Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 1/06 5:26 am - Canmore Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 06/1/06
 

Canmore Road Race May 28th & 29th

A 40 Kilometre Time Trial, offering National Ranking points, started things off Saturday morning in Canmore. The race was held in cold wet weather, with a fresh snow line visible about 200 metres up the surrounding mountain slopes. The ITT saw few surprises, with Alberta TT specialist and perennial Provincial Champion Bruce Copeland (Juventus) recording the fastest time of the day.

Dry roads were warmly welcomed Saturday evening for the downtown Canmore Criterium, held on a 900 metre rectangular course in the centre of town. The Women's race saw a strange finish, as a last-lap crash of most competitors resulted in riders trickling in over the line. The race was won by Pepper Harlton of the Dirt Girls. A combined Category 1/2 and 3 race was raced at high-speed, with a flurry of attacks coming from teams including ERTC/redbike, Team H&R Block, and Juventus. The high speed prevented any attacks from gaining much ground until a last-lap move by ERTC's Dan Wood proved successful.

Sunday morning, a rare 6-person 40 Kilometre Team Time Trial was raced in the cold and wet. Four of six men's teams competing finished within one minute of one another, with Team "Independent" winning the competition over the host Rundle Mountain CC squad by just one second.

ITT
Women A
1. Danielle Kenny (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:06:16.7
2. Tricia Orzeck (Synergy)1:08:03.5
3. Pepper Harlton (Dirt Girls)1:10:14.5
4. Tanya Bagnell (ERTC/redbike)1:14:31.8
DNF. Susan Copeland (Juventus)
Women B
1. Tanya Salomon (TRS Racing)1:05:28.7
2. Julie Beveridge (bicisport)1:05:46.7
3. Kelly Cranston (Rundle Mountain CC)1:11:39.5
4. Carolyn Soules (Crankmasters)1:11:59.1
5. Sara Gross (Independent)1:12:28.1
6. Adrienne Tibbitts (GS Campione)1:14:07.4
7. Tara-Lee Stilwell (United Cycle)1:14:12.5
8. Melanie Zinck (Team H@R Block)1:15:48.7
9. Shannon Syme (Independent)1:16:18.3
10. Brenda Guebert (Independent)1:16:56.9
11. Judy Harlton (Dirt Girls)1:17:11.9
12. Michelle Beveridge (bicisport)1:22:56.0
13. Jennifer Porter (Independent)1:29:23.5
14. Val Trainer (Juventus)1:33:29.7
15. Anastasia Stadnyk (bicisport)1:47:46.7
DNF. Gail Wozny (Juventus)
Category 1/2
1. Bruce Copeland (Juventus)0:55:30.6
2. Bob Veroba (bicisport)0:56:55.0
3. Trev Williams (Speed Theory)0:58:42.0
4. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC)0:58:45.9
5. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike)0:58:53.6
6. Eric Smith (CMC/Bow Cycle)0:59:45.4
7. Mike Bidniak (Juventus)1:00:48.3
8. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)1:00:49.3
9. Tim Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Racing)1:01:05.2
10. John Twells (Pedalhead Racing)1:01:14.7
11. Ashley Myers (Terrascape)1:02:13.0
12. Tim Bulger (ERTC/redbike)1:03:52.7
13. Borlee Harley (Team H@R Block)1:08:41.8
14. Byron Davis (Pedalhead Racing)1:11:31.4
Category 3
1. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)0:59:47.7
2. Aaron Chappell (ERTC/redbike)1:00:10.4
3. Nic Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:00:15.4
4. Reid Cummings (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:00:50.4
5. John Impey (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:01:07.5
6. Jared Green (TRS Racing)1:01:15.6
7. Keith Bayly (Deadgoat)1:01:49.9
8. Wayne Long (United Cycle)1:01:53.1
9. Don Fox (Juventus)1:02:21.3
10. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat)1:02:30.3
11. Dennis Bland (Crankmasters)1:03:30.9
12. Zane Westerbeek (Team H@R Block)1:03:43.4
13. Carson Bannon (TRS Racing)1:04:49.8
14. Neal Gregory (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:04:55.4
15. Paul Robertson (Terrascape)1:04:57.5
16. Bob Mckerrell (CABC)1:05:09.3
17. Frank Woolstencroft (TRS Racing)1:05:12.7
18. Ross Andersen (Calgary Cycle)1:06:37.5
