Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 1/06 10:56 am - Tour du Grand Montréal: Stage 4 & Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/1/06
 

Tour du Grand Montréal

Final Stage Goes To Judith Arndt While Christine Thorburn Wins The Tour

Thanks to the unflagging effort made by Christine Thorburn and her Webcor-Platinum teammates, the American was able to remain cumulative ranking leader and win the Tour cycliste du Grand Montréal.

Thorburn finished fifth in the Mont Saint-Hilaire road stage today with Judith Arndt of Germany winning the 115 km race in 2 hours 58 minutes 57 seconds. Over 50 km into the race, Thorburn went on a ceaseless chase to catch up to American Kristin Armstrong (Lipton) (only 12 seconds behind the all-around ranking leader) and seven other racers in a breakaway that had an over 1 minute lead on her. The long range breakaway threatened to propel Armstrong to first place and Olivia Gollan (Nobili) of Australia to second place in the final all-around ranking.

With only 20 km left, Erinne Willock (Webcor-Platinum) slipped from the breakaway group to help Thorburn and teammates Felicia Gomez, Betina Hold and Katheryn Curi. With the pack reforming with 15 km to spare, Trixi Worrack's team Nurberger, second in cumulative ranking, tried to control the pack's head in order to avoid any breakaways before the finish line. Katie Mactier pulled ahead 9 seconds, but without success.

T-Mobile was able to place Judith Arndt in a good position to negotiate the final sprint while Trixi Worrack of Germany and Sigrid Corneo (Nobili) of Italy finished second and third place, respectively, 1 second behind her.

Trixi Worrack finished second in all-around ranking while Judith Arndt jumped from fifth to third position, thanks to her performance in Mont Saint-Hilaire.

The final stage was also worthwhile for Judith Arndt, who managed to take the point ranking jersey from Olivia Gollan (Nobili) and the best sprinter jersey from Trixi Worrack. Annette Beutler (Helk Haus) kept her best climber jersey until the end while Anne Samplonius ended the tour wearing the best Quebecer jersey despite a fall in the last kilometre of the race. T-Mobile wins the team ranking, followed by Lipton and Webcor-Platinum.

