Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 1/06 8:10 am - Tour du Grand Montréal: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 06/1/06
 

Tour du Grand Montréal



Katherine Bates, Queen Of The Criterium - Thorburn Still Wearing Yellow




Katherine Bates of Australia won the third stage of the Tour cycliste du Grand Montréal on Wednesday in front of thousands of spectators gathered in spite of the rain around Montreal's Little Italy circuit. She pulled ahead of her three breakaway companions, Alexandra Le Henaff (Pruneaux d'agen - Bianchi), Christina Ruiter and Élodie Touffet (Nobili), in a sprint, gaining an over 40 second lead on the pack.



Breaking away in the 23rd lap, the four racers took advantage of their respective team's work to slow the pack. Rain that began to fall a short time after mid-race also required the racers to ride carefully. In this way, the leaders maintained a gap that never fell under 40 seconds.



Oenone Wood (Nurnberger), Ina Teutenberg (T-Mobile) and Kori Seehafer (Lipton) broke away in the 5th lap of the race, but this only lasted few laps. Their move raised the alarm in the ranking favourites, who did not look favourably upon the fact that Seehafer, only 8 seconds behind the general ranking leader, could so easily steal the yellow jersey.



The remarkable Alex Wrubleski of Canada once again won fame by leading the pack in a beautiful sprint, in fifth position behind two high calibre sprinters, Oenone Wood and Rochelle Gilmore (Colorado Premier Training).



Christine Thorburn of the United States (Webcore-Platinum) keeps the yellow jersey as individual ranking leader, followed by Trixi Worrack of Germany (Nurnberger) at 8 seconds and Kori Seehafer (Lipton) at 9 seconds.



Olivia Gollan of Australia (Nobili) keeps the jersey as point ranking leader while Trixi Worrack keeps the jersey as sprint ranking leader. The queen of the mountain jersey obviously remains Annette Beutler's (Helk Haus) while Anne Samplonius keeps the best Quebecer jersey after three stages.



The racers are heading to the South Shore of Montreal, in Mont Saint-Hilaire, in order to battle out the fourth and last stage of the Tour cycliste du Grand Montréal, a 115 km race that will start at 4:15 p.m. in front of the Centre de la nature du Mont Saint-Hilaire.

