Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 21/06 9:32 am - Tour de France Stages 16 & 17 (Complete Results & Photos)


Posted by Editor on 07/21/06
 

Tour de France

Stage 16 - Le Bourg-d'Oisans to La Toussuire 182 km

1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     5:36:042 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                         at 1:413 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      1:544 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       1:565 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                            s.t.6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 2:377 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                     8 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                   both s.t.9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      3:2410 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                3:4211 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               12 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                              13 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                        all s.t.14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   4:2115 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                         6:3316 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   7:5517 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       8:3718 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                            s.t.19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                   9:1420 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  9:4021 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                        s.t.22 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                              10:0423 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                                  24 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   both s.t.25 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                       11:1626 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 12:0127 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   13:1628 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                14:2829 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               15:1930 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                15:4031 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                         15:4232 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                           s.t.33 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                  16:3334 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                   17:2435 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                      s.t.36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                             21:1037 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 22:1238 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  s.t.39 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               24:4640 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                           41 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                      42 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             all s.t.43 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                       25:4444 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                      25:5045 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                             28:5646 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             47 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    48 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                                      49 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    50 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubel                                        51 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                  52 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               all s.t.53 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                              35:0554 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          55 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                              56 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                               57 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                             58 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                            59 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                            60 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      61 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                        62 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                      63 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   64 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                all s.t.65 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            37:1766 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                                  67 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 both s.t.68 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                         43:4269 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                         44:0170 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                    71 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     72 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                            73 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         74 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     75 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                76 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                      77 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 78 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                   79 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    80 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                              81 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                               82 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                                 83 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                                  84 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                                85 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                         86 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      87 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    88 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                             89 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                                90 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        91 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        92 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          93 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                                  94 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           95 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                        96 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                        97 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    98 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                                  99 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            100 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      101 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                        102 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                   103 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                           104 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                   105 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     106 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                             107 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                 108 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                              109 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       110 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                             111 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                           112 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                         113 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                                114 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   115 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   116 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                   117 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     118 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                            119 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        120 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         121 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                           122 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                           123 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                   124 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                               125 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                                126 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                           127 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                128 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                129 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                               130 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                        131 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                               132 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                               133 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                        134 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                                    135 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                           136 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      137 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   138 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                        139 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                             140 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           141 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                                     142 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval                                      143 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                             144 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                            145 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak                               146 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              all s.t.147 Jose Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                              46:45DNF David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     DNF Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               DNF Sebastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                   DNF Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                               GC after stage 16 1 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  74:38:052 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                         at 1:503 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                           2:294 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      2:435 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       2:566 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            3:587 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                           6:478 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 7:039 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                      7:4610 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                8:0611 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                              8:0812 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                               13:2713 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          13:4814 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        13:5215 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      15:0416 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  17:4617 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                              18:3318 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 18:5719 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  19:2120 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                  19:4621 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                      20:4822 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     28:3023 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                      31:1624 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                   33:0325 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                         33:4126 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             34:3627 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 34:3728 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubel                                   34:3929 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                37:2830 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                 40:4831 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               40:5932 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                      43:1533 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                       43:5234 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    46:3935 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   49:4536 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                       49:5737 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                       50:1938 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                        52:0139 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               52:1740 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    52:5841 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                             53:0142 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                               53:1843 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                               53:2444 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               54:2945 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                55:0846 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                         55:3347 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                59:0748 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                       1:07:3649 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                               1:08:0950 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                 1:11:5251 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                     1:14:4852 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                       1:14:5353 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1:16:1254 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                        1:20:5755 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                               1:21:0756 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            1:21:4557 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                               1:21:5458 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                     1:22:3159 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    1:23:4460 Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval                                1:26:2161 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                      1:27:0862 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                       1:28:4663 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           1:33:5364 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1:36:1265 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak                         1:36:2266 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1:38:3467 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            1:38:3668 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               1:41:4769 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                              1:42:1470 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1:42:4571 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            1:44:1372 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1:45:5573 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                1:46:0274 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             1:48:2275 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                               1:49:1076 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               1:49:1777 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      1:52:2278 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 1:52:3279 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             1:55:3880 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                           1:56:0781 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                     1:56:2682 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                         1:56:3783 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                             1:58:5184 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                      1:58:5885 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2:01:3186 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                     2:01:3487 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              2:02:0188 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       2:03:3489 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                           2:03:5390 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                         2:04:3991 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       2:04:4492 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                  2:04:5593 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2:05:3894 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          2:05:5695 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2:08:0096 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  2:08:1897 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                             2:09:0398 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          2:09:4399 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                         2:10:21100 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                2:14:21101 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                          2:14:33102 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                       2:15:10103 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                      2:15:19104 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                        2:15:47105 Jose Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            2:16:11106 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2:16:44107 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                            2:17:15108 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            2:18:40109 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  2:18:46110 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                2:19:48111 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                          2:21:27112 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             2:24:07113 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                           2:24:21114 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                         2:25:54115 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                        2:26:10116 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    2:27:29117 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            2:27:35118 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                2:29:16119 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                    2:30:10120 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            2:30:32121 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              2:30:51122 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                    2:30:59123 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                       2:31:07124 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                      2:31:35125 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 2:31:42126 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                 2:32:36127 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                      2:34:14128 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                 2:34:24129 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            2:34:32130 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  2:36:57131 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                      2:38:21132 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                    2:38:30133 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                2:38:46134 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         2:38:57135 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                             2:39:50136 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                          2:41:48137 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                         2:42:16138 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         2:43:07139 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                     2:43:40140 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                    2:45:51141 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        2:45:59142 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   2:46:11143 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                        2:52:55144 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            2:57:46145 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                         3:01:43146 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               3:04:50147 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              3:05:31



