Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 9/06 8:53 am - Junior Track Worlds Day 4


Posted by Editor on 08/9/06
 

Junior Track Worlds -Gent, Belgium
Report courtesy CCA

Day 4 - Tuesday August 8, 2006: final day of the Junior Track Worlds

Women's Scratch, Women's Keirin, Men's Sprint

Monique Sullivan (Calgary, AB) takes the 9th place today in the Keirin competition, after qualifying 2d in the first round. "She raced really well today", said Vincent Jourdain, CCA's road and track coach. "We will have to keep an eye on her for the upcoming 2007 Junior Track Worlds in Mexico, where she could perform well with some more preparation."

Day 3 - Monday August 7, 2006

Women 2000m Individual Pursuit

Danielle Kenny (Calgary, AB) finishes 27th in the Junior Women 2000m pursuit qualification, with a time of 2:44.010, very close to beating her personal record of 2:41.

Men's Sprint

Lawrence Leroux (Oka, QC) ends 25th in the 200m qualification run, one place from reaching the first round of qualification where the top 24 were selected. He set a time of 11.1, which represents a personal best for him.

Day 4 results

Men's Sprint

Final for 5th to 8th
1 Ghislain Boiron (France) 11.502
2 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
3 Byron Davis (Australia)
4 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Semi-finals
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 11.167 & 11.112
2 Daniel Ellis (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 11.530 & 11.435
2 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)

Gold Medal Final
1 Jason Kelly (Great Britain) 11.178 & 11.078
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Bronze Medal Final
1 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 11.535 & 11.323
2 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)

Women's Scratch
1 Elise van Hage (Netherlands)
2 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
3 Tess Downing (Australia)
4 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
5 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
6 Corinna Thumm (Germany)
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
8 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
9 Catherine Fiedler (USA)
10 Jessica Jrado (Mexico)
11 Lauren Marie Ellis (New Zealand)
12 Maria Helena Bornak (Denmark)
13 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia)
14 Daniela Fink (Austria)
15 Dana Fialova (Czech Republic)
DSQ Aksana Papko (Belarus)
DNF Fiona Dutriaux (France)
DNF Serena Mensa (Italy)

Women's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Anastasia Rohzkova (Russia)
3 Lucy Ayres (Great Britain)
4 Hannah Welte (Germany)
5 Nina Kessler (Netherlands)
6 Priscilla Molina (Mexico)

Heat 2
1 Charlene Delev (Germany)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Cristin Walker (USA)
4 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
5 Dairelys Perez Martinez (Cuba)
6 Yulia Kosheleva (Russia)

Heat 3
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Josephine Butler (Australia)
5 Marta Janowiak (Poland)
6 Estefany Tinajero (Mexico)

Heat 4
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)
3 Catherine Fiedler (USA)
4 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
5 Marina Gandini (Italy)

Repechages

Heat 1
1 Marta Janowiak (Poland)
2 Lucy Ayres (Great Britain)
3 Yulia Kosheleva (Russia)

Heat 2
1 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
2 Hannah Welte (Germany)
3 Cristin Walker (USA)
4 Estefany Tinajero (Mexico)

Heat 3
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Nina Kessler (Netherlands)
4 Marina Gandini (Italy)

Heat 4
1 Catherine Fiedler (USA)
2 Dairelys Perez Martinez (Cuba)
3 Josephine Butler (Australia)
4 Priscilla Molina (Mexico)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
3 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)

Heat 2
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia)
3 Charlene Delev (Germany)
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Marta Janowiak (Poland)
6 Catherine Fiedler (USA)

Final 7th to 12th
1 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)
2 Sandie Clair (France)
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Catherine Fiedler (USA)
6 Marta Janowiak (Poland)

Gold Medal Final
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia)
3 Charlene Delev (Germany)
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
5 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
6 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login