Stage 3: Petite Italie criterium, 50km
1. Katherine Bates (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung1:12:51
2. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile
3. Christina Ruiter (USA) Victory Brewing
4. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeasall s.t.
5. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Canada0:51
6. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung
7. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Colorado Premier Training
8. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Colorado Premier Training
9. Kori Seehafer (USA) Lipton
10. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
11. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training
12. Annette Beutler (Sui) Elk Haus No
13. Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
14. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile
15. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
16. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
17. Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile
18. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor-Platinum
19. Katie Mactier (Aus) Argon 18. -Champion system
20. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant pro cycling
21. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
22. Liza Rachetto (USA) Lipton
23. Emilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec
24. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum
25. Gussepina Grassi (Mex) Mexican national team
26. Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
27. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Équipe du Québec
28. Joëlle Numainville (Can) Biovail
29. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail
30. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing
31. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing
32. Helen Kelly (Aus) Elk Haus No
33. Gina Grain (Can) Giant pro cycling
34. Anne Samplonius (Can) Biovail
35. Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile
36. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Team Canada
37. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe du Québec
38. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
39. Amanda Shaw (Can) Biovail
40. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing
41. Milena Pirola (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
42. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Équipe du Québec
43. Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
44. Megan Elliott (USA) Argon 18. -Champion system
45. Heather Lamson (Can) Team Canada
46. Katharine Carroll (USA) Victory Brewing
47. Alison Testroete (Can) Team Canada
48. Karin Ruso (Aut) Elk Haus No
49. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Équipe du Québec
50. Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinum
51. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Lipton
52. Élisa Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec
53. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
54. Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
55. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor-Platinum
56. Grace Fleury (USA) Lipton
57. Min Gao (Chn) Giant pro cycling
58. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18. -Champion system
59. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Elk Haus No
60. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training
61. Meredith Miller (USA) Lipton
62. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Biovail
63. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand national team
64. Christina Becker (Ger) T-Mobile
65. Yunmei Wu (Chn) Giant pro cycling
66. Claudia Hecht (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
67. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum
68. Johanna Buick (NZl) New Zealand national team
69. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Argon 18. -Champion system
70. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini C
71. Leah Guloien (Can) BC Coastal
72. Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand national team
73. Barbara Zimich (Can) BC Coastal
74. Lnna Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile
75. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Team Canada
76. Marie-Caroline Côté (Can) Cascades
77. Michelle Beltran (USA) Argon 18. -Champion systemall s.t.
DNF Amy Mosen (NZl) New Zealand national team
DNF Yanxia Jiang (Chn) Giant pro cycling
DNF Xiangyin Ruan (Chn) Giant pro cycling
DNF Tamara Boyd (NZl) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
DNF Berenice Castro (Mex) Mexican national team
DNF Anna Garnette (Can) Biovail
DNF Kami Tremblay (USA) Colorado Premier Training
DNF Christina Briante (Can) BC Coastal
DNF Julie Bellerose (Can) Ann Arbor Velo club
DNF Wendy Caldwell (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club
DNF Laura Johnson (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club
DNF Dawn Lovejoy (USA) Ann Arbor Velo club
DNF Christen King (USA) Argon 18. -Champion system
DNF Amanda Cox (Can) Cascades
DNS Dale Tye (NZl) New Zealand national team
GC
1. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor-Platinum4:40:33
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherungat 0:08
3. Kori Seehafer (USA) Lipton0:09
4. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Lipton0:12
5. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile0:18
6. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing0:25
7. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Team Canada0:29
8. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookais.t.
9. Anne Samplonius (Can) Biovail0:32
10. Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile0:33
11. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung0:35
12. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas0:42
13. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum1:00
14. Annette Beutler (Sui) Elk Haus No (EHN)1:06
15. Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookai1:55
16. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile2:55
17. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas3:24
18. Katherine Bates (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung3:26
19. Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinum3:32
20. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing3:35
21. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing3:39
22. Meredith Miller (USA) Lipton3:40
23. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training3:53
24. Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile3:56
25. Katie Mactier (Aus) Argon 18. -Champion system3:59
26. Liza Rachetto (USA) Lipton4:02
27. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail4:07
28. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookai4:08
29. Gussepina Grassi (Mex) Mexican national team4:29
30. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
31. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spa) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cboth s.t.
32. Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung4:31
33. Amanda Shaw (Can) Biovail4:33
34. Min Gao (Chn) Giant pro cycling4:42
35. Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas4:46
36. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Elk Haus No (EHN)4:51
37. Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Pruneaux d'Agen-Bianchi Aliverti Kookai4:56
38. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant pro cycling5:11
39. Johanna Buick (NZl) New Zealand national team5:15
40. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum5:30
41. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18. -Champion system
42. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand national team6:18
43. Helen Kelly (Aus) Elk Haus No (EHN)6:19
44. Heather Lamson (Can) Team Canada9:30
45. Christina Ruiter (USA) Victory Brewing10:08
46. Grace Fleury (USA) Lipton10:50
47. Alison Shanks (NZl) New Zealand national team11:02
48. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor-Platinum11:10
49. Katharine Carroll (USA) Victory Brewing11:12
50. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training11:30
51. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe du Québec
52. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Colorado Premier Training11:32
53. Claudia Hecht (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung11:39
54. Alison Testroete (Can) Team Canada11:42
55. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Équipe du Québec11:46
56. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Équipe du Québec11:49
57. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Colorado Premier Training11:50
58. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Argon 18. -Champion system11:56
59. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung12:03
60. Gina Grain (Can) Giant pro cycling12:07
61. Leah Guloien (Can) BC Coastal12:24
62. Yunmei Wu (Chn) Giant pro cycling12:26
63. Lnna Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile12:45
64. Karin Ruso (Aut) Elk Haus No (EHN)13:08
65. Christina Becker (Ger) T-Mobile16:38
66. Megan Elliott (USA) Argon 18. -Champion system17:56
67. Michelle Beltran (USA) Argon 18. -Champion system22:27
68. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Team Canada24:08
69. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Team Canada24:23
70. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Biovail24:29
71. Élisa Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec24:59
72. Milena Pirola (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas25:58
73. Marie-Caroline Côté (Can) Cascades30:4
74. Barbara Zimich (Can) BC Coastal30:45
75. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Équipe du Québec30:48
76. Emilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec32:28
77. Joëlle Numainville (Can) Biovail32:50
Team GC
1. Lipton14:05:25
2. T-Mobile at 0:14
3. Nurnberger Versicherung 0:30
4. Webcor-Platinum0:34
5. Victory Brewing3:00
6. Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 5:05
7. Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai5:10
8. Biovail5:26
9. Elk Haus No8:30
10. Giant pro cycling10:31
11. Team Canada17:28
12. Argon 18. -Champion system17:33
13. New Zealand national team18:13
14. Colorado Premier Training23:09
15. Équipe du Québec31:19



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login