Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 29/06 10:16 am - Tour de Grand Montreal: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 05/29/06
 

Tour du Grand Montreal Montreal, Quebec

Stage 1: Lachine ITT, 10.85km

The American Christine Thorburn seized the yellow jersey during the first stage of the Tour cycliste du Grand Montréal, a 10.85 km individual time trial run in 14 minutes, 49 seconds through the streets of the Lachine borough in Montréal.

The Californian, wearing the colours of the Webcor-Platinum team, beat her two closest rivals, Kori Seehafer and Kristin Armstrong, two Americans from the Lipton team, by 9 and 11 seconds, respectively.

Trixi Worrack of Germany (Nurnberger) and Rachel Heal of Great Britain (Victory Brewing) respectively conceded 18 and 24 seconds while the winner of the Coupe du monde sur le Mont-Royal two days ago, Judith Arndt (T-Mobile), had to content herself with the 7th place, coming in 26 seconds after the winner.

Team Lipton beat out the other teams, also counting American Grace Fleury's good performance, finishing in 6th place. The team has a 34 second lead on Webcor-Platinum and 54 seconds on Victor Brewing. Team Canada is in 6th place (+1:46) while Team Québec is in 13th place (+3:16) among the 19 participating teams.

Christine Thorburn was wearing the yellow jersey at the end of the first stage. Kori Seehafer will be wearing the pink jersey as leader in point ranking. The jersey for the best Quebecer goes to Anne Samplonius (Biovail) coming in 10th, 31 seconds behind the leader. Alex Wrubleski of Team Canada was the best Canadian in 8th position, 28 seconds behind Thorburn.

The race ended with one woman, Ilda Guiterez Mota of Mexico, abandoning due to an injury sustained at the beginning of the race. Three competitors did not race: Rosario Peralta (Mexico), Lee Darling (Coastal) and Aimee Vass (Colorado Premier Training).

1. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor-Platinum14:49
2. Kori Seehafer (USA) Liptonat 0:09
3. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Lipton0:11
4. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung0:18
5. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing0:24
6. Grace Fleury (USA) Lipton0:26
7. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile0:26
8. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Équipe du Canada0:28
9. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliv0:28
10. Anne Samplonius (Can) Biovail0:31
11. Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) KimbeT-Mobile0:32
12. Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinum0:34
13. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung0:34
14. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing0:37
15. Alison Shanks (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande0:38
16. Christina Ruiter (USA) Victory Brewing0:39
17. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing0:41
18. Meredith Miller (USA) Lipton0:42
19. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system0:43
20. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor-Platinum0:46
21. Katharine Carroll (USA) Victory Brewing0:48
22. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile0:53
23. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas0:53
24. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Équipe du Canada0:54
25. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training0:55
26. Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile0:58
27. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum0:59
28. Katie Mactier (Aus) Argon 18 -Champion system1:01
29. Liza Rachetto (USA) Lipton1:04
30. Annette Beutler (Sui) Elk Haus No (EHN)1:05
31. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training1:06
32. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail1:09
33. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande1:09
34. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe du Québec1:09
35. Heather Lamson (Can) Équipe du Canada1:10
36. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliv1:10
37. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Colorado Premier Training1:11
38. Claudia Hecht (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung1:15
39. Tamara Boyd (Nsz) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliv1:21
40. Alison Testroete (Can) Équipe du Canada1:21
41. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas1:23
42. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Équipe du Canada1:23
43. Christina Becker (Ger) T-Mobile1:23
44. Katherine Bates (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung1:25
45. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Équipe du Québec1:25
46. Christen King (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system1:26
47. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Équipe du Québec1:28
48. Krystal Jeffs (Can) Équipe du Canada1:29
49. Emilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec1:30
50. Gussepina Grassi (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique1:31
51. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas1:31
52. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas1:31
53. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Colorado Premier Training1:31
54. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Argon 18 -Champion system1:32
55. Helen Kelly (Aus) Elk Haus No (EHN)1:32
56. Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung1:33
57. Amanda Shaw (Can) Biovail1:35
58. Kami Tremblay (USA) Colorado Premier Training1:35
59. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Victory Brewing1:38
60. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung1:39
61. Dale Tye (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande1:41
62. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Biovail1:44
63. Min Gao (Chn) Giant pro cycling1:44
64. Gina Grain (Can) Giant pro cycling1:45
65. Milena Pirola (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas1:46
66. Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas1:48
67. Joëlle Numainville (Can) Biovail1:52
68. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Elk Haus No (EHN)1:53
69. Maribel Diaz (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique1:53
70. Barbara Zimich (Can) BC Coastal1:54
71. Xiangyin Ruan (Chn) Giant pro cycling1:54
72. Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliv1:54
73. Julie Bellerose (Can) Ann Arbor Velo club1:57
74. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Équipe du Québec1:57
75. Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliv1:58
76. Amy Mosen (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande2:02
77. Alena Radomsky (Can) BC Coastal2:03
78. Leah Guloien (Can) BC Coastal2:03
79. Yunmei Wu (Chn) Giant pro cycling2:05
80. Michelle Beltran (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system2:05
81. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant pro cycling2:13
82. Élisa Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec2:14
83. Johanna Buick (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande2:17
84. Marie-Caroline Coté (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades2:21
85. Yanxia Jiang (Chn) Giant pro cycling2:22
86. lnna Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile2:23
87. Christina Briante (Can) BC Coastal2:32
88. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum2:32
89. Jodi Bilek-Deville (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades2:39
90. Megan Elliott (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system2:41
91. Karin Ruso (Aut) Elk Haus No (EHN)2:44
92. Berenice Castro (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique2:59
93. Anna Garnette (Can) Biovail3:00
94. Dawn Lovejoy (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club3:03
95. Laura Johnson (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club3:12
96. Amanda Cox (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades3:25
97. Annet Rios (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique3:32
98. Catherine Bovet (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades3:59
99. Wendy Caldwell (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club10:17
100. Rosario Peralta (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique45:11
101. Aimee Vasse (USA) Colorado Premier Training45:11
102. Lee Darling (Can) BC Coastal45:11
103. Ilda Guiterez Mota (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique45:11


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login