Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

August 13/06 6:19 am - Classique Louis-Garneau Montréal-Québec: Full results & resport


Posted by Editoress on 08/13/06
 

58th edition of the Classique Louis-Garneau Montréal-Québec Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures QC
Courtesy Louis Garneau Sports

Ryan Roth won the oldest and longest bike race in North America, the Classique Louis-Garneau Montréal-Québec. A member of the Jet Fuel team, Ryan won the 252 km race in 5 hours 11 minutes. He beat Hugh Moran (Aerospace) by 2 minutes. Erik Lynan (Calyon Litespeed) and Pierre-Olivier Boily (Sleeman Clear Energy) finished third and fourth respectively.

The 2006 edition of the Classique Louis-Garneau Montréal-Québec was a great success with 164 cyclists from Canada and the United States. For the five year in a row, the race started from Montreal and finished in Quebec, in front of the Louis Garneau Sports' factory, in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures.

La Cyclosportive was also a great success, with a total of 46 cyclists who raced the 252 km between Montreal and Quebec for les petits frères des Pauvres a charitable organization with the sole mission of relieving loneliness and isolation among the elderly.


1. Ryan Roth (Can) JetFuel Coffee5:11:54
2. Hugh Moran (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork5:13:45
3. Erik Lynan (Can) Calyon-litespeed Pro Cycling Te5:13:55
4. Pierre- Boily (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie
5. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's
6. Dave Richter (USA) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemireall s.t.
7. Jason Baer (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing5:14:01
8. Peter Hatton (Aus) Jittery Joe's5:14:10
9. David Veilleux (Can) Garneau Optik5:14:26
10. Bruno Langlois (Can) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork5:14:33
11. Greg Reain (Can) Ride with Rendall5:14:35
12. Jean-François Laroche (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie5:15:08
13. Peter Morse (Can) JetFuel Coffee5:15:10
14. Clovis Auger (Can) Volkswagen-Trek5:15:14
15. Maxime Vives (Can) Calyon-litespeed Pro Cycling Te5:15:21
16. Derrick St-John (Can) Ride with Rendalls.t.
17. Eric Pearson (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing5:15:25
18. Martin Picard (Can) Espoirs Laval - Martin Swiss5:15:36
19. Alexandre Nadeau (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie5:15:57
20. Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Garneau Optik5:16:07
21. Ryan Belliveau (Can) Espoirs Laval - Martin Swiss5:16:10
22. Eric Keim (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork5:16:20
23. Olivier Trempe (Can) Ste-Foy Québec Métro5:16:33
24. Jason Harpp (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
25. David Degrandprés (Can) Premier Tech
26. Chris Frederick (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork
27. François Doyon (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
28. Alexi Richer (Can) Premier Tech
29. Jamie Lamb (Can) Garneau Optik
30. Robert Klinshaw (Can) Shicklunaall s.t.
31. Jean-François Fortin (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance5:16:37
32. Hubert Zicat (Can) Demers Bicyclette
33. Matt Bonan (Can) Aquile Racing / Racer sportif
34. Dan Maggiacomo (Cda) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire
35. Glen Rendall (Can) Ride with Rendall
36. Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Premier Techall s.t.
37. Osmond Bakker (Can) Ride with Rendall5:16:41
38. Jean-Sébastien Maheu (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie5:16:43
39. Joe Giuliano (Can) JetFuel Coffee5:16:44
40. Eric Tremble (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
41. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe'sboth s.t.
42. J-P Provost (Can) Premier Tech5:17:45
43. Benjamin Martel (Can) Sleeman Clear Energies.t.
44. Marc Anderson (USA) Jittery Joe's5:17:47
45. Ian Carbonneau (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy5:18:35
46. Pierre-Maxime Branche (Fra) Cinelume-Cycles Performance5:18:37
47. Éric Provost (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance5:18:45
48. Paul Migner (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy5:18:47
49. Yves Lefebvre (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
50. Matt Rossman (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
51. Frédérick Francoeur (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
52. Marco Li (Can) Aquile Racing / Racer sportifall s.t.
53. Phillippe Abbott (Cda) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire5:18:49
54. Yann Deville (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
55. Robert Duguay (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performanceboth s.t.
56. #14 (Can) Shickluna5:18:51
57. Hugues Lapointe (Can) Espoirs Laval - Martin Swiss5:19:22
58. Czeslaw Lukaszenicz (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie5:19:27
59. Alexandre Frappier (Can) Biogen Idec5:19:32
60. Carl Desroches (Can) Calyon-litespeed Pro Cycling Te5:19:37
61. Sean Wakefield (Can) Ride with Rendall5:19:39
62. John Malois (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
63. Matt Helming (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
64. Charly Vives (Can) Calyon-litespeed Pro Cycling Team
65. John Large (Can) Vélo Sommet
66. Peter Sanowar (Cda) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire
67. Ian Manning (Can) JetFuel Coffeeall s.t.
68. Jason Skalski (Can) Shickluna5:19:42
69. Erich Baumhard (Can) Aquile Racing / Racer sportif5:19:45
