Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 7/06 11:35 am - Pigeon Lake Spring Classic Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 06/7/06
 

Pigeon Lake Spring Classic Road Race June 4th, Mulhurst Bay AB
Courtesy Jeff Davis, Organizer

Photos by Alan Schietzsch, ARS Technical Images

Calm winds make for exciting bike racing

On Sunday June 4th, 230 of Alberta's best cyclists came to Alberta's Pigeon Lake to contest the 12th Race 'Round the Lake, as the Edmonton Road and Track Club (ERTC) and its sponsor redbike Cycle put on the Spring Classic bicycle race at the Mulhurst Bay Community Centre in Mulhurst Bay on the northeast side of Pigeon Lake.

For several years, this race has been the largest bicycle road race on the prairies, attracting riders in Men's and Women's categories. Because of the event's popularity, the race has added Category 6 for male and female cyclists younger than 17 or older than 50. Another innovation this year is a revised structure for the race.

Devised by experienced National Commissaire (cycling official) Chris Wood, the 2006 race structure uses the 9.4 km short loop through Mulhurst Bay at the beginning of the race, then sends the more elite race groups for one or two 58 km loops around the lake. Says race organizer Jeff Davis, “We extended the Category 4 race from 96 to 117 km but they were up to the challenge, finishing less than 2 minutes behind the stronger but smaller Category 3 group. Because of the light winds and pleasant temperature, all groups had good times, with the low-level Category 5 group holding just over 40 kph for its one trip around the lake. The Women and the entry-level Category 6 races maintained a respectable 35+ kph.”

He continues, “Mr. Chris Wood and I crunched a lot of numbers to make sure the groups stayed out of each other's way for a safe and fair race.” Contributing to a safe and fair race were lead motorcycles ridden by members of the Blue Knights Law Enforcement Motorcycle Club, official vehicles following the race groups operated by members of the Community Police Radio Network and mechanical support vehicles with first Aid staff from the Canadian Ski Patrol System. “We're happy to work with the pro's from the organizations who support the race. Their diligence and experience really adds to the class of the event.” says Davis.

A good team of racers and support workers on the road is important but the team beside the road is also important. Davis relays a compliment from Alberta Bicycle Association Technical Delegate Andy Holmwood. “Mr. Holmwood said that the race was very well marshaled, so that's good news for the people who stood for several hours on corners or near intersections making sure the riders stayed on course and that other road users were aware of the race.” The Wetaskiwin Constabulary supplied additional support, assigning a Constable and car to lead the race groups around the short loop.

After all the effort by riders and workers, there was the reward of a BBQ hamburger lunch at the Mulhurst Bay Community Centre. “The people of the Mulhurst area did triple duty today. They registered a record number of riders in record time. They guided the riders safely through the high-traffic area by the lake. Then they fed us all with 400 hamburgers with all the fixin's including potato salad and coleslaw.” More than 70 volunteers work on the race.

Additional rewards were courtesy of ERTC and its sponsor, Edmonton's redbike bicycle shop. “redbike is a big supporter of ERTC and of cycling in Edmonton. This year they supplemented their box of draw prizes with some cold, hard cash. We passed that on to the riders with more generous race prizes”.

Even after twelve editions of The Race 'Round the Lake there are still things Davis would like to improve. “Smoother registration. Better communication. Faster results. More potato salad.”