Stage 17 - Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to Morzine 200.5 km

1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                            5:23:362 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                         at 5:423 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 5:584 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                    6:405 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                          7:086 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                                7 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                          8 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                               9 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               all s.t.10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      7:2011 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                       7:2412 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                               13 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                     both s.t.14 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                   8:3715 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                         s.t.16 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     8:4917 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                9:2718 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           19 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                              20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     21 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                              all s.t.22 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                         12:3423 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                      13:3724 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                                  s.t.25 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                         14:3526 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               15:3927 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 15:4928 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       s.t.29 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              17:2730 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 19:5331 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                                 21:2332 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                  33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                  34 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                       35 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                        36 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    37 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                              38 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                         39 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                all s.t.40 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                              26:0641 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                       31:0342 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          s.t.43 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                 31:1244 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                        45 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                         46 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     47 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     48 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               all s.t.49 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               32:2250 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                   52 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                        53 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  all s.t.54 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                             33:0555 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                             s.t.56 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                       36:2957 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                             s.t.58 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                37:2759 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                               s.t.60 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                      43:4461 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                    s.t.62 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   52:0263 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                    64 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                            65 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                    66 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     67 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                   68 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         69 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                             70 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                71 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                          72 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    73 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                               74 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                                  75 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                                 76 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                    77 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                              78 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          79 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                                  80 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         81 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                               82 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                   83 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 84 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      85 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    86 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      87 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      88 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                                  89 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                                90 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    91 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                    92 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       93 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                              94 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                               95 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                            96 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                         97 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                              98 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                                99 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                                100 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       101 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                             102 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                   103 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                            104 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                                105 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                        106 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         107 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                       108 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    109 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                           110 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                     all s.t.111 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  52:13112 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                113 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                          114 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                115 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                         116 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                             117 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                           118 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     119 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                             120 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                          121 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   122 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                             123 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                                124 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                             125 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           126 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                127 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     128 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     129 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                        130 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                            131 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                               132 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   133 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   134 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                           135 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                        136 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                        137 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                           138 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           139 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                                 140 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      141 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       142 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                                     143 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                               all s.t.DNS Jose Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                   DNF Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak                               DNF Jose Angel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval                                      DNF Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) Agritubel                                        GC 1 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  80:08:492 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                         at 0:123 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                               0:304 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                           2:295 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       3:086 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                            4:147 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      4:248 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 5:459 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 8:1610 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                         12:1311 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          13:4812 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                        13:5213 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                               15:4614 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  17:1815 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      17:2316 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                  20:5017 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                      21:0418 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                    22:0119 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                  34:0120 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     37:1121 Patxi Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                                      37:4522 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                39:4723 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                   47:1624 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             48:5125 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                       50:0726 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                       51:4827 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                               55:4328 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                         