Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 10/06 5:14 am - TransRockies Day 3


Posted by Editor on 08/10/06
 

Day 3 - Blairmore, AB to Elkford, BC

Open Men 1 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus McGrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business            5:18:542 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City                        0:013 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek                         0:404 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1                                      34:585 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega                               44:536 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus                                    49:057 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners                      1:07:218 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro                           1:07:309 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott's cycle and sports           1:14:0410 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle:co                1:24:1511 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes                        1:25:4212 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP                        1:26:3413 Nathan Blake (GBr)/Paul Crook (GBr) Gnarly Nutters                           1:27:5014 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos                           1:33:1715 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade                  1:35:4016 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free               1:41:5617 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power                        1:44:1418 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo                 1:44:5319 Tobi Richli (Sui)/Michi Sigrist (Sui) Fulle Pulle                            1:46:4220 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie                   1:47:2221 Fernando Garcia Vila (Spa)/Bart Bellver Manez (Spa) Cyclones Team            1:57:5222 Mike Norton (Can)/Carson Bannon (Can) TRS                                    2:01:1723 Michael Dougherty (Can)/Iain Radford (Can) The Inflatables                   2:22:0024 Paolo Gambetti (Ita)/Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) Velociraptor                      2:31:4625 Roger Brudermann (Sui)/Marco Dietiker (Sui) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie         2:32:4426 David Weik (USA)/Craig Pack (USA) It IZ What It IZ                           2:33:4727 Shaun Michael Kuzio (Can)/Shelby Lefebvre (Can) Team Abitibi Consolidated    2:35:2528 Werner Van Vuuren (RSA)/Vaughn Walton (RSA) ZA/ Mediclinic                   2:38:3529 Dan Charest (Can)/Tim Chala (Can) Sparwood Titans                            2:40:3630 Gary Tait (Can)/Darren Keith (Can) Do North                                  2:47:4731 Greg Shore (Can)/James Bruce (Can) Escape Artists                            2:53:3232 Rich Dillen (USA)/Josh Neely (USA) Team Bad Idea Racing                      3:11:2733 Garry Christopher (GBr)/Jeff Cowie (GBr) Motorhouse                          3:11:5834 Craig Smith (GBr)/Alan Nizbet (GBr) The Hub In The Forest                    3:14:4735 John Inglis (Can)/Lon Martin (Can) The Haywoods                              3:17:5836 Trent Marshall (Can)/Jody Ponto (Can) keepin' it wheel                       3:18:1537 Terry Eichinger (Can)/Glen Bos (Can) ikenbos                                 3:20:4338 Benoit Guizar (Mex)/Alain Guizar (Mex) Taco'Riendo Machin                    3:23:5039 Craig Douce (Aus)/Dale Bartrom (Can) rmoutlook.com                           3:25:0740 Grady Semmens (Can)/Tyler Semmens (Can) Semmens Bros. Racing                 3:25:4341 Noel Edwards (Can)/Colin Davis (Can) Couloir-Life Works                      3:29:0842 Phil Hoilett (Can)/Dave Brown (Can) Canmore Castlegar Conne                  3:30:1843 Steve Schippanoski (Can)/Chris Scott (Can) Urge                              3:34:0244 Trent Wiebe (Can)/Bob Bedier (Can) Team Lightweight                          3:37:2445 Chris Baisch (RSA)/Colin Meyer (RSA) Morningside Cycles SA - F               3:38:3446 Jeff Dallin (Can)/Mark Coates (Can) Innovative Fitness                       3:43:0547 Casper Van Oosten (Ned)/Francis Fahrni (Sui) TU/e Plastic People             3:45:0848 Tim Borys (Can)/Shea Tritter (Can) Synergy Racing                            3:46:5249 Jean-Franc Tremblay (Can)/Clement Rouleau (Can) Team Go Hard                 3:49:1950 Gary Tee (GBr)/Huw George (GBr) Valley Riders UK                             3:57:3551 Christopher Buckman (Can)/Grant Pellegrin (Can) The LuluLemon Heads          4:07:5052 Christian Klose (Ger)/Alexander Klose (Ger) abbruch                          4:13:0753 Brian Tuffs (Can)/Dan Baumgarten (Can) Miazzurts                             4:17:4354 Edmund Therrien Jr (USA)/Martin Kovacs (Can) Team Tuckermen                  4:19:1055 James Friesen (Can)/Jonathan Friesen (Can) Tinker Creek Farm Team            4:23:4056 Deryk Lyddiatt (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Moose                              4:39:2557 Steven Kotowich (Can)/Marc Gratton (Can) Prairie Sky                         4:43:4458 Simon Newall (GBr)/Lee Walker (GBr) Stour Youth                              4:46:3059 Shane Dench (Can)/Tom Fransham (Can) Super Heavyweight Cham                  4:53:3760 Dan Higginson (GBr)/Barry Cox (GBr) Chasing Your Tail                        4:53:5161 Gonzalo Robles Gil (Mex)/Gerardo Cano (Mex) Mucho Guano                      5:20:5462 Christian Male (GBr)/Ian Gill (GBr) Golden Balls                             5:23:0363 Sean Solon (Irl)/Mark Solon (Irl) Xtreme Paddies                             5:37:2564 Jon Peters (Can)/Dan Peters (Can) John Fehr Insurance                        5:40:5665 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers                     5:46:2866 David Wagstaff (GBr)/Steve Kaye (GBr) Pactrac / Skinfit                      5:53:5467 Greg Head (Can)/Troy Head (Can) Devon NRG                                    6:25:3468 Chris Scott (Can)/Trevor Beattie (Can) Hard Tail Pride                       