Cat 1&2 -117 Km
1. Jeff Bolstad (Team H&R Block)3:22:08
2. Jesse James Collins (bicisport)3:22:10
3. Chris Wright (Juventus)3:22:13
4. Cyrus Kangarloo (Synergy)s.t.
5. Nick Friesen (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
6. Peter Lawrence (Team H&R Block)s.t.
7. Matthew Decore (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
8. John Twells (Pedalhead Racing)s.t.
9. Kevin Masters (Aerobic Power/Fresh Start)s.t.
10. Trev Williams (Speed Theory)s.t.
11. Neall Banner (CMC/Bow Cycle)s.t.
12. Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)s.t.
13. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)s.t.
14. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)s.t.
15. James Sparling (bicisport)3:22:39
16. Ted Dahms (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
17. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike)3:22:52
18. Zbigniew Szymanski (United Cycle)s.t.
19. Shawn Goulet (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
20. Guri Randhawa (Pedalhead Roadworks)3:23:28
21. Byron Davis (Pedalhead Racing)3:23:51
22. Dan Wood (ERTC/redbike)3:23:55
23. Mike Bidniak (Juventus)3:24:14
24. Anthony Steenbergen (Team H&R Block)s.t.
25. Tim Ogryzlo (Pedalhead Racing)3:25:30
26. Stephen Mundy (ERTC/redbike)3:26:41
27. Sean Huggins Chan (bicisport)3:27:01
28. Greg Fulford (Juventus)3:30:59
29. Harlee Borlee (Team H&R Block)3:33:29
30. Tim Bulgur (ERTC/redbike)3:34:06
dnf. John Bence (bicisport)
dnf. Lucas Jedras (Pedalhead Roadworks)
dnf. Cam Mcknight (ERTC/redbike)
dnf. Mike Sarnecki (Pedalhead Roadworks)
NC. Steve German (TRS Racing)
NC. Stephen Ferris (ERTC/redbike)
Women - 75 Km
1. Alison Testroete (CMC/Bow Cycle)2:07:22
2. Pepper Harlton (Dirt Girls - A)s.t.
3. Julie Beveridge (bicisport - A)s.t.
4. Joanne Breau (bicisport - B)s.t.
5. Amy Woodward (CMC/Bow Cycle - A)s.t.
6. Joy Mekechuk (Juventus - A)s.t.
7. Lyne Liboiron (Independent - B)s.t.
8. Kelsey Miller (CMC/Bow Cycle - B)s.t.
9. Heather Oswald (ERTC/redbike - A)s.t.
10. Carolyn Soules (Crankmasters - B)s.t.
11. Tricia Orzeck (Synergy - A)2:07:41
12. Tanya Bagnell (ERTC/redbike - A)s.t.
13. Melanie Zinck (Team H&R Block - B)2:07:53
14. Lindsay Herrick (APTS/Fresh Start - B)2:23:53
15. Liz Ariano (ERTC/redbike - B)2:24:12
16. Judy Harlton (Dirt Girls - B)s.t.
17. Alli Nutting (Velocity - B)s.t.
18. Liane Angerman (Synergy - B)2:29:07
dnf. Colleen Malcolm (Velocity - A)
Cat 3 - 117 Km
1. Devin Erfle (Deadgoat)2:56:17
2. Jason Lapierre (Speed Theory)s.t.
3. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)s.t.
4. Erik Bakke (Deadgoat)s.t.
5. Aaron Chappell (ERTC/redbike)s.t.
6. Carson Bannon (TRS Racing)s.t.
7. Curtis Roper (Velocity)s.t.
8. Zane Westerbeek (Team H&R Block)s.t.
9. Dave Kennedy (CMC/Bow Cycle)s.t.
10. Nic Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)s.t.
11. Dennis Bland (TRS Racing)s.t.
12. Andre Sutton (Hardcore)s.t.
13. Sean Walsh (CMC/Bow Cycle)s.t.
14. LeRoy Brower (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
15. Brian Zurek (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
16. Tommy Mak (Eurotech Cycle)s.t.
17. Steve Martins (Hardcore)s.t.
18. Don Fox (Juventus)s.t.
19. Frank Kovacs (Synergy)s.t.
