Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

August 15/06 10:47 am - Alberta Provincial Track Championships


Posted by Editoress on 08/15/06
 

Alberta Provincial Track Championships August 12-13, Edmonton
Courtesy Andy Holmwood, Road and Track Coordinator, ABA

Fifty-eight riders competed this past weekend in the two-day Alberta Provincial Track Championships event held at the Argyll Velodrome in Edmonton. The event was used to select riders for the Alberta Provincial Track Team, competing next month at the National Track Championships in Dieppe, New Brunswick. Dominant riders at the event included power riders Felix Haspel (Synergy) and Anne Brit Ericksen (Symmetrics).

Haspel and Ericksen dominated the power events, each winning their respective Match Sprint tournaments and Keirins. Other standout riders at the event included U-17 riders Michelle Beveridge (bicisport) and Kyle Harris (Juventus), in addition to junior male Spencer Smitheman of the host Juventus club. These riders won all races in their respective categories.

200 Metre
U17 Women - top 2 to qualify
1. Michelle Beverage (bicisport)14.38
2. Samantha Lam (Velocity)15.05
3. Samantha Grover (Juventus)15.97
U17 Men - top 2 to qualify
1. Kyle Harris (Juventus)12.17
2. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)14.03
Master C Men - top 6 to qualify, 1st and 2nd receive bye to semi-final
1. Norm Kalmanovitch (CMC/Bow Cycle)12.86
2. Wayne Long (United Cycle)13.03
3. Don Fox (Juventus)13.16
4. Ron Ellis (Juventus)13.63
5. Roger Tetrault (Velocity)13.99
6. Claude Breau (bicisport)14.24
7. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)14.49
Master B Men - top 6 qualify, 1st and 2nd receive bye to semi-final
1. Brad Remenda (Juventus)12.17
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)12.82
3. Peter Toth (ERTC/redbike)13.44
4. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead)13.51
5. Dan Hunka (Juventus)13.53
6. Allan Plesniarski (Juventus)13.89
Junior Men + Master A Men - top 6 qualify, 1st and 2nd receive bye to semi-final
1. Steve Shiers (Team H&R Block)12.15
2. Frank Kovacs (Synergy)12.17
3. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy)12.34
4. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)12.43
5. Tim Brewster (Juventus)13.52
6. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)13.6
7. Daniel Richter (Velocity)14.1
Elite Women - top 6 to qualify, 1st and 2nd receive bye to semi-final
1. Laura Brown (CMC/Bow Cycle)13.07
2. Anne Brit Erickson (Symmetrics)13.18
3. Tara Whitten (Velocity)13.31
4. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy)13.32
5. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy)13.64
6. Alison Testroete (CMC/Bow Cycle)14.12
7. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)14.57
Elite Men - top 8 qualify
1. Felix Haspel (Synergy)11.31
1. Steen Madsen (Juventus)11.31
3. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)11.58
4. Jeff Bakal (Ti-Cycle Racing)11.66
4. Tom Amberiadis (bicisport)11.66
6. Joel Regimbald (Juventus)11.67
7. Dylan Menard (Juventus)11.75
8. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike)11.99
9. Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)12.23
10. Lance Harris (Juventus)12.25
11. Mike Patton (Synergy)12.32
12. Mike McCorkell (bicisport)12.38
13. Rene Regimbald (CMC/Bow Cycle)12.41
14. Robert Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)12.59
15. Devon Smibert (Synergy)12.84
16. Shaun Adamson (Juventus)12.97
17. Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)13.5
Sprints
U17 Women
1. Michelle Beverage (1) w2 (bicisport)
2. Samantha Lam (2) (Velocity)
3. Samantha Grover (3) (Juventus)
U17 Men
1. Kyle Harris (1) w2 (Juventus)
2. Stephen Andrichuk (2) (CMC/Bow Cycle)
Master C Men
Gold final (best-of-3)
1. Wayne Long (2) w2 (United Cycle)
2. Norm Kalmanovitch (1) (CMC/Bow Cycle)
Bronze final (best-of-3)
3. Don Fox (3) (Juventus)
scratch. Roger Tetrault (5) (Velocity)
final (5 through 7, 1 ride)
4. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)
5. Claude Breau (bicisport)
scratch. Ron Ellis (4) (Juventus)
Master B Men
gold final (best-of-3)
1. Peter Toth (3) w2 (ERTC/redbike)
2. Brad Remenda (1) w1 (Juventus)
bronze final (best-of-3)
3. Kevin Rokosh (2) w2 (ERTC/redbike)
4. Kevin Coghlan (4) (Pedalhead)
final (5 - 6, 1 ride)
5. Dan Hunka (5) (Juventus)
6. Allan Plesniarski (6) (Juventus)
Junior Men + Master A Men
gold final (best-of-3)
1. Frank Kovacs (2) w2 (Synergy)
2. Steve Shiers (1) w1 (Team H&R Block)
bronze final (best-of-3)