70. Jean-Sébastien Béland (Can) Volkswagen-Trek5:19:50
71. Sébastien Moquin (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie5:21:28
72. Philippe Viau (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie5:21:30
73. Juan Marco (Can) Périgny5:21:39
74. Robin Bolduc (Can) Vélo Sommet5:21:50
75. Phil Cortes (Can) Garneau Optik5:22:26
76. Christian Ouellet (Can) Périgny5:22:53
77. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Garneau Optik5:23:15
78. Jean-François Racine (Can) Espoirs Laval - Martin Swiss5:23:16
79. Christian Fillion (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance5:25:56
80. Guillaume Maillot (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar5:27:11
81. Adam Garlapow (Can) Shickluna5:27:50
82. Alex Charest (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy5:28:06
83. Hors Délai (???). 5:28:07
84. Martin Daviault (Can ) Premier Tech5:32:28
85. James Chen (Can) Vélo Sommets.t.
86. Joseph Moody (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing5:33:05
87. Jean-René Bélanger (Can) Volkswagen-Treks.t.
88. Paolo Marwoni (Can) Marinoni-Cadence5:34:50
89. Robert Nadeau (Can) Demers Bicyclettes.t.
90. Philippe Leduc (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar5:36:22
91. Keith Moore (Can) JetFuel Coffee5:36:58
DNF. Stéphane Tremblay (Can) Périgny
DNF. Mathieu Moreau (Can) Périgny
DNF. Frédéric Blais (Can) Périgny
DNF. Jean-Sébastien Henry-Jolicoeur (Can) Périgny
DNF. Éric Moody (Can) Périgny
DNF. Éric Desjardins (Can) Périgny
DNF. Jonathan Forcier (Can) Périgny
DNF. Michael Bridges (Can) Shickluna
DNF. Christian Garlapow (Can) Shickluna
DNF. Jay Joslyn (Can) Shickluna
DNF. Yorick Caron (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF. Jean Valiquette (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF. Marc Lussier (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF. Sylvain Bourque (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF. Bernard Desrochers (Can) Cinelume-Cycles Performance
DNF. C-F Guimont (Can) Premier Tech
DNF. Francis Martin (Can) Premier Tech
DNF. Sebastian Porten (Can) Aquile Racing / Racer sportif
DNF. François Brunelle (Can) Sleeman Clear Energie
DNF. Cameron Hugghes (Aus) Ital Pasta / Transport Blemire
DNF. Pierre Boilard (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF. René Fortin (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF. Luc Langevin (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF. Frederick Pouliot (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF. Dave Durette (Can) Biogen Idec
DNF. Mathias Letendre (Can) Ste-Foy Québec Métro
DNF. Jean- Côté (Can) Ste-Foy Québec Métro
DNF. Alexandre Aubiès (Fra) Ste-Foy Québec Métro
DNF. Jérôme Côté (Can) Ste-Foy Québec Métro
DNF. Christian Bouchard (Can) Demers Bicyclette
DNF. Louis Lapointe (Can) Demers Bicyclette
DNF. Éric Giroux (Can) Demers Bicyclette
DNF. Nick Rowe (Can)
DNF. Maxime Charbonneau (Can) Espoirs Laval - Martin Swiss
DNF. Antoine Stundner (Can) Espoirs Laval - Martin Swiss
DNF. Gordon Ross (Can) Espoirs Laval - Martin Swiss
DNF. Jeff Ain (Can) Espoirs Laval - Martin Swiss
DNF. David Coursy (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF. Martin Vinet (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF. Martin Cadieux (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF. Ugo Lapierre (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF. Olivier Lalonde (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF. Benoît Lussier (Can) VCM Cycles Régis / Le Yéti
DNF. Jean-François Gagné (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF. Mathieu Girard (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF. Frédéric Gylbert (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF. Antoine Malo (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF. Gabriel Michaud (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF. Martin Prud'homme (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF. Richard Guimond (Can) Espoir Laval Équibar
DNF. Marc Boudreau (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF. Warren Macdonald (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF. Sean Lajeunesse (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
DNF. Giancola Nicolas (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
DNF. Luc Dionne (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
DNF. Thierry Laliberté (Can) CIBC / Wood-Gundy
DNF. Bruce Kitchum (Can) Vélo Sommet
DNF. Martin Caya (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF. Alain Nault (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF. Ulrich Binggeli (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF. Nicolas Goeffrion (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF. Enzo Cicoria (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
DNF. Alec Donahue (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
DNF. Ben Peters (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
DNF. Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) Kenda / Raleigh Racing
DNF. Joe Fernandez (USA) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork
DNF. Esad Hasanovic (Scg) AEG-Toshiba-Jetnetwork
DNF. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's
DNF. Éric Boily (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
DNF. Martin St-Laurent (Can) Volkswagen-Trek
DNF. Mathieu Roy (Can) Garneau Optik
DQ. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Calyon-litespeed Pro Cycling Team
DQ. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Calyon-litespeed Pro Cycling Team


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login