Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

August 1/06 7:11 am - Forest City Velodrome


Posted by Editoress on 08/1/06
 

Forest City Velodrome London ON, July 29th
Courtesy Bob Schelstraete

At the Forest City Velodrome SPEED was the name of the game Saturday night as 6 of the 8 top seeds in the feature sprint tournament set new personal best times in qualifications.

In the best of three final of the sprint tournament it was second seed Jamie Shankland (Waterloo) edging out number 1 seed Gord Singleton (Niagara Falls) for the win. Shankland made an early attack in the third race opening up a lead that he was able to hold on to, just edging out the charging Singleton. Alex Fournier (Belmont) took 3rd place honours over Jean Bertrand (Bermuda).

In the Can-Am Kieren Challenge the U.S. team of Luke Cavenders and Matt Rose placed 1st and 3rd to edge out the Ontario team of Lorne Falkenstein and Ryan Crawford who placed 2nd and 4th.

Racing continues in two weeks (August 12th) at 7pm.


Flying Lap
1. Gord Singleton, 8.39 **
2. Jamie Shankland, 8.41
3. Ryan Crawford, 8.53 **
4. Jean Bertrand, 8.73 **
5. Michael Renneboog, 8.77 **
6. Alex Fournier, 8.78 **
7. Matt Rose, 8.82 **
8. Luke Cavender, 8.94
9. Lorne Falkenstein, 9.00 **
10. Julian Shea, 9.25 **
11. Maogosha Pyjor, 9.52 **
12. Jim Zanke, 10.10
13. Craig Von Seeger, 10.2
14. Martin Thuss, 10.45 **
15. Julie Henry, 10.45 **
16. David Bee, 10.55 **
17. Kelly Henry, 11.20
18. Billy Rudnicki, 12.03
19. Ernie Regan, 12.38
20. MacKenzie Rudnicki, 12.69 **
** indicates new personal bests

Sprint Series
1. Gord Singleton
2. Luke Cavender

1. Jamie Shankland
2. Matt Rose

1. Alex Fournier
2. Ryan Crawford

1. Jean Bertrand
2. Michael Renneboog

Sprint Series - Semi Finals
1. Gord Singleton
2. Jean Bertrand

1. Jamie Shankland
2. Alex Fournier

Sprint Series - Finals
1. Jamie Shankland, 2 wins
2. Gord Singleton, 1 win

3. Alex Fournier
4. Jean Bertrand

Madison
1. (Eric Robertson, Lorne Falkenstein)
2. (Ryan Crawford, Luke Cavender)
3. (Mike Rennebog, Peter Junek)
tied-4. (Jean Bertrand, Matt Rose)
tied-4. (Maogosha Pyjor, Piers Davidge)

Scratch Race - 10 Laps
1. David Bee
2. Kelly Henry
3. Martin Thuss
4. Julie Henry

Scratch Race - 12 Laps
1. Maogosha Pyjor
2. David Byer
3. Julian Shea
4. Craig Von Seeger
5. Jim Zanke

Scratch Race - 15 LapS
1. David Byer
2. Luke Cavender
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Matt Rose
5. Michael Renneboog
6. Lorne Falkenstein

Scratch Race - 10 Laps
1. Michael Renneboog
2. Maogosha Pyjor
3. Julian Shea
4. David Byer
5. Craig Von Seeger
6. Jim Zanke
7. David Bee

Chariot Races

1. Kelly Henry
2. Julie Henry

1. Billy Rudnicki
2. MacKenzie Rudnicki

1. Julian Shea
2. Martin Thuss

1. Craig Von Seeger
2. Jim Zanke

1. David Bee
2. Ernie Regan

1. Craig Von Seeger
2. Jim Zanke

1. Julie Henry
2. Kelly Henry

1. Kelly Henry
2. Julie Henry


Can-Am Kieren Challenge
1. (Luke Cavender, Matt Rose)
2. (Lorne Falkenstein, Ryan Crawford)
Velo-Kids Handicap
1. MacKenzie Rudnicki
2. Billy Rudnicki
3. Ernie Regan

Velo-Kids Scratch Race - 5 Lap
1. Billy Rudnicki
2. Ernie Regan
3. MacKenzie Rudnicki

Velo-Kids Sprint - 2 Lap
1. Ernie Regan
2. Billy Rudnicki

Sprint - 5 Lap
1. David Byer
2. Maogosha Pyjor


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login