Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 7/06 6:11 am - Junior Track Worlds: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 08/7/06
 

Junior World Track Championships Gent, Belgium>

Day 2: August 6th


200m Qualifying
 
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine) 0:11.428
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0:11.871
3 Vriginie Cueff (France) 0:11.911
4 Sandie Clair (France) 0:11.970
5 Dairelys Perez (Cuba) 0:11.994
6 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 0:12.017
7 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 0:12.054
8 Lucy Ayres (Great Britain) 0:12.214
9 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand) 0:12.235
10 Renata Dabrowska (Poland) 0:12.271
11 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russian Federation) 0:12.312
12 Hannah Welte (Germany) 0:12.324
13 Charlene Delev (Germany) 0:12.359
14 Yulia Kosheleva (Russian Federation) 0:12.429
15 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany) 0:12.449
16 Helena Casas (Spain) 0:12.628
17 Marina Gandini (Italy) 0:12.788
18 Serena Mensa (Italy) 0:12.805
19 Marta Janowiak (Poland) 0:12.872
20 Josephine Butler (Australia) 0:12.939
21 Cynthia Lakatosh (United States Of America) 0:13.041
22 Cristin Walker (United States Of America) 0:13.059
23 Nina Kessler (Netherlands) 0:13.254
24 Priscilla Molina (Mexico) 0:13.377
25 Estefany Tinajero (Mexico) 0:13.813
 
1/16 final
 
Heat 1
 
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine) 0:13.659
2 Prsicilla Molina (Mexico)

 
Heat 2
 
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0:14.062
2 Nina Kessler (Netherlands)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 0:12.471
2 Cristin Walker (United States Of America)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Sandie Clair (France) 0:12.816
2 Cynthia Lakatosh (United States Of America)
 
Heat 5
 
1 Dairelys Perez Martinez (Cuba) 0:12.725
2 Josephine Butler (Australia)
 

Heat 6
 
1 Monique Sullivan (Canada) 0:13.050
2 Marta Janowiak (Poland)
 
Heat 7
 
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 0:12.774
2 Serena Mensa (Italy)
 
Heat 8
 
1 Marina Gandini (Italy)
DSQ Lucy Ayres (Great Britain)
 
Heat 9
 
1 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand) 0:13.169
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
 
Heat 10

 
1 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany) 0:12.636
2 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
 
Heat 11
 
1 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russian Federation) 0:12.851
2 Yulia Kosheleva (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 12
 
1 Charlene Delev (Germany) 0:12.855
2 Hannah Welte (Germany)
 
1/8 final
 
Heat 1
 
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine) 0:12.853
2 Charlene Delev (Germany)

 
Heat 2
 
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0:12.649
2 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Virginie Cueff (France) 0:12.297
2 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Sandie Clair (France) 0:12.485
2 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)
 
Heat 5
 
1 Dairelys Perez Martinez (Cuba) 0:12.434
2 Marina Gandini (Italy)
 

Heat 6
 
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 0:12.566
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
 
Repachage
 
Heat 1
 
1 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand) 0:12.860
2 Charlene Delev (Germany)
DSQ Monique Sullivna (Canada)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Sabine Bretschneider (Germany)
DNF Marina Gandini (Italy)
DNF Anastasia Rozhkova (Russian Federation)
 


