Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 11/06 2:27 am - Women's Liberty Classic, Tour de Suisse Stage 2


Posted by Editor on 06/11/06
 

Commerce Bank Liberty Classic

Women - 92.6 km

Unofficial
1 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Nurnberger
2 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile
3 Tina Pic (USA) Colavita/Cooking Light

8 Ann Samplonius (Can) Biovail
16 Gina Grain (Can) Colavita/Cooking Light



Tour de Suisse (ProTour) - Switzerland

Stage 2 - Bremgarten to Einsiedeln 156 km

1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                              3:57:08
2 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           at 5:02
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                           
4 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
5 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
6 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               
8 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Francaise des Jeux                                 
9 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise des Jeux                               
11 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                                   
12 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    
13 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                           
14 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
15 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               
16 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                          
17 Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                       
18 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                      
19 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
20 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            all s.t.
 
38 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             at 5:08
41 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                   
55 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   
61 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                                
62 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                    
65 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
71 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
81 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                        all s.t.
 
GC
 
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           7:53:12
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          at 0:08
3 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                    0:11
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           0:12
5 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                   
6 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     
7 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
8 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                           
9 Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
10 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
11 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    
12 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
13 David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
14 Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               
15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
16 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team L.P.R.                             all s.t.
17 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank                                 0:14
18 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                       0:15
19 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                         0:16
20 Beat Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                     0:17

38 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                 0:18
41 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                   
44 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
47 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
59 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                        all s.t.
84 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         0:54
85 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                      2:01
115 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              2:11
 
Points classification
 
1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                40 points
2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                               25
3 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                   25
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             19
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank                                    16
 
Mountains Classification
 
1 Jose A Redondo Ramos (Esp) Wurth                                     13 points
2 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                      13
3 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                    8
4 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                           8
5 Roger Beuchat (Sui) Team L.P.R.                                       2
 
Sprints Classification
 
1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                   12 points
2 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                      12
3 Jose A Redondo Ramos (Esp) Wurth                                      7
4 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                           4
5 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                             3
 
Team GC
 
1 Team L.P.R.                                                    23:37:09
2 Phonak Hearing Systems                                          at 3:03
3 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              s.t.
4 Lampre - Fondital                                                  3:09
5 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                      s.t.


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login