Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 11/06 11:32 am - Junior Track Nationals


Posted by Editoress on 07/11/06
 

Junior Track Nationals Bromont QC
Report Courtesy CCA

The Track National Cycling Championships held in Bromont July 6-9 showcased the best track riders from across Canada. The event particularly highlighted dominant figures in the men's and women's junior events, such as Alberta's Eric Smith (Calgary), as well as Quebec's Stephane Cossette (Chicoutimi) and Laurie-Anne Dupont (Montreal).

"We are truly satisfied with the outcome of the Canadian Junior, Paralympic and Masters Championships in Bromont," said event organizer Louis Barbeau, General Manager of the Quebec Federation. "We had a great participation from the best athletes from all over Canada, excellent weather conditions under sunny skies and it's exciting to see how well the Team Alberta's young talents Eric Smith and Danielle Kenny, and Equipe du Quebec's Stephane Cossette and Laurie-Anne Dupont are doing, just one month prior to the World Championships in Belgium."

Stephane Cossette (Chicoutimi, QC) earned the National Champion jersey in the Junior Men's Keirin today, as he did in the Madison with team mate David Bergeron, with 16 points to Team Quebec. "I did not have much expectations for my first participation at the Nationals, said Cossette. But I'm highly satisfied with my results. I really managed to improve my racing skills during the week."

Ivanie Blondin (Team Ontario) is the National Champion of the Women's Junior Scratch held today, while Logan Cornel (Ottawa, ON) took the title in the Men's U17 category. In the Masters category, Scratch National Champions are: Frank Kovacs, master A (AB), Douglas Baron, master B (AB) and Gerard-Louis Robert, master C (QC).

Team Alberta proved very strong, as Eric Smith's great performances in the men's junior events on Friday and Saturday showed (he set a new Canadian record of 3-34.946 at the 3000m individual pursuit qualification on Friday, breaking the mark he established indoors at the 2005 Junior World Championships by 0.3s and at the Time Trial on Saturday). "The Team Alberta spirit is really good, said Smith's parents who were so thrilled, and there's a huge benefit for our kids to that. He just owes his great results to him, his daily training and his coach Jayson Gillepsie."

Day 2
Junior Women Pursuit
Qualification
1. Danielle Kenny (AB)2:47.515
2. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (QC)2:50.996
3. Ivanie Blondin (ON)2:57.750
4. Meghan Read (NS)3:02.030
5. Émilie Ainsley-Perron (QC)3:03.003
6. Kelly Foster (NB)3:03.456
Final
3. Ivanie Blondin (ON)2:56.292
4. Meghan Read (NS)2:59.421
1. Danielle Kenny (AB)2:49.721
2. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (QC)2:50.453
Junior Men Pursuit
Qualification
1. Eric Smith (AB)3:34.946
2. Spencer Smitheman (AB)3:48.724
3. Matthew Potma (BC)3:48.973
4. David Bergeron (QC)3:50.086
5. Vince Dejong (ON)3:50.349
6. Andrew Nichol (MB)3:50.535
7. Nathan Macdonald (BC)3:51.142
8. Cody Campbell (BC)3:51.313
9. Nicolas Andrichuk (AB)3:53.215
10. Jesse Vanoene (BC)3:53.488
11. Garrett Mcleod (NB)3:54.604
12. Maurie Kowalski (BC)3:54.859
13. Geoff O'toole (NB)3:55.864
14. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC)3:56.427
15. Neal Gregory (AB)3:57.743
16. Graeme Bant (BC)3:57.775
17. Mike Bidniak (AB)3:58.756
18. Stephen Meyer (ON)3:59.719
19. Tim Clarke (NB)4:01.269
20. Anthony Stadnyk (AB)4:01.492
21. Olivier Maltais (NB)4:04.016
22. Michael Rothengatter (BC)4:07.537
23. David Tower (NB)4:08.485
24. François Chabot (QC)4:10.501
25. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC)4:18.350
26. Alex Fournier (ON)4:27.009
DNS. Stèphane Cossette (QC)
Final
3. Matthew Potma (BC)3:28.914
4. David Bergeron (QC)OVR
1. Eric Smith (AB)3:47.808
2. Spencer Smitheman (AB)3:50.096
Junior Women Sprint
Qualification - 200m
1. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (QC)13.642
2. Meghan Read (NS)14.480
3. Catherine Couture (QC)14.724
4. Émilie Ainsley-Perron (QC)14.985
5. Kelly Foster (NB)15.134
6. Ivanie Blondin (ON)15.252
7. Danielle Kenny (AB)15.320
DNS. Hayley Roberts (ON)
DNS. Rachel Canning (BC)
5-8 final
5. Ivanie Blondin (ON)14.704
6. Kelly Foster (NB)
7. Danielle Kenny (AB)
Junior Men Sprint
Qualification - 200m
1. Eric Smith (AB)11.506
2. Joseph Veloce (ON)11.614
3. Stèphane Cossette (QC)11.684
4. David Bergeron (QC)12.267
5. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC)12.738
6. Spencer Smitheman (AB)12.762
7. Neal Gregory (AB)12.794
8. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC)12.853
9. Alex Fournier (ON)13.014
10. Anthony Stadnyk (AB)13.175
11. Jesse Vanoene (BC)13.226
12. François Chabot (QC)13.321
13. Ryan Crawford (ON)13.394
14. William Lampe 13.531
15. David Tower (NB)13.541
DNS. Marco Sabatino (BC)
1/4 finals
Heat 1
1. Eric Smith (AB)12.571
2. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC)12.645
Heat 2
1. Joseph Veloce (ON)12.527
2. Neal Gregory (AB)13.136
Heat 3
1. Stèphane Cossette (QC)12.336
2. Spencer Smitheman (AB)12.202
Heat 4
1. David Bergeron (QC)14.186
2. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC)12.347
Final 5 to 8
5. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC)13.23
6. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC)
7. Spencer Smitheman (AB)
DNF. Neal Gregory (AB)


