Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 13/06 2:20 am - Clasica San Sebastian


Posted by Editor on 08/13/06
 

Clasica San Sebastian (ProTour) - Spain

1 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Bouygues Telecom                  5:32:44 for 225 km
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                 
3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                             
4 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                       
5 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          
6 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                               
7 Ricardo Serrano (Esp) Kaiku                                     
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         
9 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                               
11 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
12 Thomas Lovkvist (Swe) Francaise des Jeux                       
13 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      
14 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                     
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                   
16 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              
17 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
18 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
19 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                               
20 Francisco Javier Vila (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                    
21 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   
22 Juan Jose Cobo (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      
23 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    
24 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                            
25 David Herrero (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
26 Mikel Astarloza (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                          
27 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                          
28 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Rabobank                             
29 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               
30 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
31 Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax-Gam                              
32 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                        
33 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone         
34 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       
35 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax-Gam                                  
36 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
37 Jorge Garcia (Esp) Relax-Gam                                   
38 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                            
39 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                         
40 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                  
41 Antonio Colom (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
42 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     
43 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             
44 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
45 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                   
46 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
47 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone              
48 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                             
49 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          
50 Carlos Castano (Esp) Kaiku                                     
51 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     all s.t.
52 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                          at 0:08
53 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R Prevoyance                        5:03
54 Jose Alberto Benitez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
55 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              
56 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
57 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
58 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                  
59 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
60 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
61 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                          
62 Remi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole                             
63 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team                                
64 Jonathan McCarty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
65 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Esp) Kaiku                                   
66 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
67 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
68 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                
69 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         
70 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears       all s.t.
71 Jose Luis Arrieta (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                    5:08
72 Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
73 Jose Antonio Garrido (Esp) Quick Step-Innergetic               
74 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                 
75 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Quick Step-Innergetic                     
76 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                   
77 Steve Zampieri (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
78 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
79 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                          
80 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                        
81 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           
82 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Francaise des Jeux                   
83 Ángel Vallejo (Esp) Relax-Gam                                  
84 Ángel Gomez (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
85 Johann Tschopp (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                    
86 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 
87 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        
88 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          
89 Jose Antonio Redondo (Esp) Astana Team                         
90 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
91 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        
92 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         
93 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone    
94 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           
95 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                           
96 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          
97 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
98 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                
99 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           
100 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            
101 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                      
102 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic               all s.t.
103 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone     5:51
104 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         6:21
105 Antonio Berasategui (Esp) Kaiku                          11:19
106 Jorge Azanza (Esp) Kaiku                                      
107 Jose Antonio Lopez (Esp) Kaiku                                
108 Ivan Gilmartin (Esp) Kaiku                                    
109 Yon Bru (Esp) Kaiku                                           
110 Mario De Sarraga (Esp) Relax-Gam                              
111 David Navas (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                             
112 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Gam                                  
113 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                     
114 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Rabobank                                 
115 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team                               
116 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Credit Agricole                      
117 Mikel Pradera (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            
118 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        
119 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                       
120 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Esp) Relax-Gam                          
121 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        
122 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                             
123 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                    
124 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                      
125 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             
126 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                          
127 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          
128 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
129 Luis Fernandez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
130 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
131 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick Step-Innergetic                
132 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                             
133 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Team                           
134 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      
135 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic               
136 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       
137 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
138 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
139 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                        
140 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        
141 Carl Naibo (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              
142 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Team Milram                          
143 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas                               
144 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                        
145 Ruben Lobato (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
146 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
147 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                       
148 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                 
149 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         
150 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                            
 
ProTour Standings after San Sebastian
 
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears     200 points
2*Floyd Landis is suspended, pending a doping investigation
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         150
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                             145
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                            138
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    120
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                              118
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                   114
9 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Astana-Würth Team                                 110
10 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             110
11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                106
12 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank                                    99
13 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                        95
14 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana-Würth Team                            94
15 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 90
16 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    89
17 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC                                     87
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       85
19 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            85
20 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                          84
21 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears               83
22 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                         83
23 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   76
24 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            75
25 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana-Würth Team                     75
26 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  74
27 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems         73
28 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                72
29 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             72
30 Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Caisse D'Epargne-Illes Balears               71
31 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                   69
32 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   65
33 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC                                  65
34 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      62
35 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                         60
36 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         58
37 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                55
38 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir              53
39 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         51
40 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             51
41 David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     50
42 Steffen Wesemann (Sui) T-Mobile Team                                 50
43 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         49
44 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                      48
45 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         48
46 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   45
47 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  44
48 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        44
49 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems          42
50 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems               41
51 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance                        41
 
65 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                          30
67 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             30
109 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                       9
139 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                          4
150 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                  3
158 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            2


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login