Men's 3000m individual pursuit

Qualifying
 
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 3:18.666
2 Westley Marc Gough (New Zealand) 3:21.723
3 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 3:22.797
4 Fabian Schaar (Germany) 3:23.304
5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) 3:25.627
6 Michael Riedle (Germany) 3:25.666
7 Alexandre Lemaire (France) 3:25.874
8 Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation) 3:26.067
9 Vincent Dauga (France) 3:26.755
10 Hayden Josefski (Australia) 3:26.862
11 Dominique Stark (Switzerland) 3:27.045
12 Alex Dowsett (Great Britain) 3:27.061
13 Eric Smith (Canada) 3:27.390
14 Marco Coledan (Italy) 3:27.821
15 Michal Nawrocki (Poland) 3:28.006
16 Simone Frigato (Italy) 3:28.025
17 Rostyslav Mykhailov (Ukraine) 3:28.249
18 Algirdas Mockus (Lithuania) 3:29.609
19 Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) 3:30.478
20 Luis Mas Bonet (Spain) 3:30.564
21 Jakub Kratoch (Czech Republic) 3:30.586
22 Jeff Vermeulen (Netherlands) 3:30.769
23 Mikhail Kalinov (Russian Federation) 3:31.135
24 Cody O≠Reilly (United States Of America) 3:31.483
25 Kilian Moser (Switzerland) 3:31.524
26 Russell Hampton (Great Britain) 3:31.671
27 Adrian Kurek (Poland) 3:31.886
28 Igor Podolyan (Ukraine) 3:32.152
29 Omar Marcet Alvarez (Spain) 3:34.730
30 Roy Pieters (Netherlands) 3:36.492
31 Yuta Sunaga (Japan) 3:37.102
32 Siarhei Sakavets (Belarus) 3:37.310
33 Masakazu Ito (Japan) 3:37.439
34 Birger Leys (Belgium) 3:37.533
35 Roman Chumakov (Kazakhstan) 3:37.875
36 HYossein Alizadeh (Islamic Republic of Iran) 3:38.804
37 Jose Flores de Leon (Guatemala) 3:39.491
38 William Connolly (Ireland) 3:40.253
39 Nikolay Slonov (Kazakhstan) 3:40.537
40 Kevin Verwaest (Belgium) 3:41.048
41 Diarmuid Cronin (Ireland) 3:41.317
42 Hsroshani Khahililik (Islamic Republic of Iran) 3:41.382
43 Christian Ranneries (Denmark) 3:41.480
44 Tomas Kuchar (Czech Republic) 3:42.489
45 Aliaksandr Shashkouski (Belarus) 3:42.792
DNF Cesar Vaquera (Mexico)

Finals
 
For gold and silver
 
1 Cameron Meyer (Australia) 3:20.325
2 Westley Marc Gough (New Zealand) 3:22.558
 
For bronze
 
3 Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 3:23.426
4 Fabian Schaar (Germany) 3:27.690

Men's Keirin


First round
 
Heat 1
 
1 Chjristons Volikakis (Greece)
2 Pablo Concha (People's Republic of China)
3 Takahiro Matsukawa (Japan)
4 Farshad Fahrsinejadian (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DSQ Justin Williams (United States Of America)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Vasileros Galanis (Greece)
3 Daniel Novikov (Estonia)
4 Tomas Rehounek (Czech Republic)
5 Sergio Canales (Mexico)
 
Heat 3

 
1 Ghislain Boiron (France)
2 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3 Herson Canelon (Venezuela)
4 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa)
5 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Daniel Ellis (Australia)
2 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
3 Raul Baez de Aguilar Gomez (Spain)
4 Juliusz Polak (Poland)
5 Fabian Reyes (Mexico)
 
Heat 5
 
1 Byron Davis (Australia)
2 Sascha Hubner (Germany)
3 Vadim Berbenyuk (Russian Federation)
4 Leonardo Sanchez (Venezuela)
5 Takashi Sado (Japan)
 
Heat 6
 
1 Nicolas Bourin (France)
2 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)
3 Josh Hargreaves (Great Britain)
4 Konrad Dabkowski (Poland)
DSQ Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
 
Repechage

 
Heat 1
 
1 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
2 Daniel Novikov (Estonia)
3 Reniell Matthysen (South Africa)
4 Pablo Concha (People's Republic of China)
 
Heat 2
 
1 Vasileros Galanis (Greece)
2 Juliusz Polak (Poland)
3 Takashi Sado (Japan)
DSQ Herson Canelon (Venezuela)
 
Heat 3
 
1 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
2 Leonardo Sanchez (Venezuela)
3 Raul Baez de Aguilar Gomez (Spain)
 