57:5229 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             1:00:4830 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                            1:03:2731 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               1:04:0232 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                             1:07:3333 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  1:10:4334 Iker Camano (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 1:14:1935 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R-Prevoyance                               1:17:0036 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                       1:18:3537 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              1:19:1238 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                               1:19:3139 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1:23:1140 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                               1:25:5341 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    42 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval                                    1:28:2043 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                     1:28:5744 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                               1:34:3345 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel                               1:35:2246 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                       1:36:1347 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                      1:36:5548 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  1:37:5249 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                           1:37:5550 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             1:39:3451 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1:40:2652 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                     1:44:0953 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                     1:46:2654 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           1:48:0855 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                              1:48:4356 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                            1:48:5557 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                      1:51:0358 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                                       1:52:4159 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                 1:56:5760 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                       1:59:5861 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    2:00:2062 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            2:03:1163 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak                                        2:05:5164 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            2:06:3965 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               2:13:2166 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             2:20:5267 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2:21:0668 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               2:22:1569 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                2:22:3870 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2:23:3871 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick-Step-Innergetic                      2:24:1272 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                           2:26:2673 Gorka Verdugo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2:26:4174 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  2:27:3975 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2:30:4976 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             2:33:1677 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                               2:34:2578 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 2:37:2679 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      2:37:2780 Manuel Calvente (Esp) Agritubel                                     2:41:2081 Bjorn Schroder (Ger) Milram                                         2:41:3182 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                             2:43:4583 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2:45:0284 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2:46:2585 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                     2:46:4886 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              2:46:5587 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       2:48:2888 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel                           2:48:5889 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                         2:49:3390 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       2:49:3891 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            2:49:4592 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                                  2:50:0093 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2:50:3294 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                          2:51:1195 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                       2:52:3696 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  2:53:2297 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                             2:53:5798 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          2:54:3799 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak                                         2:55:15100 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                        2:55:31101 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                2:59:26102 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram                                          2:59:27103 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                       3:00:04104 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                      3:00:13105 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                        3:00:52106 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    3:01:49107 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                            3:02:09108 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            3:03:34109 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  3:03:40110 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3:04:00111 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                          3:06:21112 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                          3:07:45113 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             3:09:01114 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                             3:10:09115 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                         3:10:48116 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    3:12:34117 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            3:12:39118 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                3:14:10119 Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) Agritubel                                    3:15:15120 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                            3:15:37121 Michael Albasini (Sui) Liquigas                                    3:15:53122 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                              3:15:56123 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                       3:16:01124 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                      3:16:40125 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 3:16:47126 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                 3:17:41127 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis                                        3:18:52128 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                 3:19:18129 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                      3:19:19130 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3:19:56131 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                  3:22:02132 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                                    3:23:54133 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                         3:24:02134 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                         3:27:21135 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                         3:28:22136 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                     3:28:34137 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                    3:30:56138 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        3:31:03139 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   3:31:16140 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            3:43:21141 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                         3:46:37142 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               3:50:05143 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              3:50:36 Points Classification 1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      252 points2 Oscar Freire (Esp) Rabobank                                              2073 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                  1724 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                       1595 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                  1526 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                              1487 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                                    1158 Inaki Isasi (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       999 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                                9810 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                            84 Mountains Classification 1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                         163 points2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                                1313 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                                   1134 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                              995 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                              946 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                            937 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                      808 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                        729 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile                                             6410 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       63 Young Rider Classification 1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                80:26:072 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     at 0:053 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               1:23:084 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval                               1:31:255 Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel                                        1:42:406 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                             1:49:217 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval                                2:17:078 David Lopez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  2:27:449 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        2:31:1010 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                       2:32:20 Teams GC 1 T-Mobile Team                                                      240:43:272 Team CSC                                                             at 8:413 Rabobank                                                               12:314 AG2R Prevoyance                                                        19:065 Lampre-Fondital                                                        40:096 Caisse D’Epargne-Illes Balears                                         43:027 Gerolsteiner                                                         1:45:098 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                  2:09:239 Discovery Channel Team                                               2:10:5710 Phonak Hearing Systems                                              2:37:3811 Credit Agricole                                                     2:39:4312 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              2:53:3713 Davitamon - Lotto                                                   2:57:1014 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                        3:09:3315 Bouygues Telecom                                                    3:12:2316 Agritubel                                                           4:17:5517 Francaise Des Jeux                                                  5:23:3718 Team Milram                                                         6:17:1319 Liquigas                                                            6:21:1920 Quick Step - Innergetic                                             6:42:49

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login