Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 28/06 11:14 am - Bastion Square GP


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/06
 

The Q Bastion Square Cycling Grand Prix Victoria BC
Courtesy Sharon White

It was like a group ride for Vancouver's Symmetrics team as they took the top six places in the men's and top two in the women's criterium races at the 100.3 The Q's Bastion Square Cycling Grand Prix.

The top trio - Cameron Evans of Delta, Svein Tuft of Langley and Jacob Erker of Portland - lapped the field on lap 38 of the 70-lap race around historic Bastion Square. Teammates Christian Meier of Langley, Eric Wohlberg of Sunnyvale and Marsh Cooper of Langley joined the lead group for the last quarter of the race, finishing fourth, fifth and sixth respectively. The top men finished the 63-kilometre race in one hour, 14 minutes and 22 seconds while the rest of the lead group finished in 1:16:40.

Scott Laliberte, Chris Worstold, Derek McMaster and Andreas Hestler rounded out the top ten, finishing in 1:17:11.

In the women's race, Symmetrics Marni Hambleton of Langley recovered from stomach problems and a DNF in yesterday's Cardinal Law Sooke Challenge to break out of the pack, finishing first in 57 minutes and 54 seconds.

Teammate Mandy Poitras of Langley, Treks' Stacey Spencer of Fort Langley and Avia West's Emily Sandwith of Victoria finished second, third and fourth in 58 minutes and 41 seconds while Ladner's Claire Cameron, Victoria's Dawn Berg and Vancouver's Maria Lee were fifth, sixth and seventh in the 45-lap, 40-kilometre course. Melanie McQuaid, Laura Erker and Jaymie McGowan - all from Victoria - rounded out the top ten.

The overall top two Victoria riders - Derek McMaster and Emily Sandwith - are closer to furnishing their respective homes by winning the La-Z-y Boy Furniture Galleries' challenge - each taking home a La-Z-y Boy recliner, donated by former Olympian and store owner Bernie Willock.

In other criterium action, Michael Elkink, Steve Munro and Tyler Sayer were first, second and third in the 25-lap cat 5 men's race; Jennifer Lee, Jenelle Cassidy and Rachel Canning were first, second and third in the 25-lap cat 4, 5 women's race; Mike Elliston, Kenji Jackson and David Penner were the top three in the 35-lap cat 4 men's race and Jonathan Gormick, Nathan MacDonald and Jeff Ain were top three in the 45-lap cat 3 race.

Only ten men finished the cat 3 race as a brief burst of rain slickened the course and stretched the infamous Crash Corner at Yates and Wharf to the other corners of the race.

Sunday's activities also included the Helijet Airways Cops Courier Challenge and the Tim Hortons' Timbit Challenge.

Cat 1, 2 and Pro Men - 70 laps

1. Cameron Evans, Delta, 1:14:22
2. Svein Tuft, Langley, 1:14:22
3. Jacob Erker, Portland, 1:15:12
4. Christian Meier, Langley, 1:16:40
5. Eric Wohlberg, Sunnyvale, 1:16:40
6. Marsh Cooper, Langley, 1:16:40
7. Scott Laliberte, Port Moody, 1:17:11
8. Chris Worstold, 1:17:11
9. Derek McMaster, Victoria, 1:17:12
10. Andreas Heslter, Victoria, 1:17:24

Cat 1, 2, 3 and Pro Women - 45 laps

1. Marni Hambleton, Langley, 57:54
2. Mandy Poitras, Langley, 58:41
3. Stacey Spencer, Fort Langley, 58:41
4. Emily Sandwith, Victoria, 58:41
5. Claire Cameron, Ladner, 58:42
6. Dawn Berg, Victoria, 58:43
7. Maria Lee, Vancouver, 58:43
8. Melanie McQuaid, Victoria 58:43
9. Laura Erker, Victoria, 58:49
10. Jaymie McGowan, Victoria, 59:06

Cat 5 Men - 25 laps

1. Michael Elkink, 29:19
2. Steve Munro, 29:19
3. Tyler Sayer, 29:19
4. Bradley Smith, 29:20
5. Dylan Holliday, 29:20
6. Larry Varga, 29:20
7. Robert Goetze, 29:20
8. Lauren Kildaw, 29:21
9. Wade Christie, 29:21 (Comox)
10. Trevor Godin, 29:21

Cat 4, 5 Women - 25 laps

1. Jennifer Lee, 34:19
2. Jenelle Cassidy, 34:19
3. Rachel Canning, 34:20 (West Vancouver)
4. Sara Sandwith, 34:20
5. Jennifer Gerth, 34:45 (Vancouver)
6. Chelsea Bilsbarrow, 34:45

Cat 4 Men - 35 laps

1. Mike Elliston, 40:49
2. Kenji Jackson, 40:49
3. David Penner, 40:49 (Vancouver)
4. Eric Stoehr, 40:50
5. Brian Griffin, 40:50
6. Stephen O'Neill, 40:50
7. Tyler Trace, 40:50
8. Leithen M'Gonigle, 40:50 (Vancouver)
9. Jonathan Page, 40:50 (Vancouver)
10. Christopher Reynolds, 40:50 (Vancouver)

Cat 3 Men - 45 laps

1. Jonathan Gormick, 50:51 (Port Coquitlam)
2. Nathan MacDonald, 50:56 (Coquitlam)
3. Jeff Ain, 51:17 (Burnaby)
4. Jefferey Castenmiller, 51:36 (Port Moody)
5. Matt Savage, 51:41
6. Matt Dilay, 51:45
7. Russell Stead, 51:50
8. Matthew Potma, 52:08(Coquitlam)
9. Christian Hansen, 52:16
10. Marco Sabatino, 52:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login