rox Racing)25:37
14. Kate Scallion (The cycle Ry)25:41
15. Monilee Lloy (Fresh Air Experience)28:23
16. Catherine Vipond (urban Athlete)29:27
17. Christy Love (Krebs - Ambleside Cycles)30:11
18. Emilie Gagnon (Devinci SE SteCroix)35:24
19. Mary Lynn Wikar (Michelin/Titos)36:07
20. Meagan Stewart (Indépendant)37:09
21. Isabelle Jacques (Brunet-La Vie Sportive)38:38
22. Julie Melanson (Indépendant)42:21
23. charlotte klein (Indépendant)45:23
24. Karine Travaillaud (Les Francs Coureurs)48:19
25. Sophie Garant (Indépendant)48:30
26. Sabra Davison (Indépendant)50:54
DNF. Anne-Marie Jobin (Xcluziv)
DNF. Michelle Bellamy (Jamis)
DNF. Sarah Coney (Sereno/Cyclelogik)
DNF. Elsie Torresan (Specialized(Equipe))
DNF. Stephanie Martinek (Arrow / Oakley)
DNF. Évelyne Pichette (Lessard Bicycles)
DNF. Sophie Fortin (La Cordée Plein Air)
DNF. Christine Misseghers (Mountain Bike City)
DNF. Marie Allaire (BioGen Idec)
Junior Expert Men
1. Alex Harvey (Devinci)1:39:24
2. Andrew Thomas (Duteh Cycle / Lumsoen Bike)at 06:33
3. Jon Kinsie (arrow racing)7:31
4. Cody Canning (ERTC/Redbike)10:18
5. David Fournier (Club Lessard Bicycles)10:25
6. Jacob McClelland (Team Hardwood)10:33
7. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (CCS/Dalbix)12:11
8. Zachary Winn (Impala Cycle)12:40
9. Francis Morin (Devinci)16:21
10. Paul Benson (Alter Ego/Trek)17:05
11. Marc-Olivier Bouchard (Brunet - La Vie Sportive)17:30
12. Cory Hancock (Indépendant)20:00
13. Mathieu Boily-Tremblay (Indépendant)21:18
14. Michael Mitchnick (Urban Athlete)23:41
15. Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing)25:07
16. Benoit Faucher (Indépendant)30:17
17. David Maltais (Acidose Lactique)34:45
18. Benjamin Simard (Indépendant)39:39
19. Marc-Olivier Laplante (Cycle Outaouais)58:36
DNF. Joël Brais (IGA Lambert/ACDA)
DNF. Justin Theriault (Radice/Edge)
DNF. (nom) Martineau (Indépendant)
DNF. Hugo Poirier (SPINOMAX)
DNF. Tim Lavoie (CVM Val-David)
DNF. Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (Indépendant)
DNF. Mathieu Michaud (Brunet-La Vie Sportive)
DNF. Michael Dufour (Acidose Lactique)
DNF. Sebastien Roy (CCS / Dalbix)
DNF. Maxime Laflamme (Devinci)
DNF. Félix Côté (CVM Val-David)
DNF. Pier-luc Poliquin (D Amos)
Junior Expert Women
1. Emily Batty (Team R.A.C.E. com)1:11:07
2. Alexandra Hamelin Gélinas (Cycle Outaouais - BMR)at 2:46
3. Kaitlin Michener (arrow racing)4:17
4. Marie-Claude Surprenant (Commancal Drop Machine)6:02
5. Emilie Beaumont (Cyclone D'Alma)11:35
6. Jessica Dahn (Radical Edge)21:30
7. Mary-Claire Poitras (Club Sportif Bromont)26:35
8. Meghan Dixon (3 Rox Racing)31:39
9. Marie-Claire Levesque (Spin Sport inc.36:46
DNF. Mikaela Kofman


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login