6:31:1769 Mike Omelaniec (Can)/John Gibson (Can) 4word/langley concrete gro            6:44:4570 Cameron Baty (Can)/Chris Law (Can) I should’ve just bought the               6:46:3871 Robert Hill (Can)/Joh O'shaughnessy (Can) Team CanadaHomeHealth              7:11:0672 Simon Driscoll (GBr)/Andy Fletcher (GBr) Team Smoke Screen                   7:12:0673 Eric Colberg (Can)/Tim Dekker (Can) Big E's Pressure Welding                 7:13:0674 Carl Bachand (Can)/Daryl Goodfellow (Can) 2 R Max                            7:21:0675 Tim To (Can)/Don Reichert (Can) Team Genie Bicycles                          7:41:0676 Gary Brown (Can)/Fraser Ross (Can) CGI / Sitka                               8:11:0677 Guy Thomas (GBr)/Didier Nehr (Fra) Escargot                                         78 Scott Stroming (USA)/Bob Schoeneman (USA) Wenatchee Area Racers                     79 Will Larooi (Can)/Tim Thompson (Can) Team Matrix Video                              80 Lark Richardson (Can)/Ken Chorney (Can) Uncomfortably Numb                          81 Troy Lemens (Can)/Sean Anastasiadis (Can) IRON HORSE/SPORT CH                        Open Mixed 1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX                           6:22:452 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) Cannondale/LandRover              20:433 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion                                31:474 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride                       47:385 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze                                    1:00:296 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi - Crystal Hotels               1:12:507 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country                                1:24:178 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On                           1:30:049 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers                            1:37:1810 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers                       1:45:5511 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips                              1:59:5212 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot               2:02:0413 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots                           2:03:0514 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up                             2:06:4415 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing                   2:08:1416 Daniel P: Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T: Pinard (Can) Corazon - CBRS            2:12:5817 Luis Gutierrez (Mex)/Monica Gutierrez (Mex) Mexi-CAN                         2:21:0018 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK                            2:37:1819 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas                               2:59:2420 Amy Kerdok (USA)/Keith Berkoben (USA) Higher Education                       3:10:5621 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod                          3:32:0022 Chuck Fortier (Can)/Cathy Ross (Can) Cops For Cancer                         3:32:3723 Rowan Goeller (RSA)/Joanna Goeller (RSA) Scatterlings of Africa              3:34:1124 Lisa Le Poole (Can)/Ryan Bowen (Can) Up the Creek                            3:52:1525 Eric Geerts (Bel)/Bren Van Calsteren (Bel) Bike - it                         4:13:5926 Michael Solon (Irl)/Benedicte Maillard (Fra) Xtreme Paddies 2                4:33:3527 Maarten Byl (Bel)/Monique Snieders (Ned) M & M                               7:03:1528 Ian Bester (RSA)/Jonelle Bester (RSA) Team Metamorphosis                     7:07:15 Open Women 1 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants                     7:07:552 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                         16:423 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing                  1:10:184 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas                 1:53:045 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te           3:21:326 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz                   6:22:05 100+ 1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs                           6:33:232 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse               40:343 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale                            44:344 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team               1:17:035 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection                          2:27:566 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion                                2:28:357 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists                     2:53:418 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh                                    3:10:429 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50                                    5:07:0810 R: Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat                          6:28:3711 Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury                        6:56:3712 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment                         13 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit                            80+ Men 1 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US                      6:09:562 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te                   1:303 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe                19:474 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount                       30:545 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ                                 35:436 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona                            57:587 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles                             1:02:158 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke – Bth - Joybik                   1:12:589 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing                       1:15:0410 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra                              