19. David Watson (Velocity)1:08:28.9
20. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport)1:08:55.3
DNF. James Ritchie (Independent)
Category 4
1. Gary Brown (Rundle Mountain CC)0:57:20.0
2. Donald King (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:01:28.9
3. Sandy Hilton (Pedalhead Roadworks)1:01:52.3
4. Dallas Morris (Deadgoat)1:02:24.2
5. Tracy Shearer (Juventus)1:03:25.3
6. Mark Beese (Rundle Mountain CC)1:03:26.0
7. Kevin Walsh (Crankmasters)1:04:15.5
8. Peter Heppleston (Edmonton Masters' CC)1:04:34.9
9. Jeff Neilson (Terrascape)1:05:28.3
10. Kyle Harris (Juventus)1:05:35.6
11. Jon Mayne (Pedalhead Roadworks)1:05:42.3
12. Ryan Draper (Rebound)1:06:02.7
13. Carlos Salas (TRS Racing)1:08:30.4
14. Lev Krivitsky (Terrascape)1:14:00.5
15. Jack Funk (Deadgoat)1:17:21.3
DNF. Chris Sparling (bicisport)
DNF. David Larson (Juventus)
Category 5
1. Christopher Brown (Independent)1:00:25.2
2. Peter Farran (Crankmasters)1:02:51.2
3. Ryan Murray (Speed Theory)1:03:40.0
4. Jason Wall (Independent)1:03:54.0
5. Ed Heacock (Edmonton Masters' CC)1:04:02.4
6. Paul Anderson (Speed Theory)1:04:17.0
7. Rod Tiedemann (Edmonton Masters' CC)1:05:13.7
8. Stan Walter (Crankmasters)1:05:31.6
9. Phillip Williamson (Crankmasters)1:05:33.7
10. Larry Welsh (Independent)1:06:06.0
11. Martin Day (CABC)1:06:44.2
12. Edward Roddy (Deadgoat)1:07:07.5
13. Jacek Kasprzyk (Crankmasters)1:07:48.7
14. Ernest Wyder (Speed Theory)1:08:38.3
15. Michael Urquhart (Singletrack)1:08:53.3
16. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)1:09:00.7
17. Stephen Kenny (Alberta Randonneurs)1:09:15.9
18. Christopher Dittrick (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:10:01.3
19. Murray Oshanyk (Rundle Mountain CC)1:10:19.0
20. Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus)1:10:50.3
21. Lance Harris (Juventus)1:10:57.0
22. Lorne Short (Rundle Mountain CC)1:11:02.6
23. Wes Zaniecki (Crankmasters)1:11:10.1
24. Tim Hartley (Pedalhead Roadworks)1:11:56.7
25. Christopher Mccue (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:12:01.3
26. Kasper Woiceshyn (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:12:37.7
27. Richard Greaves (Rebound)1:14:30.9
28. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:14:32.3
29. Gordon Timm (Eurotech)1:17:14.8
30. Darrell Booth (Highwood Cycling)1:18:56.8
31. Doug Jamieson (CoachChris.ca)1:20:55.7
32. Patrick Hodgkinson (Crankmasters)1:22:06.0
33. Terry Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:25:47.7
34. Jim Oldham (Crankmasters)1:27:31.1
DNF. Bradley Kennedy (Schmoe Racing)
DNF. Conner Witzke (Juventus)
Criterium
Category 1/2 + 3 (40 minutes + 3 laps)
1. Dan Wood (ERTC/redbike)46:03
2. Mark Foster (Team H & R Block)
3. Sean Carter (Team H & R Block)
4. Craig Debellefeuille (Synergy Racing)
5. Peter Lawrence (Team H & R Block)
6. Anthony Steenburgen (Team H & R Block)
7. Jeff Klassen (ERTC/redbike)
8. Nic Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)
9. Nic Christofferson (Independent)
10. James Ritchie (Independent)
11. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)
12. Bulger,Tim (ERTC/redbike)
13. Tim Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Racing)
14. Harlee Borlee (Team H & R Block)
15. Zane Westerbeek (Team H & R Block)
16. Jay Lapierre (Speed Theory)
17. Shaun Adamson (Juventus)
18. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC)
19. James Purdy (bicisport)
20. Greg Fulford (Juventus)
21. Steve German (TRS Racing)
22. Byron Davis (Pedalhead Racing)
23. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike)
24. Carson Bannon (TRS Racing)
25. Don Fox (Juventus)
26. Aaron Chapell (ERTC/redbike)
27. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC)all st
28. Mike Bidniak (Juventus)46:15
28. Paul Kelly (Team H & R Block)46:18
dnf. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat)
dnf. Spencer Royds (Independent)
Category 4 (25 minutes + 3 laps)
1. Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)33:33
2. Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle)
3. Dallas Morris (Deadgoat Racing)
4. Jeff Neilson (Terrascape)
5. Andrew Phelps (Cranky's)
6. Steve Soldan (Independent)
7. Kyle Anderson (ERTC/redbike)
8. Dion Clark (CMC/Bow Cycle)
9. David Larson (Juventus)
10. Jon Mayne (Pedalhead Roadworks)all st
dnf. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)
dnf. Tim Brewster (Juventus)
dnf. Tracy Shearer (Juventus)
dnf. Kyle Harris (Juventus)
dnf. Brad Fehr (Pedalhead Roadworks)
dnf. Rod Macalister (Crankmasters)
dnf. James Mollison (bicisport)
dnf. Rob Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)
dnf. Mike Norton (Independent)
Category 5
1. Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain CC)35:18
2. Bradley Kennedy (Schmoe Racing)
3. Doug Urness (CABC)
4. Damon Davis (Independent)
5. Martin Day (CABC)
6. Al Gilbert (CABC)all s.t.
dnf. Connor Witzke (Juventus)
dnf. Lance Adamson (Juventus)
dnf. Lance Harris (Juventus)
dnf. Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus)
dnf. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bowcycle)
dnf. Jason Buijs (Eurotech Cycle)
dnf. Chris Mccue (CMC/Bowcycle)
dnf. Jason Dyck (Aerobic Power/Fresh Start)
dnf. Tim Hartley (Pedalhead Roadworks)
dnf. Doug Jamieson (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikon)
dnf. Noel Flatters (Calgary Cycle)
Women A + B
1. Pepper Harlton (Dirt Girls)35:01
2. Michelle Beveridge (bicisport)
3. Tara-Lee Stilwell (United Cycle)
4. Shelly Mattson (Speed Theory)
5. Steph Roorda (Synergy)all st
6. Liane Angerman (Synergy)at 1 lap
DNF. Tanya Bagnell (ERTC/redbike)
DNF. Julie Beveridge (bicisport)
TTT
Master Men
1. Ed Heacock (Edmonton Masters' CC)1:02:00
1. Rod Tiedemann (Edmonton Masters' CC)1:02:00
1. Peter Heppleston (Edmonton Masters' CC)1:02:00
1. Shane Frahm (Edmonton Masters' CC)1:02:00
1. Karl Schneider (Edmonton Masters' CC)1:02:00
1. David Watson (Velocity)1:02:00
Women
1. Marlis Kromm (bicisport)1:09:24
1. Lauren Lankester (bicisport)1:09:24
1. Danielle Kenny (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:09:24
1. Julie Beveridge (bicisport)1:09:24
1. Michelle Beveridge (bicisport)1:09:24
1. Jessica Kissel (bicisport)1:09:24
Junior Men
1. Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta - junior)0:57:56
1. Anthony Stadnyk (Team Alberta - junior)0:57:56
1. Nic Andrichuk (Team Alberta - junior)0:57:56
1. Eric Smith (Team Alberta - junior)0:57:56
1. Neal Gregory (Team Alberta - junior)0:57:56
1. Mike Bidniak (Team Alberta - junior)0:57:56
2. Kurt De Frietas (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:06:10
2. Mac Brentnall (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:06:10
2. Patrick Mcmanus (Independent)1:06:10
2. Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:06:10
2. James Mollison (bicisport)1:06:10
2. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:06:10
Men
1. Steve Gaffney (Independent)0:57:04
1. Michael Simpson (Independent)0:57:04
1. Nic Christofferson (Independent)0:57:04
1. Paul Krochak (Escape Velocity/Devo)0:57:04
1. Keith Bayly (Deadgoat)0:57:04
1. Shane Besler (Independent)0:57:04
2. Leighton Poidevin (Rundle Mountain CC)0:57:05
2. Scott Manktelow (Rundle Mountain CC)0:57:05
2. Andy Reed (Rundle Mountain CC)0:57:05
2. Gary Brown (Rundle Mountain CC)0:57:05
2. Brent Bittner (Rundle Mountain CC)0:57:05
2. Mark Beese (Rundle Mountain CC)0:57:05
3. Anthony Steenburgen (Team H&R Block)0:57:30
3. Shawn Taylor (Team H&R Block)0:57:30
3. Peter Lawrence (Team H&R Block)0:57:30
3. Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)0:57:30
3. Paul Kelly (Team H&R Block)0:57:30
3. Harlee Borlee (Team H&R Block)0:57:30
4. Tracy Shearer (Juventus)1:06:03
4. David Larson (Juventus)1:06:03
4. Kyle Harris (Juventus)1:06:03
4. Connor Witzke (Juventus)1:06:03
4. Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus)1:06:03
4. Lance Harris (Juventus)1:06:03


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login