Day 3
Junior Women 500M
1. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (QC) Espoirs Laval40.542
2. Ivanie Blondin (ON) Team Ontario42.091
3. émilie Ainsley-Perron (QC) Lapraicycle42.630
4. Kelly Foster (NB) Atlantic CC43.734
5. Catherine Couture (QC) Lapraicycle43.960
6. Meghan Read (NB) Atlantic CC45.118
Junior Men Kilo
1. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta1:07.134
2. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec1:11.610
3. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta1:12.109
4. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario1:12.368
5. Matthew Potma (BC) Team BC1:12.481
6. Mike Bidniak (AB) Team Alberta1:12.502
7. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC1:14.025
8. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta1:14.316
9. Maurie Kowalski (BC) Team BC1:14.437
10. Garrett Mcleod (NB) Atlantic CC1:14.547
11. Geoff O'toole (NB) Atlantic CC1:14.663
12. Nicolas Andrichuk (AB) Team Alberta1:15.094
13. Vince Dejong (ON) Team Ontario1:15.119
14. Jefferey Castenmiller (BC) Team BC1:15.342
15. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta1:15.467
16. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec1:15.706
17. Jesse Vanoene (BC) Team BC1:16.613
18. Tim Clarke (NB) Atlantic CC1:16.770
19. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC1:16.851
20. Stephen Meyer (ON) Team Ontario1:16.917
21. Michael Rothengatter (BC) Team BC1:17.230
22. François Chabot (QC) CIBC Wood-Gundy1:17.373
23. Alex Fournier (ON) Team Ontario1:17.939
24. Ryan Crawford (ON) Team Ontario1:18.211
25. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC) Équipe du Quèbec1:18.542
26. Andrew Nichol (MB) Manitoba1:19.008
27. William Lampe. Independant1:21.474
28. David Tower (NB) Atlantic CC1:22.086
DNS. Nathan Macdonald (BC) Team BC
Junior Women Sprint
Semi Final
Heat 1 Race #1
1. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (QC) Espoirs Laval14.446
2. Émilie Ainsley-Perron (QC) Lapraicycle
Heat 1 Race #2
1. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (QC) Espoirs Laval13.905
2. Émilie Ainsley-Perron (QC) Lapraicycle
Heat 2 Race #1
1. Meghan Read (NS) Atlantic CC14.97
2. Catherine Couture (QC) Lapraicycle
Heat 2 Race #2
1. Catherine Couture (QC) Lapraicycle14.726
2. Meghan Read (NS) Atlantic CC
Heat 2 Race #3
1. Meghan Read (NS) Atlantic CC14.096
2. Catherine Couture (QC) Lapraicycle
Final
Final 1-2 Race #1
1. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (QC) Espoirs Laval14.676
2. Meghan Read (NS) Atlantic CC
Final 1-2 Race #2
1. Laurie-Anne Dupont-Renaud (QC) Espoirs Laval14.354
2. Meghan Read (NS) Atlantic CC
Final 3-4 Race #1
1. Émilie Ainsley-Perron (QC) Lapraicycle14.536
2. Catherine Couture (QC) Lapraicycle
Final 3-4 Race #2
1. Émilie Ainsley-Perron (QC) Lapraicycle14.923
2. Catherine Couture (QC) Lapraicycle
Junior Men Sprint
Semi Final
Heat 1 Race #1
1. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta12.072
2. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
Heat 1 Race #2
1. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta12.495
2. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
Heat 2 Race #1
1. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec11.674
2. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
Heat 2 Race #2
1. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec12.118
2. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
Final
Final 1-2 Race #1
1. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta11.643
2. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
Final 1-2 Race #2
1. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec12.134
2. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta
Final 1-2 Race #3
1. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec11.565
2. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta
Final 3-4 Race #1
1. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario12.157
2. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
Final 3-4 Race #2
1. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario12.568
2. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec
Junior Men Points
1. Eric Smith (AB) Team Alberta35 pts
2. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta23
3. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC16
4. Nathan Macdonald (BC) Team BC15
5. Garrett Mcleod (NB) Atlantic CC8
6. Jesse Vanoene (BC) Team BC5
7. David Bergeron (QC) Équipe du Quèbec3
8. Graeme Bant (BC) Team BC0
9. Vince Dejong (ON) Team Ontario0
10. Stephen Meyer (ON) Team Ontario-16
DNF. Guillaume Blais-Dufour (QC) Équipe du Quèbec-20
DNF. François Chabot (QC) CIBC Wood-Gundy-40
DNF. Tim Clarke (NB) Atlantic CC-20
DNF. Stèphane Cossette (QC) Équipe du Quèbec0
DNF. Ryan Crawford (ON) Team Ontario0
DNF. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta-20
DNF. Maurie Kowalski (BC) Team BC-40
DNF. William Lampe. Independant-20
DNF. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC0
DNF. Andrew Nichol (MB) Manitoba-20
DNF. Geoff O'toole (NB) Atlantic CC1
DNF. Michael Rothengatter (BC) Team BC-20
DNF. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta-20
DNF. David Tower (NB) Atlantic CC-20


