Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 21/06 7:55 am - Tour de France: Stage 18


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/06
 

Tour de France - ProTour France

Stage 18: Morzine to Mâcon, 197 km

Photos


1 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           4:16:15
2 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                        at s.t.
3 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         0:02
4 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                         0:47
5 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 1:03
6 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        
7 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                       
8 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                  
9 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                         
10 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                                      
11 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          
12 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                            
13 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                 all s.t.
14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                     1:06
15 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         2:25
16 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                8:00
17 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                                
18 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                    
19 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                    
20 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                         
21 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                                  
22 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                                
23 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                            
24 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      
25 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         
26 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                              
27 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       
28 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                               
29 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                                  
30 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                                
31 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                               
32 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                              
33 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                    
34 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
35 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                         
36 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    
37 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           
38 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               
39 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               
40 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                               
41 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                        
42 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                          
43 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
44 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                              
45 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                        
46 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    
47 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                                  
48 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         
49 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            
50 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         
51 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                              
52 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                          
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      
54 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      
55 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                  
56 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    
57 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
58 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     
59 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                   
60 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    
61 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                              
62 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                  
63 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                               
64 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      
65 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        
66 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                                  
67 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    
68 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                         
69 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                       
70 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
71 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                        
72 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
73 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                           
74 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                              
75 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             
76 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      
77 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     
78 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                      
79 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         
80 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         
81 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                   
82 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                             
83 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                       
84 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                
85 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                              
86 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
87 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
88 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                                  
89 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                             
90 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        
91 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                    
92 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
93 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    
94 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                              
95 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                            
96 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                            
97 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           
98 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                              
99 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                            
100 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                        
101 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                  
102 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     
103 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                
104 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      
105 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       
106 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                                
107 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                           
108 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                     
109 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                            
110 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                                
111 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                 
112 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                           
113 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                               
114 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                           
115 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                                     
116 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   
117 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    
118 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
119 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                           
120 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                             
121 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                               
122 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                          
123 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                      
124 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         
125 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            
126 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                         
127 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                             
128 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
129 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                           
130 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                                 
131 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                            all s.t.
132 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               9:13
133 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                   9:15
134 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                          
135 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                      9:25
136 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                
137 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                             
138 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            all s.t.
139 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                            9:32
140 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              9:40
141 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                8:00
DNF David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       
DNS Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                               
 
GC
 
1 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  84:33:04
2 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                         at 0:12
3 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                               0:30
4 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                           2:29
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       3:08
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            4:14
7 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      4:24
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 5:45
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 8:16
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                         12:13
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          13:48
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        13:52
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                    15:01
14 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                               15:46
15 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  17:18
16 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      17:23
17 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  20:50
18 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                      21:04
19 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                  34:01
20 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     37:11
21 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                      37:45
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                39:47
23 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                       43:10
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                   47:16
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             48:45
26 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                       51:48
27 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                               55:43
28 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                         57:52
29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             1:00:48
30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                            1:03:27
31 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1:04:02
32 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                             1:07:33
33 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1:10:43
34 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                               1:12:34
35 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1:14:19
36 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                               1:17:00
37 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                       1:18:35
38 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              1:19:12
39 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1:23:11
40 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                               1:25:53
41 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                s.t.
42 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                       1:28:01
43 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                               1:28:25
44 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                     1:28:57
45 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                    1:29:45
46 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                               1:34:33
47 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                      1:36:55
48 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  1:37:52
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           1:37:55
50 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1:39:34
51 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1:40:26
52 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                     1:44:09
53 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                     1:46:26
54 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           1:48:08
55 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                              1:48:43
56 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            1:48:55
57 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                      1:51:03
58 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                       1:54:06
59 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                 1:58:12
60 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                       1:59:58
61 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    2:01:31
62 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            2:04:51
63 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                        2:05:51
64 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            2:06:39
65 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               2:13:21
66 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             2:20:52
67 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2:21:06
68 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2:22:15
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                2:22:38
70 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2:23:38
71 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2:23:48
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                      2:24:12
73 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                           2:26:26
74 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2:26:41
75 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  2:27:39
76 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      2:31:52
77 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             2:33:16
78 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                               2:34:25
79 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 2:37:26
80 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                     2:39:35
81 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                     2:41:20
82 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                         2:41:31
83 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                  2:43:03
84 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2:43:35
85 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                             2:43:45
86 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2:46:25
87 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          2:47:40
88 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              2:48:20
89 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       2:48:28
90 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                           2:48:58
91 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                         2:49:33
92 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       2:49:38
93 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            2:49:45
94 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          2:51:11
95 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                       2:52:36
96 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  2:53:22
97 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     2:53:43
98 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                             2:53:57
99 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                         2:55:15
100 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                        2:55:31
101 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  2:56:43
102 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                2:59:26
103 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                          2:59:27
104 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                       3:00:04
105 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                      3:00:13
106 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                            3:02:09
107 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            3:03:34
108 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3:04:00
109 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                          3:06:21
110 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                          3:07:45
111 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            3:08:38
112 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             3:09:01
113 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                             3:10:09
114 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                         3:10:48
115 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    3:12:34
116 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            3:13:52
117 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                3:14:08
118 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                    3:15:15
119 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         3:15:42
120 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                    3:15:53
121 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              3:15:56
122 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                       3:16:01
123 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                      3:16:40
124 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 3:16:47
125 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                 3:17:41
126 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                        3:18:52
127 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                 3:19:18
128 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                      3:19:19
129 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3:19:56
130 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  3:22:02
131 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                    3:23:54
132 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                         3:27:21
133 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                     3:28:34
134 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         3:29:47
135 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                    3:30:56
136 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        3:31:03
137 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   3:31:16
138 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3:43:21
139 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                         3:48:09
140 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               3:50:05
141 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              3:50:36
 
Points GC

 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      254 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                  175
3 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                       160
4 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                  157
5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                              152
6 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      115
7 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                                    115
8 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                            106
9 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                                98
10 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                                83
11 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       76
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                            72
13 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                            66
14 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                  62
15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        58
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                57
17 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                             57
18 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    53
19 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     51
20 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                          50
21 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  49
22 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                               49
23 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                  48%0

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login