Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

June 18/06 10:11 am - Forest City Velodrome


Posted by Editoress on 06/18/06
 

Forest City Velodrome London ON
Courtesy FCV

Jamie Shankland of Waterloo tore up the boards last night posting the 2nd fastest time ever recorded at the Forest City Velodrome, 8.30 seconds. Junior Joe Veloce flew home in an amazing 8.60 setting a new personal best for him as did Chris Vlemmix with his 8.85.

Evanie Blondin of Ottawa and Hamilton cyclist Hayley Roberts finished first and second in the women's flying lap, sprint tournament and scratch race. The women provided a lot of exitement in their close finishes in all their events.

Vince DeJong rode a very strong tactical race in the final scratch race of the night and came home with the win over second place finisher Jamie Shankland.

Saturday racing continues on July 29, after a summer break.

All regular weekly riding continues throughout the summer.

Flying Lap - Seniors & Masters
1. Jamie Shankland8.30
2. Chris Vlemmix8.85
3. Rob Good8.90
4. Michael Renneboog8.95
5. Lorne Falkenstein9.20
6. Garnett Abbey9.40
7. David Jack9.60
8. Brian Kelly9.80
9. Dave Berman10.10
10. Rob Rupay10.60
11. David Bee10.63
Flying Lap - Juniors
1. Joseph Veloce8.60
2. Vince DeJong9.00
3. Stephen Meyer9.10
4. Kyle Rupay10.2
Flying Lap - Women's
1. Evanie Blondin9.79
2. Hayley Roberts9.93
3. Kelly Henry10.37
4. Julie Henry11.17
Flying Lap - Velo-kids
1. Amberley Berman12.20
2. Ernie Regan12.30


Women's Sprint Tournament
1. Evanie Blondin
2. Hayley Roberts
3. Kelly Henry
4. Julie Henry

Keirin Heat #1 (2 to advance)
1. Lorne Falkenstein
2. Chris Vlemmix
3. Brian Kelly
4. Rob Rupay
5. Dave Berman
6. David Bee

Keirin Heat #2 (2 to advance)
1. Joseph Veloce
2. Vince DeJong
3. Stephen Meyer
4. Kyle Rupay

Keirin Heat #3 (2 to advance)
1. Jamie Shankland
2. Michael Renneboog
3. Garnett Abbey
4. David Jack

Keirin Final
1. Jamie Shankland
2. Joseph Veloce
3. Chris Vlemmix
4. Michael Renneboog
5. Lorne Falkenstein
6. Vince DeJong

Scratch Race - 30 Laps
1. Kyle Rupay
2. Brian Kelly
3. David Bee
4. Rob Rupay
5. Dave Berman

Scratch Race - 20 Laps
1. Evanie Blondin
2. Hayley Roberts
3. Kyle Rupay
4. Kelly Henry
5. Julie Henry

Scratch Race - 20 Laps
1. Vince DeJong
2. Rob Good
3. Stephen Meyer
4. Garnett Abbey
5. David Jack

Scratch Race - 30 Laps
1. Evanie Blondin
2. Hayley Roberts
3. Kyle Rupay
4. Kelly Henry

Scratch Race - 30 Laps
1. Chris Vlemmix
2. Lorne Falkenstein
3. Brian Kelly
4. Rob Rupay
5. David Bee

Scratch Race - 30 Laps
1. Vince DeJong
2. Jamie Shankland
3. Michael Renneboog
4. Stephen Meyer
5. Joseph Veloce
6. Garnett Abbey
7. Kyle Rupay
8. Kelly Henry

Miss & Out
1. Vince DeJong
2. Stephen Meyer
3. Joseph Veloce
4. Michael Renneboog
5. David Jack
6. Garnett Abbey
7. Lorne Falkenstein
8. Chris Vlemmix

Olympic Sprints
1. Jamie Shankland, Mike Renneboog, Garnet Abbey32.85
2. Joe Veloce, Stephen Meyer, Vince DeJong33.97


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login