Heat 4
 
1 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
2 Konrad Dabkowski (Poland)
DSQ Vadim Berbenyuk (Russian Federation)
 

Heat 5
 
1 Josh Hargreaves (Great Britain)
2 Farshad Fahrsinejadian (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DSQ Sascha Hubner (Germany)
 
Heat 6
 
1 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)
2 Zafeiris Volikakis (Greece)
3 Takahiro Matsukawa (Japan)
4 Tomas Rehounek (Czech Republic)

Final
 
For 1st-6th
 
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
2 Ghislain Boiron (France)
3 Nicolas Bourin (France)
4 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
5 Vladimir Khozov (Russian Federation)
DSQ Christos Volikakis (Greece)
 
For 7th-12th
 
7 Daniel Ellis (Australia)
8 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
9 Byron Davis (Australia)
10 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
11 Vasileros Galanis (Greece)
12 Josh Hargreaves (Great Britain)

Men's 1000m time trial


1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 1:04.051
2 Christian Lyte (Great Britain) 1:05.454
3 David Daniell (Great Britain) 1:05.694
4 Daniel Rackwitz (Germany) 1:05.834
5 Stefano Presello (Italy) 1:05.984
6 Elijah William May (New Zealand) 1:06.415
7 Paul Kanzler (Germany) 1:06.430
8 Adrian Teklinksi (Poland) 1:06.680
9 David Alonso Castillo (Spain) 1:06.750
10 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 1:06.846
11 Dick Post (Netherlands) 1:07.027
12 Simon Van Velthooven (New Zealand) 1:07.058
13 Pavel Kapr (Czech Republic) 1:07.151
14 Juan Cancino (Chile) 1:07.549
15 Takashi Sakamoto (Japan) 1:08.011
16 Matthew Fox (United States Of America) 1:08.137
17 Akito Sekine (Japan) 1:08.674
18 Lawrence Leroux (Canada) 1:08.772
19 Ilias Kyrilis (Greece) 1:08.818
20 Mohammed Mazafari (Islamic Republic of Iran) 1:09.083
21 Farshad Fahjrsinejadian (Islamic Republic of Iran) 1.10.704
22 Aliaksei Savenkou (Belarus) 1:10.800 

Women's Points race

1 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark) 17 pts
2 Elikse van Hage (Netherlands) 13
3 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russian Federation) 13
4 Fiona Dutriaux (France) 8
5 Tess Downing (Australia) 8
6 Rushlee Buchanan (New Zealand) 8
7 Silvia Castoldi (Italy) 7
8 Alena Amialusik (Belarus) 5
9 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland) 3
10 Corinna Thumm (Germany) 2
11 Dana Fialova (Czech Republic) 2
12 Catherine Fiedler (United States Of America) 1
13 Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 1
14 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia)
15 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
16 Ruth Prado (Mexico)
17 Daniea Fink (Austria) -20 

Men's Madison


1 Australia (Cameron/Travis Meyer) 12 pts
2 The Netherlands (Pim Ligthart/Jeff Vermeulen) 10
 
1 lap behind
 
3 Italy (Fabrizio Braggion/Elia Viviani) 20 pts
4 Germany (Philipp Klein/Jan-Morzitz Muller) 6
5 Switzerland (Kilian Moser/Loïc Prizzolo) 3
6 Great Britain (Adam Blyth/Matthew Rowe) 1
7 France (Morgan Lamoisson/Kevin Reza) 1
8 Austria (Patrick Gelosky/Michael Singer)
9 USA (Shane Kline/Nicholas Reinert)
 
2 laps behind
 
10 Venezuela (Jaiker Manzano/Yosvags Rojas)
 
DSQ Russia (Roman Maximov/Alexander Petrovskiy)
DNF South Africa (Reginald Benjamin/Reniell Matthysen)
DNF Belgium (Tom Reweghs/Dieter Verbeek)
DNF Spain (Casasola Fernandez/Salvador Guardiola Tora)
 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login