Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 11/06 2:58 am - UCI Rankings


Posted by Editor on 08/11/06
 

UCI Rankings

ProTour rankings after the Tour of Germany (August 9, 2006)

1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears     195 points
2* (Floyd Landis has been removed, pending his doping investigation)
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         150
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                             145
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                            138
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    120
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                              118
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                   114
9 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Astana-Wurth Team                                 110
10 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             110
11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                106
12 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank                                    99
13 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                        95
14 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 90
15 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    89
16 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC                                     87
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       85
18 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            85
19 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                          84
20 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears               83
21 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                         83
22 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   76
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            75
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team                     75
25 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  74
26 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems         73
27 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                72
28 Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears               71
29 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                   69
30 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             69
31 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana-Wurth Team                            69
32 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   65
33 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC                                  65
34 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      62
35 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                         60
36 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         58
37 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                55
38 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir              53
39 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         51
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             51
41 David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     50
42 Steffen Wesemann (Sui) T-Mobile Team                                 50
43 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         49
44 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         48
45 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   45
46 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  44
47 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        44
48 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems          42
49 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems               41
50 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance                        41
51 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  39
 
63 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                          30
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                             265 points
2 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                       250
3 T-Mobile Team                                                        247
4 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                   237
5 Rabobank                                                             231
6 Phonak Hearing Systems                                               229
7 Lampre-Fondital                                                      224
8 Gerolsteiner                                                         203
10 Astana Team                                                         200
11 Davitamon-Lotto                                                     186
12 Quick Step-Innergetic                                               178
13 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                174
14 AG2R Prevoyance                                                     159
15 Credit Agricole                                                     156
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                   149
17 Liquigas                                                            141
18 Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                                    140
19 Team Milram                                                         135
20 Bouygues Telecom                                                    128
21 Francaise des Jeux                                                  106
 
Nations
 
1 Spain                                                                541 points
2 Italy                                                                534
3 Germany                                                              402
4 United States Of America                                             397
5 Belgium                                                              252
6 Australia                                                            239
7 France                                                               226
8 Netherlands                                                          215
9 Switzerland                                                          166
10 Russian Federation                                                  164

18 Canada                                                               30
 
 
Women - as of July 31, 2006

1 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Univega Pro Cycling Team                                 955.33 points
2 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team                          936.33
3 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie Menikini Cogeas                    689
4 Oenone Wood (Aus) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung                             641.5
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling                            629.83
6 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung                           522.5
7 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs-Colnago                                       492
8 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling                          474.33
9 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung                       450.5
10 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team                   404
11 Nicole Brandli (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team                                    356.66
12 Marianne Vos (Ned)                                                            348
13 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) A.S. Team F.R.W                                        338
14 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan                                 331
15 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Univega Pro Cycling Team                             326.83
16 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team                               321.33
17 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) AA-Drink Cycling Team                               308.08
18 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland                          288.25
19 Theresa Senff (Ger) AA-Drink Cycling Team                                  274.08
20 Annette Beutler (Swi) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team                           263.33
 
35 Christine Thorburn (USA)                                                      160
37 Kristin Armstrong (USA)                                                       150
51 Kori Kelley Sehafer (USA)                                                     107
53 Tina Mayolo Pic (USA)                                                          95
76 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can)                                                       54
82 Erinne Willock (Can)                                                           48
99 Sarah Tillontson (USA)                                                         38
104 Alex Wrubleski (Can)                                                          35
116 Anne Samplonius (Can)                                                         26
123 Kimberly Bruckner Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling              23.33
133 Kimberly Anderson (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling                      19.33
138 Grace Fleury (USA)                                                            18
147 Shontell Gauthier (USA)                                                       16
147 Mandy Poitras (Can)                                                           16
164 Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling                              13.33
204 Lauren Franges (USA)                                                           9
204 Audrey Lemieux (Can)                                                           9
256 Shannon Hutchison (USA)                                                        6
256 Chrissy Ruiter (USA)                                                           6
273 Leigh Hobson (Can)                                                             5
298 Kele Hulser (USA)                                                              4
304 Kimberly Geist (USA)                                                           3
338 Nicole Wangsgard (USA)                                                         2
 
Nations
 
1 Germany                                                                    2351.24 points
2 Netherlands                                                                1559.91
3 Lithuania                                                                     1258
4 Sweden                                                                     1174.32
5 Switzerland                                                                1157.65
6 Australia                                                                   1142.5
7 Italy                                                                         1066
8 Great Britain                                                              1032.33
9 United States Of America                                                    833.33
10 Russian Federation                                                            796
 
19 Canada                                                                        183
 
 
 Junior Men - as of July 31, 2006
 
1 Morten Reckweg (Den)                                                           302 points
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger)                                                            243
3 Mark Hinnen (Can)                                                           195.33
4 Blaz Jarc (Slo)                                                                160
4 Maciej Ukanowski (Pol)                                                         160
6 Sven Van Dousselacre (Bel)                                                     151
7 Niki Ostergaard (Den)                                                          143
8 Martin Hacecky (Cze)                                                           129
9 Gert Dockx (Bel)                                                               125
10 Patrick Nuber (Ger)                                                           113
11 Robert Gavenda (Svk)                                                          111
12 Siarhei Papok (Blr)                                                           102
13 Kamil Zielinski (Pol)                                                         101
14 Raymond Kreder (Ned)                                                          100
15 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned)                                                       98
16 David Hesselbarth (Ger)                                                        97
17 Jakub Kratochvila (Cze)                                                        96
18 William Goodfellow (Can)                                                    94.33
19 John Degenkolb (Ger)                                                           85
20 Philipp Ries (Ger)                                                             79
 
23 Guillaume Boivin (Can)                                                      70.33
25 Eric Smith (Can)                                                            67.33
34 David Nadeau (Can)                                                          41.33
37 Charlie Bryer (Can)                                                         39.33
38 Guillaume Blais-Dufour (Can)                                                   36
49 Vincent Blouin (Can)                                                        28.33
99 Zach Morris (Can)                                                           12.33
104 Cedrick Bourgeois (Can)                                                     8.33
104 Romain Matheou (Fra)                                                        8.33
135 Dale Beaton (Can)                                                           5.33
143 Geoff O'Toole (Can)                                                            4
156 Alexander Korten (Can)                                                      3.33
169 David Bergeron (Can)                                                        1.33
169 Michael Joannisse (Can)                                                     1.33
169 Andre Tremblay (Can)                                                        1.33
172 Graeme Bant (Can)                                                           1.16
172 Jefferey Castenmiller (Can)                                                 1.16
172 Nathan Macdonald (Can)                                                      1.16
172 Matthew Potma (Can)                                                         1.16
172 Marco Sabatino (Can)                                                        1.16
172 Jesse Van Oene (Can)                                                        1.16
190 Timothy Crosby (Can)                                                        0.33
190 Mike Flavell (Can)                                                          0.33
190 Kevin Hazzard (Can)                                                         0.33
190 Andrew Hunt (Can)                                                           0.33
 
Nations
 
1 Germany                                                                        617 points
2 Denmark                                                                        536
3 Canada                                                                      468.65
4 Belgium                                                                        439
5 Poland                                                                         335
6 Slovenia                                                                       299
7 Netherlands                                                                    298
8 Czech Republic                                                                 261
9 United States Of America                                                    170.66
10 Slovakia                                                                      164


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login