Stage 4 - June 1: Mont-Saint-Hilaire circuit, 115km
1. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile58:57
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung at 0:01
3. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
4. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant pro cycling
5. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor-Platinumall s.t.
6. Kori Seehafer (USA) Lipton0:05
7. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
8. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Équipe du Canada
9. Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
10. Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile
11. Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
12. Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
13. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum
14. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail
15. Min Gao (Chn) Giant pro cycling
16. Annette Beutler (Sui) Elk Haus No
17. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
18. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing
19. Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile
20. Gussepina Grassi (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique
21. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas
22. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai
23. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training
24. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing
25. Katie Mactier (Aus) Argon 18 -Champion system
26. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeasall s.t.
27. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Lipton0:21
28. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile
29. Amanda Shaw (Can) Biovailboth s.t.
30. Grace Fleury (USA) Lipton0:30
31. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Colorado Premier Training0:32
32. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Elk Haus Nos.t.
33. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Équipe du Québec0:38
34. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system0:40
35. Alison Shanks (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande
36. Johanna Buick (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande
37. Yunmei Wu (Chn) Giant pro cycling
38. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Colorado Premier Training
39. Christina Ruiter (USA) Victory Brewing
40. Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinumall s.t.
41. Joëlle Numainville (Can) Biovail0:46
42. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Équipe du Québec0:47
43. Katharine Carroll (USA) Victory Brewing0:49
44. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Argon 18 -Champion systems.t.
45. Anne Samplonius (Can) Biovail0:50
46. Helen Kelly (Aus) Elk Haus No0:59
47. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing
48. Karin Ruso (Aut) Elk Haus Noboth s.t.
49. Milena Pirola (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas1:04
50. Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 1:07
51. Claudia Hecht (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
52. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung both s.t.
53. Gina Grain (Can) Giant pro cycling1:09
54. Liza Rachetto (USA) Lipton1:22
55. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training1:35
56. Meredith Miller (USA) Lipton1:53
57. Megan Elliott (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system2:25
58. lnna Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile3:26
59. Katherine Bates (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 6:14
60. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum7:48
61. Alison Testroete (Can) Équipe du Canada11:26
62. Michelle Beltran (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system26:36
63. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Équipe du Canada26:38
64. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe du Québec26:42
65. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Équipe du Canadas.t.
66. Heather Lamson (Can) Équipe du Canada26:44
67. Barbara Zimich (Can) BC Coastal41:03
DNF. Christina Becker (Ger) T-Mobile
DNF. Anke Wichmann (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung
DNF. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande
DNF. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF. Élisa Gagnon (Can) Équipe du Québec
DNF. Stephanie Bourbeau (Can) Biovail
DNF. Leah Guloien (Can) BC Coastal
DNF. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor-Platinum
DNF. Marie-Caroline Côté (Can) Équipe mixte Cascades
DNS. Emilie Roy (Can) Équipe du Québec
Final GC
1. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor-Platinum39:29
2. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung at 0:02
3. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile0:03
4. Kori Seehafer (USA) Lipton0:10
5. Rachel Heal (GBr) Victory Brewing0:31
6. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Lipton0:34
7. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Équipe du Canada0:35
8. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai0:35
9. Anne Samplonius (Can) Biovail0:38
10. Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile0:39
11. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas0:48
12. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor-Platinum1:06
13. Annette Beutler (Sui) Elk Haus No1:12
14. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 1:43
15. Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai2:01
16. Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile3:17
17. Elodie Touffet (Fra) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas3:30
18. Leigh Hobson (Can) Victory Brewing3:41
19. Marisa Asplund (USA) Colorado Premier Training3:59
20. Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile4:02
21. Katie Mactier (Aus) Argon 18 -Champion system4:05
22. Jennifer Stephenson (Can) Biovail4:13
23. Felicia Gomez (Can) Webcor-Platinum4:13
24. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai4:14
25. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas4:27
26. Gussepina Grassi (Mex) Équipe Nationale - Mexique4:35
27. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Esp) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas4:35
28. Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing4:39
29. Min Gao (Chn) Giant pro cycling4:48
30. Miho Oki (Jpn) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas4:52
31. Amanda Shaw (Can) Biovail4:55
32. Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai5:02
33. Lang Meng (Chn) Giant pro cycling5:13
34. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Elk Haus No5:24
35. Liza Rachetto (USA) Lipton5:25
36. Meredith Miller (USA) Lipton5:34
37. Tina Liebig (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 5:39
38. Johanna Buick (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 5:56
39. Jessica Phillips (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system6:11
40. Helen Kelly (Aus) Elk Haus No7:19
41. Katherine Bates (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 9:41
42. Christina Ruiter (USA) Victory Brewing10:49
43. Grace Fleury (USA) Lipton11:21
44. Alison Shanks (NZl) Équipe nationale Nouvelle-Zélande 11:43
45. Katharine Carroll (USA) Victory Brewing12:02
46. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Colorado Premier Training12:05
47. Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Équipe du Québec12:28
48. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Colorado Premier Training12:31
49. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Équipe du Québec12:34
50. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Argon 18 -Champion system12:46
51. Claudia Hecht (Ger) Nurnberger Versicherung 12:47
52. Nicky Wangsgard (USA) Colorado Premier Training13:06
53. Yunmei Wu (Chn) Giant pro cycling13:07
54. Gina Grain (Can) Giant pro cycling13:17
55. Betina Hold (Can) Webcor-Platinum13:19
56. Karin Ruso (Aut) Elk Haus No14:08
57. lnna Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile16:26
58. Megan Elliott (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system20:22
59. Alison Testroete (Can) Équipe du Canada23:09
60. Milena Pirola (Ita) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas27:03
61. Joëlle Numainville (Can) Biovail33:37
62. Heather Lamson (Can) Équipe du Canada36:15
63. Joanie Caron (Can) Équipe du Québec38:13
64. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Équipe du Canada50:51
65. Anna Tratnyek (Can) Équipe du Canada53:26
66. Michelle Beltran (USA) Argon 18 -Champion system53:28
67. Barbara Zimich (Can) BC Coastal12:06


Team GC
1. T-Mobile23:02:40
2. Liptonat 0:32
3. Webcor-Platinum0:56
4. Nurnberger Versicherung2:21
5. Victory Brewing3:26
6. Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas 4:52
7. Equipe mixte Les Pruneaux d'agen- Bianchi Aliverti Kookai5:01
8. Biovail5:33
9. Elk Haus No9:42
10. Giant pro cycling10:53
11. Argon 18 -Champion system18:43
12. Colorado Premier Training24:02
13. Équipe du Canada55:13
14. Équipe du Québec0:59:02


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login