1:16:0911 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin                           1:18:5612 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE                               1:19:4213 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc                      1:26:0014 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes                    1:29:3415 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin                     1:31:5116 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles                             1:32:4317 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay                          1:33:5118 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab                   1:40:3519 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers                        1:45:0620 John Chilton (Can)/Chris Malthaner (Can) Bo's Buddies                        1:46:3521 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey                            1:47:3922 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond                      1:48:1723 Rory Attridge (RSA)/Neil Evans (RSA) Davies Civils 2                         1:50:0724 Ron Sadesky (Can)/Alain Parent (Can) Conglomerates                           1:55:5825 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle                   1:56:3926 Jean - Michel Madec (Fra)/Daniel Glevarec (Fra) Poher Team                   2:00:5327 Andrew Haliburton (RSA)/Tony Cole (RSA) Durban Dynamite                      2:01:5528 John Miller (USA)/Paul Mcclintock (GBr) Nothumbrian Cheesehead               2:16:2929 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R:                 2:17:0730 Ewen Macgregor (Aus)/Mark Cadle (GBr) Go Aussie!                             2:20:2131 David Richardson (Can)/Douglas Richardson (Can) Brother, Where Art Thou?     2:20:5432 Ralf Madl (Ger)/Johannes Bizer (Ger) DEEP BLUE                               2:21:0133 Vince Haag (USA)/Brad Neumann (USA) The Bungalow Amoebas                     2:38:0034 Don Martin (Can)/Scott Burns (Can) The Extreme Team                          2:47:2135 Edward Toole (USA)/Steven Frank (USA) Wannabees                              2:49:1836 Arthur Rijk (Ned)/Tim Snijder (Ned) Team TNT Netherlands                     3:00:1037 James David (USA)/Steve Kutina (USA) Festering Testicles                     3:06:5438 Tim Hudema (Can)/Reid Alan (Can) Team Missing Links                          3:14:0239 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/Richard Plamondon (Can) The Heli Ski Riders          3:16:1340 Simon Jongebloed (Aus)/Carl Wilkin (Aus) 2 Blokes From Adelaide              3:34:5741 Ron Donaldson (Can)/Paul Allan (Can) Waterloo Flying Do                      3:45:5142 Kevin Clapperton (Can)/Richard Clapperton (Can) Wobbly Wheels                3:50:5043 Chip Woodland (USA)/Brian Grossman (USA) Team Vail                           3:55:3544 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada                        4:10:0545 Francisco Ramirez (Mex)/Mauricio Ortega (Mex) Mexicanisimo                   4:29:5346 Robert Kelly (Can)/Jeff Mckague (Can) Just Goin' to the Bike Stor            4:30:3647 Mike Hayes (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Team De'Nial                             4:31:4448 Dan Wray (Can)/Alex Blampied (GBr) Tail Gunners                              4:53:0849 Joe Jackson (USA)/Brian Fish (Can) Team Moose Jaw                            4:59:1550 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products                        5:50:0451 Jim Seethram (Can)/Michael Kohlenberg (Can) United Cycle - Orissa            5:55:3552 Ray Perkins (GBr)/Marcus Childs (GBr) Thirty 2                               7:20:0453 David Hazlett (Can)/Bruce Thomson (Can) Gears Then Beers                             80+ Mixed 1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB                  7:42:332 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme                           6:283 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com           1:22:194 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers                                1:38:175 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc 'in Roll 'in                        1:57:406 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b:i:k:e: Syracuse                2:48:307 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini                         3:06:188 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun                           5:47:279 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage                           Unclassified 1 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up                       8:52:462 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight:ie                          49:493 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks            1:01:294 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire                                  5 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog                                 1:09:526 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland                          1:17:457 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack                         3:10:538 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks                               3:42:149 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug                                 10 Troi Whalen (Can)/Dave Craig (Can) Team Aeromedical                          4:32:1411 Hector Jaime (Mex)/Jair Manjarrez (Mex) Viva Mexico!                         4:37:1412 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1                           13 Graham Kawulka (Can)/Troy Moskal (Can) Dibs On Dead Last (DODL                      14 Chris Hyman (RSA)/Nolan Daniel (RSA) Where's Louie?                                 15 John Pallas (Can)/Heather Pallas (Can) PCI Dynamic Duo                              16 Martina Weinzettl (Aut)/Michael Russ (Aut) EMARS Riders                             17 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men                         


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login