3. Spencer Smitheman (4) w2 (Juventus)
4. Craig DeBellefeuille (3) (Synergy)
final (5 through 7, 1 ride)
5. Greg Yanicki (6) (bicisport)
6. Daniel Richter (7) (Velocity)
scratch. Tim Brewster (5) (Juventus)
Elite Women
gold final (best-of-3)
1. Anne Brit Erickson (2) w2 (Symmetrics)
2. Stephanie Roorda (4) (Synergy)
bronze final (best-of-3)
3. Tara Whitten (3) w1 (Velocity)
4. Laura Brown (1) w1 (CMC/Bow Cycle)
final (5 through 7, 1 ride)
5. Natasha Kuzmak (5) (Synergy)
6. Alison Testroete (6) (CMC/Bow Cycle)
7. Maryann Heacock (7) (Velocity)
Elite Men
gold final (best-of-3)
1. Felix Haspel (1) w2 (Synergy)
2. Graeme Thomson (3) (bicisport)
bronze final (best-of-3)
3. Dylan Menard (7) w2 (Juventus)
4. Jeff Bakal (5) (Ti-Cycle Racing)
final (5 through 8, 1 ride)
5. Joel Regimbald (6) (Juventus)
6. Ryan Hopping (8) (ERTC/redbike)
scratch. Tom Amberiadis (4) (bicisport)
scratch. Steen Madsen (2) (Juventus)
Pursuit
U17 Women - 2000m
1. Michelle Beverage (bicisport)3:04.48
2. Samantha Lam (Velocity)3:12.28
3. Samantha Grover (Juventus)3:16.74
Master Women - 2000m
1. Gail Wozny (Juventus)2:55.24
U17 Men - 2000m
1. Kyle Harris (Juventus)2:45.79
2. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)3:00.84
Master C Men - 2000m
1. Don Fox (Juventus)2:43.75
2. Wayne Long (United Cycle)2:47.86
3. Douglas Cameron (Juventus)2:48.32
4. Claude Breau (bicisport)2:55.36
5. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)2:55.74
6. Roger Tetrault (Velocity)3:00.14
7. Norm Kalmanovitch (CMC/Bow Cycle)3:05.66
Master B Men - 3000m
1. Peter Toth (ERTC/redbike)3:51.73
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)4:05.40
3. Matt Wheatly (Juventus)4:08.81
4. Dan Hunka (Juventus)4:13.53
5. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead)4:16.45
6. Allan Plesniarski (Juventus)4:31.08
Master A Men - 3000m
1. Frank Kovacs (Synergy)4:01.06
2. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy)4:03.99
3. James Purdy (bicisport)4:07.99
4. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)4:14.63
5. Tim Brewster (Juventus)4:44.35
6. Daniel Richter (Velocity)4:51.70
Junior Men - 3000m
1. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)3:56.55
2. Nicolas Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)4:14.81
Elite Women - 3000m
1. Laura Brown (CMC/Bow Cycle)4:10.75
2. Tara Whitten (Velocity)4:12.05
3. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy)4:18.58
4. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy)4:18.72
5. Alison Testroete (CMC/Bow Cycle)4:23.22
6. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)4:25.57
Elite Men - 4000m
1. Devon Smibert (Synergy)5:02.22
1-tie. Jamie Sparling (bicisport)5:02.22
3. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)5:06.43
4. Bob Veroba (bicisport)5:06.88
5. Ryan Hopping (ERTC)5:08.78
6. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)5:09.11
7. Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)5:18.86
8. Mike McCorkell (bicisport)5:22.49
9. Shaun Adamson (Juventus)5:29.23
10. Robert Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)5:30.45
11. Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)5:42.65
12. Lance Harris (Juventus)5:44.25
Pursuit Final - Elite Men - 4000m
1. Devon Smibert (Synergy)4:59.69
2. Jamie Sparling (bicisport)5:03.42
Scratch
U17 Women - 6 laps
1. Michelle Beverage (bicisport)
2. Samantha Lam (Velocity)
3. Samantha Grover (Juventus)
U17 Men - 12 laps
1. Kyle Harris (Juventus)
2. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)
Master C Men - 12 laps
1. Don Fox (Juventus)
2. Ron Ellis (Juventus)
3. Wayne Long (United Cycle)
4. Douglas Cameron (Juventus)
5. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)
6. Claude Breau (bicisport)
Master B Men - 12 laps
1. Peter Toth (ERTC/redbike)
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)
3. Allan Plesniarski (Juventus)
4. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead)
5. Dan Hunka (Juventus)
Junior Men - 15 laps
1. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)
Master A Men - 15 laps
1. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy)
2. Frank Kovacs (Synergy)
3. James Purdy (bicisport)
4. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)
5. Tim Brewster (Juventus)
6. Daniel Richter (Velocity)
Master Women - 15 laps
1. Gail Wozny (Juventus)
Elite and Master Women - 15 laps
1. Laura Brown (CMC/Bow Cycle)
2. Tara Whitten (Velocity)
3. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy)
4. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy)