Day 4

Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1 - 57.311 km/h
1. Stephane Cossette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta
3. Geoff O'Toole (NS) Atlantic CC
4. Ryan Crawford (ON) Team Ontario
5. Vince DeJong (ON) Team Ontario
6. David Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Heat 2 - 51.761 km/h
1. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta
2. Michael Rothengatter (BC) Team BC
3. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC
4. William Lampe (ON) Independant
5. David Tower (NS) Atlantic CC
DNS. Francois Chabot (QC) CIBC Wood-Gundy

Heat 3 - 52.720 km/h
1. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
2. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC
3. Garrett Mcleod (NS) Atlantic CC
4. Tim Clarke (NL) Atlantic CC
5. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta
6. Alex Fournier (ON) Team Ontario

Repechage

Heat 1
1. David Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2. Ryan Crawford (ON) Team Ontario
3. Tim Clarke (NL) Atlantic CC
4. David Tower (NS) Atlantic CC

Heat 2
1. Vince DeJong (ON) Team Ontario
2. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta
3. William Lampe (ON) Independant
4. Alex Fournier (ON) Team Ontario

Round 2

Heat 1
1. Stephane Cossette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2. Garrett Mcleod (NS) Atlantic CC
3. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC
4. Geoff O'Toole (NS) Atlantic CC
5. Michael Rothengatter (BC) Team BC
6. Vince DeJong (ON) Team Ontario

Heat 2
1. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
2. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta
3. David Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta
5. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta
6. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC

7th-12th
7. Geoff O'Toole (NS) Atlantic CC
8. Olivier Maltais (NB) Atlantic CC
9. Anthony Stadnyk (AB) Team Alberta
10. Neal Gregory (AB) Team Alberta
11. Michael Rothengatter (BC) Team BC
12. Vince DeJong (ON) Team Ontario

Final
1. Stephane Cossette (QC) Equipe du Quebec
2. Spencer Smitheman (AB) Team Alberta
3. Joseph Veloce (ON) Team Ontario
4. Cody Campbell (BC) Team BC
5. David Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec
6. Garrett Mcleod (NS) Atlantic CC

Junior Women Scratch
1. Ivanie Blondin (ON) Team Ontario
2. Kelly Foster (NS) Atlantic CC
3. Emille Ainsley-Perron (QC) Lapraicycle
4. Meghan Read (NS) Atlantic CC
5. Catherin Couture (QC) Lapraicycle
DNS. Hayley Roberts (ON) Team Ontario

Junior Men Madison
1. Quebec (Stephane Cossette, David Bergeron) Equipe du Quebec, 16 points
2. Alberta (Neal Gregory, Spencer Smitheman) Team Alberta, 12
3. Ontario B (Stephen Meyer, Ryan Crawford) Team Ontario B, 8 (-2 laps)
4. Ontario A (Vince DeJong, Joseph Veloce) Team Ontario A, 4 (-2 laps)
5. Alberta-BC (Michael Rothengatter, Anthony Stadnyk) Team Alberta-BC 2, 3 (-3 laps)
DNF. Alberta-BC (Eric Smith, Cody Campbell) Team Alberta-BC 1

All other results can be found HERE



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login