20. Kevin Noble (United Cycle)s.t.
21. David Watson (Velocity)s.t.
22. Michael Johns (CABC)s.t.
23. Frank Woolstencroft (TRS Racing)2:56:31
24. Jack Vandyk (Terrascape)s.t.
25. James Ritchie (Independent)2:56:35
26. Finn Pedersen (Team H&R Block)2:56:38
27. Rob Brandrick (Independent)s.t.
28. Robert Fougere (Independent)s.t.
29. Paul Robertson (Terrascape)2:56:53
30. Bruce Voelker (Pedalhead Racing)s.t.
31. Sean Carter (Team H&R Block)s.t.
32. Jeff Klassen (ERTC/redbike)2:57:02
33. Darren Anderson (Pedalhead Racing)3:06:02
34. Spencer Royds (Independent)3:37:11
dnf. Wayne Long (United Cycle)
dnf. Bob Mckerrell (CABC)
dnf. Glenn Murphy (Pedalhead Roadworks)
Cat 4 - 117 Km
1. Justin Middleton (Juventus)2:57:58
2. Paul Martin (CMC/Bow Cycle)s.t.
3. Claude Breau (bicisport)s.t.
4. Mike Mckee (Deadgoat)s.t.
5. Justin Williams (Singletrack)s.t.
6. Brys Francis (United Cycle)s.t.
7. Peter Heppleston (Edmonton Masters' CC)s.t.
8. Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block)s.t.
9. Paul Plakas (Aerobic Power/Fresh Start)s.t.
10. Shane Frahm (Edmonton Masters' CC)s.t.
11. David Larson (Juventus)s.t.
12. Jack Funk (Deadgoat)s.t.
13. Danielle Kenny (CMC/Bow Cycle)s.t.
14. Mark Ruttiman (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
15. Steve Schiefler (Calgary Cycle)s.t.
16. Doug Urness (CABC)s.t.
17. Joshua Kutryk (Independent)s.t.
18. Mike Norton (Independent)s.t.
20. Kyle Anderson (ERTC/redbike)s.t.
28. Thomas Auer (Calgary Cycle)s.t.
19. Paul Ermantrout (Velocity)s.t.
21. Craig Schmitt (Independent)s.t.
22. Dion Clark (CMC/Bow Cycle)s.t.
23. Jon Mayne (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
24. Scott Book (ERTC/redbike)s.t.
25. Kirk Hamilton (River Valley Cycle)s.t.
26. Lev Krivitsky (Terrascape)s.t.
27. Kyle Harris (Juventus)s.t.
29. Carlos Salas (TRS Racing)s.t.
30. Pete Graves (Independent)s.t.
31. Tracy Shearer (Juventus)s.t.
32. Dan Hunka (Juventus)s.t.
33. Tim Riess (Pedalhead Racing)s.t.
34. Jan Sacharuk (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
35. Sandy Hilton (Pedalhead Roadworks)s.t.
36. Rich Wegerhoff (Schmoe Racing)s.t.
37. Mark Rumsey (Hardcore)3:01:13
38. Brennan Bagdan (Pedalhead Roadworks)3:01:53
39. Gerry Mccuaig (Deadgoat)3:04:35
40. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)3:07:13
41. James Mollison (bicisport)3:09:29
42. Michael Meeres (CABC)3:14:48
43. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle)3:24:05
44. Tom Mumby (Juventus)3:23:59
45. Bill Blonski (bicisport)3:48:17
dnf. Simon Richard (United Cycle)
NC. Ryan Saranchuk (bicisport)
Cat 5 - 58 Km
1. Damon Davis (Independent)1:26:05
2. Angus Cowan (Independent)sa:e ti:e
3. Rob Found (Freeskool)s.t.
4. Trevor Pombert (United Cycle)s.t.
5. Kevin Gregg (ERTC/redbike)s.t.
6. Kobe Davis (Café Racers)s.t.
7. Martin Day (CABC)s.t.
8. Jon Encarnacao (United Cycle)s.t.
9. Tim Wu (bicisport)s.t.
10. Bradley Kennedy (Schmoe Racing)s.t.
11. Sinh Chiem (United Cycle)s.t.
12. Chris Langill (Schmoe Racing)s.t.
13. Lance Adamson (Juventus)s.t.
14. Clayton Hoffman (Singletrack)1:26:22
15. Chris Mccue (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:26:25
16. Greg Christensen (Cranky's Bike Shop)1:26:29