5. Alison Testroete (CMC/Bow Cycle)
6. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)
Elite Men - 45 laps
1. Mike McCorkell (bicisport)
2. Bob Veroba (bicisport)
3. Devon Smibert (Synergy)
4. Jamie Sparling (bicisport)
5. Ryan Hopping (ERTC)
6. cp Walsh (Synergy)
7. Robert Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)
8. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)
9. Mike Patton (Synergy)
10. Rene Regimbald (CMC/Bow Cycle)
11. Shaun Adamson (Juventus)
12. Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)
13. Lance Harris (Juventus)
14. Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)
500 M
U17 Women
1. Michelle Beverage (bicisport)44.56s
2. Samantha Lam (Velocity)46.88s
3. Samantha Grover (Juventus)47.56s
U17 Men
1. Kyle Harris (Juventus)39.59s
2. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)43.35s
Master C Men
1. Norm Kalmanovitch (CMC/Bow Cycle)39.864s
2. Wayne Long (United Cycle)39.869s
3. Ron Ellis (Juventus)40.69s
4. Don Fox (Juventus)41.39s
5. Claude Breau (bicisport)41.74s
6. Roger Tetrault (Velocity)41.93s
7. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)43.05s
8. Douglas Cameron (Juventus)43.27s
Elite Women
1. Anne Brit Ericksen (Symmetrics)
2. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy)
3. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy)
4. Tara Whitten (Velocity)
5. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)
Master Women
1. Gail Wozny (Juventus)
Kilo
Master A Men
1. Frank Kovacs (Synergy)1:14.73
2. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy)1:16.10
3. Steve Shiers (Team H&R Block)1:17.48
4. James Purdy (bicisport)1:19.61
5. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)1:23.54
6. Daniel Richter (Velocity)1:32.41
Junior Men
h. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)1:13.99
b. Nicolas Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:17.70
Elite Men
1. Steen Madsen (Juventus)1:09.73
2. Felix Haspel (Synergy Racing)1:10.29
3. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)1:10.48
4. Tom Amberiadis (bicisport)1:10.95
5. Bob Veroba (bicisport)1:11.31
6. Ryan Hopping (ERTC)1:11.40
7. Jeff Bakal (Ti-Cycle Racing)1:12.14
8. Dylan Menard (Juventus)1:12.82
9. Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)1:13.92
10. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)1:14.48
11. Mike Patton (Synergy Racing)1:14.61
12. Lance Harris (Juventus)1:16.37
13. Shaun Adamson (Juventus)1:16.63
14. Mike McCorkell (bicisport)1:16.64
15. Robert Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)1:16.66
16. Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)1:18.99
Master B Men - 750m
1. Brad Remenda (Juventus)57.06
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)57.63
3. Peter Toth (ERTC/redbike)57.81
4. Matt Wheatly (Juventus)59.06
5. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead)1:00.19
6. Allan Plesniarski (Juventus)1:02.44
Points
U17 Women - 12 laps, 4 Km
1. Michelle Beverage (bicisport)10
2. Samantha Lam (Velocity)6
3. Samantha Grover (Juventus)4
Master C Men - 30 laps, 10 Km
1. Don Fox (Juventus)21
2. Ron Ellis (Juventus)15
3. Wayne Long (United Cycle)12
4. Claude Breau (bicisport)6
5. Douglas Cameron (Juventus)0
6. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)-20
dnf. Roger Tetrault (Velocity)-20
U17 Men - 30 laps, 10 Km
1. Kyle Harris (Juventus)2
2. Stephen Andrichuk (CMC/Bow Cycle)-20
Master B Men - 30 laps, 10 Km
1. Peter Toth (ERTC/redbike)22
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)16
3. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead)9
4. Allan Plesniarski (Juventus)8
Master A Men and Junior Men - 36 laps, 12 Km
1. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)16
Master A Men - 36 laps, 12 Km
1. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy)16
2. Frank Kovacs (Synergy)12
3. James Purdy (bicisport)12
4. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)10
dnf. Daniel Richter (Velocity)0
Elite and Master Women - 30 laps, 10 Km
1. Tara Whitten (Velocity)19
2. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy)17
3. Laura Brown (CMC/Bow Cycle)13
4. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy)6
5. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)-60
Elite Men - 90 laps, 30 Km
1. Jamie Sparling (bicisport)69
2. Bob Veroba (bicisport)24
3. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)24
4. Ryan Hopping (ERTC)18
5. Devon Smibert (Synergy)13
6. Tom Amberiadis (bicisport)9
7. Mike McCorkell (bicisport)8
8. cp Walsh (Synergy)7
9. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)7
10. Mike Patton (Synergy)1
dnf. Robert Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)0
dnf. Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)0
dnf. Lance Harris (Juventus)-15
dnf. Shaun Adamson (Juventus)-20
dnf. Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)-20
Keirin
Master B Men - 12 laps
1. Peter Toth (ERTC/redbike)
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)
4. Allan Plesniarski (Juventus)
3. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead)
Junior Men - 15 laps
1. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)
Master A Men - 15 laps
1. Steve Shiers (Team H&R Block)
2. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy)
3. Frank Kovacs (Synergy)
4. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)
dnf. James Purdy (bicisport)
Elite and Master Women - 15 laps
1. Anne Brit Ericksen (Symmetrics)
2. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy)
3. Laura Brown (CMC/Bow Cycle)
4. Tara Whitten (Velocity)
5. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy)
6. Maryann Heacock (Velocity)
Elite Men - heat 1
1. Felix Haspel (Synergy)
2. Dylan Menard (Juventus)
3. Jeff Bakal (Tri-Cycle)
4. Mike McCorkell (bicisport)
5. Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)
Elite Men - heat 2
1. Rob Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)
2. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike)
3. Rene Regimbald (CMC/Bow Cycle)
4. Tom Amberiadis (bicisport)
5. Mike Patton (Synergy)
Elite Men - heat 3
1. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)
2. Joel Regimbald (Juventus)
3. Mark Foster (Team H&R Block)
4. Lance Harris (Juventus)
5. Shaun Adamson (Juventus)
dnf. cp Walsh (Synergy)
Elite Men's Final
1. Felix Haspel (Synergy)
2. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)
3. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike)
4. Rob Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)
5. Dylan Menard (Juventus)
6. Joel Regimbald (Juventus)
Omnium
U17 Men
1. Kyle Harris (Juventus)75 pts
2. Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)60
Junior Men
1. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus)90 pts
2. Nicolas Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)24
Master Men A 30-39
1. Frank Kovacs (Synergy Racing)79 pts
2. Craig DeBellefeuille (Synergy Racing)76
3. Greg Yanicki (bicisport)46
4. James Purdy (bicisport)38
5. Steve Shiers (H & R Block)37
6. Daniel Richter (Velocity)18
7. Tim Brewster (Juventus)12
Master Men B 40 - 49
1. Peter Toth (ERTC/redbike)85 pts
2. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)70
3. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead)48
4. Allan Plesniarski (Juventus)38
5. Brad Remenda (Juventus)27
6. Dan Hunka (Juventus)26
7. Matt Wheatly (Juventus)18
Master C Men 50+
1. Don Fox (Juventus)63 pts
2. Wayne Long (United Cycle)59
3. Ron Ellis (Juventus)34
4. Claude Breau (bicisport)32
5. Norm Kalmanovitch (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)27
6. Douglas Cameron (Juventus)24
7. Michael Zelensky (Terrascape)24
8. Roger Tetrault (Velocity)8
U17 Women
1. Michelle Beverage (bicisport)75 pts
2. Samantha Lam (Velocity Cycling Club)58
3. Samantha Grover (Juventus)52
Master Women
1. Gail Wozny (Juventus)45 pts
Elite Men
1. Felix Haspel (Synergy Racing)42 pts
2. Graeme Thomson (bicisport)34
3. Ryan Hopping (ERTC)18
4. Dylan Menard (Juventus)16
5. Steen Madsen (Juventus)15
6. Joel Regimbald (Juventus)10
7. Rob Leeds (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)8
8. Tom Amberiadis (bicisport)8
9. Bob Veroba (bicisport)6
Jamie Sparling (bicisport)0
Devon Smibert (Synergy Racing)0
Reid Dalgleish (Synergy Racing)0
Mike McCorkell (bicisport)0
cp Walsh (Synergy Racing)0
Jeff Bakal (Ti-Cycle Racing)8
Lance Harris (Juventus)0
Shaun Adamson (Juventus)0
Rene Regimbald (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)0
Mike Patton (Synergy Racing)0
Mark Foster (H & R Block)0
Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)0
Elite Women
1. Anna Brit Erickson (Symmetrics)45 pts
2. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy Racing)30
3. Stephanie Roorda (Synergy Racing)30
4. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club)24
5. Laura Brown (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)18
6. Maryann Heacock (Velocity Cycling Club)10
7. Alison Testroete (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)4


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login