17. Rich Sitter (United Cycle)s.t.
18. Paul Kozak (ERTC/redbike)1:27:32
19. Gerhard Jacobs (Cranky's Bike Shop)1:27:52
20. Paul Anderson (Speed Theory)1:28:04
21. Roger Clemens (United Cycle)1:28:11
22. Ryan Petersen (Velocity)1:28:39
23. Bogdan Braun (United Cycle)1:29:20
24. David Pick (Singletrack)1:29:22
25. Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Roadworks)1:29:32
26. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)s.t.
27. Lance Harris (Juventus)1:32:22
28. Tim Hartley (Pedalhead Roadworks)1:32:37
29. Stan Rachar (CFM Racing)s.t.
30. Geoff Rackette (Velocity)s.t.
31. Charles Finstad (Singletrack)1:35:30
32. Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus)1:35:36
33. Doug Jamieson (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikon)1:35:40
34. Bruce Carter (Headwinds)s.t.
35. Lorne Dmitruk (Cycle-Logic)s.t.
36. Emils Muehlenbachs (Pedalhead Racing)1:35:50
37. Kasper Woiceshyn (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:36:00
38. Conrad Quist (ERTC/redbike)1:41:12
39. Michael Kohlenberg (United Cycle)1:45:57
40. Richard Carr (United Cycle)1:45:59
41. Neil Ruhl (Juventus)1:46:33
42. Jason Dyck (Aerobic Power/Fresh Start)1:47:38
43. Richard Cairney (ERTC/redbike)1:51:30
44. Alan Mccalder (Edmonton Masters CC)1:51:46
45. Tim Lockie (United Cycle)1:53:56
46. Jean Claude Coupal (United Cycle)1:55:29
47. Ken Rumsey (Singletrack)2:19:59
48. Mark Baril (Singletrack)2:20:35
dnf. Al Gilbert (CABC)
dnf. Jason Wall (Independent)
dnf. Karl Schneider (Edmonton Masters CC)
dnf. Tim Slocombe (Pedalhead Roadworks)
dnf. Andrew Tomassini (GS Campione)
dnf. Mark Von Stackelberg (United Cycle)
dnf. Ryan Campbell (Singletrack)
dnf. John O'loughlin (United Cycle)
dnf. Jim Wiley (Edmonton Masters CC)
dnf. Clint Millard (United Cycle)
NC. Warren Schmitz (Aerobic Power/Fresh Start)
Cat 6 - 45 Km
1. Kurt Defreitas (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:17:00
2. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)s.t.
3. Ron Ellis (Juventus)s.t.
4. Michelle Beveridge (bicisport)s.t.
5. Ivan Todosijcuk (ERTC/redbike)s.t.
6. Gail Wozny (Juventus)1:17:53
7. Laura Lee Dyck (Crankmasters)1:21:40
8. Brayden Mcdougall (bicisport)s.t.
9. Marilyn Taylor (Independent)1:22:39
10. Mackenzie Carson (Juventus)1:22:47
11. Connor Witzke (Juventus)1:23:25
12. Kendra Middleton (Juventus)s.t.
13. Carrie Grover (Dirt Girls)s.t.
14. Linda D'ilio (Edmonton Masters' CC)s.t.
15. Mark Jones (Cycle-Logic)1:23:40
16. Erich Scroeder (Edmonton Masters' CC)s.t.
17. Brad Knapik (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:26:57
18. Jessica Kisell (bicisport)1:29:04
19. Amber Finlay (Deadgoat)1:29:15
20. Robert Woodward (Independent)s.t.
21. Stewart Hutchings (United Cycle)1:30:00
22. Krystyn Ong (Dirt Girls)1:30:30
23. Kate Reed (Juventus)1:31:23
24. Jaye Milley (bicisport)s.t.
25. Terry Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:31:39
26. Heather Rachar (CFM Racing)s.t.
27. Samantha Grover (Juventus)1:31:54
28. Doug Laver (Independent)1:36:08
29. Carol Johns (Juventus)1:36:30
30. Val Trainer (Juventus)s.t.
NC. John Mcbean (9th Street Cycle-Logic)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login